ORION ENERGY SYS INC (OESX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $6.2M | 526,952 | 0.33% | 4q | HELD |
| Tieton Capital Management, LLC | $3.3M | 284,526 | 0.96% | 4q | +6.8%+$211.0K |
| GRACE & WHITE INC /NY | $3.1M | 263,613 | 0.49% | 4q | +9.2%+$259.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.1M | 181,669 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.8%+$37.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 127,484 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.9%+$181.9K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $820.1K | 70,155 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $717.1K | 61,342 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.8%+$51.6K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $647.7K | 55,406 | 0.00% | 3q | -57.4%-$873.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $627.6K | 53,685 | 0.00% | 2q | +97.7%+$310.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $445.8K | 38,125 | 0.00% | 4q | -4.9%-$23.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $431.2K | 36,890 | 0.00% | 4q | +52.4%+$148.2K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $364.0K | 31,140 | 0.01% | 2q | +30.1%+$84.2K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $266.5K | 22,796 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.7%+$64.1K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $240.9K | 20,608 | 0.03% | 2q | +64.1%+$94.1K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $236.4K | 20,219 | 0.00% | 3q | +100.6%+$118.5K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $113.4K | 9,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.4K | 1,747 | 0.00% | 4q | +99.2%+$10.2K |
| IAG Wealth Partners, LLC | $19.9K | 1,700 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Firsthand Capital Management, Inc. | $16.4K | 1,400 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $14.1K | 1,206 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $8.4K | 722 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7.0K | 591 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $7.0K | 634 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $4.3K | 378 | 0.00% | 3q | +195.3%+$2.8K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $4.0K | 344 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1K | 268 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.3K | 200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.4K | 119 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $701 | 60 | 0.00% | 4q | +50.0% |
| UBS Group AG | $479 | 41 | 0.00% | 4q | -90.2%-$4.4K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $362 | 31 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $222 | 19 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $174 | 15 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $12 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $0 | none filed | 0.00% | 3q | -100.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 13G | Orin Hirschmanwith 1 co-filers | 9.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 2026-08-06 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 6 | $24.7M | 810,435 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $21.2M | 1,813,786 | 5 | 14 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | $17.4M | 1,996,475 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 26 | $21.7M | 1,408,703 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 26 | $13.6M | 1,391,953 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 38 | $8.8M | 14,583,957 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $10.6M | 14,642,717 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $12.1M | 15,151,201 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $13.1M | 15,216,459 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 44 | $16.8M | 15,106,689 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 46 | $13.4M | 15,400,348 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 52 | $13.5M | 15,532,803 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 53 | $19.4M | 15,396,599 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 56 | $26.6M | 16,292,044 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 55 | $32.7M | 16,055,390 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 58 | $29.1M | 15,934,716 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 52 | $2.6B | 1,676,617,567 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 56 | $32.0M | 15,842,572 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 70 | $607.0M | 214,621,123 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 74 | $3.3B | 957,589,025 | 17 | 18 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 69 | $3.7B | 958,491,887 | 6 | 23 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 81 | $5.7B | 960,073,446 | 17 | 21 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 91 | $6.6B | 962,074,140 | 23 | 25 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 80 | $193.5M | 19,510,449 | 12 | 25 | 31 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 81 | $6.4B | 830,753,392 | 16 | 25 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 79 | $1.7B | 515,849,191 | 26 | 25 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 67 | $56.3M | 15,072,361 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 55 | $1.4B | 413,088,035 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 54 | $1.2B | 414,584,229 | 20 | 15 | 12 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 44 | $1.2B | 410,495,732 | 25 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 22 | $9.1M | 10,230,556 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 21 | $6.1M | 10,737,029 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
