NELNET INC (NNI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $247.0M | 1,852,273 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| MAGNOLIA GROUP, LLC | $169.3M | 1,269,723 | 35.54% | 32q | -23.9%-$53.2M |
| FARMERS & MERCHANTS INVESTMENTS INC | $157.2M | 1,179,351 | 3.81% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $155.0M | 1,162,288 | 0.00% | 8q | +18.8%+$24.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $92.7M | 695,621 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.4%+$2.2M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $78.0M | 584,970 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.2%+$937.3K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $56.1M | 420,692 | 0.02% | 27q | +25.3%+$11.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $52.0M | 389,595 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.4%+$5.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $48.7M | 365,440 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.0%+$6.7M |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | $33.1M | 248,493 | 0.89% | 5q | +9.6%+$2.9M |
| QVT Financial LP | $30.9M | 231,414 | 1.81% | 20q | HELD |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $30.8M | 231,000 | 1.02% | 4q | HELD |
| GENERAL AMERICAN INVESTORS CO INC | $30.8M | 230,998 | 1.82% | 31q | -1.3%-$403.7K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $25.3M | 189,609 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$2.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $22.4M | 167,793 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.5%+$760.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $20.4M | 152,759 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.1%+$2.5M |
| BAR HARBOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $14.5M | 108,589 | 0.78% | 17q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $12.6M | 94,412 | 0.00% | 35q | +22.3%+$2.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $12.2M | 91,686 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.6%+$426.5K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.9M | 88,973 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$1.0M |
| Sycale Advisors (NY) LLC | $11.1M | 83,053 | 3.40% | 18q | -17.3%-$2.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $10.5M | 78,707 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.6%-$510.1K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $10.0M | 74,729 | 0.01% | 14q | +696.0%+$8.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $9.7M | 72,614 | 0.01% | 13q | -33.2%-$4.8M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.4M | 70,127 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$364.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $9.2M | 68,715 | 0.00% | 31q | +40.5%+$2.6M |
| LAWSON KROEKER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC/NE | $8.8M | 66,047 | 2.44% | 10q | -0.6%-$56.0K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $8.4M | 63,196 | 0.01% | 11q | +51.5%+$2.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $8.1M incl. $493.3K options CALL | 57,086 | 0.00% | 7q | +117.9%+$4.4M |
| Guardian Wealth Management, Inc. | $7.1M | 53,433 | 3.50% | 19q | +4.0%+$276.9K |
| Bandera Partners LLC | $6.1M | 47,159 | 2.14% | 13q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $5.9M | 44,482 | 0.00% | 31q | +213.1%+$4.0M |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $5.9M | 44,455 | 0.91% | 11q | -5.3%-$333.3K |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $5.3M | 39,800 | 0.53% | 31q | -3.4%-$186.7K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $5.3M | 39,462 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.9%+$199.7K |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $5.1M | 38,472 | 0.15% | 8q | -24.1%-$1.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.8M | 36,081 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.0%-$780.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.8M | 35,789 | 0.00% | 24q | -4.7%-$237.9K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $4.8M | 35,785 | 0.00% | 28q | +5.0%+$226.5K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.7M | 35,200 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.3%+$1.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.3M | 32,203 | 0.00% | 6q | +13.9%+$522.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $3.7M | 28,040 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.4%+$498.7K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.7M | 28,000 | 0.01% | 9q | -41.7%-$2.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.7M | 28,000 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.1%+$40.0K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.6M | 27,044 | 0.23% | 7q | +90.4%+$1.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.6M | 26,898 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.0%+$520.7K |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | $3.5M | 26,564 | 0.05% | 18q | +92.4%+$1.7M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $3.5M | 25,999 | 0.00% | 3q | +22.0%+$625.4K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.3M | 24,957 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.2%+$251.9K |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $3.3M | 24,561 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.3%+$74.9K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $3.1M | 23,582 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HUB Investment Partners, LLC | $2.8M | 20,836 | 0.05% | 2q | +2.5%+$66.7K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.7M | 19,926 | 0.00% | 4q | +247.3%+$1.9M |
| Mariner, LLC | $2.6M | 19,652 | 0.00% | 3q | +273.5%+$1.9M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.6M | 19,937 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.6%+$438.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.6M | 19,220 | 0.00% | 31q | +219.0%+$1.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.4M | 17,698 | 0.00% | 15q | +33.2%+$587.8K |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $2.3M | 17,203 | 0.20% | 10q | HELD |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $2.2M | 16,821 | 0.01% | 3q | -2.2%-$49.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.2M | 16,751 | 0.00% | 31q | +43.0%+$672.1K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.1M | 15,639 | 0.00% | 34q | +50.2%+$697.3K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $2.1M | 15,414 | 0.05% | 6q | -17.7%-$441.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $2.0M | 14,923 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.4%+$27.9K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.0M | 14,867 | 0.00% | 31q | +38.5%+$550.7K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.0M | 14,709 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.9%+$160.0K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $1.9M | 14,560 | 0.00% | 22q | -8.9%-$189.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.9M | 14,033 | 0.00% | 31q | +154.2%+$1.1M |
