OPENLANE INC (OPLN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 107,438,807 shares against 122,797,455 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $660.1M | 16,005,588 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.4%+$21.6M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $269.5M | 6,534,272 | 0.05% | 31q | -2.9%-$8.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $249.1M | 6,039,351 | 0.01% | 2q | -0.8%-$2.1M |
| HAWK RIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $204.8M | 4,967,144 | 6.57% | 20q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $197.3M | 4,784,044 | 0.06% | 11q | -25.4%-$67.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $196.9M | 4,774,009 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $175.3M | 4,251,435 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.3%+$7.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $154.6M | 3,745,361 | 0.10% | 31q | +6.4%+$9.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $111.8M | 2,711,088 | 0.01% | 31q | +5.2%+$5.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $110.3M | 2,673,690 | 0.05% | 6q | +1.6%+$1.8M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $83.3M | 2,019,137 | 0.13% | 7q | -6.8%-$6.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $77.1M | 1,870,693 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.9%+$7.6M |
| FMR LLC | $75.9M | 1,839,340 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.9%+$9.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $70.9M | 1,718,880 | 0.00% | 35q | -8.4%-$6.5M |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | $63.2M | 1,533,557 | 6.31% | 7q | +19.7%+$10.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $63.2M | 1,533,198 | 0.02% | 6q | +115.0%+$33.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $62.5M | 1,515,210 | 0.36% | 5q | +166.7%+$39.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $60.5M | 1,466,906 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.1%-$672.9K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $59.4M | 1,441,429 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.0%-$2.5M |
| No Street GP LP | $55.7M | 1,350,000 | 3.35% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $52.2M | 1,252,540 | 0.00% | 31q | +285.5%+$38.7M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $48.1M | 1,167,458 | 0.15% | 4q | -35.4%-$26.4M |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | $46.4M | 1,124,348 | 3.16% | 2q | -9.8%-$5.0M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $43.9M | 1,063,762 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $42.3M | 1,024,960 | 0.00% | 31q | +748.2%+$37.3M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $41.3M | 1,000,262 | 0.28% | 3q | -7.8%-$3.5M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $38.9M | 942,799 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $35.9M | 870,149 | 0.02% | 31q | +13.9%+$4.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $32.7M | 792,138 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| TFJ Management, LLC | $32.4M | 786,153 | 15.73% | 7q | HELD |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $32.2M | 781,452 | 0.21% | 2q | -5.9%-$2.0M |
| Kimelman & Baird, LLC | $31.4M | 762,535 | 2.32% | 7q | -2.2%-$715.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $30.0M | 728,111 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.6%+$2.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $29.9M | 726,075 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.9%+$1.7M |
| Paradice Investment Management LLC | $28.4M | 688,670 | 4.53% | 22q | -12.5%-$4.0M |
| LONE PEAK GLOBAL INVESTORS LLC | $27.6M | 668,706 | 3.80% | 8q | -22.0%-$7.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $27.5M | 665,872 | 0.02% | 13q | -24.4%-$8.9M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $26.9M | 651,739 | 0.01% | 11q | -47.9%-$24.7M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $23.5M | 569,547 | 0.06% | 19q | -31.3%-$10.7M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $23.3M | 565,379 | 0.00% | 31q | +65.3%+$9.2M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $21.4M | 517,765 | 0.03% | 8q | +345.3%+$16.6M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $21.2M | 514,392 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd | $20.4M | 494,113 | 0.83% | 19q | -55.3%-$25.2M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $19.8M | 480,580 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $18.6M | 452,000 | 0.17% | 31q | HELD |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | $18.1M | 440,010 | 1.15% | new | NEW |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $17.6M | 427,736 | 0.16% | 23q | -20.8%-$4.6M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $17.0M | 412,562 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $16.0M | 388,169 | 0.00% | 31q | -39.0%-$10.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $16.0M | 387,849 | 0.01% | 11q | -4.6%-$775.0K |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | $15.9M | 386,223 | 0.02% | 20q | -32.4%-$7.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $14.0M | 339,887 | 0.02% | 31q | +923.7%+$12.6M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.7M | 331,395 | 0.00% | 16q | +12.0%+$1.5M |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $13.3M | 323,545 | 0.05% | 31q | +2155.1%+$12.8M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $13.3M | 322,560 | 0.30% | 7q | +27.8%+$2.9M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $13.3M | 321,323 | 0.00% | 14q | +8.3%+$1.0M |
| INTRINSIC EDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.3M | 299,031 | 1.27% | 5q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $10.7M | 259,000 | 0.07% | 31q | +3.6%+$372.7K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $10.4M | 252,939 | 0.01% | 31q | -11.7%-$1.4M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $10.3M | 250,000 | 3.42% | 5q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $10.2M | 248,167 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $10.1M | 245,671 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $10.1M | 244,774 | 0.01% | 31q | +284.8%+$7.5M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $9.8M | 236,570 | 0.07% | 4q | -5.0%-$514.3K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.0M | 217,480 | 0.00% | 10q | +7.6%+$636.7K |
| CASTLEARK MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.0M | 217,210 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $8.8M | 213,600 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.9%+$160.8K |
