DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
NOMURA HLDGS INC (NMR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
303
Reporting holders
$775.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+24
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $115.6M | 13,163,419 | 0.03% | 10q | +0.5%+$630.4K |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | $107.2M | 12,211,249 | 1.90% | 8q | -7.3%-$8.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $94.9M | 10,810,627 | 0.01% | 35q | +2.2%+$2.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $58.3M | 6,636,486 | 0.00% | 8q | +22.4%+$10.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $49.7M | 5,664,585 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$1.0M |
| FMR LLC | $31.1M | 3,539,254 | 0.00% | 30q | -23.6%-$9.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $28.4M | 3,230,633 | 0.03% | 7q | +26.8%+$6.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $27.9M | 3,181,726 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.0%+$273.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $22.7M | 2,586,149 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $17.1M | 1,949,037 | 0.02% | 30q | -15.7%-$3.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $15.7M | 1,787,455 | 0.01% | 4q | +31.7%+$3.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.1M | 1,264,108 | 0.00% | 9q | +46.9%+$3.5M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $10.0M | 1,142,731 | 0.00% | 24q | +118.2%+$5.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.8M | 1,112,770 | 0.00% | 10q | +54.3%+$3.4M |
| Ethic Inc. | $9.2M | 1,042,353 | 0.11% | 27q | -7.2%-$709.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $8.3M | 945,860 | 0.00% | 15q | +12.1%+$896.7K |
| Creative Planning | $7.3M | 827,999 | 0.00% | 26q | +18.5%+$1.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.8M | 664,768 | 0.03% | 3q | -9.3%-$595.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.8M | 658,603 | 0.00% | 14q | -32.7%-$2.8M |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $5.6M | 638,711 | 0.08% | 2q | +7.4%+$385.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.6M | 637,097 | 0.00% | 31q | +38.2%+$1.5M |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | $5.2M | 592,904 | 0.77% | 6q | +3.0%+$152.3K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.9M | 555,917 | 0.02% | 27q | +116.7%+$2.6M |
| Mariner, LLC | $4.1M | 461,801 | 0.00% | 16q | +19.9%+$672.8K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.4M | 383,806 | 0.00% | 7q | +17.6%+$505.4K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $3.3M | 374,709 | 0.03% | 26q | +6.6%+$204.2K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.0M | 344,267 | 0.00% | 14q | +8.1%+$226.8K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.9M | 332,986 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $2.8M | 319,803 | 0.00% | 19q | +0.7%+$19.4K |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $2.7M | 302,931 | 0.02% | 12q | -1.4%-$38.1K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $2.6M | 291,304 | 0.00% | 27q | +23.0%+$477.7K |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $2.5M | 288,438 | 0.07% | 31q | -1.5%-$37.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.4M | 273,588 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.9%-$559.4K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.4M | 271,395 | 0.00% | 3q | +2614.0%+$2.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.3M | 257,035 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$37.7K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $2.2M | 253,790 | 0.01% | 11q | +5.0%+$106.0K |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $2.1M | 239,148 | 0.00% | 9q | +30.1%+$485.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.0M | 223,606 | 0.00% | 31q | +52.8%+$678.4K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.0M | 222,678 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $1.9M | 216,081 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.7%+$31.2K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.8M | 206,447 | 0.00% | 31q | +53.7%+$633.5K |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $1.7M | 191,619 | 0.03% | 3q | +10.7%+$162.8K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.6M | 184,875 | 0.06% | 11q | +207.7%+$1.1M |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $1.6M | 176,939 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Callan Family Office, LLC | $1.5M | 173,593 | 0.03% | 7q | +4.2%+$61.6K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $1.5M | 172,275 | 0.01% | 11q | +34.2%+$385.6K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.5M | 165,680 | 0.00% | 30q | -24.4%-$469.7K |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | $1.4M | 153,947 | 0.02% | 5q | +227.7%+$939.2K |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 139,680 | 0.02% | 22q | +71.1%+$509.8K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.2M | 137,127 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.6%+$19.3K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $1.2M | 136,771 | 0.00% | 7q | +17.7%+$180.7K |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $1.1M | 130,195 | 0.02% | 31q | +6.5%+$69.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.1M | 125,423 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.1M | 121,198 | 0.00% | 13q | +2.7%+$27.9K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $1.0M | 114,118 | 0.00% | 15q | +9.7%+$88.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $995.9K | 113,433 | 0.00% | 3q | -43.3%-$762.1K |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $965.8K | 109,995 | 0.03% | 2q | +94.9%+$470.2K |
| MARIETTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $951.5K | 108,370 | 0.16% | 10q | HELD |
| Aaron Wealth Advisors LLC | $936.4K | 106,655 | 0.05% | 12q | +14.5%+$118.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $906.5K | 103,248 | 0.00% | 31q | +36.1%+$240.3K |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. | $892.8K | 101,682 | 0.02% | 2q | +567.7%+$759.1K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $836.4K | 95,266 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $836.1K | 99,877 | 0.00% | 5q | +80.0%+$371.6K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $835.7K | 95,178 | 0.00% | 2q | +69883.8%+$834.5K |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, LLC | $823.5K | 93,798 | 0.01% | 4q | +143.6%+$485.4K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $821.7K | 93,591 | 0.00% | 7q | +2.6%+$20.8K |
