BEONE MEDICINES LTD (ONC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 34,841,432 shares against 1,478,124,405 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $2.5B | 8,801,567 | 12.57% | 31q | HELD |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $1.4B | 5,007,931 | 0.84% | 31q | +0.7%+$9.3M |
| Capital International Investors | $1.2B | 4,210,221 | 0.25% | 31q | +1.2%+$14.7M |
| FMR LLC | $706.3M | 2,478,527 | 0.03% | 31q | -32.9%-$346.3M |
| Capital World Investors | $641.1M | 2,249,582 | 0.08% | 2q | +38.6%+$178.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $412.0M incl. $5.8M options CALL+PUT | 1,425,517 | 0.05% | 31q | +38.1%+$113.7M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | $241.0M | 845,729 | 0.65% | 31q | -2.0%-$4.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $216.2M | 758,752 | 0.02% | 31q | +40.6%+$62.4M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $197.9M | 694,618 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.6%+$10.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $162.0M incl. $7.1M options CALL+PUT | 543,323 | 0.06% | 21q | +165.2%+$100.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $141.8M | 497,437 | 0.01% | 35q | +7.1%+$9.4M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | $132.5M | 465,000 | 2.68% | 8q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $125.2M | 439,336 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.4%+$9.7M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $105.1M | 368,978 | 0.14% | 26q | +5.5%+$5.5M |
| Man Group plc | $87.6M | 307,463 | 0.14% | 11q | +27.1%+$18.7M |
| Capital International, Inc./CA/ | $87.1M | 305,477 | 0.61% | 31q | +1.1%+$921.6K |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $82.5M | 289,735 | 0.37% | 6q | +11.6%+$8.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $81.7M | 286,552 | 0.06% | 3q | +754.3%+$72.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $73.7M | 258,589 | 0.01% | 31q | -37.7%-$44.7M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $71.2M | 249,758 | 0.03% | 6q | +125.8%+$39.7M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $70.1M | 245,823 | 0.04% | 11q | +1.8%+$1.3M |
| M&G PLC | $63.7M | 223,445 | 0.32% | 10q | +61.7%+$24.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $57.3M | 201,062 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.4%+$1.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $54.6M | 188,405 | 0.00% | 31q | +143.0%+$32.2M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $52.9M | 185,544 | 0.02% | 31q | +0.6%+$338.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $50.7M | 177,987 | 0.04% | 11q | +3.1%+$1.5M |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL SARL | $50.0M | 175,542 | 0.71% | 31q | +1.0%+$473.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $44.9M | 157,701 | 0.00% | 31q | +63.1%+$17.4M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $37.6M | 132,031 | 0.01% | 6q | -34.5%-$19.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $32.9M | 115,374 | 0.05% | 10q | -15.9%-$6.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $29.1M | 101,980 | 0.04% | 2q | +55.8%+$10.4M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $28.7M | 100,698 | 0.02% | 4q | -34.8%-$15.3M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $25.7M | 90,348 | 0.04% | 6q | +43.6%+$7.8M |
| Patient Square Capital LP | $25.7M | 90,020 | 3.97% | 3q | +11.8%+$2.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $23.2M | 81,279 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $22.4M | 78,561 | 0.02% | 14q | +6.0%+$1.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $22.2M incl. $20.1M options CALL+PUT | 7,461 | 0.00% | 31q | -49.6%-$21.9M |
| CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL LTD /CA/ | $22.0M | 77,161 | 0.72% | 26q | +0.8%+$184.1K |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | $20.8M | 73,048 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $20.5M | 71,861 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$418.9K |
| ABN AMRO INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS | $18.7M | 65,524 | 0.16% | 14q | +37.8%+$5.1M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $18.0M | 8,175 | 0.01% | 8q | +4.6%+$790.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $17.2M | 60,525 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.5%+$260.5K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $17.1M | 59,890 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $17.1M | 59,831 | 0.05% | 6q | +4.4%+$715.6K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $15.7M | 55,002 | 0.01% | 30q | -49.2%-$15.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $15.4M | 54,064 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $15.1M | 53,086 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.0%+$291.5K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $13.9M incl. $11.3M options CALL+PUT | 9,442 | 0.00% | 9q | -87.6%-$98.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $13.3M | 46,733 | 0.00% | 28q | -17.8%-$2.9M |
| BARINGS LLC | $12.2M | 42,815 | 0.22% | 11q | HELD |
| SEB Asset Management AB | $11.7M | 41,179 | 0.04% | 2q | -26.6%-$4.2M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $11.3M | 39,647 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.7%+$1.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $10.6M | 37,070 | 0.01% | 3q | +9.9%+$952.4K |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $10.4M | 36,379 | 0.02% | 3q | +18.6%+$1.6M |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $10.2M | 35,781 | 0.11% | 31q | +10.0%+$925.9K |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $10.1M | 35,504 | 0.06% | 9q | -77.1%-$34.1M |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $10.0M | 35,180 | 2.70% | 7q | -15.7%-$1.9M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $9.8M | 34,516 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.2%+$209.2K |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $9.6M | 33,808 | 0.01% | 9q | +42.4%+$2.9M |
| EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD HOLDING S.A. | $9.6M | 33,660 | 0.13% | 27q | -22.5%-$2.8M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $9.4M incl. $8.0M options CALL+PUT | 4,860 | 0.00% | 31q | -52.3%-$10.3M |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $9.2M | 32,399 | 0.02% | 30q | +9.6%+$806.5K |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | $8.6M | 29,641 | 0.01% | 11q | -39.9%-$5.7M |
| AIA Group Ltd | $8.3M | 29,282 | 0.10% | 19q | +12.3%+$913.3K |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $8.3M | 29,203 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Slow Capital, Inc. | $8.0M | 28,237 | 0.94% | 6q | -0.9%-$72.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $7.9M | 27,886 | 0.00% | 34q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.9M | 27,716 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.9%+$710.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.9M | 27,617 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.9%+$145.9K |
