NU HLDGS LTD (NU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.7B | 355,012,573 | 0.07% | 8q | +4.4%+$201.8M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $3.1B | 229,930,331 | 2.79% | 19q | -6.7%-$222.2M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $1.9B | 142,761,832 | 0.27% | 19q | +11.1%+$191.0M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.6B | 117,966,561 | 0.08% | 19q | -16.7%-$316.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.3B incl. $28.9M options CALL+PUT | 99,956,959 | 0.07% | 19q | +9.4%+$114.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $1.3B | 96,805,622 | 0.04% | 18q | +4.1%+$50.5M |
| FMR LLC | $1.0B | 75,611,219 | 0.04% | 19q | +3.3%+$32.0M |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $977.5M | 74,446,402 | 1.77% | 11q | +2.2%+$21.1M |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $662.7M incl. $187.7M options CALL | 35,552,101 | 5.85% | 14q | +58.4%+$244.3M |
| LONE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $630.9M | 47,219,717 | 3.86% | 4q | +24.2%+$123.0M |
| NORGES BANK | $618.4M | 46,287,265 | 0.06% | 17q | +1.4%+$8.8M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $593.4M | 44,418,543 | 1.71% | 2q | +71.6%+$247.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $588.9M incl. $183.1M options CALL+PUT | 30,378,285 | 0.05% | 19q | -10.0%-$65.1M |
| Technology Crossover Management X, Ltd. | $568.8M | 42,574,870 | 71.53% | 19q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $538.4M | 40,300,489 | 0.03% | 19q | -12.3%-$75.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $522.3M incl. $371.4M options CALL+PUT | 11,298,661 | 0.04% | 19q | +149.5%+$313.0M |
| Kontiki Capital Management (HK) Ltd. | $521.5M | 39,032,382 | 34.20% | 18q | +19.6%+$85.3M |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC | $520.9M | 38,993,253 | 25.38% | 11q | +32.3%+$127.1M |
| LARCH CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | $478.1M | 35,783,303 | 68.34% | 3q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $453.4M incl. $440.0M options CALL+PUT | 1,001,721 | 0.05% | 19q | -73.6%-$1.3B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $450.5M | 33,717,046 | 0.28% | 10q | +3.6%+$15.8M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $432.7M | 32,384,447 | 0.09% | 16q | +7.4%+$29.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $400.8M | 30,198,550 | 0.02% | 13q | +8.7%+$32.1M |
| FIL Ltd | $399.9M incl. $16.0M options CALL | 28,732,119 | 0.29% | 16q | +20.3%+$67.4M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $392.0M | 29,338,410 | 0.04% | 19q | -32.9%-$192.1M |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $391.9M | 29,333,576 | 0.81% | 13q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $388.5M | 29,078,696 | 0.05% | 17q | +7.1%+$25.9M |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. | $346.4M | 25,930,925 | 13.23% | 17q | +44.3%+$106.3M |
| SQUADRA INVESTMENTS - GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. | $327.8M | 24,533,236 | 40.24% | 5q | +10.0%+$29.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $323.7M | 24,231,936 | 0.14% | 13q | +63.7%+$126.0M |
| ATMOS CAPITAL GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. | $315.8M | 23,637,075 | 37.95% | 17q | +31.2%+$75.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $278.9M incl. $274.7M options CALL+PUT | 309,921 | 0.02% | 19q | +1504.1%+$261.5M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $253.3M | 18,961,365 | 0.14% | 17q | HELD |
| SOFTBANK GROUP CORP. | $238.4M | 17,842,116 | 1.31% | 19q | HELD |
| Amundi | $236.0M | 17,668,141 | 0.06% | 17q | +33.7%+$59.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $233.7M incl. $87.0M options CALL+PUT | 10,980,000 | 0.03% | 19q | +87.3%+$108.9M |
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | $217.6M | 16,289,511 | 2.45% | new | NEW |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | $196.6M | 14,867,176 | 3.73% | 5q | +18544.1%+$195.5M |
| a16z Perennial Management, L.P. | $193.0M | 14,444,100 | 15.60% | 9q | +4.2%+$7.8M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $192.6M | 14,419,060 | 0.29% | 3q | -10.5%-$22.6M |