| Lester Murray Antman dba SimplyRich | $773.0K | 88,146 | 0.18% | 10q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $763.9K | 87,004 | 0.00% | 13q | +32.1%+$185.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $762.9K | 86,887 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.5%+$18.4K |
| Venturi Wealth Management, LLC | $761.1K | 86,688 | 0.03% | 5q | +6.5%+$46.3K |
| BSW Wealth Partners | $744.1K | 84,749 | 0.08% | 15q | -10.3%-$85.4K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $741.5K | 84,458 | 0.03% | 2q | +139.5%+$431.9K |
| Ellevest, Inc. | $714.2K | 81,348 | 0.08% | 21q | -14.8%-$124.3K |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $667.1K | 75,981 | 0.01% | 12q | +5.4%+$34.3K |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $660.5K | 75,228 | 0.01% | 15q | +26.8%+$139.6K |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC | $659.4K | 75,104 | 0.01% | 13q | +5.3%+$33.2K |
| SYON CAPITAL LLC | $641.3K | 73,044 | 0.03% | 5q | -2.2%-$14.2K |
| Caprock Group, LLC | $621.0K | 70,724 | 0.01% | 30q | +6.4%+$37.5K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $619.0K | 68,092 | 0.00% | 10q | +9.1%+$51.7K |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $605.1K | 68,922 | 0.00% | 15q | -58.7%-$860.0K |
| M&T Bank Corp | $602.4K | 68,576 | 0.00% | 17q | +59.4%+$224.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $590.5K | 67,258 | 0.05% | 6q | +7.0%+$38.4K |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $553.5K | 63,043 | 0.01% | 6q | -42.0%-$400.4K |
| RNC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $538.3K | 61,305 | 0.02% | 6q | -2.9%-$16.0K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $531.0K | 60,523 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.2%+$11.5K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $520.4K | 59,275 | 0.00% | 2q | +220.4%+$358.0K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $510.5K | 58,145 | 0.00% | 17q | -8.7%-$48.5K |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $509.7K | 58,048 | 0.00% | 8q | +31.5%+$122.0K |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $508.0K | 57,831 | 0.01% | 6q | -13.0%-$75.7K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $491.9K | 56,029 | 0.00% | 5q | +1028.9%+$448.4K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $489.0K | 55,696 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.6%+$12.2K |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | $482.0K | 54,894 | 0.00% | 4q | +54.8%+$170.6K |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $474.5K | 54,041 | 0.00% | 11q | +2.5%+$11.5K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $471.1K | 53,653 | 0.00% | 10q | +16.0%+$65.0K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $459.3K | 52,308 | 0.00% | 15q | +18.3%+$71.2K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $456.2K | 51,959 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Qtron Investments LLC | $456.1K | 51,942 | 0.06% | 4q | +77.7%+$199.4K |
| XPONANCE LLC | $452.3K | 51,518 | 0.00% | 12q | +65.1%+$178.4K |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $445.4K | 50,782 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| State of Wyoming | $444.4K | 50,610 | 0.04% | 4q | +192.6%+$292.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 303 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 92 | $30.4M | 3,123,719 | 11 | 39 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 303 | $775.4M | 88,297,699 | 53 | 154 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 279 | $669.0M | 84,753,518 | 44 | 142 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 258 | $643.2M | 76,533,850 | 46 | 118 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 224 | $513.3M | 70,552,748 | 37 | 107 | 38 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 209 | $436.9M | 66,348,663 | 38 | 67 | 75 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 204 | $407.3M | 66,256,947 | 26 | 78 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 208 | $374.4M | 64,656,805 | 29 | 73 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 210 | $301.6M | 57,450,042 | 27 | 78 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 205 | $329.2M | 56,918,819 | 33 | 89 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 185 | $472.8M | 73,617,159 | 47 | 77 | 34 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 153 | $226.2M | 50,136,651 | 18 | 72 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 131 | $132.1M | 32,809,248 | 18 | 60 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 120 | $123.0M | 32,078,786 | 15 | 45 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 121 | $134.5M | 35,394,044 | 18 | 59 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 123 | $127.9M | 34,083,873 | 27 | 43 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 110 | $106.2M | 32,174,716 | 23 | 40 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 112 | $116.5M | 32,264,902 | 16 | 33 | 49 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 135 | $143.9M | 33,765,040 | 23 | 48 | 43 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 128 | $144.3M | 32,916,304 | 19 | 48 | 43 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 117 | $154.1M | 30,847,834 | 18 | 46 | 37 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 116 | $162.9M | 31,879,157 | 13 | 50 | 35 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 119 | $192.9M | 35,657,796 | 35 | 53 | 16 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 100 | $151.8M | 28,483,340 | 8 | 32 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 94 | $125.6M | 27,418,192 | 10 | 41 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 95 | $134.2M | 30,217,312 | 11 | 35 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 95 | $140.9M | 32,945,355 | 20 | 40 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 86 | $170.5M | 33,033,155 | 15 | 33 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 75 | $117.3M | 27,590,865 | 9 | 33 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 77 | $95.0M | 26,765,138 | 10 | 21 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 87 | $94.1M | 26,196,448 | 13 | 34 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 93 | $100.4M | 26,923,845 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