| Capital Group Private Client Services, Inc. | $6.6M | 23,206 | 0.09% | 20q | -19.0%-$1.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $6.5M | 22,738 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.2%+$544.3K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.3M | 22,065 | 0.01% | 9q | -5.9%-$394.6K |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | $6.1M | 21,346 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.9M | 20,683 | 0.03% | 3q | +412.3%+$4.7M |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | $5.8M | 20,100 | 0.05% | 31q | -8.2%-$522.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.8M | 20,273 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.4%+$349.4K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $5.6M | 19,814 | 0.01% | 8q | +138.4%+$3.3M |
| CAPITAL GROUP INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PTE. LTD. | $4.8M | 16,840 | 0.72% | 15q | +0.9%+$43.3K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $4.6M | 16,302 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | $4.5M | 15,722 | 3.41% | 19q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $4.3M | 15,064 | 0.06% | 3q | +192.3%+$2.8M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $3.9M | 13,561 | 0.01% | 4q | +7.3%+$264.5K |
| Creative Planning | $3.6M | 12,703 | 0.00% | 7q | +25.1%+$725.2K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $3.5M | 12,352 | 0.02% | 7q | +0.9%+$30.5K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $3.5M | 12,346 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| SUPERSTRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $3.5M | 12,273 | 2.21% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $3.3M | 11,701 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.1M | 11,028 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.8%-$125.7K |
| Pinpoint Asset Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | $3.1M | 11,009 | 0.64% | 5q | +14.6%+$398.7K |
| Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc. | $3.1M | 10,755 | 0.04% | 25q | +40.4%+$881.7K |
| Bellevue Group AG | $3.0M | 10,474 | 0.06% | 16q | +174.8%+$1.9M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $2.8M incl. $2.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,949 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $2.8M | 9,798 | 0.00% | 10q | -6.6%-$196.1K |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (publ) | $2.7M | 123,352? | 0.01% | new | |
| State of Wyoming | $2.5M | 8,698 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $2.2M | 7,786 | 0.00% | 8q | +28.0%+$485.9K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $2.2M | 7,573 | 0.00% | 31q | +966.6%+$2.0M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $2.1M | 7,498 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.9M | 6,865 | 0.00% | 9q | +6.2%+$112.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 284 reported holders. The count of 282 above leaves out 2 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-16 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 166,597 | $53.0M ×12 |
| 2026-07-14 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 145,861 | $44.6M ×6 |
| 2026-08-10 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 115,011 | $41.2M ×10 |
| 2026-07-15 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 116,557 | $36.4M ×5 |
| 2026-08-11 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 70,907 | $25.7M ×9 |
| 2026-07-17 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 64,628 | $20.2M ×9 |
| 2026-08-12 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 54,892 | $19.7M ×5 |
| 2026-07-21 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 61,397 | $19.5M ×5 |
| 2026-07-20 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 48,316 | $15.1M ×9 |
| 2026-07-13 | OYLER JOHN | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 48,520 | $14.8M ×7 |
| 2026-09-08 | Wang Xiaodong | Director, Other | Sold | 38,287 | $13.4M ×8 |
| 2026-09-28 | Wang Xiaodong | Director, Other | Sold | 31,028 | $11.3M ×10 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 76 | $200.8M | 549,029 | 22 | 23 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 282 | $10.0B | 34,841,432 | 42 | 119 | 65 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 286 | $10.4B | 34,818,166 | 36 | 109 | 82 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 289 | $10.4B | 33,830,521 | 50 | 108 | 72 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 270 | $11.4B | 33,051,259 | 61 | 89 | 75 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 249 | $8.4B | 34,523,944 | 27 | 90 | 82 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 272 | $11.7B | 42,561,796 | 70 | 82 | 78 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 231 | $8.1B | 43,717,728 | 29 | 77 | 76 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 233 | $10.5B | 46,647,095 | 56 | 50 | 85 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 203 | $6.7B | 46,885,997 | 17 | 68 | 61 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 208 | $7.3B | 46,747,931 | 34 | 88 | 43 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 209 | $8.2B | 45,217,342 | 30 | 53 | 71 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 202 | $8.5B | 47,310,187 | 17 | 66 | 65 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 209 | $8.4B | 47,077,384 | 24 | 65 | 68 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 229 | $10.9B | 50,294,356 | 37 | 69 | 63 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 217 | $11.0B | 49,438,697 | 41 | 58 | 83 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 209 | $9.4B | 69,068,766 | 23 | 66 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 226 | $11.3B | 69,369,326 | 28 | 74 | 76 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 233 | $14.3B | 74,642,702 | 21 | 94 | 78 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 257 | $21.5B | 79,177,039 | 37 | 74 | 87 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 248 | $29.0B | 79,842,981 | 26 | 89 | 76 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 262 | $28.6B | 82,865,789 | 32 | 101 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 251 | $27.7B | 79,723,409 | 38 | 89 | 79 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 247 | $17.8B | 68,463,513 | 51 | 79 | 78 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 241 | $24.3B | 84,960,254 | 42 | 107 | 56 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 216 | $17.7B | 93,965,753 | 35 | 88 | 61 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 209 | $7.8B | 63,459,630 | 23 | 89 | 64 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 224 | $15.7B | 93,854,866 | 40 | 60 | 77 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 199 | $11.5B | 93,258,567 | 29 | 78 | 53 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 201 | $11.0B | 87,915,114 | 29 | 84 | 48 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 200 | $11.7B | 86,641,840 | 31 | 65 | 52 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 191 | $13.5B | 96,364,736 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0.5% |