| Ninety One UK Ltd | $189.0M | 14,146,892 | 0.42% | 11q | +71.9%+$79.1M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $188.6M | 14,116,561 | 0.10% | 12q | -33.6%-$95.3M |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC | $187.5M | 14,036,736 | 6.36% | 4q | +26.2%+$38.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $184.1M | 13,777,687 | 0.04% | 6q | +8.3%+$14.1M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $178.8M incl. $13.4M options PUT | 12,385,567 | 0.06% | 19q | +6.4%+$10.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $169.5M | 12,687,151 | 0.27% | 19q | +35.9%+$44.8M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $169.4M | 12,678,963 | 0.37% | 10q | +28.3%+$37.3M |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $168.7M | 12,630,867 | 2.16% | 5q | +18.4%+$26.2M |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $166.7M | 12,475,806 | 0.62% | 19q | -63.7%-$292.1M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $160.4M | 12,009,118 | 0.11% | 2q | +11.1%+$16.0M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | $158.1M | 11,835,541 | 0.19% | 15q | -15.3%-$28.5M |
| TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $147.4M | 11,032,555 | 0.61% | 19q | HELD |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $144.6M | 10,819,790 | 0.52% | 10q | -3.7%-$5.5M |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | $141.2M | 10,566,927 | 53.31% | 17q | HELD |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $139.0M | 10,256,465 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $136.9M | 10,247,580 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.2%+$2.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $134.1M incl. $1.6M options PUT | 9,918,501 | 0.03% | 18q | +2.9%+$3.8M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $133.7M | 10,008,815 | 0.04% | 8q | -4.0%-$5.5M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | $133.4M | 9,988,142 | 0.46% | 6q | +82.2%+$60.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $124.5M | 9,316,805 | 0.03% | 18q | -54.3%-$147.6M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $123.9M | 9,273,997 | 0.81% | 18q | -7.7%-$10.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $121.6M | 9,100,321 | 0.10% | 7q | -10.4%-$14.1M |
| Aquamarine Financial (Cayman) Ltd | $119.9M | 8,977,636 | 6.62% | 2q | +797.8%+$106.6M |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP | $116.4M | 8,715,386 | 3.12% | 3q | +7.7%+$8.3M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $114.7M | 8,588,364 | 0.16% | 12q | -34.9%-$61.5M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $112.3M | 8,403,366 | 0.02% | 17q | +4.9%+$5.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $111.1M | 8,314,486 | 0.64% | 5q | +14.1%+$13.7M |
| Advent International, L.P. | $109.6M | 8,204,793 | 0.62% | 19q | +12.5%+$12.2M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $108.4M incl. $253.6K options CALL | 8,095,233 | 0.05% | 14q | +4.0%+$4.2M |
| SurgoCap Partners LP | $106.9M | 8,000,728 | 3.46% | 11q | -18.9%-$24.9M |
| PBCay One RSC Ltd | $106.0M | 7,934,798 | 6.08% | 3q | +1371.8%+$98.8M |
| Spear Holdings RSC Ltd | $106.0M | 7,934,797 | 6.32% | 5q | +1371.8%+$98.8M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $102.9M | 7,703,636 | 0.24% | 11q | -6.8%-$7.5M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $102.8M incl. $93.4M options CALL+PUT | 701,854 | 0.03% | 5q | +489.3%+$85.3M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $101.5M | 7,596,051 | 0.31% | 11q | -38.1%-$62.4M |
| Kora Management LP | $97.1M | 7,265,000 | 11.51% | 17q | HELD |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $95.6M | 7,155,847 | 0.65% | 4q | -7.1%-$7.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $95.5M | 7,150,182 | 0.08% | 19q | -23.4%-$29.2M |
| Sands Capital Alternatives, LLC | $94.8M | 7,094,952 | 15.45% | 19q | +8.5%+$7.4M |
| Perpetual Ltd | $94.8M | 7,094,372 | 1.35% | 11q | +17.9%+$14.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $94.2M | 7,052,718 | 0.21% | 5q | +29.3%+$21.3M |
| NWI MANAGEMENT LP | $94.0M | 7,039,000 | 4.35% | 5q | -43.2%-$71.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | $93.9M | 7,028,013 | 0.05% | 8q | +7.2%+$6.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $93.3M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 6,766,542 | 0.03% | 7q | -0.9%-$837.3K |
| Sharp Capital Gestora de Recursos Ltda. | $89.7M | 6,714,484 | 62.26% | 11q | +1.0%+$880.2K |