| SG Capital Management LLC | $8.5M | 207,081 | 0.70% | 2q | -27.6%-$3.3M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $8.3M | 201,075 | 0.01% | 31q | +49.5%+$2.7M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $8.1M | 197,454 | 0.00% | 31q | +383.1%+$6.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $8.1M | 195,581 | 0.00% | 31q | -40.1%-$5.4M |
| RBF Capital, LLC | $8.0M | 194,000 | 0.33% | 19q | -1.5%-$123.7K |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.9M | 192,046 | 0.02% | 21q | -21.2%-$2.1M |
| KR Capital LP | $7.6M | 184,876 | 0.76% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $7.1M | 171,700 | 0.00% | 32q | +376.8%+$5.6M |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | $6.7M | 162,141 | 0.12% | 32q | -23.7%-$2.1M |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $6.5M | 158,375 | 0.01% | 9q | -5.2%-$358.0K |
| Oliver Luxxe Assets LLC | $6.3M | 153,332 | 0.93% | 5q | -21.0%-$1.7M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.3M | 152,806 | 0.00% | 31q | +71.7%+$2.6M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | $6.3M | 152,428 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.2M | 151,280 | 0.00% | 31q | +70.3%+$2.6M |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | $6.1M | 148,554 | 0.34% | 2q | +825.5%+$5.5M |
| Homestead Advisers Corp | $6.1M | 148,300 | 0.15% | 8q | -15.5%-$1.1M |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $6.1M | 147,482 | 0.11% | 4q | +74.4%+$2.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.4M incl. $932.0K options CALL | 109,325 | 0.00% | 7q | +272.1%+$4.0M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.1M | 124,235 | 0.01% | 13q | -55.8%-$6.5M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.1M | 123,749 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.8%-$146.6K |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | $4.9M | 42,877 | 0.05% | 4q | +75.5%+$2.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $4.9M | 118,184 | 0.00% | 34q | +17.8%+$736.9K |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $4.7M | 113,831 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $4.7M | 114,254 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.0%+$182.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.4M | 107,124 | 0.00% | 31q | +139.4%+$2.6M |
| Prospect Capital Advisors, LLC | $4.3M | 104,750 | 1.96% | 2q | +25.3%+$872.2K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $4.1M | 98,717 | 0.01% | 5q | +522.3%+$3.4M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $4.0M | 97,800 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.0M | 97,295 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.5%-$143.4K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $4.0M | 99,294 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $3.9M | 133,428 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.6%+$464.3K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $3.8M | 93,022 | 0.00% | 3q | -8.4%-$352.6K |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $3.6M | 86,170 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.2%-$44.0K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 4.8% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.0% |
| 2026-10-08 | 13G/A | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.1% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | 2026-09-25 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | Kelly Peter J | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 14,830 | $500.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Ignition Acquisition Holdings LP | 10% owner | Sold | 8,000,000 | $274.9M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 71 | $71.9M | 2,105,365 | 7 | 27 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 356 | $4.4B | 107,438,807 | 85 | 114 | 97 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 299 | $3.1B | 105,003,675 | 49 | 93 | 87 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 303 | $3.2B | 105,997,832 | 48 | 93 | 102 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 296 | $3.1B | 107,412,561 | 53 | 89 | 98 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 273 | $2.7B | 109,842,528 | 45 | 98 | 80 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 258 | $2.1B | 109,906,174 | 37 | 81 | 81 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 248 | $2.2B | 108,445,061 | 33 | 69 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 230 | $1.8B | 107,221,926 | 30 | 65 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 226 | $1.8B | 106,808,719 | 26 | 64 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 230 | $1.9B | 109,250,579 | 28 | 51 | 88 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 231 | $1.6B | 110,287,455 | 40 | 56 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 199 | $1.6B | 107,302,262 | 17 | 44 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 206 | $1.7B | 109,969,558 | 26 | 57 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 200 | $1.6B | 116,364,171 | 14 | 52 | 85 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 209 | $1.5B | 117,005,403 | 30 | 38 | 106 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 198 | $6.7B | 595,169,536 | 23 | 50 | 78 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 203 | $8.5B | 571,138,317 | 25 | 62 | 70 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 218 | $10.3B | 570,032,198 | 34 | 62 | 90 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 232 | $2.6B | 168,182,054 | 28 | 68 | 82 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 242 | $2.9B | 178,769,616 | 24 | 61 | 97 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 248 | $3.3B | 185,982,527 | 37 | 69 | 96 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 252 | $3.7B | 246,639,587 | 44 | 70 | 85 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 275 | $3.7B | 195,887,627 | 31 | 87 | 84 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 288 | $5.0B | 343,391,959 | 49 | 79 | 104 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 281 | $7.6B | 552,207,954 | 65 | 95 | 93 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 291 | $3.0B | 249,378,494 | 34 | 101 | 102 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 349 | $11.0B | 505,988,995 | 42 | 131 | 110 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 358 | $12.1B | 493,955,880 | 89 | 129 | 97 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 348 | $14.2B | 310,129,819 | 57 | 117 | 114 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 405 | $17.8B | 345,478,899 | 65 | 150 | 118 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 402 | $16.1B | 337,597,788 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 0.2% |
