NASDAQ INC (NDAQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 473,279,459 shares against 558,977,372 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTOR AB | $4.6B | 58,439,208 | 31.98% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.9B | 37,194,072 | 0.04% | 8q | -2.6%-$76.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5B | 31,225,614 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $2.4B | 30,332,286 | 0.41% | 18q | -16.4%-$468.7M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1B | 26,091,520 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $1.8B | 23,259,539 | 0.58% | 31q | -20.0%-$457.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.6B | 20,181,861 | 0.05% | 31q | +2.4%+$36.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0B | 13,121,054 | 0.05% | 31q | +1.1%+$11.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $895.1M | 11,355,733 | 0.05% | 35q | +10.7%+$86.7M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $717.6M | 9,104,529 | 0.16% | 28q | -0.8%-$5.5M |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $637.9M | 8,092,686 | 0.85% | 9q | +1.0%+$6.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $621.4M | 7,883,784 | 0.08% | 31q | +12.8%+$70.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $603.6M | 7,658,344 | 0.04% | 31q | -2.4%-$14.6M |
| NORGES BANK | $527.4M | 6,691,237 | 0.05% | 32q | +22.6%+$97.2M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $445.0M | 5,646,320 | 2.20% | 5q | +1.5%+$6.6M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $419.2M | 5,355,911 | 0.08% | 31q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $409.5M | 5,195,607 | 0.10% | 6q | -11.4%-$52.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $390.0M | 4,948,069 | 0.03% | 31q | +11.3%+$39.6M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $377.8M | 4,793,430 | 0.29% | 31q | +5.7%+$20.3M |
| FMR LLC | $362.0M | 4,593,229 | 0.02% | 31q | +11.8%+$38.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $325.1M | 4,124,610 | 0.04% | 31q | -3.0%-$10.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $306.1M | 3,884,101 | 0.06% | 31q | +4.8%+$14.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $280.9M | 3,655,221 | 0.02% | 31q | +126.6%+$156.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $258.7M | 3,281,720 | 0.02% | 31q | -26.8%-$94.6M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $248.9M | 3,158,184 | 0.05% | 31q | +140.5%+$145.4M |
| Mariner, LLC | $248.9M | 3,159,120 | 0.26% | 31q | +6.3%+$14.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $247.9M incl. $14.2M options CALL+PUT | 2,966,061 | 0.02% | 31q | +2779.3%+$239.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $239.6M | 3,039,828 | 0.17% | 20q | +30.2%+$55.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $222.9M | 2,828,483 | 0.03% | 31q | +0.6%+$1.2M |
| Amundi | $222.2M | 2,819,091 | 0.05% | 21q | -3.1%-$7.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $220.8M | 2,801,910 | 0.04% | 31q | +4.9%+$10.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $220.1M | 2,792,814 | 0.05% | 31q | -3.3%-$7.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $209.8M | 2,661,995 | 0.10% | 6q | +52.5%+$72.2M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $201.6M | 2,557,751 | 0.04% | 2q | -0.8%-$1.5M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $180.5M | 2,290,057 | 0.04% | 31q | -7.0%-$13.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $180.1M | 2,284,935 | 0.05% | 34q | +22.2%+$32.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $172.5M | 2,214,061 | 0.06% | 31q | +16.8%+$24.7M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $170.2M | 2,158,757 | 0.23% | 31q | -18.3%-$38.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $165.9M | 2,104,183 | 0.03% | 31q | -3.9%-$6.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $161.4M incl. $44.7M options CALL+PUT | 1,480,671 | 0.02% | 31q | +56.5%+$58.2M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $149.6M | 1,898,225 | 0.07% | 21q | -2.7%-$4.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $135.5M | 1,718,572 | 0.13% | 6q | +63.3%+$52.5M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $133.3M | 1,691,681 | 0.16% | 38q | +6.7%+$8.4M |
