NATURES SUNSHINE PRODS INC (NATR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 15,860,998 shares against 17,595,520 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYNNEFIELD CAPITAL INC | $53.9M | 2,473,686 | 37.09% | 31q | HELD |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $38.9M | 1,783,097 | 3.36% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $21.6M | 989,020 | 0.00% | 8q | -7.1%-$1.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $20.1M | 923,626 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.1%+$614.5K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $15.6M | 714,829 | 0.01% | 19q | +24.4%+$3.1M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.0M | 687,710 | 0.02% | 31q | +4.5%+$651.0K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.6M | 623,831 | 0.24% | 25q | -9.8%-$1.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.2M | 604,411 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$165.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $11.5M | 527,568 | 0.02% | 31q | -0.8%-$95.0K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.3M | 379,914 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$160.6K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $7.4M | 340,000 | 0.37% | 5q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $7.1M | 326,890 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $6.6M | 304,607 | 0.15% | 5q | -3.9%-$267.3K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.3M | 289,408 | 0.00% | 2q | +147.7%+$3.8M |
| Boston Partners | $5.7M | 262,663 | 0.01% | 3q | +19.3%+$925.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.1M | 235,491 | 0.00% | 35q | -12.1%-$707.8K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $4.7M | 214,189 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.7%+$490.5K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.6M | 208,892 | 0.00% | 6q | +21.4%+$802.1K |
| BFSG, LLC | $4.3M | 198,861 | 0.38% | 2q | +99.6%+$2.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $4.3M | 197,600 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0%+$2.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.2M | 191,251 | 0.00% | 5q | +11.3%+$422.9K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $4.0M | 187,784 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.1%+$120.9K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $3.1M | 144,104 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.9M | 132,644 | 0.00% | 12q | -15.2%-$516.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.8M | 129,887 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.0%-$57.5K |
| Man Group plc | $2.8M | 126,873 | 0.00% | 4q | +217.0%+$1.9M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $2.7M | 123,895 | 0.03% | 4q | +24.3%+$527.2K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.4M | 111,347 | 0.01% | 19q | +142.6%+$1.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.4M | 108,521 | 0.00% | 7q | -13.6%-$370.9K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 101,433 | 0.00% | 13q | +8.2%+$168.0K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $2.2M | 99,550 | 0.12% | 8q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.1M | 97,526 | 0.00% | 16q | -13.7%-$336.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.1M | 95,945 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.8%+$76.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.8M | 81,681 | 0.00% | 24q | +21.7%+$317.4K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.6M | 73,280 | 0.00% | 6q | -58.9%-$2.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 68,255 | 0.00% | 4q | -49.4%-$1.5M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.4M | 65,827 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.4%-$50.1K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 60,502 | 0.00% | 5q | +544.3%+$1.1M |
| Aristides Capital LLC | $1.3M | 60,246 | 0.26% | 5q | -1.5%-$20.6K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.3M | 59,786 | 0.01% | 14q | +17.0%+$189.2K |
| SummerHaven Investment Management, LLC | $1.1M | 49,941 | 0.58% | 4q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.0M | 47,606 | 0.01% | 3q | -44.4%-$828.4K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.0M | 47,273 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.9%+$48.2K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.0M | 46,980 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.1%-$55.3K |
| FMR LLC | $1.0M | 46,209 | 0.00% | 28q | +141.2%+$589.8K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.0M | 45,969 | 0.00% | 3q | -22.4%-$288.5K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $974.9K | 44,720 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.2%-$21.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $954.6K | 43,867 | 0.00% | 7q | -11.9%-$128.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $818.3K | 37,538 | 0.00% | 11q | -20.4%-$210.0K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $801.0K | 36,748 | 0.00% | 6q | -9.1%-$80.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $772.0K | 35,414 | 0.00% | 31q | +35.4%+$201.8K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $766.2K | 35,149 | 0.01% | 2q | +114.1%+$408.3K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $763.0K | 35,001 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.5%+$11.2K |
| STRS OHIO | $702.0K | 32,200 | 0.00% | 31q | +32.0%+$170.0K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $674.3K | 30,930 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $667.7K | 30,628 | 0.01% | 4q | +25.9%+$137.4K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $654.8K | 30,038 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $645.0K | 29,585 | 0.00% | 11q | -29.4%-$268.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $628.5K | 28,829 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.0%-$147.3K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $620.7K | 28,471 | 0.00% | 10q | +25.1%+$124.6K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $590.1K | 27,071 | 0.00% | 5q | +134.3%+$338.3K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $542.6K | 24,890 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.0%-$111.2K |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | $521.7K | 23,931 | 0.01% | 5q | +64.2%+$203.9K |
| Watershed Asset Management, L.L.C. | $487.8K | 22,376 | 0.44% | 2q | +37.5%+$133.0K |
