ENERGY VAULT HOLDINGS INC (NRGV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 104,215,700 shares against 181,839,570 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD | $73.2M | 15,535,631 | 0.95% | 17q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $52.7M | 11,179,762 | 0.00% | 8q | +417.6%+$42.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $44.5M incl. $33.0M options CALL | 2,438,272 | 0.01% | 18q | -25.2%-$15.0M |
| SCOGGIN MANAGEMENT LP | $40.3M incl. $11.2M options CALL | 6,175,000 | 4.31% | 14q | +12.3%+$4.4M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $28.4M | 6,028,597 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.8%+$4.1M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $25.5M | 5,415,800 | 0.01% | 3q | +31.9%+$6.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $24.8M | 5,263,990 | 0.00% | 17q | -9.4%-$2.6M |
| Wasserstein Management, L.P. | $22.5M incl. $9.4M options CALL | 2,785,924 | 8.54% | new | NEW |
| SailingStone Capital Partners LLC | $21.0M | 4,469,075 | 3.94% | 18q | +0.5%+$113.3K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $16.7M incl. $9.5M options CALL+PUT | 1,524,600 | 0.08% | 2q | +4256.0%+$16.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $15.2M | 3,229,206 | 0.00% | 17q | +155.6%+$9.3M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $15.1M | 3,352,554 | 0.02% | 9q | +18.3%+$2.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $14.5M incl. $6.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,790,821 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $13.3M | 2,821,669 | 0.01% | 5q | -48.6%-$12.6M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $11.1M incl. $1.7M options CALL | 2,002,697 | 0.00% | 18q | +130.6%+$6.3M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $9.3M incl. $588.8K options CALL | 1,845,384 | 0.01% | 7q | -4.0%-$382.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $8.0M | 1,692,580 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.0%-$1.1M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $7.3M incl. $5.6M options CALL+PUT | 361,419 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.1M incl. $5.0M options CALL+PUT | 440,796 | 0.00% | 18q | +1840.9%+$6.7M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $7.1M | 1,504,234 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $6.8M | 1,448,158 | 0.00% | 18q | +21.0%+$1.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.6M | 1,402,534 | 0.00% | 17q | +250.5%+$4.7M |
| Beartown Capital Management, LLC | $6.6M | 1,400,000 | 2.90% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $6.4M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 242,062 | 0.00% | 9q | -70.7%-$15.3M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.6M | 1,180,015 | 0.00% | 4q | +94.8%+$2.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $5.3M | 1,121,837 | 0.00% | 17q | +276.4%+$3.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.2M | 1,106,796 | 0.00% | 2q | +955.8%+$4.7M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.8M incl. $343.4K options CALL | 954,337 | 0.00% | 17q | +25.4%+$978.8K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.8M | 1,021,618 | 0.00% | 17q | +51.6%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $4.2M | 896,172 | 0.00% | 2q | +25.5%+$857.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.3M | 694,986 | 0.00% | 18q | +6589.0%+$3.2M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $3.2M | 688,592 | 0.01% | 3q | +105.9%+$1.7M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $3.1M | 684,159 | 0.04% | 2q | +108.1%+$1.6M |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $3.0M | 629,962 | 0.01% | 13q | +16.5%+$419.6K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $2.9M incl. $2.4M options CALL | 95,381 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.8M incl. $2.3M options CALL+PUT | 115,423 | 0.00% | 2q | +226.8%+$1.9M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $2.7M | 573,957 | 0.00% | 3q | +48.2%+$879.3K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.4M | 512,388 | 0.00% | 7q | -18.0%-$529.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $2.4M | 507,116 | 0.00% | 7q | +3498.9%+$2.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.3M | 498,513 | 0.00% | 18q | -25.1%-$786.7K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.2M | 462,553 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.1M | 449,345 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $2.1M | 438,677 | 0.02% | 2q | +126.7%+$1.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.8M incl. $169.0K options OPT | 389,667 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $1.8M | 373,491 | 0.00% | 3q | +38.4%+$488.3K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.5M | 315,422 | 0.00% | 3q | +809.2%+$1.3M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.4M | 294,971 | 0.02% | 2q | +317.9%+$1.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.2M | 244,700 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.0%+$323.1K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $1.0M | 215,018 | 0.00% | 3q | +20.1%+$169.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $941.7K | 199,939 | 0.00% | 2q | +757.9%+$831.9K |
| Meridian Wealth Management, LLC | $859.5K | 182,475 | 0.03% | 3q | +23.4%+$163.0K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $843.0K | 179,047 | 0.05% | 9q | +2.9%+$24.1K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $834.5K | 177,171 | 0.00% | 2q | +548.9%+$705.9K |
| Amundi | $826.6K | 175,509 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $794.3K | 168,640 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $755.9K | 160,481 | 0.00% | 2q | -11.1%-$94.2K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $739.9K | 157,083 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $644.8K | 136,897 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $643.7K | 136,673 | 0.00% | 7q | +1070.8%+$588.8K |
