DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
NEWHOLD INVT CORP III (NHICW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 15 quarters.
37
Reporting holders
$18.9M
Reported value
6.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.0M | 965,597 | 0.01% | 5q | +186.1%+$1.3M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.4M | 683,390 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.3M | 625,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.1M | 544,302 | 0.01% | 5q | -12.9%-$168.7K |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $1.1M | 518,200 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $923.0K | 444,799 | 0.01% | 5q | +344.8%+$715.5K |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $840.0K | 400,000 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $813.8K | 387,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Decagon Asset Management LLP | $701.5K | 334,030 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| CSS LLC/IL | $630.2K | 300,118 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | $629.9K | 303,573 | 0.08% | 4q | +51.4%+$213.8K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $607.0K | 288,900 | 0.07% | 5q | -17.5%-$128.4K |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $493.5K | 235,000 | 0.02% | 5q | -6.0%-$31.5K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $462.2K | 221,140 | 0.00% | 5q | -52.8%-$517.6K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $449.9K | 249,936 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $376.7K | 183,767 | 0.03% | 5q | -46.8%-$331.0K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $376.2K | 183,495 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $323.9K | 156,113 | 0.07% | 2q | +120.2%+$176.8K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $313.5K | 150,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PEAK6 LLC | $310.7K | 151,572 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $262.5K | 125,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $262.5K | 125,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $227.5K | 108,838 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $222.8K | 106,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $210.0K | 100,000 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $207.1K | 98,641 | 0.01% | 3q | -31.8%-$96.5K |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $174.7K | 84,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $137.3K | 65,400 | 0.00% | 4q | -31.0%-$61.7K |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $130.9K | 63,851 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $129.7K | 61,770 | 0.12% | 5q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $129.7K | 62,500 | 0.01% | 5q | -71.1%-$318.9K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $114.1K | 55,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -31.2%-$51.9K |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $103.8K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $103.7K | 49,998 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $53.0K | 25,352 | 0.00% | 4q | -74.6%-$156.0K |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $31.4K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -57.1%-$41.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 37 | $18.9M | 8,523,082 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 6.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $3.5M | 7,921,980 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 3.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $3.6M | 8,026,783 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $3.1M | 8,174,882 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $2.5M | 6,704,214 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 23 | $2.4M | 6,997,503 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 62.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 25 | $5.7M | 6,375,497 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 80.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 17 | $4.8M | 5,222,821 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 87.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 16 | $5.1M | 4,354,629 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 83.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 13 | $5.2M | 3,531,614 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 81.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 4 | $4.9M | 1,505,982 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 84.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 23 | $12.6M | 5,262,707 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 22 | $10.6M | 4,291,003 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 4.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 19 | $9.4M | 2,302,574 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 64.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 12 | $6.5M | 929,884 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 90.6% |