| Absoluto Partners Gestao de Recursos Ltda | $89.3M incl. $14.0M options CALL | 5,633,566 | 89.64% | 19q | +32.7%+$22.0M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $88.9M | 6,654,957 | 0.05% | 14q | +10.7%+$8.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $87.2M | 6,535,332 | 0.08% | 17q | -17.8%-$18.9M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | $86.2M | 6,448,677 | 0.31% | 10q | -5.9%-$5.4M |
| DYNAMO INTERNACIONAL GESTAO DE RECURSOS LTDA. | $85.8M | 6,419,224 | 35.12% | 19q | +16.4%+$12.1M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $84.5M incl. $58.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,976,287 | 0.02% | 12q | +189.5%+$55.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $81.3M | 6,087,429 | 0.01% | 12q | -0.8%-$624.0K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $77.1M | 5,771,785 | 0.01% | 19q | -20.2%-$19.6M |
| BAMCO INC /NY/ | $74.8M | 5,597,914 | 0.11% | 13q | +58.6%+$27.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $72.6M | 5,432,803 | 0.01% | 17q | +27.6%+$15.7M |
| Capital International Investors | $72.4M | 5,422,624 | 0.01% | 19q | -25.8%-$25.2M |
| DANSKE BANK A/S | $72.2M | 5,401,876 | 0.14% | 8q | +1.6%+$1.1M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $71.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $71.0M incl. $33.4M options CALL | 2,810,589 | 0.26% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $69.9M | 5,235,175 | 0.03% | 12q | -34.1%-$36.3M |
Showing the largest 100 of 876 reported holders. The count of 875 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Fragelli Henrique Camossa Saldanha | Chief Risk Officer | Sold | 221,707 | $3.5M |
| 2026-08-25 | Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti | US CEO & Chief Growth Officer | Sold | 65,000 | $956.5K |
| 2026-08-14 | Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti | US CEO & Chief Growth Officer | Sold | 50,000 | $790.0K |
| 2026-10-05 | Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti | US CEO and Chief Growth Offcr | Sold | 25,000 | $375.4K |
| 2026-08-24 | Junqueira Cristina Helena Zingaretti | US CEO & Chief Growth Officer | Sold | 25,000 | $375.0K |
| 2026-05-15 | Sands Anita M | Director | Sold | 21,000 | $257.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 221 | $2.0B | 155,823,585 | 27 | 92 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 875 | $41.1B | 2,906,534,360 | 99 | 328 | 303 | 5.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 914 | $42.7B | 2,874,844,816 | 120 | 313 | 302 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 891 | $50.5B | 2,879,167,379 | 118 | 362 | 227 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 815 | $48.1B | 2,870,912,824 | 117 | 332 | 237 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 790 | $39.5B | 2,768,501,301 | 130 | 312 | 219 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 742 | $29.9B | 2,816,265,551 | 126 | 310 | 197 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 718 | $31.3B | 2,919,278,664 | 127 | 228 | 242 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 662 | $44.4B | 3,153,285,875 | 125 | 204 | 224 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 619 | $39.1B | 2,953,232,306 | 95 | 248 | 167 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 585 | $35.5B | 2,900,041,606 | 145 | 203 | 152 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 501 | $23.8B | 2,785,546,468 | 118 | 178 | 124 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 411 | $19.6B | 2,589,622,686 | 88 | 171 | 84 | 4.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 359 | $21.0B | 2,560,918,853 | 92 | 102 | 92 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 304 | $12.1B | 2,485,664,150 | 73 | 104 | 56 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 267 | $10.1B | 2,439,392,030 | 50 | 84 | 70 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 247 | $81.3B | 18,437,166,730 | 67 | 92 | 41 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 206 | $82.5B | 21,427,029,655 | 88 | 62 | 23 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 143 | $60.7B | 7,843,025,997 | 54 | 34 | 29 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 136 | $24.4B | 2,600,576,147 | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
