DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHS ETF TR (NUGT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
44
Reporting holders
$256.0M
Reported value
33.4%
Calls
34.4%
Puts
-13
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $108.6M incl. $99.2M options CALL+PUT | 80,104 | 0.01% | 25q | +2.1%+$2.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $55.4M incl. $37.9M options CALL+PUT | 149,417 | 0.01% | 25q | +530.1%+$46.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $37.9M incl. $36.4M options CALL+PUT | 12,773 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $15.4M | 132,040 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Summit Financial, LLC | $9.7M | 83,000 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $6.1M | 52,482 | 0.00% | 4q | +21.3%+$1.1M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.0M | 42,444 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $4.1M | 34,722 | 0.01% | 4q | -21.2%-$1.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $3.2M | 27,759 | 0.00% | 6q | -2.0%-$65.2K |
| Capstone Capital Management Ltd | $2.4M | 20,573 | 1.08% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.7M | 14,293 | 0.04% | 7q | -23.0%-$499.2K |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.3M | 10,958 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $859.4K | 7,345 | 0.01% | 12q | +0.5%+$4.3K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $651.2K | 4,398 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $568.1K | 4,814 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.5%+$14.0K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $487.6K | 4,167 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $352.3K | 3,011 | 0.04% | 11q | +4.6%+$15.4K |
| Harvest Investment Services, LLC | $323.1K | 2,761 | 0.05% | 5q | -1.3%-$4.2K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $263.3K | 2,250 | 0.00% | 2q | -16.8%-$53.2K |
| SLT Holdings LLC | $263.3K | 2,250 | 0.16% | 2q | -10.0%-$29.3K |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $257.5K | 2,201 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $253.6K | 2,167 | 0.00% | 25q | -8.5%-$23.6K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $215.9K | 1,845 | 0.00% | 21q | +23.0%+$40.4K |
| THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC. | $195.4K | 1,670 | 0.07% | 3q | +160.1%+$120.3K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $81.9K | 700 | 0.00% | 2q | +40.0%+$23.4K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $75.0K | 641 | 0.00% | 3q | -93.3%-$1.0M |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $58.5K | 500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NFSG Corp | $39.2K | 335 | 0.00% | 24q | HELD |
| Caitlin John, LLC | $36.2K | 309 | 0.02% | 4q | -28.3%-$14.3K |
| Strategic Investment Solutions, Inc. /IL | $26.1K | 223 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $23.4K | 200 | 0.00% | 25q | -1.0% |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $23.4K | 200 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $21.3K | 182 | 0.00% | 25q | -83.3%-$105.9K |
| Bullseye Investment Management, LLC | $17.6K | 150 | 0.01% | 3q | +500.0%+$14.6K |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $17.6K | 150 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $15.8K | 135 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $14.0K | 123 | 0.00% | 25q | -16.9%-$2.8K |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $13.3K | 114 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.0%+$1.6K |
| Markowski Investments | $5.8K | 50 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| EFG International AG | $3.3K | 28 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.8K | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.6K | 14 | 0.00% | 9q | -6.7% |
| IQ EQ FUND MANAGEMENT (SINGAPORE) PRIVATE Ltd | $702 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | -99.9%-$1.1M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $239 | 2 | 0.00% | 6q | -99.1%-$26.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $2.7M | 18,245 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 44 | $256.0M | 703,522 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 67.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $457.8M | 456,924 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 81.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $462.9M | 458,979 | 14 | 15 | 11 | 81.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $386.6M | 428,449 | 19 | 7 | 18 | 82.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $180.9M | 479,090 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 80.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $148.5M | 565,284 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 42 | $119.5M | 667,311 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 80.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 41 | $194.7M | 828,432 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 78.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $115.0M | 889,540 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 70.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 42 | $158.3M | 1,628,408 | 10 | 15 | 7 | 65.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 41 | $122.6M | 977,860 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 72.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 41 | $86.1M | 800,737 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 75.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 43 | $87.5M | 608,328 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 75.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 41 | $111.9M | 1,033,608 | 8 | 13 | 6 | 61.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 55 | $101.8M | 758,417 | 18 | 11 | 13 | 74.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 41 | $89.1M | 717,221 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 79.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 45 | $138.2M | 1,431,755 | 8 | 12 | 7 | 64.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 56 | $218.7M | 632,555 | 19 | 8 | 14 | 80.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 49 | $470.7M | 3,579,150 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 61.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 48 | $452.4M | 6,620,527 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 37.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 47 | $505.0M | 5,576,322 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 35.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 46 | $562.8M | 7,078,117 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 31.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 53 | $1.0B | 7,067,071 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 53.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 52 | $920.7M | 6,337,520 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 41.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 48 | $871.8M | 6,699,870 | 47 | 0 | 1 | 39.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 44 | $320.6M | 35,309,860 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 25.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 51 | $1.5B | 28,928,269 | 8 | 17 | 11 | 31.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 47 | $1.2B | 28,273,561 | 14 | 5 | 13 | 31.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 48 | $1.5B | 31,757,714 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 40.9% |
| Q1 2019 | 42 | $784.8M | 27,312,932 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 31.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 49 | $756.1M | 29,132,138 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 32.6% |
