INTELLIA THERAPEUTICS INC (NTLA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 143,984,463 shares against 140,126,693 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK Investment Management LLC | $285.5M | 16,875,684 | 1.85% | 31q | +16.3%+$40.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $260.7M | 15,409,023 | 0.00% | 8q | +26.8%+$55.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $156.3M | 9,234,987 | 0.00% | 31q | +33.4%+$39.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $124.1M | 7,332,401 | 0.01% | 2q | +17.8%+$18.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $109.0M | 6,443,323 | 0.05% | 9q | +12.5%+$12.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $102.0M | 6,028,586 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.6%+$16.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $88.6M | 5,235,348 | 0.06% | 29q | +11.3%+$9.0M |
| FMR LLC | $80.8M | 4,773,034 | 0.00% | 31q | +130.9%+$45.8M |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $76.6M | 4,526,926 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. | $62.7M | 3,702,995 | 35.35% | 7q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $61.4M | 3,631,061 | 0.00% | 31q | +27.3%+$13.2M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $55.5M | 3,280,760 | 0.02% | 2q | +134.8%+$31.9M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $49.0M | 2,897,529 | 0.03% | 30q | +46.9%+$15.6M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | $49.0M | 2,897,529 | 0.63% | 31q | +46.9%+$15.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $44.0M | 2,602,944 | 0.01% | 31q | +12.3%+$4.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $41.4M incl. $5.0M options CALL | 2,152,912 | 0.01% | 31q | -20.0%-$10.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $38.3M | 2,264,471 | 0.00% | 31q | +39.1%+$10.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $36.5M incl. $25.5M options CALL+PUT | 647,679 | 0.00% | 31q | +24.2%+$7.1M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $35.0M | 2,066,356 | 0.15% | 11q | +28.2%+$7.7M |
| Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | $33.1M | 1,955,228 | 1.52% | 7q | +2.3%+$734.1K |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $31.3M | 1,849,507 | 0.16% | 4q | +3.8%+$1.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $29.3M | 1,731,905 | 0.00% | 35q | -16.8%-$5.9M |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | $25.4M | 1,500,000 | 0.31% | 6q | +346.4%+$19.7M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $23.7M | 1,400,004 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $21.5M | 1,272,136 | 0.00% | 31q | +31.7%+$5.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $21.0M | 1,243,317 | 0.04% | 3q | +147.5%+$12.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $20.4M | 1,207,941 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.3%+$4.5M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $20.3M | 1,200,000 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $18.2M | 1,075,349 | 0.06% | 6q | +435.0%+$14.8M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $17.2M | 1,014,387 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $16.5M | 976,216 | 0.00% | 31q | -29.3%-$6.9M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $15.7M | 930,232 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $15.6M | 921,121 | 0.00% | 2q | +23.1%+$2.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $15.2M | 898,963 | 0.03% | 3q | +20.1%+$2.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.3M incl. $10.6M options CALL+PUT | 164,712 | 0.00% | 31q | -64.1%-$23.8M |
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (IRELAND) Ltd | $13.2M | 777,948 | 0.84% | 9q | +7.4%+$908.0K |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $12.3M | 726,057 | 0.04% | 2q | +1110.4%+$11.3M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $12.3M | 725,970 | 0.02% | 25q | +96.9%+$6.0M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $11.8M | 699,390 | 0.00% | 7q | +21.2%+$2.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $11.4M | 673,340 | 0.00% | 31q | +44.6%+$3.5M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $10.6M | 623,600 | 0.04% | 5q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $10.3M incl. $10.0M options CALL+PUT | 13,350 | 0.00% | 25q | -96.5%-$285.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $9.8M | 577,825 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Caption Management, LLC | $9.5M incl. $8.1M options CALL+PUT | 84,700 | 0.04% | 23q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $9.2M incl. $2.4M options CALL | 398,463 | 0.01% | 4q | +47.6%+$3.0M |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $9.0M | 532,817 | 0.08% | 11q | -3.1%-$293.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.9M | 527,662 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.8%-$350.0K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.3M | 492,954 | 0.00% | 7q | -21.8%-$2.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.3M | 491,226 | 0.00% | 10q | +596.2%+$7.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $7.0M | 412,010 | 0.00% | 30q | -5.2%-$384.8K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.9M | 410,654 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.2%+$1.4M |
| Birchview Capital, LP | $6.8M | 385,900 | 3.17% | 5q | -13.4%-$1.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.4M | 377,646 | 0.00% | 6q | +56.8%+$2.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.4M | 376,980 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.9%+$729.0K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $6.4M incl. $1.3M options CALL+PUT | 298,380 | 0.03% | 12q | -59.1%-$9.2M |
| Casdin Capital, LLC | $6.0M | 355,000 | 0.30% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $6.0M incl. $4.1M options CALL+PUT | 113,828 | 0.01% | 31q | +26.4%+$1.2M |
| GFS Advisors, LLC | $5.8M | 61,624 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $5.7M | 339,807 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | $5.7M | 339,024 | 0.06% | 7q | +133.0%+$3.3M |
| HIMENSION CAPITAL (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. | $5.5M | 326,893 | 0.34% | 22q | -23.9%-$1.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.3M | 312,809 | 0.00% | 29q | +10.2%+$488.2K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.0M | 298,174 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.4M | 257,100 | 0.00% | 31q | +18.0%+$665.0K |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $4.2M | 250,000 | 0.38% | 2q | +2.0%+$84.6K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.1M | 240,451 | 0.00% | 23q | +87.5%+$1.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $4.0M | 239,016 | 0.00% | 21q | +14.7%+$519.7K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.9M | 233,257 | 0.00% | 31q | +534.6%+$3.3M |
