NCINO INC (NCNO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 25 quarters.
Institutions report 128,152,989 shares against 109,552,950 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $147.5M | 9,020,898 | 0.00% | 8q | +59.9%+$55.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $128.0M | 7,826,876 | 0.01% | 2q | +12.5%+$14.2M |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $119.8M | 7,326,196 | 3.51% | 5q | +38.0%+$33.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $112.4M | 7,102,050 | 0.04% | 3q | +189.6%+$73.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $84.3M | 5,157,098 | 0.01% | 18q | +418.9%+$68.1M |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $83.5M | 5,107,539 | 3.74% | 9q | +115.0%+$44.7M |
| HMI Capital Management, L.P. | $81.6M | 4,990,713 | 11.45% | 18q | -26.4%-$29.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $77.0M | 4,710,565 | 0.03% | 2q | +182.7%+$49.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $73.0M | 4,462,308 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.5%-$4.2M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $64.0M | 3,913,634 | 0.05% | 12q | +85.2%+$29.4M |
| Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | $59.9M | 3,662,570 | 10.88% | 8q | +117.0%+$32.3M |
| Long Path Partners LP | $59.5M | 3,639,442 | 25.36% | 15q | -17.7%-$12.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $49.3M | 3,014,228 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $47.5M | 2,906,920 | 0.00% | 18q | +41.0%+$13.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $44.3M | 2,709,930 | 0.00% | 18q | +41.3%+$12.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $44.1M | 2,700,449 | 0.01% | 13q | +15.0%+$5.7M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $41.2M | 2,521,806 | 0.13% | 18q | -50.9%-$42.8M |
| ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD | $39.4M | 2,414,440 | 2.59% | 6q | +16.1%+$5.5M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $34.7M | 2,120,465 | 0.75% | 7q | -22.2%-$9.9M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $30.5M | 1,867,719 | 0.05% | 16q | -8.9%-$3.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $27.3M | 1,670,309 | 0.01% | 4q | +172.1%+$17.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $26.5M | 1,621,103 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $23.2M | 1,465,666 | 0.00% | 18q | -5.8%-$1.4M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $21.9M | 1,342,453 | 0.00% | 9q | +13.5%+$2.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $20.9M | 1,275,574 | 0.00% | 18q | +945.7%+$18.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $20.7M | 1,265,637 | 0.02% | 10q | +310.5%+$15.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $19.8M | 1,210,961 | 0.05% | 12q | +48.7%+$6.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.5M | 1,190,067 | 0.00% | 18q | +48.0%+$6.3M |
| Azora Capital LP | $18.0M | 1,101,641 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $17.3M | 1,056,592 | 2.39% | 13q | +5.1%+$841.2K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $16.5M | 1,010,478 | 0.00% | 18q | +70.6%+$6.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $16.0M | 978,122 | 0.00% | 13q | +12.9%+$1.8M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $15.9M | 975,055 | 1.01% | 7q | -7.7%-$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $15.5M | 948,733 | 0.00% | 18q | -33.5%-$7.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $14.1M | 862,440 | 0.00% | 18q | +43.8%+$4.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $13.9M | 848,813 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.1%+$793.1K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $13.6M | 833,007 | 0.00% | 6q | +191.2%+$8.9M |
| FMR LLC | $13.5M | 822,841 | 0.00% | 18q | -12.7%-$2.0M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $13.3M | 814,800 | 0.03% | 3q | +21.6%+$2.4M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $13.1M | 799,322 | 0.78% | 2q | HELD |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.3M | 753,939 | 0.04% | 15q | -23.2%-$3.7M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $11.9M | 724,955 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.2%+$254.9K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.6M | 709,626 | 0.00% | 2q | +8.7%+$929.1K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.3M | 632,476 | 0.18% | 8q | +23.2%+$1.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $9.6M | 589,677 | 0.03% | 2q | -25.1%-$3.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $9.1M | 558,567 | 0.00% | 18q | +5.9%+$505.8K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.7M | 532,796 | 0.03% | 3q | +90204.4%+$8.7M |
| CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | $8.0M | 492,329 | 1.46% | 3q | +78.9%+$3.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $7.2M | 442,876 | 0.00% | 18q | +285.3%+$5.4M |
| Man Group plc | $7.0M | 425,801 | 0.01% | 3q | -14.2%-$1.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.2M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 310,823 | 0.00% | 18q | -67.6%-$12.9M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $6.1M | 374,733 | 0.01% | 18q | -15.1%-$1.1M |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.1M | 370,368 | 1.21% | 18q | -30.1%-$2.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.0M | 367,748 | 0.00% | 18q | +1.4%+$84.4K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $5.7M | 349,577 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.6M incl. $1.7M options CALL+PUT | 238,449 | 0.00% | 18q | -47.2%-$5.0M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.4M | 328,968 | 0.00% | 16q | -1.7%-$90.6K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $5.2M | 319,578 | 0.01% | 7q | -6.5%-$361.1K |
| Mariner, LLC | $5.1M | 314,547 | 0.01% | 2q | +306.4%+$3.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 289,882 | 0.00% | 14q | -93.4%-$67.2M |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | $4.7M | 288,948 | 0.09% | 11q | +4.0%+$182.8K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.6M | 309,769 | 0.00% | 18q | +497.1%+$3.9M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 251,941 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $4.0M | 241,752 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.8M | 233,566 | 0.00% | 18q | +99.8%+$1.9M |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $3.5M | 211,835 | 0.15% | 5q | -52.3%-$3.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.4M | 206,900 | 0.00% | 18q | +0.7%+$22.9K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.3M | 203,064 | 0.01% | 9q | -0.6%-$19.9K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $3.3M | 199,680 | 0.00% | 18q | -4.1%-$139.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.2M | 197,530 | 0.00% | 14q | -4.7%-$161.0K |
