NOVOCURE LTD (NVCR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 103,626,909 shares against 116,445,840 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $263.2M | 17,373,078 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.8%+$4.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $203.2M | 13,413,699 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.7%+$3.3M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | $150.2M | 9,913,401 | 5.18% | 7q | -5.5%-$8.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $95.0M | 6,272,490 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $74.3M | 4,903,633 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.7%+$3.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $68.5M | 4,522,389 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $43.4M | 2,866,546 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.9%+$4.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $42.4M | 2,798,351 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.4%+$4.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $39.6M incl. $1.3M options CALL | 2,528,093 | 0.01% | 31q | -14.3%-$6.6M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $33.7M | 2,223,455 | 0.04% | 11q | -10.6%-$4.0M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $29.6M | 1,951,911 | 0.04% | 11q | +25.8%+$6.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $25.9M | 1,671,082 | 0.00% | 31q | +79.7%+$11.5M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $21.0M | 1,385,600 | 0.03% | 3q | +90.7%+$10.0M |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $19.4M | 1,280,439 | 2.68% | 14q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.7M | 1,232,087 | 0.00% | 6q | +25.4%+$3.8M |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | $17.6M | 1,164,072 | 0.06% | 5q | -12.6%-$2.5M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $17.5M | 1,154,431 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.7M | 1,102,131 | 0.01% | 12q | +300.9%+$12.5M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $16.5M | 1,091,946 | 0.00% | 30q | +13.7%+$2.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $15.5M | 1,022,480 | 0.01% | 5q | +58.0%+$5.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $14.7M | 973,202 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.1%+$1.4M |
| C WorldWide Group Holding A/S | $14.7M | 971,784 | 0.36% | 31q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.6M | 963,917 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.3%+$3.3M |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | $14.4M | 952,074 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.2%-$1.8M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $14.1M | 928,740 | 0.09% | 9q | +18.3%+$2.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $14.0M | 923,670 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.3%+$1.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $14.0M | 922,009 | 0.00% | 31q | +30.2%+$3.2M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $13.0M | 856,322 | 0.15% | 7q | +36.8%+$3.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $12.2M | 803,120 | 0.01% | 5q | -41.0%-$8.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $11.6M | 762,724 | 0.00% | 31q | +348.6%+$9.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $11.4M | 752,531 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.6%+$602.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $10.0M | 661,280 | 0.02% | 14q | -7.7%-$837.2K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $9.2M | 605,874 | 0.01% | 11q | +286.8%+$6.8M |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $8.2M | 540,687 | 0.03% | 2q | +601.1%+$7.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $7.3M | 479,999 | 0.01% | 3q | +3957.1%+$7.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.0M incl. $4.4M options CALL+PUT | 174,244 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.7%-$930.9K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $6.7M | 439,648 | 0.87% | 2q | -2.8%-$192.7K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $6.6M | 434,360 | 0.00% | 11q | +50.1%+$2.2M |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $6.4M | 415,340 | 0.00% | 4q | -59.3%-$9.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.3M | 415,517 | 0.00% | 31q | +203.3%+$4.2M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.9M | 392,319 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.7M incl. $3.3M options CALL+PUT | 157,235 | 0.00% | 31q | +82.5%+$2.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $5.1M incl. $3.9M options CALL+PUT | 81,450 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $5.1M incl. $666.6K options CALL | 292,638 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.0%+$816.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.9M | 325,809 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.5%-$77.7K |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $4.9M | 38,953 | 0.40% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $4.7M | 311,349 | 0.04% | 5q | -15.5%-$864.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.6M | 305,516 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.5%+$364.3K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $4.4M | 288,772 | 0.07% | 5q | +106.7%+$2.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 278,068 | 0.00% | 26q | +204.8%+$2.8M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $4.2M | 274,961 | 0.02% | 5q | -12.6%-$602.6K |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $4.1M | 269,027 | 0.01% | 6q | +20.7%+$700.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $4.0M | 262,368 | 0.00% | 5q | -48.5%-$3.7M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.9M | 261,146 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.7M | 243,136 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.3%-$822.3K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.2M | 213,372 | 0.00% | 31q | +68.8%+$1.3M |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $3.1M | 207,282 | 0.01% | 4q | +48.6%+$1.0M |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.1M | 205,500 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.9%-$60.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.8M | 182,516 | 0.00% | 31q | +24.9%+$551.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.7M | 178,287 | 0.00% | 34q | +12.2%+$293.7K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $2.5M | 166,278 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $2.4M | 158,173 | 0.00% | 2q | +462.3%+$2.0M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $2.3M | 149,536 | 0.00% | 12q | +10.6%+$216.2K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $2.2M | 148,411 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.2M | 143,949 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.1%+$437.3K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $2.1M | 141,900 | 0.05% | 6q | +16.5%+$304.5K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.1M | 135,790 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.4%+$209.7K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $1.9M | 126,596 | 0.00% | 2q | +34.3%+$489.4K |
