ONTO INNOVATION INC (ONTO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 48,865,093 shares against 49,074,247 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.1B | 5,505,181 | 0.03% | 8q | -0.5%-$11.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0B | 2,727,910 | 0.05% | 2q | -0.6%-$5.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $850.7M | 2,247,737 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.1%+$9.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $588.1M | 1,554,825 | 0.02% | 27q | +3.7%+$20.9M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $542.7M | 1,433,715 | 0.03% | 27q | +18.4%+$84.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $511.6M | 1,351,886 | 0.04% | 27q | +113.6%+$272.1M |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $416.8M | 1,101,438 | 11.34% | 27q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $367.9M | 972,161 | 0.41% | 5q | -19.2%-$87.6M |
| FMR LLC | $334.3M | 883,298 | 0.01% | 27q | +6.6%+$20.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $322.9M | 853,306 | 0.03% | 27q | +40.9%+$93.7M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $284.8M | 753,768 | 0.25% | 27q | -17.8%-$61.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $270.6M | 716,216 | 0.26% | 12q | +4284.3%+$264.4M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $251.8M | 665,377 | 0.76% | 6q | -31.0%-$113.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $245.9M | 649,734 | 0.02% | 18q | -2.3%-$5.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $240.8M incl. $1.2M options CALL+PUT | 632,976 | 0.17% | 9q | +102.4%+$121.9M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $224.9M | 594,166 | 0.13% | 4q | +5.3%+$11.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $223.0M | 589,357 | 0.04% | 27q | -13.0%-$33.3M |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $222.0M | 586,721 | 0.37% | 27q | -20.6%-$57.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $208.2M incl. $207.1M options CALL+PUT | 2,983 | 0.02% | 27q | -88.9%-$1.7B |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $204.6M | 540,583 | 0.04% | 27q | -6.7%-$14.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $204.1M | 539,314 | 0.04% | 15q | -0.8%-$1.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $202.5M incl. $73.0M options CALL+PUT | 342,187 | 0.02% | 27q | +15.4%+$27.0M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $192.8M | 509,528 | 0.03% | 27q | -3.8%-$7.6M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $186.1M | 491,836 | 0.06% | 27q | -24.3%-$59.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $184.9M | 488,517 | 0.01% | 27q | +12.0%+$19.9M |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $184.2M | 486,692 | 4.22% | 22q | -31.1%-$83.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $179.4M | 477,129 | 0.06% | 27q | -19.2%-$42.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $172.1M | 454,838 | 0.02% | 27q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $162.1M | 428,200 | 0.03% | 27q | -24.6%-$52.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $159.5M | 421,430 | 0.15% | 2q | +603.8%+$136.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $155.7M incl. $154.5M options CALL+PUT | 3,315 | 0.01% | 20q | -99.5%-$28.3B |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $153.9M | 406,645 | 0.36% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $153.0M | 435,360 | 0.23% | 19q | +20.9%+$26.5M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | $152.1M | 401,813 | 1.04% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $140.7M | 371,752 | 0.07% | 17q | -48.6%-$132.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $136.9M | 361,739 | 0.01% | 27q | -25.0%-$45.6M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $134.2M | 354,650 | 0.78% | 4q | +10.6%+$12.9M |
| Analog Century Management LP | $126.2M | 333,422 | 4.62% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $121.4M incl. $113.5M options CALL | 20,749 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $119.6M | 316,053 | 0.03% | 2q | +1.9%+$2.2M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $113.5M | 299,900 | 0.02% | 27q | -3.1%-$3.6M |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $113.3M | 299,383 | 0.37% | 7q | -8.4%-$10.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $108.8M | 287,492 | 0.07% | 8q | +25.9%+$22.4M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $108.3M | 286,087 | 0.87% | 27q | -9.8%-$11.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $105.8M | 298,851 | 0.01% | 27q | -5.5%-$6.1M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $104.6M | 276,259 | 0.07% | 3q | -33.4%-$52.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $103.2M | 272,597 | 0.05% | 23q | +70.0%+$42.5M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $93.5M | 246,958 | 0.72% | 27q | -3.0%-$2.9M |
| UBS Group AG | $92.3M incl. $2.5M options CALL | 237,298 | 0.01% | 27q | -46.0%-$78.6M |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | $92.1M | 262,038 | 11.75% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $91.4M | 241,478 | 0.07% | 4q | -50.0%-$91.4M |
| OSSIAM | $89.1M | 235,545 | 1.18% | new | NEW |
| SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $87.8M | 232,000 | 1.54% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $87.0M | 229,868 | 0.05% | 22q | +41.9%+$25.7M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $86.8M | 246,958 | 1.18% | 3q | -1.2%-$1.0M |
| GF FUND MANAGEMENT CO. LTD. | $86.3M | 228,000 | 1.04% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $83.6M | 220,852 | 0.07% | 27q | +11.5%+$8.6M |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $82.2M | 217,113 | 1.21% | 26q | -19.0%-$19.2M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $79.7M | 210,566 | 0.02% | 7q | -16.7%-$16.0M |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $77.9M | 205,791 | 1.42% | 4q | -31.3%-$35.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $75.9M | 200,459 | 0.12% | 2q | +10.1%+$7.0M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $73.3M | 193,675 | 0.05% | 3q | +10420.1%+$72.6M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $72.3M | 191,067 | 0.06% | 18q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $71.1M | 187,939 | 0.00% | 27q | -2.5%-$1.9M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $70.2M | 185,614 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | $70.2M | 185,477 | 0.75% | 2q | +37.0%+$19.0M |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $67.7M | 178,938 | 0.04% | 4q | +23351.9%+$67.4M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $64.2M | 169,525 | 0.08% | 27q | -29.2%-$26.4M |
