NINE ENERGY SERVICE INC (NINE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 26 quarters.
Institutions report 12,047,144 shares against 13,949,990 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacKay Shields LLC | $39.2M | 3,011,565 | 1.31% | 2q | -1.8%-$713.8K |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $30.9M | 2,377,783 | 1.46% | 2q | -6.8%-$2.3M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $16.9M | 1,299,427 | 0.02% | 2q | -4.1%-$724.9K |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $13.4M | 1,031,548 | 0.18% | 2q | -10.9%-$1.6M |
| ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD | $10.8M | 832,907 | 0.71% | 2q | +5.4%+$557.8K |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | $8.0M | 614,230 | 0.07% | 2q | -21.7%-$2.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.7M | 518,721 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | $6.5M | 500,358 | 4.42% | 2q | +10.0%+$589.4K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $6.3M | 482,291 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.9%-$257.1K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $4.7M | 361,301 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Liberty Mutual Group Asset Management Inc. | $3.7M | 281,184 | 0.32% | 2q | HELD |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $2.2M | 166,237 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 129,347 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $1.1M | 82,301 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Orvieto Partners, L.P. | $1.0M | 80,559 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.0M | 79,515 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $654.9K | 50,337 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $453.7K | 34,875 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $308.7K | 23,726 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Icon Wealth Advisors, LLC | $301.3K | 23,157 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PensionDanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | $287.4K | 22,087 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $242.9K | 18,668 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $236.4K | 18,167 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $59.2K | 4,548 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $22.5K | 1,726 | 0.00% | 2q | +271.2%+$16.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.0K | 465 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 59 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $130 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Avion Wealth | $0 | 45 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $22.5M | 3,011,173 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 29 | $156.7M | 12,047,144 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 17 | $95.1M | 11,648,234 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 2 | $38.2K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 2 | $74.1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 2 | $38.2K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 2 | $60.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 2 | $34.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 2 | $56.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 2 | $87.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 2 | $5.5K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 3 | $450.3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 3 | $531.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 3 | $521.2K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 4 | $1.4M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 3 | $4.2M | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 3 | $441.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 3 | $597.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 2 | $652.0K | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $80.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 1 | $135.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $123.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $93.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $10.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $2.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $20.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
