NEW MTN FIN CORP (NMFC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 28,158,819 shares against 94,452,390 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $21.5M | 3,000,718 | 0.04% | 31q | -0.7%-$153.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $17.8M | 2,477,549 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.5%+$2.8M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $15.4M | 2,145,047 | 0.01% | 31q | +19.4%+$2.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $11.2M | 1,557,647 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.2%-$4.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.9M | 1,383,171 | 0.01% | 6q | +47.4%+$3.2M |
| DIMENSION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 1,223,088 | 1.03% | 31q | +5.8%+$477.1K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $8.1M | 1,125,657 | 0.01% | 3q | +29.2%+$1.8M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $6.1M | 856,875 | 0.01% | 19q | -1.8%-$114.5K |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $6.1M | 852,921 | 0.09% | 11q | HELD |
| Muzinich & Co., Inc. | $6.1M | 850,170 | 2.08% | 31q | HELD |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $5.9M | 824,801 | 0.02% | 6q | +24.7%+$1.2M |
| Union Bancaire Privee, UBP SA | $5.9M | 5,193? | 0.06% | 7q | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.8M | 806,368 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.7%+$149.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.6M | 783,530 | 0.00% | 35q | +7.3%+$384.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.1M | 707,346 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.4%-$925.7K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $4.9M | 688,578 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.5M | 492,179 | 0.00% | 26q | +9.3%+$299.1K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $3.5M | 483,324 | 0.10% | 22q | -5.8%-$213.4K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $3.0M | 423,799 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $3.0M | 417,618 | 0.00% | 3q | +24.7%+$593.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.5M | 347,029 | 0.00% | 8q | -1.5%-$37.4K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $2.5M | 344,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GraniteShares Advisors LLC | $2.2M | 303,327 | 1.40% | 19q | +15.1%+$284.6K |
| Tranquility Partners, LLC | $2.0M | 284,229 | 0.70% | 22q | -10.3%-$233.2K |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.0M | 277,609 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| TRANSCEND CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $1.9M | 266,543 | 0.13% | 6q | -1.7%-$33.1K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.8M | 247,262 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.4%-$482.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.8M | 247,180 | 0.00% | 8q | -28.9%-$719.4K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.5M | 208,610 | 0.02% | 17q | +20.1%+$250.6K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.3M | 187,048 | 0.00% | 22q | +114.6%+$716.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.2M | 171,569 | 0.02% | 3q | -41.4%-$868.5K |
| FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC | $1.1M | 156,299 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.1M | 149,883 | 0.00% | 6q | +17.8%+$162.7K |
| Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. | $1.0M | 145,000 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.0M | 141,357 | 0.00% | 3q | +317.1%+$770.5K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0M | 140,634 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $917.8K | 128,002 | 0.00% | 31q | -34.1%-$473.9K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $893.3K | 124,585 | 0.00% | 3q | +53.1%+$309.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $835.0K incl. $97.5K options PUT | 102,852 | 0.00% | 29q | +196.6%+$553.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $825.3K | 115,100 | 0.01% | 8q | +37.8%+$226.6K |
| Naviter Wealth, LLC | $807.5K | 112,629 | 0.07% | 7q | -14.5%-$136.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $792.3K | 110,508 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.9%-$97.3K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $785.4K | 109,540 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $770.0K | 107,870 | 0.00% | 20q | +9.0%+$63.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $752.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Privium Fund Management (UK) Ltd | $717.0K | 100,000 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $683.0K | 95,300 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $537.5K | 74,964 | 0.01% | 5q | +28.4%+$119.0K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $510.0K | 71,105 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $509.9K | 71,110 | 0.05% | 8q | -8.7%-$48.6K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $498.7K | 69,560 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | $482.2K | 67,254 | 0.11% | 6q | -24.8%-$159.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $464.0K | 64,805 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.5%+$82.0K |
| VARCOV Co. | $430.3K | 60,017 | 0.16% | 3q | -52.0%-$466.5K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $426.0K | 59,412 | 0.00% | 3q | -16.9%-$86.4K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $420.9K | 58,707 | 0.01% | 23q | +1.7%+$7.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $406.0K | 56,730 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $403.9K | 56,326 | 0.02% | 31q | -10.8%-$48.7K |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $383.0K | 53,416 | 0.00% | 2q | +200.2%+$255.4K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $381.9K | 53,270 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $372.7K | 51,974 | 0.00% | 31q | -82.2%-$1.7M |
| nVerses Capital, LLC | $366.6K | 51,130 | 0.56% | 2q | +157.5%+$224.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $364.3K | 50,806 | 0.00% | 2q | -62.7%-$611.3K |
| BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | $348.0K | 48,505 | 0.00% | 15q | -80.0%-$1.4M |
