DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
NOUVEAU MONDE GRAPHITE INC (NMG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 23 quarters.
62
Reporting holders
$58.1M
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
+7
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors Holdings LLC | $18.8M | 12,500,000 | 23.50% | 10q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $8.0M | 5,300,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Amundi | $7.6M | 5,061,012 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $4.8M | 3,198,671 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| FIL Ltd | $2.6M | 1,750,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec | $2.2M | 1,519,006 | 0.00% | 21q | +104.2%+$1.1M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | $2.0M | 1,363,226 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $1.9M | 1,251,700 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.9M | 1,242,879 | 0.00% | 4q | -13.3%-$285.2K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $1.7M | 1,118,380 | 0.01% | 21q | +98.1%+$819.0K |
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | $738.9K | 500,000 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $675.1K | 450,072 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $466.4K | 310,947 | 0.00% | 2q | +1528.0%+$437.8K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $460.5K | 311,289 | 0.00% | 18q | +49.6%+$152.7K |
| LuminArx Capital Management LP | $442.5K | 295,000 | 0.20% | new | NEW |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $437.4K | 291,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $403.1K | 268,723 | 0.00% | 3q | +83.8%+$183.8K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $370.0K | 250,280 | 0.00% | 2q | +577.4%+$315.4K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $274.0K | 185,060 | 0.00% | 19q | +54.2%+$96.3K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $250.7K | 167,139 | 0.00% | 7q | +170.3%+$158.0K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $218.9K | 147,913 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $207.5K | 98,819 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $187.5K | 125,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $178.3K | 118,874 | 0.00% | 2q | +200.9%+$119.0K |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $172.0K | 116,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $114.6K incl. $74.8K options PUT | 26,528 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $108.8K | 72,556 | 0.00% | 19q | -2.5%-$2.8K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $98.5K | 65,683 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $88.2K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $85.9K | 57,292 | 0.00% | 5q | -54.2%-$101.7K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $85.5K | 56,985 | 0.01% | 2q | +19.4%+$13.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $80.0K | 53,405 | 0.00% | 21q | -20.2%-$20.3K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $70.0K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $55.1K incl. $24.0K options PUT | 20,742 | 0.00% | 4q | -84.6%-$302.3K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $50.2K | 33,928 | 0.00% | 4q | -93.0%-$663.4K |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $47.4K | 30,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $46.7K | 31,571 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.0% |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $43.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $36.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $32.5K | 21,647 | 0.00% | 2q | +30.0%+$7.5K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $26.2K | 17,460 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.1%+$1.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $22.2K | 14,800 | 0.00% | 2q | +957.1%+$20.1K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $22.0K | 14,639 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Verum Partners LLC | $19.9K | 13,293 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | $19.2K | 12,791 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Winter & Associates, Inc. | $19.2K | 12,791 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $17.9K | 11,960 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $15.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $13.0K | 8,536 | 0.00% | 9q | +13.3%+$1.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $9.2K | 6,158 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $6.8K | 4,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $3.6K | 2,370 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $3.2K | 2,138 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.0K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.1K | 750 | 0.00% | 3q | +275.0% |
| Decker Retirement Planning Inc. | $756 | 504 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $592 | 395 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FINANCIAL CONSULATE, INC | $266 | 177 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $226 | 151 | 0.00% | 2q | +7450.0% |
| Operose Advisors LLC | $225 | 150 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CHELSEA COUNSEL CO | $15 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $11 | 7 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $221.0K | 157,137 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $58.1M | 38,547,507 | 19 | 17 | 8 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $44.4M | 19,218,714 | 17 | 16 | 9 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 46 | $60.0M | 23,732,894 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $43.6M | 14,932,435 | 12 | 6 | 8 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $22.4M | 14,628,726 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 30 | $21.9M | 14,502,510 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $23.0M | 14,492,007 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 20 | $22.7M | 14,464,498 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 24 | $26.9M | 14,351,665 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 25 | $34.7M | 15,049,247 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 27 | $7.6M | 2,894,628 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 24 | $7.8M | 2,950,138 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 25 | $13.7M | 4,424,510 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 26 | $22.2M | 4,303,806 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 26 | $18.1M | 4,518,518 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $102.8M | 14,730,114 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 25 | $93.6M | 15,893,275 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 27 | $124.0M | 14,929,732 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 30 | $126.0M | 14,780,216 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 24 | $101.8M | 14,887,753 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 24 | $150.6M | 16,296,049 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $315.0K | 20,850 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
