NPK INTERNATIONAL INC (NPKI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 78,786,105 shares against 84,909,894 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $126.3M | 7,940,503 | 0.00% | 8q | +10.2%+$11.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $71.4M | 4,486,433 | 0.01% | 31q | -20.2%-$18.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $57.9M | 3,641,547 | 0.01% | 31q | -8.6%-$5.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $57.4M | 3,604,823 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.3%+$2.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $49.8M | 3,128,652 | 0.02% | 27q | +2.8%+$1.4M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $44.7M | 2,811,593 | 0.29% | 7q | -3.0%-$1.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $37.7M | 2,369,714 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.6%+$2.0M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $34.2M | 2,149,100 | 0.28% | 31q | +3.8%+$1.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $32.1M | 2,014,703 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.0%+$944.8K |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $27.7M | 1,738,857 | 1.37% | 8q | -4.4%-$1.3M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $25.0M | 1,573,597 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $24.1M | 1,513,362 | 0.04% | 3q | -9.1%-$2.4M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $23.1M | 1,452,984 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $22.9M | 1,442,004 | 0.02% | 7q | +426.6%+$18.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $22.2M | 1,395,934 | 0.02% | 12q | -19.1%-$5.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.0M | 1,259,432 | 0.00% | 35q | -30.9%-$9.0M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | $18.6M | 1,169,304 | 0.74% | 2q | +6.3%+$1.1M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $18.3M | 1,150,634 | 0.02% | 13q | -2.3%-$435.3K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $18.1M | 1,134,552 | 0.01% | 5q | -26.3%-$6.4M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $17.8M | 1,116,379 | 0.02% | 31q | -33.8%-$9.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $17.5M | 1,098,020 | 0.02% | 12q | -3.7%-$677.2K |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $17.1M | 1,074,368 | 0.60% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.7M | 1,049,928 | 0.01% | 28q | +560.8%+$14.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $16.4M | 1,028,113 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.2%-$1.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $15.9M | 1,000,547 | 0.00% | 31q | +272.7%+$11.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.6M | 978,659 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.6%+$1.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $14.6M | 919,147 | 0.00% | 6q | -14.3%-$2.4M |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | $13.1M | 820,845 | 3.76% | 31q | -1.8%-$239.8K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.7M | 800,956 | 0.04% | 26q | +18.2%+$2.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $12.7M | 795,342 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.9%-$2.8M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $12.6M | 790,335 | 0.00% | 14q | +198.7%+$8.4M |
| AXIOM INVESTORS LLC /DE | $11.1M | 695,540 | 0.10% | 2q | -5.7%-$664.8K |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | $10.8M | 678,760 | 0.21% | 12q | -6.7%-$773.1K |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $10.5M | 659,414 | 0.03% | 2q | +30.4%+$2.4M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $9.8M | 614,147 | 0.01% | 3q | -46.9%-$8.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $9.6M | 601,060 | 0.00% | 31q | -40.6%-$6.5M |
| FIRST SABREPOINT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $9.5M | 600,000 | 3.14% | 3q | +9.1%+$795.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $9.5M | 597,805 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.5%+$983.3K |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $9.3M | 587,550 | 0.19% | 5q | +13.4%+$1.1M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $9.2M | 577,718 | 0.06% | 9q | -4.6%-$438.3K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.9M | 559,499 | 0.01% | 23q | -47.3%-$8.0M |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | $8.7M | 544,278 | 0.81% | 12q | +3.1%+$264.0K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $8.6M | 538,191 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $7.8M | 491,243 | 0.38% | 7q | -9.9%-$856.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $6.7M | 418,914 | 0.01% | 4q | -50.0%-$6.7M |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $6.4M | 400,141 | 0.27% | 12q | -29.4%-$2.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.0M incl. $195.7K options CALL | 363,503 | 0.00% | 30q | +509.0%+$5.0M |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | $5.7M | 359,882 | 3.84% | 5q | -45.0%-$4.7M |
| MARATHON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $5.5M | 343,930 | 1.11% | 10q | -0.6%-$34.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $5.3M | 335,734 | 0.00% | 2q | +520.4%+$4.5M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | $5.3M | 333,418 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.2M | 327,606 | 0.00% | 27q | +237.6%+$3.7M |
| NORGES BANK | $5.1M | 323,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $4.9M | 310,239 | 0.02% | 6q | -18.7%-$1.1M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.9M | 306,058 | 0.00% | 26q | +26.8%+$1.0M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $4.1M | 258,097 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.1M | 254,698 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$233.5K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $3.9M | 242,570 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.9%-$377.3K |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $3.7M | 230,552 | 0.01% | 9q | -34.8%-$2.0M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.6M | 225,367 | 0.00% | 31q | -37.8%-$2.2M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $3.5M | 221,224 | 0.13% | 9q | -44.9%-$2.9M |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $3.5M | 217,565 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $3.4M | 213,122 | 0.00% | 12q | -8.5%-$316.5K |