| Canal Insurance CO | $3.9M | 230,000 | 0.85% | 3q | HELD |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $3.7M | 220,523 | 0.11% | 9q | +38.0%+$1.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $3.6M | 210,550 | 0.00% | 34q | +28.2%+$784.5K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $3.5M | 209,461 | 0.06% | 6q | +83.9%+$1.6M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $3.4M | 201,803 | 0.00% | 9q | +50.6%+$1.1M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.4M | 201,436 | 0.04% | 3q | +273.2%+$2.5M |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $3.4M CALL | options only | 0.43% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.2M | 191,480 | 0.00% | 26q | +55.9%+$1.2M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $3.2M | 190,673 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.1%+$65.9K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.2M | 190,611 | 0.00% | 25q | +33.5%+$809.2K |
| ELEVATION POINT WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $3.2M | 188,207 | 0.06% | 3q | +12.2%+$345.2K |
| SECTOR GAMMA AS | $3.1M | 185,177 | 0.68% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.0M | 176,725 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.4%+$679.1K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.8M | 164,078 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.4%+$451.0K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $2.7M | 159,581 | 0.01% | 25q | -20.1%-$679.8K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $2.6M | 152,612 | 0.01% | 4q | +738.1%+$2.3M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.6M | 152,517 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.3%+$241.2K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.6M | 151,569 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.9%+$73.2K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.5M incl. $1.8M options CALL+PUT | 45,550 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $2.4M | 141,890 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $2.3M incl. $2.2M options CALL | 3,000 | 0.02% | 2q | +200.0%+$1.5M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $2.2M incl. $216.6K options PUT | 116,908 | 0.00% | 3q | +31.0%+$519.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.2M | 128,253 | 0.00% | 23q | +115.8%+$1.2M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $2.2M | 127,649 | 0.01% | 3q | -51.3%-$2.3M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.9M | 114,006 | 0.00% | 31q | +21.7%+$344.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.8M | 143,350 | 0.00% | 31q | +39.0%+$516.0K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $1.8M | 107,453 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $1.8M | 105,211 | 0.00% | 23q | -3.7%-$69.0K |
| Elmwood Wealth Management, Inc. | $1.7M | 102,944 | 0.44% | 29q | HELD |
| Deuterium Capital Management, LLC | $1.7M | 100,000 | 1.83% | new | NEW |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | $1.6M | 95,540 | 0.01% | 9q | +2.4%+$38.6K |
Showing the largest 100 of 334 reported holders. The count of 333 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 2026-09-04 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | LEONARD JOHN M | President and CEO | Sold | 19,890 | $250.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 72 | $68.5M | 5,678,614 | 8 | 23 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 333 | $2.5B | 143,984,463 | 49 | 132 | 80 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 312 | $1.5B | 110,538,050 | 56 | 125 | 62 | 5.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 301 | $998.9M | 104,303,463 | 56 | 96 | 84 | 6.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 293 | $1.9B | 104,645,837 | 46 | 100 | 77 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 284 | $970.6M | 100,189,123 | 41 | 106 | 89 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 296 | $735.2M | 101,496,367 | 47 | 93 | 92 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 296 | $1.2B | 99,288,202 | 43 | 124 | 69 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 283 | $2.0B | 93,895,515 | 38 | 111 | 84 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 294 | $2.1B | 90,790,167 | 45 | 113 | 83 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 288 | $2.7B | 97,154,354 | 34 | 112 | 87 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 296 | $2.7B | 88,434,766 | 36 | 121 | 75 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 286 | $2.6B | 80,335,555 | 29 | 111 | 65 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 293 | $3.2B | 78,284,230 | 33 | 104 | 75 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 296 | $3.0B | 80,145,973 | 36 | 103 | 83 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 302 | $2.8B | 78,020,342 | 43 | 110 | 89 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 313 | $7.2B | 126,960,514 | 44 | 100 | 94 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 295 | $6.6B | 126,626,294 | 26 | 109 | 91 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 341 | $8.6B | 117,138,313 | 55 | 89 | 114 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 368 | $15.8B | 132,795,643 | 39 | 118 | 116 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 363 | $16.3B | 119,614,794 | 67 | 124 | 111 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 340 | $19.2B | 113,854,593 | 101 | 84 | 113 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 260 | $10.1B | 124,673,231 | 58 | 108 | 58 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 244 | $5.6B | 101,780,538 | 83 | 67 | 47 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 163 | $1.7B | 87,192,338 | 25 | 62 | 32 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 161 | $1.8B | 85,442,028 | 45 | 55 | 29 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 134 | $1.0B | 85,368,149 | 19 | 44 | 32 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 141 | $937.4M | 63,486,669 | 22 | 44 | 27 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 133 | $840.0M | 62,653,433 | 11 | 45 | 33 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 142 | $880.3M | 53,481,613 | 19 | 53 | 21 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 145 | $834.2M | 48,459,246 | 22 | 47 | 31 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 137 | $776.1M | 58,030,591 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0.5% |
