NEXGEN ENERGY LTD (NXE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $407.8M | 43,437,723 | 0.49% | 9q | +1.5%+$6.1M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $374.3M | 39,859,017 | 0.23% | 31q | +26.9%+$79.4M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd | $328.7M | 34,992,263 | 11.05% | 21q | -0.6%-$2.1M |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $231.7M | 24,670,482 | 1.09% | 17q | +0.7%+$1.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $168.5M | 17,937,966 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.9%+$4.8M |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | $85.1M | 9,078,245 | 1.49% | 5q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $82.8M | 8,813,426 | 0.02% | 3q | +8.1%+$6.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $75.6M | 8,057,932 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.6%+$1.9M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $71.3M | 7,592,203 | 0.16% | 11q | +0.5%+$357.6K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $68.3M | 7,290,022 | 0.05% | 31q | +56.0%+$24.5M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $51.4M | 5,469,841 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.4%+$1.2M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $50.4M | 5,371,212 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.7%+$846.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $47.6M | 4,910,011 | 0.00% | 11q | -2.2%-$1.1M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $43.4M | 4,618,360 | 0.01% | 22q | +8.4%+$3.4M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $39.4M | 4,200,320 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.6%+$3.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $39.3M incl. $34.3M options CALL+PUT | 534,975 | 0.00% | 22q | -26.9%-$14.5M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $38.3M | 4,078,863 | 0.01% | 15q | +12.7%+$4.3M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $36.6M | 3,901,363 | 0.04% | 2q | -18.8%-$8.4M |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.5M | 3,778,105 | 0.84% | 5q | +7.6%+$2.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.4M incl. $426.3K options CALL | 3,518,448 | 0.01% | 16q | -37.6%-$20.1M |
| ION Fund Management Ltd | $30.8M | 3,280,491 | 1.95% | 3q | +25.3%+$6.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $30.6M incl. $20.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,095,167 | 0.00% | 22q | +244.4%+$21.7M |
| Amundi | $28.4M | 3,020,476 | 0.01% | 6q | +45.0%+$8.8M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $27.9M | 2,970,509 | 0.02% | 24q | -7.0%-$2.1M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | $26.1M | 2,777,870 | 0.07% | 3q | +14.0%+$3.2M |
| MMCAP International Inc. SPC | $25.3M | 2,694,352 | 2.14% | 16q | +10.9%+$2.5M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $25.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.04% | 22q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $24.5M | 2,608,304 | 0.00% | 31q | +98.0%+$12.1M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $23.8M | 2,534,898 | 0.04% | 31q | +34.6%+$6.1M |
| KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $23.5M | 2,500,000 | 2.40% | 11q | HELD |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $23.4M | 2,496,914 | 0.05% | 22q | -25.4%-$8.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $23.1M | 1,994,085 | 0.01% | 31q | -15.2%-$4.2M |
| Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP | $20.9M | 2,231,035 | 3.01% | 3q | HELD |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $20.8M | 2,218,100 | 0.01% | 31q | +6.2%+$1.2M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $19.4M | 2,063,396 | 0.01% | 2q | +8.3%+$1.5M |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | $19.1M | 2,035,633 | 2.02% | 31q | +4.8%+$883.0K |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | $18.4M | 1,964,702 | 1.06% | 15q | +8.5%+$1.4M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $15.9M | 1,696,238 | 0.01% | 11q | -64.4%-$28.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $15.4M | 1,638,636 | 0.09% | 10q | -56.6%-$20.0M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $15.0M | 1,593,811 | 0.11% | 12q | +8.2%+$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $14.7M | 1,569,423 | 0.00% | 35q | +6.9%+$955.8K |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $14.2M incl. $469.5K options CALL | 1,464,523 | 0.48% | 23q | -13.5%-$2.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $13.7M | 1,456,264 | 0.00% | 31q | +121.5%+$7.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $12.3M | 1,306,162 | 0.00% | 9q | +3.7%+$432.2K |
| Swiss National Bank | $11.9M | 1,266,500 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.4%+$166.7K |
| DUDLEY & SHANLEY, INC. | $11.5M | 1,225,500 | 1.74% | 31q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $11.5M | 1,225,500 | 0.02% | 3q | +89.1%+$5.4M |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | $10.2M | 1,087,494 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $9.9M | 741,819 | 0.01% | 24q | +6.7%+$620.6K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $9.7M | 1,035,536 | 0.01% | 4q | +38.2%+$2.7M |
| MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.4M | 1,000,000 | 0.24% | 12q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $9.3M | 994,296 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.0%+$268.2K |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | $9.0M | 962,702 | 0.99% | 10q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $8.2M incl. $452.6K options CALL+PUT | 821,979 | 0.01% | 15q | +166.3%+$5.1M |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $7.9M | 843,635 | 0.01% | 19q | +10.8%+$772.8K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $7.7M incl. $7.6M options CALL+PUT | 13,177 | 0.00% | 23q | -98.7%-$584.1M |
| BRITISH COLUMBIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Corp | $7.6M | 814,502 | 0.05% | 22q | +44.2%+$2.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.5M | 783,778 | 0.00% | 30q | +71.2%+$3.1M |
| Rye Brook Capital LLC | $7.3M | 781,300 | 5.14% | 12q | +0.8%+$59.6K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $7.3M | 777,480 | 0.01% | 20q | -67.6%-$15.2M |
| SPROTT INC. | $6.9M | 732,887 | 0.22% | 31q | +3.7%+$244.3K |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $6.8M | 722,745 | 0.05% | 5q | -4.5%-$320.9K |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $6.7M | 703,831 | 0.09% | 2q | +223.7%+$4.6M |
