NET POWER INC (NPWR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 14 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share Andrew L. | $16.3M | 9,767,500 | 8.43% | 13q | HELD |
| PEAK6 LLC | $5.7M incl. $2.4M options CALL | 1,985,754 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $4.8M | 2,852,670 | 0.26% | 13q | +3.2%+$149.0K |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $4.7M | 2,840,000 | 0.01% | 13q | +84.4%+$2.2M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.0M | 2,416,294 | 0.00% | 8q | +12.8%+$456.5K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.0M | 1,802,372 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.6%+$264.8K |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $2.6M | 1,555,837 | 0.04% | 2q | +191.8%+$1.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $2.6M | 1,546,562 | 0.00% | 4q | +190.0%+$1.7M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | $2.3M | 1,400,110 | 0.12% | 3q | -6.9%-$173.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 1,006,014 | 0.00% | 12q | +16.9%+$243.3K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $1.5M | 888,954 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.4M | 851,296 | 0.09% | 2q | +357.1%+$1.1M |
| Argentarii, LLC | $1.2M | 746,799 | 0.36% | 7q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.1M | 660,570 | 0.00% | 7q | -38.9%-$700.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.0M | 624,238 | 0.00% | 12q | +1.7%+$17.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.0M | 610,961 | 0.00% | 12q | +65.2%+$402.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $817.5K incl. $381.6K options CALL+PUT | 261,027 | 0.00% | 7q | +52.3%+$280.6K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $688.9K | 412,502 | 0.00% | 5q | +75.2%+$295.8K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $663.9K | 397,515 | 0.00% | 3q | -7.8%-$56.2K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $643.4K | 385,283 | 0.00% | 5q | +151.0%+$387.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $591.5K | 354,206 | 0.00% | 3q | -49.7%-$583.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $559.1K | 334,814 | 0.00% | 12q | +14.7%+$71.5K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $542.1K | 324,611 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.6%+$100.1K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $482.4K | 288,876 | 0.00% | 6q | -59.5%-$709.6K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $481.4K | 288,276 | 0.00% | 12q | +7.0%+$31.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $471.7K | 282,441 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.4%+$55.8K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $452.1K | 270,736 | 0.00% | 13q | +47.3%+$145.2K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $439.7K | 263,298 | 0.01% | 3q | -11.0%-$54.5K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $414.5K | 248,208 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.7%+$11.0K |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $334.5K | 200,300 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $272.9K | 163,443 | 0.00% | 8q | +58.5%+$100.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $252.8K | 151,365 | 0.00% | 11q | -41.9%-$182.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $252.7K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $236.9K | 141,882 | 0.00% | 2q | -22.9%-$70.5K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $222.0K | 133,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $204.5K | 122,452 | 0.00% | 6q | +516.0%+$171.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $183.6K | 117,680 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.7%+$25.0K |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $183.1K | 109,651 | 0.02% | 9q | +6.3%+$10.8K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $161.0K | 96,430 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $141.9K | 85,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $140.0K | 83,821 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $129.6K | 77,604 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $123.5K | 73,944 | 0.00% | 7q | +511.6%+$103.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $122.7K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $101.0K | 60,620 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $95.3K | 57,074 | 0.00% | 12q | +7.6%+$6.8K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $93.6K | 56,064 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.5%+$3.2K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $93.2K | 55,825 | 0.00% | 2q | +52.6%+$32.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $90.0K | 53,919 | 0.00% | 9q | +9.8%+$8.0K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $69.2K | 41,449 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $68.1K | 40,785 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $63.2K | 37,844 | 0.00% | 10q | -94.5%-$1.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $59.1K | 35,383 | 0.00% | 13q | +22.8%+$11.0K |
| Jain Global LLC | $58.1K | 34,819 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $55.9K | 33,503 | 0.00% | 6q | +1091.4%+$51.3K |
| SIG BROKERAGE, LP | $53.3K | 31,942 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $49.6K | 29,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $48.1K | 28,794 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.7%-$11.8K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $45.0K | 26,934 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $45.0K | 26,930 | 0.00% | 13q | -23.2%-$13.6K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $43.0K | 26,027 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $38.0K | 22,678 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $36.8K | 22,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $36.8K | 22,043 | 0.00% | 5q | +95.3%+$18.0K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $33.1K | 19,846 | 0.00% | 3q | +37.6%+$9.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $32.8K | 19,652 | 0.00% | 10q | +1139.1%+$30.2K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $32.5K | 19,454 | 0.00% | 8q | +28.7%+$7.2K |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | $31.3K | 18,731 | 0.00% | 3q | -63.2%-$53.8K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $31.2K | 18,672 | 0.00% | 5q | +26.4%+$6.5K |
| Mariner, LLC | $31.0K | 18,552 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $30.4K | 18,211 | 0.00% | 12q | +7.7%+$2.2K |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $29.1K | 17,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Kapstone Financial Advisors LLC | $29.1K | 17,395 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $29.0K | 17,028 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Legacy Advisors, LLC | $27.4K | 16,413 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $27.2K | 16,261 | 0.00% | 8q | -47.5%-$24.5K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $27.1K | 16,207 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $26.8K | 16,047 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $25.6K | 15,340 | 0.00% | 3q | -55.0%-$31.3K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $21.5K | 12,854 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $21.1K | 13,528 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $21.0K | 12,831 | 0.00% | 13q | +187.2%+$13.7K |
| Creative Planning | $20.4K | 12,217 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | $20.4K | 12,200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $20.3K | 12,172 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | $19.7K | 11,812 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $18.1K | 10,863 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.0K | 10,786 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $16.7K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $14.9K | 8,948 | 0.00% | 11q | +1.2% |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $14.9K | 8,943 | 0.00% | 2q | +7290.9%+$14.7K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $12.2K | 7,332 | 0.00% | 11q | -31.0%-$5.5K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $10.6K | 6,340 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $8.5K | 5,100 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $8.3K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $7.1K | 4,252 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.2K | 3,095 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $3.8K | 2,257 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $3.5K | 2,072 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $3.3K | 1,951 | 0.00% | 9q | -4.5% |
Showing the largest 100 of 122 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | 2026-10-16 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-11 | 2026-09-08 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-08-31 | Acquisition or disposal completed Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 8 Rivers Capital, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 507,100 | $990.5K |
| 2026-08-14 | NPEH, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 507,100 | $990.5K |
| 2026-05-12 | 8 Rivers Capital, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 400,000 | $975.6K |
| 2026-05-12 | NPEH, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 400,000 | $975.6K |
| 2026-08-25 | 8 Rivers Capital, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 201,550 | $384.3K |
| 2026-08-25 | NPEH, LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 201,550 | $384.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $1.5M | 1,005,395 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 122 | $67.3M | 38,420,554 | 19 | 47 | 27 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 113 | $56.2M | 35,213,040 | 13 | 37 | 31 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 115 | $80.1M | 34,709,879 | 25 | 25 | 39 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 102 | $109.5M | 32,685,407 | 16 | 32 | 29 | 10.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $83.4M | 30,202,104 | 18 | 37 | 22 | 10.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 108 | $83.4M | 30,935,777 | 24 | 38 | 25 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 114 | $352.3M | 31,708,049 | 28 | 39 | 20 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 91 | $215.6M | 30,701,307 | 17 | 31 | 19 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 93 | $293.8M | 29,761,419 | 31 | 24 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 76 | $310.3M | 27,197,832 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 70 | $339.0M | 33,523,858 | 25 | 20 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 58 | $486.7M | 32,233,948 | 22 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 42 | $238.5M | 18,347,204 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