| Spire Wealth Management | $327.0K | 45,600 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| Almitas Capital LLC | $322.6K | 45,000 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $320.8K | 44,741 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.4%+$4.4K |
| Nordwand Advisors, LLC | $299.7K | 41,800 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| Colter Lewis Investment Partners LLC | $282.7K | 39,434 | 0.13% | 3q | +0.8%+$2.4K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $273.3K | 38,120 | 0.01% | 3q | +59.4%+$101.8K |
| MQS Management LLC | $270.8K | 37,762 | 0.33% | 2q | +30.7%+$63.6K |
| Next Capital Management LLC | $267.7K | 37,340 | 0.07% | 5q | +25.8%+$54.9K |
| EP Wealth Advisors, LLC | $259.8K | 36,230 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FLPUTNAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $249.0K | 34,731 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $240.2K | 33,498 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| NewEdge Wealth, LLC | $239.6K | 33,415 | 0.00% | 11q | +10.1%+$21.9K |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co | $224.5K | 31,317 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $223.6K | 31,098 | 0.01% | 26q | -3.7%-$8.5K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $217.2K | 30,292 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$1.5K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $217.2K | 30,292 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $185.6K | 25,888 | 0.18% | 3q | +13.9%+$22.7K |
| Generali Investments CEE, investicni spolecnost, a.s. | $181.1K | 25,251 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Catalyst Capital Advisors LLC | $180.5K | 25,169 | 0.00% | 2q | +109.7%+$94.4K |
| CenterStar Asset Management, LLC | $174.8K | 24,400 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $170.8K | 23,815 | 0.14% | 3q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $165.2K | 23,044 | 0.00% | 16q | -0.7%-$1.2K |
| Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | $162.3K | 22,642 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC | $159.2K | 22,206 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| CHILTON INVESTMENT CO INC. | $157.9K | 22,020 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $155.3K | 21,658 | 0.00% | 7q | +35.5%+$40.7K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $154.4K | 21,538 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $151.2K | 21,091 | 0.00% | 20q | -16.9%-$30.8K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $140.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $135.3K | 18,876 | 0.00% | 18q | -38.3%-$83.8K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $134.2K | 18,718 | 0.01% | 12q | -5.1%-$7.2K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $133.5K | 18,619 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $132.5K | 18,485 | 0.00% | 4q | -26.1%-$46.8K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC/CA | $132.0K | 18,530 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Glenview Trust Co | $125.5K | 17,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $123.6K | 17,525 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 146 reported holders. The count of 145 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-15 | Malfettone John P | Director | Sold | 77,500 | $611.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $24.2M | 3,524,649 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 145 | $202.9M | 28,158,819 | 16 | 42 | 38 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 157 | $217.0M | 27,829,192 | 24 | 35 | 51 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 171 | $318.4M | 34,518,696 | 38 | 40 | 51 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 159 | $300.1M | 31,047,905 | 20 | 42 | 49 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 166 | $329.9M | 31,219,504 | 26 | 46 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 166 | $363.8M | 32,908,694 | 19 | 51 | 50 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 171 | $392.7M | 34,773,295 | 22 | 53 | 48 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 171 | $471.4M | 37,113,408 | 25 | 44 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 164 | $456.9M | 37,225,991 | 13 | 68 | 33 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 175 | $515.7M | 40,619,692 | 30 | 57 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 166 | $481.4M | 37,760,511 | 19 | 50 | 45 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 163 | $423.8M | 32,680,402 | 22 | 49 | 44 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 154 | $406.6M | 32,645,198 | 18 | 46 | 40 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 148 | $396.3M | 32,510,736 | 14 | 46 | 44 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 159 | $406.8M | 32,823,039 | 22 | 44 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 143 | $700.5M | 60,632,688 | 14 | 42 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 156 | $722.2M | 60,554,237 | 23 | 45 | 36 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 146 | $815.6M | 58,850,134 | 22 | 42 | 29 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 134 | $1.8B | 129,502,338 | 15 | 37 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 123 | $1.2B | 93,268,503 | 15 | 41 | 33 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 129 | $1.2B | 94,312,399 | 15 | 47 | 43 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 130 | $1.0B | 82,864,300 | 12 | 44 | 44 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 135 | $382.7M | 33,407,877 | 24 | 43 | 47 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 123 | $347.7M | 36,109,174 | 7 | 42 | 45 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 133 | $332.6M | 35,629,433 | 14 | 42 | 45 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 148 | $253.8M | 37,238,503 | 25 | 51 | 45 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 162 | $526.1M | 38,224,136 | 25 | 62 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 149 | $451.1M | 33,057,743 | 19 | 57 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 142 | $1.7B | 118,913,900 | 27 | 38 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 138 | $2.0B | 147,520,250 | 21 | 51 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 127 | $341.9M | 27,175,457 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.1% |