| JOHNSON INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $121.4M | 1,539,906 | 0.89% | 26q | HELD |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $112.1M | 1,425,115 | 0.18% | 31q | +1.6%+$1.8M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $108.1M | 1,371,331 | 0.05% | 31q | -36.5%-$62.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $107.0M | 1,357,122 | 0.03% | 7q | -1.3%-$1.4M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $102.6M incl. $3.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,266,418 | 0.04% | 31q | +7.2%+$6.9M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $98.5M | 1,250,191 | 0.10% | 29q | +92.5%+$47.4M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $92.9M | 1,179,169 | 0.06% | 22q | -55.8%-$117.3M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP | $92.9M | 1,179,146 | 1.37% | 21q | -9.1%-$9.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $92.9M incl. $16.5M options CALL+PUT | 969,302 | 0.03% | 31q | +47.0%+$29.7M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $92.3M | 1,170,728 | 0.34% | 9q | +604.5%+$79.2M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $86.7M | 1,099,466 | 0.05% | 31q | +7.8%+$6.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $82.1M | 1,041,113 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.7%+$5.2M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $79.5M | 1,008,368 | 0.05% | 31q | -1.1%-$906.4K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $76.0M | 964,242 | 0.04% | 2q | -2.0%-$1.5M |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | $75.0M | 951,883 | 0.19% | 31q | -5.0%-$3.9M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $72.4M | 918,957 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.7%+$3.9M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | $71.9M | 916,149 | 0.19% | 20q | -8.5%-$6.7M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $71.4M | 905,857 | 0.11% | 11q | +2.9%+$2.0M |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | $70.3M | 891,940 | 0.32% | 22q | +30.2%+$16.3M |
| Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in Munich | $70.1M | 889,447 | 1.53% | 4q | +3.0%+$2.0M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $69.2M | 878,176 | 0.05% | 2q | +10.8%+$6.8M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $69.0M | 875,074 | 0.12% | 31q | -16.7%-$13.8M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $68.9M | 874,697 | 0.05% | 31q | -1.4%-$949.6K |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | $67.0M | 871,919 | 0.45% | 5q | +100.8%+$33.6M |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $64.7M | 820,289 | 0.07% | 31q | +2.8%+$1.8M |
| Nykredit A/S | $61.5M | 780,473 | 0.23% | new | FIRST |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $61.4M | 778,975 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.9%+$11.4M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $61.2M | 776,218 | 0.03% | 31q | -24.6%-$19.9M |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $58.8M | 745,415 | 0.15% | 31q | -27.3%-$22.1M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $58.2M | 738,126 | 0.17% | 31q | +2.6%+$1.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $56.8M | 720,374 | 0.07% | 14q | +71.5%+$23.7M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $56.3M | 716,201 | 0.02% | 12q | +10.4%+$5.3M |
| National Pension Service | $56.2M | 712,564 | 0.04% | 27q | +3.1%+$1.7M |
| Gillson Capital LP | $55.9M | 709,159 | 3.29% | 3q | +9.4%+$4.8M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $55.9M | 711,213 | 0.75% | 8q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $54.8M | 695,629 | 0.03% | 31q | +3.1%+$1.6M |
| Man Group plc | $54.2M | 687,066 | 0.09% | 31q | -37.2%-$32.1M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $53.4M | 677,704 | 0.03% | 19q | +13.2%+$6.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $52.9M | 670,846 | 0.02% | 31q | +28.6%+$11.8M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $51.6M | 654,248 | 0.05% | 31q | +0.5%+$276.3K |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $51.4M | 651,496 | 0.15% | 8q | -22.9%-$15.2M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $51.0M | 647,274 | 0.06% | 31q | +140.6%+$29.8M |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $50.7M | 642,972 | 0.65% | 8q | -5.4%-$2.9M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $50.1M | 635,713 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| STRS OHIO | $49.6M | 629,837 | 0.19% | 31q | -3.3%-$1.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $49.6M | 628,827 | 0.03% | 31q | +3.1%+$1.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $48.6M | 616,695 | 0.05% | 16q | -18.4%-$11.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $48.3M incl. $40.1M options CALL+PUT | 103,768 | 0.00% | 31q | +293.3%+$36.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $47.6M incl. $1.0M options CALL+PUT | 591,220 | 0.05% | 10q | -27.0%-$17.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $46.6M | 591,156 | 0.03% | 18q | -0.7%-$337.4K |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | $46.3M | 587,830 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $45.6M | 578,748 | 0.03% | 19q | +170.5%+$28.8M |