| BURNEY CO/ | $1.9M | 125,153 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.8M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 12,833 | 0.00% | 8q | -58.2%-$2.5M |
| TRANSCEND CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $1.8M | 117,221 | 0.12% | 2q | +647.8%+$1.5M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.8M | 117,096 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.9%-$385.8K |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 98,814 | 0.02% | 8q | -5.0%-$78.5K |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $1.5M | 98,786 | 0.00% | 3q | -35.9%-$836.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.5M | 97,534 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.4M | 93,815 | 0.00% | 9q | -0.5%-$7.5K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $1.4M | 128,330 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.8%+$89.4K |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 84,810 | 0.11% | 2q | +3.3%+$40.6K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.2M | 79,908 | 0.08% | 2q | +537.6%+$1.0M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 78,006 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $1.2M | 77,252 | 0.00% | 10q | +34.6%+$301.1K |
| Numerai GP LLC | $1.2M | 76,901 | 0.10% | 3q | +185.6%+$757.1K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $1.1M | 73,177 | 0.00% | 3q | -14.7%-$191.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.1M | 72,769 | 0.00% | 5q | -36.3%-$628.9K |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $1.1M | 70,780 | 0.18% | 5q | +64.6%+$421.0K |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | $1.1M | 70,000 | 0.10% | 2q | HELD |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $1.1M | 69,390 | 0.01% | 14q | -68.2%-$2.3M |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.0M | 68,295 | 0.00% | 5q | +53.2%+$359.4K |
| Mariner, LLC | $1.0M | 67,400 | 0.00% | 7q | +283.1%+$754.6K |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $1.0M | 66,849 | 0.10% | 4q | +35.4%+$264.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.0M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.0M | 61,767 | 0.00% | 4q | +72.4%+$422.6K |
| STRS OHIO | $971.1K | 64,100 | 0.00% | 9q | +7.9%+$71.2K |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $954.9K | 63,029 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $945.6K | 62,417 | 0.00% | 11q | +10.5%+$90.1K |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $934.0K | 61,650 | 0.00% | 6q | -71.5%-$2.3M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $824.4K | 54,414 | 0.02% | 5q | -0.9%-$7.2K |
| Amundi | $819.7K | 54,106 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.7%+$98.8K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $818.1K | 54,001 | 0.00% | 27q | -19.6%-$199.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 221 reported holders. The count of 220 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-02 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-04 | Leonard Frank X | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 34,273 | $614.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 47 | $18.6M | 1,201,618 | 13 | 19 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 220 | $1.6B | 103,626,909 | 29 | 90 | 60 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 227 | $1.1B | 98,886,081 | 32 | 76 | 75 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 241 | $1.3B | 95,665,492 | 42 | 96 | 60 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 248 | $1.2B | 92,004,865 | 46 | 81 | 76 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 247 | $1.7B | 94,477,056 | 46 | 85 | 68 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 232 | $1.7B | 95,218,136 | 37 | 68 | 75 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 247 | $2.8B | 91,703,718 | 46 | 63 | 76 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 226 | $1.5B | 93,307,142 | 28 | 59 | 78 | 2.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 237 | $1.6B | 93,067,873 | 45 | 74 | 71 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 236 | $1.5B | 92,882,212 | 40 | 77 | 62 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 220 | $1.4B | 92,112,006 | 33 | 81 | 53 | 4.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 232 | $1.5B | 92,300,920 | 42 | 71 | 64 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 268 | $3.9B | 90,885,062 | 24 | 73 | 98 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 303 | $6.5B | 105,411,544 | 45 | 82 | 93 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 316 | $6.5B | 84,696,098 | 47 | 88 | 95 | 5.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 298 | $7.5B | 96,304,060 | 33 | 82 | 92 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 310 | $6.4B | 89,996,210 | 55 | 78 | 96 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 299 | $6.9B | 81,137,383 | 49 | 77 | 110 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 306 | $6.8B | 169,811,520 | 40 | 114 | 90 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 316 | $10.3B | 112,267,162 | 40 | 102 | 108 | 3.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 364 | $17.8B | 108,292,485 | 78 | 117 | 110 | 3.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 325 | $11.9B | 103,727,557 | 35 | 96 | 129 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 356 | $15.4B | 85,007,135 | 95 | 111 | 85 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 282 | $13.9B | 121,558,332 | 58 | 75 | 100 | 2.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 264 | $7.6B | 126,165,181 | 49 | 93 | 78 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 270 | $12.4B | 181,031,843 | 51 | 93 | 78 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 257 | $11.9B | 139,809,289 | 44 | 76 | 79 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 237 | $10.5B | 138,532,596 | 63 | 70 | 82 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 197 | $9.3B | 145,424,807 | 32 | 81 | 53 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 200 | $6.2B | 126,372,195 | 42 | 63 | 68 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 168 | $2.1B | 62,268,243 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2.8% |