| Sender Co & Partners, Inc. | $636.4K incl. $424.4K options CALL | 45,025 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| VARCOV Co. | $601.7K | 127,746 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Covestor Ltd | $581.0K | 123,382 | 0.34% | 7q | +4.0%+$22.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $537.0K | 113,837 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $496.5K | 105,418 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Green Alpha Advisors, LLC | $482.1K | 102,351 | 0.32% | 17q | HELD |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $477.1K | 101,300 | 0.01% | 7q | -50.0%-$477.6K |
| SEVEN MILE ADVISORY | $475.9K | 101,039 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $471.0K incl. $164.8K options PUT | 65,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $443.1K | 94,071 | 0.00% | 2q | +60.9%+$167.7K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $428.7K | 129,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $408.5K incl. $450 options CALL | 90,674 | 0.00% | 18q | +174.3%+$259.5K |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $407.9K | 86,600 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0%+$204.0K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $395.2K | 83,913 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $392.0K | 83,232 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $389.2K | 82,626 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $376.7K | 79,984 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $371.3K | 79,070 | 0.00% | 11q | -10.5%-$43.6K |
| CAMBIENT FAMILY OFFICE, LLC | $364.4K | 77,360 | 0.04% | 3q | +11.6%+$37.9K |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $361.9K | 76,828 | 0.01% | 3q | -17.2%-$75.1K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $355.9K | 75,566 | 0.00% | 16q | +5.7%+$19.3K |
| SHEPHERD KAPLAN KROCHUK, LLC | $320.1K | 67,971 | 0.25% | 7q | HELD |
| CAPITAL COUNSEL LLC/NY | $309.1K | 65,625 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $305.7K | 64,894 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.8%+$22.0K |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $303.3K | 64,404 | 0.04% | 2q | +41.5%+$89.0K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $239.1K | 50,762 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC | $218.5K | 46,384 | 0.02% | 3q | -51.6%-$233.0K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $215.0K | 45,656 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| State of Wyoming | $211.8K | 44,976 | 0.02% | 2q | +97.9%+$104.8K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $196.5K | 41,713 | 0.00% | 4q | +99.8%+$98.1K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $193.5K | 41,207 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $192.6K | 40,882 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ridge Creek Global, Inc | $179.0K | 38,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $176.8K | 37,527 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $170.3K | 36,157 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.4%-$6.0K |
| ARIZONA STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $158.4K | 33,637 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.6%+$43.3K |
| Callan Family Office, LLC | $157.7K | 33,482 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $157.6K | 33,460 | 0.00% | 3q | -82.3%-$730.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $143.8K | 30,527 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $142.7K | 30,305 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.1%+$5.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 176 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | 2026-08-14 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Unwin Stephanie | Director | Sold | 115,000 | $427.0K |
| 2026-08-14 | Hixon Dylan | Director | Bought | 85,518 | $319.8K ×3 |
| 2026-07-06 | Beer Michael Thomas | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 65,000 | $265.2K |
| 2026-08-17 | Hixon Dylan | Director | Bought | 27,472 | $106.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $3.5M | 889,303 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 176 | $586.4M | 104,215,700 | 54 | 62 | 27 | 16.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 161 | $301.7M | 79,400,693 | 44 | 49 | 34 | 13.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 130 | $319.1M | 66,392,768 | 46 | 33 | 24 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | $158.7M | 50,836,314 | 15 | 24 | 32 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 104 | $34.1M | 47,257,207 | 21 | 20 | 32 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 113 | $39.1M | 55,325,415 | 8 | 28 | 31 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 124 | $135.5M | 57,972,898 | 26 | 40 | 18 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 108 | $47.8M | 49,644,708 | 18 | 29 | 20 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 101 | $46.4M | 48,679,143 | 17 | 21 | 29 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 98 | $91.2M | 50,816,335 | 12 | 28 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 104 | $120.9M | 50,338,955 | 13 | 39 | 24 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 100 | $129.9M | 49,616,099 | 12 | 34 | 24 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 101 | $139.3M | 47,935,798 | 19 | 27 | 30 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 105 | $106.8M | 46,584,560 | 27 | 40 | 17 | 7.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 93 | $137.7M | 42,174,555 | 23 | 37 | 19 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 83 | $268.9M | 50,856,389 | 20 | 41 | 9 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 76 | $430.0M | 42,995,417 | 46 | 13 | 10 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 45 | $288.5M | 17,109,864 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 10.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $10.4M | 1,054,088 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