| Evelyn Partners Group Ltd | $45.4M | 576,299 | 0.10% | new | FIRST |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $44.6M | 566,380 | 0.07% | 7q | +9.5%+$3.9M |
| DEARBORN PARTNERS LLC | $44.5M | 542,725 | 1.23% | 31q | +91.0%+$21.2M |
| Guinness Asset Management LTD | $44.4M | 563,280 | 0.75% | 31q | +3019.3%+$43.0M |
| Prana Capital Management, LP | $42.5M incl. $5.9M options PUT | 463,850 | 1.29% | 15q | +14.5%+$5.4M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.2% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 2026-10-21 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-24 | Peterson Bradley J | EVP, CIO | Sold | 13,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-10-23 | Tal Cohen | Pres. Market Platforms | Sold | 10,390 | $1.1M |
| 2026-07-29 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 11,010 | $1.1M |
| 2026-07-27 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 11,010 | $1.0M |
| 2026-07-24 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 6,777 | $627.1K |
| 2026-08-07 | Peterson Bradley J | EVP, CIO | Sold | 6,000 | $573.3K |
| 2026-05-18 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 5,093 | $471.7K |
| 2026-10-27 | Peterson Bradley J | EVP, CIO | Sold | 3,987 | $417.6K |
| 2026-10-23 | Peterson Bradley J | EVP, CIO | Sold | 4,000 | $413.5K |
| 2026-08-10 | Griggs PC Nelson | Pres. Capital Access Platforms | Sold | 3,226 | $310.2K |
| 2026-06-11 | Smith Bryan Everard | EVP, CPO | Sold | 3,000 | $260.7K |
| 2026-07-01 | Smith Bryan Everard | EVP, CPO | Sold | 3,000 | $240.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-11 | INVESTOR AB | 10% owner | Bought | 56,782 | $4.9M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 366 | $1.5B | 16,533,636 | 54 | 113 | 106 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,098 | $37.5B | 473,279,459 | 102 | 388 | 383 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,110 | $39.9B | 468,095,249 | 124 | 378 | 386 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,110 | $47.0B | 482,048,210 | 109 | 409 | 334 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,054 | $42.5B | 476,745,701 | 120 | 397 | 294 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,028 | $43.1B | 480,137,070 | 153 | 390 | 286 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 944 | $37.1B | 486,646,274 | 115 | 357 | 276 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 914 | $37.3B | 478,899,167 | 96 | 312 | 262 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 852 | $35.3B | 479,913,248 | 123 | 326 | 236 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 767 | $29.0B | 479,585,162 | 69 | 294 | 241 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 778 | $31.0B | 489,987,968 | 105 | 278 | 234 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 734 | $25.8B | 440,329,335 | 71 | 237 | 253 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 703 | $17.6B | 359,356,649 | 62 | 202 | 284 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 704 | $18.2B | 361,487,495 | 69 | 239 | 237 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 697 | $20.1B | 364,202,615 | 62 | 238 | 238 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 721 | $22.8B | 367,416,750 | 72 | 245 | 232 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 667 | $191.2B | 3,518,859,957 | 81 | 198 | 258 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 635 | $176.1B | 1,152,605,352 | 53 | 214 | 223 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 670 | $191.8B | 1,075,381,072 | 65 | 236 | 217 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 713 | $51.6B | 243,324,565 | 95 | 241 | 194 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 614 | $203.9B | 1,054,624,183 | 64 | 194 | 205 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 596 | $44.7B | 253,818,515 | 68 | 186 | 215 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 579 | $44.2B | 296,864,605 | 63 | 182 | 201 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 585 | $108.6B | 815,306,249 | 51 | 186 | 197 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 579 | $39.1B | 315,433,889 | 78 | 184 | 168 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 539 | $37.7B | 312,882,164 | 65 | 172 | 192 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 535 | $114.3B | 1,201,053,849 | 59 | 187 | 179 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 545 | $136.0B | 1,267,792,271 | 60 | 159 | 160 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 509 | $127.4B | 1,279,953,149 | 40 | 152 | 169 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 513 | $103.2B | 1,186,556,232 | 57 | 150 | 171 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 502 | $106.0B | 1,209,239,873 | 43 | 147 | 187 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 526 | $93.9B | 1,282,694,574 | 12 | 13 | 6 | 0.2% |
