DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (NVDU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 13 quarters.
36
Reporting holders
$92.1M
Reported value
59.0%
Calls
15.3%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $34.3M incl. $34.1M options CALL+PUT | 1,733 | 0.00% | 10q | -30.3%-$14.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $31.8M incl. $26.6M options CALL+PUT | 43,731 | 0.00% | 12q | +24.4%+$6.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $7.0M incl. $6.4M options CALL+PUT | 5,645 | 0.00% | 10q | +136.3%+$4.1M |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $4.1M | 34,559 | 0.09% | 7q | -9.1%-$407.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.8M | 23,917 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.8M | 23,377 | 0.00% | 2q | -81.1%-$11.9M |
| NorthRock Partners, LLC | $1.7M | 14,400 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $1.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| Dedeker Financial LLC | $976.5K | 8,238 | 0.55% | 3q | -3.4%-$34.0K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $886.0K | 7,482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLC | $503.3K | 4,246 | 0.01% | 5q | +0.6%+$2.8K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $450.4K | 3,800 | 0.00% | 9q | -30.5%-$198.1K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $394.3K | 3,043 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Beacon Capital Management, LLC | $390.4K | 3,293 | 0.06% | 3q | +3.7%+$13.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $374.0K | 3,155 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Genesee Capital Advisors, LLC | $346.2K | 2,920 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Traynor Capital Management, Inc. | $337.6K | 2,848 | 0.02% | 5q | -0.7%-$2.4K |
| Capstone Wealth Management Group, Inc. | $253.4K | 2,138 | 0.15% | new | FIRST |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | $243.0K | 1,906 | 0.00% | 5q | +0.6%+$1.4K |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $241.4K | 2,037 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $205.5K | 1,734 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $200.7K | 1,693 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $77.0K | 650 | 0.00% | 4q | +333.3%+$59.3K |
| TUCKER ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $70.3K | 593 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SOA Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $53.1K | 448 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| PayPay Securities Corp | $45.3K | 382 | 1.10% | 7q | -2.3%-$1.1K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $31.8K | 268 | 0.00% | 5q | -87.2%-$215.8K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $17.8K | 150 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $15.8K | 133 | 0.00% | 3q | -95.6%-$339.7K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $14.1K | 119 | 0.00% | 8q | +88.9%+$6.6K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $13.4K | 113 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $10.1K | 85 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.6K | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $711 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $237 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $119 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $7.9M | 54,266 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $92.1M | 198,858 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $94.9M | 302,369 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 69.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | $113.0M | 257,334 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 73.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $205.5M | 707,955 | 12 | 10 | 15 | 54.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 39 | $133.2M | 456,299 | 14 | 8 | 5 | 66.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 30 | $52.7M | 322,267 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 67.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 33 | $67.4M | 301,195 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 58.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $57.4M | 216,295 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 64.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 24 | $61.2M | 294,048 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 46.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 19 | $34.9M | 403,859 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 23.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 8 | $7.3M | 260,941 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 5 | $9.0M | 378,696 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