| Amundi | $477.7K | 21,913 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $450.9K | 20,682 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.3%+$10.1K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $436.0K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$436.0K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $435.8K | 19,991 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.3%-$24.3K |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $433.0K | 19,841 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $410.3K | 105? | 0.03% | new | |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $392.7K | 16,370 | 0.00% | 8q | +24.3%+$76.8K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $389.7K | 17,876 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $387.0K | 17,752 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $384.3K | 17,628 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $370.0K | 16,974 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.7%+$16.5K |
| Fortis Capital Management LLC | $363.9K | 16,692 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | $359.6K | 16,496 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $358.1K | 16,428 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $357.3K | 16,389 | 0.00% | 3q | -40.1%-$239.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $348.8K | 16,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | $345.0K | 15,824 | 0.04% | 18q | -69.9%-$802.8K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $340.5K | 15,620 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.6%-$117.5K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $339.6K | 15,577 | 0.00% | 2q | +49.5%+$112.4K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $337.9K | 15,500 | 0.00% | 3q | -23.6%-$104.6K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $324.5K | 14,886 | 0.08% | 5q | -35.3%-$176.8K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $316.6K | 14,525 | 0.00% | 7q | -22.3%-$90.7K |
| R Squared Ltd | $312.2K | 14,322 | 0.16% | 4q | -6.6%-$22.2K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $294.7K | 13,517 | 0.00% | 2q | +140.8%+$172.3K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $288.0K | 13,172 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $279.3K | 12,811 | 0.00% | 31q | +91.0%+$133.1K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $270.6K | 12,476 | 0.00% | 5q | -29.4%-$112.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $263.1K | 12,069 | 0.00% | 31q | -26.4%-$94.4K |
| State of Wyoming | $248.8K | 11,411 | 0.03% | 2q | -54.5%-$297.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $242.0K | 11,111 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $238.0K | 10,918 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.8%-$48.1K |
| Procyon Advisors, LLC | $236.8K | 10,862 | 0.01% | 22q | -7.6%-$19.4K |
| OCCUDO QUANTITATIVE STRATEGIES LP | $235.4K | 10,798 | 0.01% | 4q | +0.6%+$1.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $229.6K | 10,534 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.3%+$5.1K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $226.4K | 10,384 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $203.0K | 9,311 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.1%-$8.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 2026-08-06 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | Brower Nathan G | EVP, General Counsel | Sold | 12,015 | $262.4K |
| 2026-06-05 | Yates Bryant J | EVP & President, Europe | Sold | 11,968 | $238.2K |
| 2026-06-01 | Norman Daniel C | EVP & President, Asia | Sold | 9,713 | $200.5K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 96,000 | $1.6M ×7 |
| 2026-08-10 | PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 40,876 | $647.5K ×4 |
| 2026-08-17 | PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 10% owner | Bought | 20,000 | $293.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 23 | $6.5M | 512,048 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 152 | $345.8M | 15,860,998 | 19 | 51 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 153 | $367.5M | 15,316,148 | 27 | 59 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 147 | $316.2M | 14,662,169 | 33 | 49 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 123 | $228.2M | 14,704,562 | 19 | 60 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 117 | $211.6M | 14,311,589 | 29 | 50 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $190.9M | 15,214,767 | 9 | 19 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 92 | $224.1M | 15,290,345 | 8 | 30 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 90 | $209.1M | 15,354,632 | 5 | 31 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 99 | $226.1M | 14,997,882 | 7 | 35 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 108 | $319.9M | 15,438,793 | 14 | 39 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 105 | $265.4M | 15,335,861 | 15 | 38 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 91 | $239.0M | 14,417,873 | 13 | 25 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 81 | $198.3M | 14,524,122 | 8 | 21 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 79 | $139.3M | 14,633,927 | 11 | 25 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 81 | $119.8M | 14,404,260 | 8 | 24 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 76 | $118.8M | 14,412,599 | 7 | 23 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 79 | $155.0M | 14,510,975 | 3 | 42 | 20 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 94 | $247.2M | 14,682,291 | 13 | 35 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 92 | $273.8M | 14,803,042 | 21 | 23 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 78 | $216.1M | 14,749,157 | 14 | 27 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 74 | $234.9M | 13,522,696 | 6 | 36 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 74 | $268.6M | 13,451,132 | 16 | 21 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 63 | $195.6M | 13,084,344 | 7 | 26 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 66 | $178.4M | 15,418,581 | 8 | 16 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 62 | $136.6M | 15,153,304 | 8 | 18 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 56 | $123.1M | 15,145,571 | 3 | 14 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 55 | $134.8M | 15,090,572 | 2 | 23 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 57 | $123.4M | 14,874,725 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 53 | $136.0M | 14,633,517 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 50 | $135.0M | 14,534,080 | 2 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 53 | $119.1M | 14,618,497 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