| Nokomis Capital, L.L.C. | $6.6M | 700,757 | 2.27% | 12q | -45.9%-$5.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.5M | 690,333 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | $6.4M | 682,943 | 2.79% | 19q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.0M | 637,668 | 0.00% | 22q | +16.3%+$838.0K |
| Generali Asset Management SPA SGR | $6.0M | 636,143 | 0.11% | 2q | -4.3%-$267.4K |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $5.8M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 215,644 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.7M incl. $4.9M options CALL+PUT | 82,467 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.3M | 567,050 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.4%-$129.2K |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | $5.1M | 547,655 | 0.21% | 7q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $5.1M | 539,350 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $5.0M | 532,594 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.0%-$1.5M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $5.0M | 532,008 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.0%+$452.4K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $4.8M | 514,115 | 0.00% | 2q | +5.4%+$245.7K |
| Telemark Asset Management, LLC | $4.7M | 500,000 | 0.34% | 2q | HELD |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.7M | 496,372 | 0.00% | 10q | -26.5%-$1.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $4.5M | 480,044 | 0.00% | 4q | -67.4%-$9.3M |
| Stanley-Laman Group, Ltd. | $4.5M | 478,145 | 0.46% | 15q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $4.2M | 451,293 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $4.2M incl. $4.0M options CALL+PUT | 26,458 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| TITAN GLOBAL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT USA LLC | $4.2M | 449,013 | 0.53% | 20q | +0.6%+$25.0K |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $3.9M incl. $3.8M options CALL+PUT | 14,158 | 0.07% | 18q | -76.5%-$12.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $3.8M | 405,396 | 0.03% | 3q | +2084.4%+$3.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.7M | 399,469 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.8%-$31.8K |
| Extract Advisors LLC | $3.7M | 397,612 | 1.04% | 3q | -12.1%-$512.0K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $3.6M | 386,587 | 0.00% | 8q | -33.3%-$1.8M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $3.4M | 363,086 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | $3.3M | 355,000 | 0.25% | 7q | HELD |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $3.3M | 352,590 | 0.01% | 37q | -8.0%-$286.1K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $3.3M | 351,569 | 0.01% | 26q | +2.2%+$70.2K |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $3.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $3.1M | 332,541 | 0.02% | 15q | +10.5%+$295.9K |
| Drummond Knight Asset Management Pty Ltd | $2.9M | 307,100 | 0.53% | 5q | -31.4%-$1.3M |
| Greenwich Wealth Management LLC | $2.8M | 300,000 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| PCJ Investment Counsel Ltd. | $2.7M | 283,860 | 0.77% | 21q | -19.9%-$662.3K |
| Man Group plc | $2.6M | 275,069 | 0.00% | 11q | -76.7%-$8.5M |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | $2.4M | 259,487 | 0.09% | 5q | +13.0%+$279.9K |
| Fielder Capital Group LLC | $2.4M | 256,898 | 0.52% | 11q | -1.5%-$35.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 281 reported holders. The count of 280 above leaves out 1 position whose reported value failed our price check; it is listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 48 | $84.5M | 9,298,504 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 280 | $3.2B | 332,313,698 | 34 | 91 | 77 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 297 | $4.0B | 326,821,946 | 46 | 82 | 96 | 5.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 268 | $3.3B | 330,499,523 | 33 | 93 | 74 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 265 | $3.0B | 311,189,902 | 42 | 91 | 85 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 252 | $2.3B | 303,719,510 | 47 | 86 | 73 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 236 | $1.3B | 277,093,856 | 36 | 97 | 56 | 6.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 248 | $1.9B | 266,298,256 | 44 | 80 | 68 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 228 | $1.9B | 267,395,964 | 38 | 76 | 66 | 6.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 224 | $2.3B | 288,969,124 | 35 | 88 | 60 | 7.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 231 | $2.1B | 259,541,986 | 48 | 76 | 70 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 214 | $1.7B | 229,525,372 | 44 | 68 | 54 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 185 | $1.2B | 180,731,482 | 52 | 58 | 40 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 141 | $719.8M | 146,344,012 | 17 | 40 | 42 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 143 | $535.8M | 134,682,195 | 17 | 46 | 42 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 137 | $582.7M | 128,794,068 | 21 | 38 | 48 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 122 | $2.3B | 533,563,059 | 15 | 44 | 32 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 122 | $9.0B | 2,411,904,328 | 16 | 38 | 39 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 124 | $12.8B | 2,227,618,390 | 18 | 48 | 32 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 125 | $5.7B | 1,271,909,751 | 12 | 52 | 35 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 122 | $2.6B | 526,351,519 | 27 | 45 | 22 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 104 | $5.2B | 1,248,432,202 | 19 | 41 | 27 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 98 | $5.8B | 1,616,640,648 | 34 | 34 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 77 | $5.2B | 1,886,498,208 | 20 | 21 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 62 | $4.2B | 2,441,973,154 | 13 | 21 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 55 | $3.2B | 2,456,582,769 | 5 | 19 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 56 | $2.0B | 2,687,178,336 | 5 | 17 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 57 | $2.3B | 1,828,932,898 | 2 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 57 | $2.8B | 2,161,910,675 | 4 | 17 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 65 | $2.9B | 1,882,554,929 | 5 | 20 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 70 | $2.9B | 1,782,452,718 | 13 | 24 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 65 | $2.8B | 1,585,281,373 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