| Riverwater Partners LLC | $3.0M | 191,096 | 0.90% | 12q | +23.2%+$571.9K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.9M | 183,946 | 0.05% | 12q | -2.0%-$58.9K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.8M | 178,850 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.7%-$20.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.7M | 170,372 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.1%-$596.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.6M | 166,419 | 0.00% | 31q | -46.8%-$2.3M |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | $2.6M | 164,300 | 0.32% | 12q | HELD |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.6M | 161,200 | 0.00% | 11q | -3.2%-$85.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.4M | 152,184 | 0.00% | 31q | +281.1%+$1.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $2.4M | 149,133 | 0.05% | 3q | +35.2%+$618.1K |
| HARBOR CAPITAL ADVISORS, INC. | $2.4M | 148,297 | 0.16% | 9q | -20.1%-$593.4K |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $2.3M | 143,000 | 0.12% | 2q | +19.2%+$365.9K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $2.3M | 142,373 | 0.00% | 11q | +9.8%+$202.7K |
| IRONWOOD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 140,567 | 0.77% | 31q | HELD |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.2M | 137,907 | 0.00% | 13q | +31.2%+$521.2K |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $2.0M | 127,388 | 0.02% | 3q | -20.7%-$528.3K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.0M | 126,920 | 0.02% | 4q | +1.6%+$30.9K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $2.0M | 124,898 | 0.13% | 2q | +33.3%+$496.3K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $2.0M | 122,980 | 0.02% | 3q | -66.8%-$3.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.9M | 122,167 | 0.00% | 4q | -11.5%-$253.0K |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $1.9M | 121,442 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $1.8M | 115,835 | 0.00% | 10q | +11.1%+$184.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.8M | 111,254 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$101.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.8M | 110,752 | 0.00% | 31q | +38.1%+$485.8K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $1.7M | 112,498 | 0.00% | 3q | +114.1%+$908.8K |
| CROWN ADVISORS MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.6M | 100,000 | 0.87% | 2q | HELD |
| Round Rock Advisors LLC | $1.5M | 92,505 | 0.19% | 4q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.4M | 90,542 | 0.00% | 31q | +102.5%+$729.0K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.4M | 88,915 | 0.00% | 18q | +7.9%+$103.8K |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $1.4M | 88,825 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.4M | 87,057 | 0.00% | 34q | +12.5%+$154.0K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $1.4M | 86,385 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $1.3M | 84,147 | 0.00% | 22q | +12.5%+$149.3K |
| VARCOV Co. | $1.3M | 80,523 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $1.2M | 78,133 | 0.01% | 4q | +2.1%+$25.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.2M | 83,222 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.5%+$197.1K |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $1.2M | 72,659 | 0.01% | 6q | +622.8%+$996.1K |
| EntryPoint Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 71,868 | 0.28% | 3q | +79.7%+$507.1K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | 2026-09-11 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-02 | 2026-08-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-03 | LANIGAN MATTHEW | President & CEO | Sold | 167,375 | $2.4M |
| 2026-06-02 | Briggs Lori | VP & President, Ind. Solutions | Sold | 10,446 | $152.3K |
| 2026-08-27 | ROBESON ROSE M | Director | Sold | 10,000 | $134.9K |
| 2026-06-08 | Briggs Lori | VP & President, Ind. Solutions | Sold | 8,325 | $122.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 37 | $56.2M | 4,963,806 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 256 | $1.3B | 78,786,105 | 38 | 93 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 244 | $1.1B | 75,969,644 | 32 | 81 | 92 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 240 | $899.8M | 75,239,508 | 49 | 80 | 76 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 210 | $839.6M | 74,213,759 | 39 | 54 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 190 | $646.5M | 75,946,956 | 34 | 57 | 77 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 174 | $440.2M | 75,722,636 | 23 | 55 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 178 | $598.8M | 78,044,913 | 16 | 55 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 190 | $514.0M | 74,082,761 | 25 | 75 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 196 | $598.6M | 72,050,753 | 31 | 65 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 188 | $520.5M | 72,087,499 | 33 | 69 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 180 | $475.6M | 71,582,078 | 44 | 58 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 152 | $445.2M | 64,210,586 | 34 | 46 | 43 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 129 | $305.0M | 58,198,204 | 22 | 38 | 44 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 121 | $220.6M | 57,250,481 | 15 | 42 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 118 | $248.9M | 59,960,185 | 14 | 42 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 109 | $168.2M | 66,637,278 | 14 | 25 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 117 | $223.1M | 72,152,379 | 8 | 29 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 125 | $265.8M | 72,405,868 | 20 | 31 | 47 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 110 | $214.0M | 72,666,335 | 13 | 36 | 36 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 107 | $246.0M | 74,466,617 | 9 | 32 | 42 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 120 | $323.9M | 93,438,233 | 18 | 45 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 115 | $208.9M | 66,184,999 | 30 | 28 | 43 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 98 | $119.8M | 62,281,884 | 15 | 26 | 39 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 119 | $77.5M | 74,467,140 | 6 | 48 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 125 | $169.4M | 76,002,858 | 27 | 39 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 129 | $74.7M | 83,249,001 | 11 | 48 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 167 | $743.6M | 118,597,637 | 18 | 42 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 165 | $959.2M | 125,356,621 | 16 | 48 | 48 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 161 | $948.7M | 126,863,637 | 22 | 52 | 39 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 176 | $1.2B | 126,516,799 | 25 | 51 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 165 | $861.2M | 125,325,671 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
