DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
MATERIALISE NV (MTLS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
57
Reporting holders
$61.7M
Reported value
0.5%
Calls
2.0%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | $14.8M | 1,992,441 | 0.25% | 11q | +75.5%+$6.4M |
| Rock Point Advisors, LLC | $7.4M | 990,871 | 1.80% | 14q | -2.4%-$182.9K |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $5.7M | 766,622 | 2.31% | 5q | +3.2%+$177.6K |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $4.7M | 628,750 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.5M | 603,875 | 0.01% | 15q | +9.3%+$378.9K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $3.5M | 476,986 | 0.00% | 8q | +39.2%+$998.2K |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $3.1M | 419,784 | 0.02% | 31q | -5.5%-$182.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.2M | 296,200 | 0.00% | 19q | -2.8%-$63.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M | 246,117 | 0.00% | 23q | +24.5%+$360.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.5M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 37,458 | 0.00% | 24q | -76.8%-$5.1M |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $1.5M | 200,007 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Axxion S.A. | $1.3M | 174,384 | 0.09% | new | FIRST |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $1.1M | 150,765 | 0.00% | 4q | -23.5%-$343.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.1M | 149,415 | 0.00% | 30q | -27.6%-$423.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $915.6K | 123,225 | 0.00% | 31q | +100.3%+$458.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $746.9K | 100,527 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.9%-$55.4K |
| NANO CAP NEW MILLENNIUM GROWTH FUND L P | $743.0K | 100,000 | 0.57% | 3q | HELD |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $594.4K | 80,003 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $564.5K incl. $295.7K options CALL+PUT | 36,179 | 0.00% | 6q | -8.5%-$52.6K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $500.1K | 67,304 | 0.00% | 3q | +18.3%+$77.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $371.2K | 49,959 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.3%-$25.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $302.8K | 40,752 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $297.5K | 40,037 | 0.00% | 4q | -40.6%-$203.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $258.0K | 34,723 | 0.00% | 2q | +175.0%+$164.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $232.7K | 31,315 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$1.6K |
| Argos Wealth Advisors, LLC | $217.1K | 29,218 | 0.06% | 3q | +91.2%+$103.5K |
| KBC Group NV | $214.0K | 28,771 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $211.9K | 29,601 | 0.00% | 11q | -2.4%-$5.3K |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | $206.0K | 27,732 | 0.00% | 17q | +236.9%+$144.9K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $195.4K | 26,300 | 0.00% | 15q | +1606.7%+$184.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $137.7K | 18,527 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.9%-$32.0K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $118.4K | 15,934 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $87.0K | 11,716 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $83.5K | 11,233 | 0.00% | 16q | -23.9%-$26.2K |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $80.8K | 10,875 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Teton Advisors, LLC | $74.3K | 10,000 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $60.7K | 8,176 | 0.00% | 11q | +2.6%+$1.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $35.3K | 4,754 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.1% |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $30.5K incl. $25.3K options CALL+PUT | 708 | 0.00% | 23q | -56.6%-$39.7K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $26.0K | 3,508 | 0.00% | 13q | -73.2%-$71.2K |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | $25.8K | 3,479 | 0.00% | 14q | -73.2%-$70.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $21.9K | 2,950 | 0.00% | 26q | +7.3%+$1.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $15.8K | 2,131 | 0.00% | 8q | -20.1%-$4.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $13.0K | 1,715 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.8%+$4.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $9.3K | 1,250 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $3.5K | 475 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.9K | 384 | 0.00% | 12q | -91.7%-$31.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4K | 187 | 0.00% | 31q | -99.9%-$2.6M |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $1.1K | 144 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $962 | 130 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $698 | 94 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $594 | 80 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $446 | 60 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| C M BIDWELL & ASSOCIATES LTD | $394 | 53 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Ameritas Advisory Services, LLC | $253 | 34 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $194 | 26 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $15 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | -88.2% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $1.8M | 207,369 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $61.7M | 8,087,946 | 5 | 15 | 21 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $37.6M | 7,400,982 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $44.0M | 7,764,751 | 10 | 19 | 16 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $45.7M | 8,006,062 | 11 | 11 | 20 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $47.4M | 7,977,568 | 7 | 18 | 13 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $42.2M | 7,966,533 | 7 | 17 | 27 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $60.7M | 8,391,629 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $41.2M | 7,281,605 | 14 | 23 | 12 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $50.7M | 10,046,320 | 4 | 12 | 28 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 69 | $58.7M | 10,803,618 | 7 | 10 | 31 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 71 | $77.7M | 11,526,100 | 10 | 20 | 23 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 69 | $71.6M | 12,813,313 | 7 | 18 | 28 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 75 | $127.7M | 14,578,456 | 15 | 26 | 14 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 69 | $129.8M | 15,659,143 | 13 | 24 | 16 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 67 | $153.4M | 17,205,787 | 14 | 16 | 25 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 59 | $207.4M | 19,128,264 | 7 | 18 | 14 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 65 | $276.7M | 19,793,001 | 6 | 20 | 21 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 72 | $396.6M | 20,165,584 | 12 | 13 | 35 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 80 | $526.1M | 21,168,138 | 16 | 21 | 23 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 79 | $440.2M | 21,237,755 | 10 | 30 | 27 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 91 | $609.3M | 24,717,574 | 21 | 34 | 18 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 90 | $947.4M | 25,969,762 | 33 | 30 | 15 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 77 | $1.2B | 21,321,412 | 28 | 17 | 15 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 59 | $659.0M | 17,974,402 | 11 | 18 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 53 | $386.4M | 17,440,656 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 46 | $395.4M | 21,287,314 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 51 | $293.1M | 16,008,389 | 7 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 50 | $945.2M | 51,155,385 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 52 | $686.2M | 35,151,798 | 10 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 50 | $184.4M | 11,720,940 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 45 | $222.7M | 11,121,655 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