| Boston Partners | $63.7M | 168,339 | 0.06% | 3q | -7.3%-$5.0M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $63.4M | 167,617 | 0.03% | 27q | +16.0%+$8.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $60.5M | 159,762 | 0.01% | 6q | +8.4%+$4.7M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $60.0M | 158,588 | 0.05% | 4q | +269.0%+$43.8M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $59.8M | 158,023 | 0.02% | 25q | +562.2%+$50.8M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $58.8M | 155,253 | 0.01% | 27q | +4.9%+$2.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $58.6M | 154,951 | 0.07% | 3q | -24.7%-$19.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $57.9M incl. $264.9K options CALL | 152,313 | 0.01% | 27q | +4.1%+$2.3M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $55.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | $55.7M | 147,200 | 0.89% | 24q | +28.3%+$12.3M |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | $53.6M | 141,568 | 1.91% | 27q | -28.8%-$21.6M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $51.7M | 136,733 | 0.01% | 27q | -36.3%-$29.5M |
| Munro Partners | $51.6M | 136,375 | 1.14% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $50.6M | 133,651 | 0.04% | 27q | HELD |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $50.0M | 132,223 | 0.11% | 2q | -3.1%-$1.6M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $49.7M | 131,434 | 0.06% | 2q | +62.1%+$19.1M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $48.2M | 127,420 | 0.11% | 8q | -24.3%-$15.5M |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $48.2M | 127,290 | 0.24% | 27q | -22.2%-$13.7M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $47.0M | 124,323 | 0.06% | 14q | -13.0%-$7.0M |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | $46.2M | 122,143 | 0.92% | 27q | -31.5%-$21.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $45.4M | 221,271 | 0.02% | 27q | +188.7%+$29.7M |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | $43.2M | 114,253 | 9.96% | 17q | -40.9%-$29.9M |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $43.0M | 113,576 | 0.51% | 27q | -58.8%-$61.4M |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.4M | 111,907 | 0.75% | 12q | -29.7%-$17.9M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $41.7M | 110,257 | 0.08% | 8q | +102.7%+$21.1M |
| GUARDIAN POINT CAPITAL, LP | $41.6M | 110,000 | 12.82% | 3q | HELD |
| Talos Eurisko Asset Management LP | $40.3M | 106,373 | 5.72% | 2q | -35.7%-$22.3M |
| VALUE HOLDINGS MANAGEMENT CO. LLC | $38.7M | 102,153 | 6.46% | 27q | -31.6%-$17.9M |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $37.9M | 100,171 | 0.12% | 21q | +187.2%+$24.7M |
| Swiss National Bank | $37.8M | 99,841 | 0.02% | 27q | +3.0%+$1.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $37.5M | 99,020 | 0.15% | 9q | -71.6%-$94.4M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $35.5M | 93,905 | 0.67% | 4q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 698 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | 2026-08-09 | Acquisition or disposal completed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-29 | MILLER DAVID BRIAN | Director | Sold | 2,000 | $600.0K |
| 2026-08-21 | Lynch Susan D | Director | Sold | 1,000 | $302.3K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 165 | $490.4M | 1,610,236 | 20 | 59 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 698 | $19.0B | 48,865,093 | 166 | 192 | 232 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 585 | $10.0B | 48,123,651 | 128 | 192 | 171 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 498 | $7.6B | 47,924,412 | 78 | 152 | 165 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 479 | $6.3B | 47,741,617 | 105 | 150 | 140 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 453 | $5.1B | 49,481,663 | 80 | 149 | 155 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 480 | $5.8B | 46,969,556 | 67 | 174 | 155 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 524 | $7.9B | 47,061,309 | 69 | 165 | 180 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 523 | $10.3B | 49,065,006 | 89 | 193 | 171 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 509 | $10.9B | 49,529,823 | 107 | 153 | 177 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 435 | $9.2B | 50,852,958 | 72 | 117 | 176 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 391 | $7.7B | 49,900,119 | 60 | 115 | 142 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 363 | $6.3B | 48,815,309 | 69 | 98 | 136 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 326 | $5.5B | 47,025,894 | 50 | 93 | 127 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 301 | $4.2B | 48,060,917 | 33 | 97 | 105 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 300 | $3.1B | 46,033,344 | 33 | 75 | 127 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 291 | $9.3B | 144,369,457 | 25 | 94 | 110 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 297 | $9.9B | 141,840,037 | 40 | 108 | 92 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 305 | $12.6B | 145,337,096 | 44 | 94 | 106 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 298 | $8.0B | 78,338,123 | 41 | 84 | 110 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 266 | $6.1B | 83,834,802 | 34 | 80 | 91 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 254 | $6.6B | 89,710,422 | 35 | 92 | 79 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 241 | $5.3B | 80,303,896 | 48 | 56 | 94 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 218 | $4.1B | 85,929,651 | 36 | 51 | 80 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 186 | $2.3B | 78,165,801 | 15 | 66 | 65 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 196 | $2.7B | 80,309,120 | 30 | 43 | 88 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 184 | $2.8B | 95,902,652 | 25 | 66 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 196 | $2.3B | 62,131,133 | 189 | 5 | 0 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $12.7M | 390,630 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $12.8M | 369,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $11.4M | 369,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 1 | $10.1M | 369,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
