DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (NAIL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
34
Reporting holders
$213.9M
Reported value
50.6%
Calls
35.9%
Puts
+3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $66.5M incl. $63.4M options CALL+PUT | 58,429 | 0.01% | 25q | +910.5%+$59.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $54.2M incl. $50.1M options CALL+PUT | 78,653 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $40.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $24.7M incl. $21.9M options CALL+PUT | 54,141 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $6.0M incl. $4.1M options CALL+PUT | 36,619 | 0.00% | 31q | +2674.2%+$5.8M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $5.5M incl. $4.9M options CALL+PUT | 11,345 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.3%+$72.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.5M | 48,931 | 0.00% | 2q | +36.1%+$674.4K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.8M | 34,195 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.9%-$527.3K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $1.6M | 30,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.3M | 25,537 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Variant Private Wealth, LLC | $1.3M | 24,626 | 1.44% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.2M | 22,828 | 0.00% | 9q | +175.2%+$755.5K |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $1.1M | 20,925 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $979.0K | 18,843 | 0.00% | 2q | +102.5%+$495.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $940.9K | 18,076 | 0.00% | 4q | +19.8%+$155.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $603.2K | 11,601 | 0.00% | 13q | +189.9%+$395.1K |
| NATIXIS | $571.5K | 10,994 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $415.9K | 8,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ALLIUM FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $405.5K | 7,800 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $391.2K | 7,524 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $314.3K | 6,045 | 0.02% | 4q | -43.5%-$242.0K |
| PRAIRIE ADVISORY, LLC | $265.7K incl. $57.2K options PUT | 4,010 | 0.06% | new | FIRST |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $259.7K | 4,995 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| COMMERCE BANK | $222.5K | 4,280 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Robertson Stephens Wealth Management, LLC | $208.0K | 4,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $86.5K | 1,663 | 0.00% | 7q | +28.3%+$19.1K |
| Covestor Ltd | $74.0K | 1,429 | 0.04% | 4q | +46.9%+$23.6K |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | $12.9K | 249 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Westend Capital Management, LLC | $4.3K | 82 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $3.1K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.3K | 26 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $676 | 13 | 0.00% | 4q | -88.5%-$5.2K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $520 | 10 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $208 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $1.4M | 46,126 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 34 | $213.9M | 555,873 | 11 | 10 | 3 | 86.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $106.5M | 243,049 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 91.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 37 | $193.3M | 587,798 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 85.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 34 | $249.3M | 383,920 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 89.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 25 | $97.1M | 202,593 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 89.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 29 | $135.2M | 310,649 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 85.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $122.1M | 222,052 | 12 | 6 | 7 | 84.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $141.6M | 190,584 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 77.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | $64.2M | 129,153 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 81.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 25 | $98.3M | 91,212 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 85.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 27 | $127.8M | 229,637 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 80.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 26 | $71.2M | 272,807 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 79.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 25 | $93.3M | 173,614 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 17 | $48.8M | 62,211 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 96.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 17 | $53.5M | 251,999 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 89.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 17 | $32.3M | 78,059 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 96.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 22 | $35.5M | 261,541 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 82.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 18 | $44.5M | 216,421 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 84.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 29 | $181.6M | 378,963 | 11 | 5 | 9 | 75.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 19 | $79.2M | 193,235 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 84.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 23 | $87.6M | 172,958 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 84.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 19 | $59.2M | 186,611 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 76.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 19 | $99.5M | 332,680 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 84.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 21 | $69.6M | 497,948 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 62.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 16 | $35.6M | 385,704 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 71.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 10 | $14.6M | 507,384 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 65.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 6 | $26.1M | 39,124 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 89.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 9 | $13.3M | 35,545 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 82.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 8 | $21.2M | 128,853 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 72.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 9 | $26.5M | 86,532 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 87.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 6 | $25.0M | 53,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94.6% |
