DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
NUVEEN CALIFORNIA MUNI VLU F (NCA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
58
Reporting holders
$82.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | $20.3M | 2,170,465 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.6%+$893.7K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $15.6M | 1,668,903 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $9.1M | 977,089 | 0.14% | 17q | -0.5%-$45.8K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $6.4M | 684,431 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.9%-$121.6K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $4.3M | 462,105 | 0.12% | 18q | +9.2%+$361.6K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.0M | 324,657 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.0%+$349.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.8M | 305,316 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.1%+$308.2K |
| Atlas Private Wealth Advisors | $2.0M | 210,292 | 0.43% | 6q | +40.3%+$563.4K |
| REGATTA CAPITAL GROUP, LLC | $1.7M | 182,877 | 0.23% | 15q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.5M | 165,245 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.8%+$12.4K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.4M | 151,108 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.3%+$143.6K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.3M | 138,719 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.5%+$220.6K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $973.0K | 104,292 | 0.00% | 2q | +94.0%+$471.4K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $889.7K | 95,361 | 0.01% | 3q | +20.8%+$153.2K |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $879.2K | 94,232 | 0.03% | 31q | -22.9%-$261.5K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $874.4K | 93,713 | 0.00% | 26q | +40.4%+$251.6K |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $755.3K | 80,949 | 0.41% | 15q | HELD |
| Gerber Kawasaki Wealth & Investment Management | $616.0K | 66,022 | 0.02% | 4q | +25.4%+$124.7K |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $606.0K | 65,004 | 0.02% | 15q | +25.2%+$122.1K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $591.8K | 63,431 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SWEENEY & MICHEL, LLC | $589.4K | 64,704 | 0.15% | 12q | -6.9%-$43.9K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $521.5K | 55,895 | 0.01% | 31q | +15.8%+$71.3K |
| Sterling Group Wealth Management, LLC | $503.8K | 53,993 | 0.21% | 9q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $421.6K | 45,186 | 0.01% | 2q | +88.4%+$197.9K |
| Arlington Financial Advisors, LLC | $373.2K | 40,000 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $325.8K | 34,918 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0%+$162.9K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $308.0K | 33,007 | 0.00% | 19q | -4.8%-$15.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $304.4K | 32,629 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.0%+$44.3K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $257.0K | 27,520 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $245.4K | 26,300 | 0.00% | 17q | +5.2%+$12.1K |
| MAI Capital Management | $238.3K | 25,528 | 0.00% | 7q | +18.9%+$37.9K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $229.2K | 24,561 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $196.7K | 21,084 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $191.2K | 20,495 | 0.01% | 5q | +98.4%+$94.8K |
| MISSION WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LP | $179.3K | 19,222 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $168.5K | 18,061 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DKM Wealth Management, Inc. | $167.9K | 18,000 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| OSBORNE PARTNERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $158.6K | 17,000 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| Ackerman Capital Advisors, LLC | $156.7K | 16,799 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $144.2K | 15,458 | 0.00% | 30q | -11.5%-$18.7K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $131.8K | 14,128 | 0.00% | 9q | +13.7%+$15.9K |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $127.5K | 13,621 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Investor's Fiduciary Advisor Network, LLC | $122.0K | 13,176 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $120.0K | 12,863 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $119.2K | 12,786 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| RB Capital Management, LLC | $116.3K | 12,461 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Marex Group Ltd | $110.0K | 11,793 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD INVESTMENT ADVISORS L.P. | $109.8K | 11,772 | 0.01% | 25q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $101.7K | 10,901 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $95.4K | 10,230 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| GARRISON POINT ADVISORS, LLC | $93.3K | 10,000 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $70.0K | 7,500 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $66.3K | 7,110 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $43.4K | 4,655 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $20.8K | 2,234 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.9% |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $11.3K | 1,215 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WOLFF WIESE MAGANA LLC | $9.3K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $4.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $9.9M | 1,167,119 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $82.8M | 8,872,516 | 6 | 22 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $79.0M | 8,427,504 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $71.3M | 7,967,163 | 4 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $66.8M | 7,507,241 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $64.9M | 7,481,479 | 7 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $64.1M | 7,414,117 | 5 | 17 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $63.7M | 7,533,034 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $64.4M | 7,066,808 | 7 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $61.8M | 7,131,512 | 7 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 62 | $92.1M | 10,237,291 | 3 | 16 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 63 | $75.5M | 8,425,188 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 55 | $58.6M | 7,136,882 | 1 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 57 | $60.0M | 7,017,931 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 61 | $63.6M | 7,224,011 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 62 | $61.6M | 7,285,831 | 13 | 15 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 54 | $64.5M | 7,808,865 | 1 | 16 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 60 | $66.8M | 7,647,399 | 8 | 20 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 56 | $62.3M | 6,794,695 | 8 | 16 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 58 | $42.9M | 4,242,329 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $44.0M | 4,171,282 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 54 | $47.5M | 4,434,520 | 3 | 18 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 60 | $44.5M | 4,356,063 | 18 | 18 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 46 | $35.4M | 3,277,700 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 42 | $35.6M | 3,299,845 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 41 | $36.1M | 3,534,536 | 1 | 20 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $34.9M | 3,493,563 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 42 | $36.3M | 3,406,760 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 38 | $34.4M | 3,241,234 | 0 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 49 | $35.0M | 3,469,581 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 53 | $35.3M | 3,696,042 | 6 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 49 | $31.7M | 3,479,205 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