| Pilgrim Partners Asia Pte Ltd | $1.9M | 14,000 | 0.80% | 6q | +16.7%+$266.7K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 13,998 | 0.00% | 7q | +161.4%+$1.1M |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $1.8M | 13,857 | 0.19% | 31q | -33.2%-$920.1K |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $1.8M | 13,821 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.8M | 13,192 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.4%+$179.7K |
| Creative Planning | $1.7M | 12,914 | 0.00% | 14q | -12.6%-$248.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.7M | 12,383 | 0.02% | 2q | +192.7%+$1.1M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.6M | 11,728 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.5M | 11,555 | 0.00% | 5q | +139.6%+$897.7K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.5M | 11,109 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.5%-$1.2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.4M | 10,657 | 0.00% | 11q | +184.6%+$921.8K |
| BOKF, NA | $1.3M | 10,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.2M | 9,041 | 0.00% | 9q | +5.5%+$62.9K |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | $1.2M | 8,877 | 0.34% | 3q | -45.2%-$975.6K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.2M | 8,874 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.4%+$157.9K |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | $1.2M | 8,861 | 0.02% | 4q | -0.7%-$8.8K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.2M | 8,711 | 0.01% | 32q | +23.7%+$222.3K |
| NorthCrest Asset Manangement, LLC | $1.0M | 7,635 | 0.03% | 8q | +1.3%+$12.6K |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $1.0M | 7,538 | 0.01% | 2q | -34.9%-$539.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $945.2K | 7,089 | 0.00% | 12q | -89.8%-$8.3M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $900.0K | 6,751 | 0.00% | 15q | +31.1%+$213.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $886.4K | 6,648 | 0.01% | 3q | +16.2%+$123.9K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $857.7K | 6,433 | 0.00% | 31q | +167.4%+$536.9K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $801.2K | 6,007 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| QRG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $723.8K | 5,429 | 0.01% | 12q | +14.8%+$93.3K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $687.3K | 5,155 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $684.1K | 5,131 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.1%-$60.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $679.0K | 5,093 | 0.01% | 4q | -37.1%-$400.0K |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $678.0K | 5,085 | 0.03% | 22q | +27.7%+$146.9K |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $624.1K | 4,681 | 0.01% | 8q | +8.8%+$50.7K |
| AVITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | $613.9K | 4,604 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | $606.9K | 4,552 | 0.02% | 9q | +2.5%+$14.9K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $588.1K | 4,411 | 0.00% | 7q | +40.1%+$168.3K |
Showing the largest 100 of 214 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | 2026-09-15 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 48 | $178.8M | 1,460,567 | 5 | 16 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 214 | $1.6B | 11,816,097 | 23 | 94 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 219 | $1.5B | 11,671,431 | 28 | 82 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 221 | $1.5B | 11,629,123 | 35 | 61 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 204 | $1.5B | 12,072,933 | 33 | 62 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 192 | $1.5B | 11,998,139 | 29 | 59 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 179 | $1.3B | 12,071,372 | 26 | 60 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 164 | $1.3B | 11,961,293 | 19 | 49 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 158 | $1.4B | 11,956,739 | 22 | 41 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 159 | $1.2B | 11,947,512 | 25 | 54 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 154 | $1.2B | 12,353,196 | 22 | 40 | 59 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 157 | $1.1B | 12,625,698 | 20 | 48 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 146 | $1.1B | 12,429,093 | 8 | 47 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 144 | $1.2B | 12,509,054 | 14 | 45 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 152 | $1.2B | 12,564,882 | 14 | 52 | 44 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 165 | $1.1B | 12,401,876 | 30 | 35 | 53 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 145 | $1.1B | 13,319,560 | 15 | 44 | 55 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 143 | $1.2B | 13,592,115 | 15 | 46 | 47 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 143 | $1.2B | 13,936,937 | 24 | 34 | 51 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 137 | $1.7B | 17,852,355 | 19 | 37 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 127 | $1.4B | 18,161,862 | 11 | 40 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 130 | $1.4B | 18,050,135 | 16 | 41 | 46 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 131 | $1.4B | 18,707,327 | 17 | 38 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 129 | $1.4B | 19,294,952 | 17 | 37 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 124 | $1.2B | 19,085,537 | 20 | 18 | 61 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 118 | $921.2M | 19,224,463 | 15 | 36 | 47 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 114 | $1.3B | 27,936,031 | 12 | 35 | 40 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 126 | $1.3B | 21,654,941 | 11 | 36 | 45 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 126 | $1.3B | 20,564,168 | 17 | 40 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 123 | $1.2B | 20,835,604 | 20 | 33 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 126 | $1.2B | 21,068,808 | 16 | 24 | 51 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 123 | $5.6B | 107,239,030 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