| Bullseye Asset Management LLC | $2.9M | 176,279 | 1.47% | 17q | +0.6%+$18.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $2.9M | 176,152 | 0.00% | 18q | -12.9%-$428.1K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.9M | 174,751 | 0.04% | 4q | +1513.0%+$2.7M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $2.8M | 169,923 | 0.08% | 2q | -24.6%-$908.1K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.8M | 168,787 | 0.00% | 18q | -8.1%-$244.1K |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $2.7M | 164,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $2.5M | 151,168 | 0.00% | 18q | -20.4%-$634.9K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $2.4M | 149,379 | 0.00% | 3q | +42.6%+$730.0K |
| Creative Planning | $2.4M | 146,451 | 0.00% | 5q | +86.6%+$1.1M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $2.4M | 143,937 | 0.00% | 2q | +365.3%+$1.8M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $2.3M | 142,833 | 0.00% | 2q | +261.9%+$1.7M |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.3M | 140,673 | 0.07% | 8q | -57.2%-$3.1M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.3M | 138,108 | 0.00% | 18q | -45.8%-$1.9M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.2M | 136,905 | 0.00% | 18q | +46.4%+$709.4K |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $2.1M | 127,772 | 0.00% | 14q | +16.1%+$289.5K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $2.1M | 126,885 | 0.04% | 19q | +7.9%+$151.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.1M | 126,128 | 0.00% | 18q | -2.8%-$59.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $2.1M | 125,847 | 0.00% | 2q | +7844.9%+$2.0M |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $2.0M | 122,100 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.0M | 121,220 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.0M | 119,688 | 0.00% | 15q | +1187.4%+$1.8M |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $2.0M | 119,671 | 0.00% | 19q | +16.7%+$280.3K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.8M | 125,108 | 0.00% | 3q | +297.2%+$1.3M |
| CM WEALTH ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M | 109,424 | 0.32% | 5q | +2.8%+$49.2K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.6M | 99,949 | 0.00% | 3q | -83.7%-$8.4M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.6M | 95,820 | 0.01% | 4q | -20.6%-$405.3K |
| Motley Fool Asset Management LLC | $1.6M | 95,273 | 0.06% | 3q | +10.4%+$146.7K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.5M | 94,316 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.5%-$200.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.5M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 26,198 | 0.00% | 15q | -97.9%-$68.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.5M | 90,132 | 0.00% | 18q | +8.7%+$118.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Desmond Sean | CEO & President | Sold | 43,992 | $875.4K |
| 2026-08-04 | Desmond Sean | CEO & President | Sold | 28,675 | $551.1K |
| 2026-08-05 | Desmond Sean | CEO & President | Sold | 11,815 | $230.7K |
| 2026-08-04 | Orenstein Gregory | CFO & Treasurer | Sold | 11,780 | $226.4K |
| 2026-09-03 | Desmond Sean | CEO & President | Sold | 8,064 | $190.8K |
| 2026-08-04 | Rieger April | Chief Lgl. & Admin Ofc., Sec | Sold | 7,852 | $150.9K |
| 2026-10-05 | Desmond Sean | CEO & President | Sold | 8,064 | $150.7K |
| 2026-07-06 | Desmond Sean | CEO & President | Sold | 8,064 | $140.9K |
| 2026-09-15 | Rieger April | Chief Lgl. & Admin Ofc., Sec | Sold | 6,098 | $134.1K |
| 2026-06-03 | Desmond Sean | CEO & President | Sold | 8,064 | $131.1K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 73 | $32.1M | 1,766,609 | 14 | 16 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 295 | $2.1B | 128,152,989 | 75 | 105 | 84 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 285 | $1.8B | 121,142,043 | 64 | 113 | 73 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 300 | $3.2B | 125,715,239 | 59 | 100 | 106 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 299 | $3.5B | 130,293,906 | 68 | 96 | 87 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 281 | $3.8B | 135,180,353 | 62 | 116 | 75 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 278 | $3.7B | 133,500,678 | 40 | 108 | 92 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 287 | $4.1B | 119,695,270 | 49 | 104 | 92 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 278 | $3.8B | 118,185,439 | 58 | 104 | 73 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 256 | $3.7B | 115,253,380 | 55 | 120 | 49 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 234 | $4.3B | 112,428,015 | 51 | 85 | 59 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 214 | $3.8B | 110,049,707 | 27 | 66 | 76 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 203 | $3.5B | 108,043,920 | 36 | 51 | 71 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 204 | $3.3B | 106,648,259 | 36 | 49 | 66 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 198 | $2.7B | 106,709,462 | 37 | 75 | 48 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 204 | $2.8B | 103,387,810 | 39 | 66 | 61 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 199 | $3.6B | 104,640,339 | 34 | 75 | 50 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 186 | $3.4B | 109,529,150 | 44 | 69 | 51 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 194 | $4.4B | 106,335,561 | 179 | 9 | 2 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 199 | $7.9B | 141,934,052 | 30 | 67 | 69 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 229 | $10.7B | 149,604,098 | 43 | 82 | 68 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 215 | $28.0B | 466,428,134 | 55 | 93 | 36 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 188 | $8.1B | 119,488,295 | 60 | 86 | 24 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 170 | $7.8B | 107,172,674 | 59 | 73 | 18 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 125 | $6.4B | 80,941,607 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% |
