OPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INC (OPTU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 224,457,661 shares against 272,565,547 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $28.3M | 19,543,542 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.7%-$1.4M |
| MILFAM LLC | $23.1M | 15,920,494 | 18.01% | 2q | +81.5%+$10.4M |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | $20.4M | 14,100,000 | 7.05% | 3q | +466.4%+$16.8M |
| BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $18.0M incl. $5.8M options CALL | 8,395,938 | 0.36% | 3q | +414.5%+$14.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.6M | 12,127,418 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.0%+$675.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $13.5M | 8,893,189 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.7%-$2.3M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.9M incl. $725.0K options PUT | 7,723,322 | 0.00% | 31q | -18.9%-$2.8M |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $11.6M | 8,000,000 | 0.42% | 3q | +60.0%+$4.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $10.6M | 7,309,337 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.8%+$1.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.0M | 6,906,316 | 0.00% | 31q | +11.8%+$1.1M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $7.9M | 5,478,453 | 0.00% | 31q | -17.8%-$1.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $7.8M | 5,405,637 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| REDWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.5M | 5,189,270 | 0.81% | 20q | -36.6%-$4.4M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.3M | 5,008,479 | 0.00% | 20q | +204.9%+$4.9M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.9M | 4,776,118 | 0.00% | 2q | -49.3%-$6.7M |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $6.4M | 14,039,012 | 0.21% | 9q | -42.9%-$4.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.8M | 3,976,900 | 0.01% | 17q | +1.2%+$65.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.7M incl. $403.1K options CALL+PUT | 3,634,624 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.9%+$557.5K |
| Mount Capital Ltd | $5.6M | 3,889,664 | 2.13% | 19q | HELD |
| Silver Rock Financial LP | $5.5M | 3,800,000 | 11.88% | 9q | +35.7%+$1.4M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $5.4M | 3,753,855 | 0.00% | 31q | +3398.3%+$5.3M |
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.1M | 3,547,478 | 0.22% | 18q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.0M incl. $792.1K options CALL+PUT | 2,869,168 | 0.00% | 31q | +842.1%+$4.4M |
| Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. | $4.8M | 3,340,785 | 0.23% | 20q | -15.2%-$870.0K |
| KING STREET CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $4.5M | 3,125,000 | 2.39% | 4q | -61.1%-$7.1M |
| Ursa Fund Management, LLC | $4.1M incl. $2.1M options PUT | 1,407,850 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.9M | 2,674,632 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.9%+$588.2K |
| Helix Partners Management LP | $3.7M | 2,520,000 | 0.49% | 3q | +48.2%+$1.2M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $3.3M | 2,271,365 | 1.55% | 9q | +235.6%+$2.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $3.1M | 2,144,488 | 0.00% | 10q | -59.3%-$4.5M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $2.9M | 1,974,690 | 0.00% | 8q | -73.4%-$7.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.6M | 1,804,087 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$35.5K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $2.3M incl. $1.4M options PUT | 611,170 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $1.7M | 1,143,014 | 0.02% | 2q | +442.3%+$1.4M |
| MHR FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 1,070,800 | 0.08% | 20q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5M | 1,054,580 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.6%+$229.4K |
| HG Vora Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 1,001,744 | 0.74% | 6q | -56.4%-$1.9M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $1.4M | 1,000,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.4M incl. $512.9K options CALL+PUT | 641,354 | 0.00% | 4q | +1290.8%+$1.3M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.4M | 965,895 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.8%-$168.9K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.2M | 847,005 | 0.00% | 31q | -90.2%-$11.3M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $1.0M | 703,592 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $972.1K | 670,393 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.5%-$46.2K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $871.5K | 601,005 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.5%+$37.6K |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $855.5K incl. $797.5K options CALL | 40,000 | 0.01% | 15q | -83.3%-$4.3M |
| Converium Capital Inc. | $842.9K | 581,302 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $830.5K | 572,042 | 0.00% | 31q | -65.6%-$1.6M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $774.5K | 534,137 | 0.00% | 6q | +515.4%+$648.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $773.6K | 533,500 | 0.00% | 30q | +14.2%+$96.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $769.2K | 530,505 | 0.00% | 31q | -93.8%-$11.7M |
| TORNO CAPITAL, LLC | $740.5K incl. $704.8K options PUT | 24,588 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| EJF Capital LP | $725.0K | 500,000 | 0.48% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $725.0K | 500,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Cable Car Capital, LP | $725.0K incl. $725.0K options OPT | 500,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $705.2K | 486,363 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.0%-$87.5K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $689.4K | 475,441 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $655.0K incl. $655.0K options OPT | 452,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $629.2K | 433,898 | 0.00% | 2q | +1659.4%+$593.4K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $627.0K | 434,189 | 0.00% | 2q | +90.2%+$297.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $611.8K | 421,917 | 0.00% | 15q | -97.2%-$21.4M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $568.8K | 392,256 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.2%-$64.9K |
| ALLSTATE CORP | $560.0K | 386,198 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $547.5K incl. $466.6K options CALL+PUT | 55,803 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $541.0K | 373,164 | 0.19% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $533.7K | 368,097 | 0.00% | 29q | +26.2%+$110.9K |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $533.2K incl. $223.2K options PUT | 213,800 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $519.0K incl. $418.0K options CALL+PUT | 69,646 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $515.3K | 355,369 | 0.00% | 8q | -24.3%-$165.5K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $497.6K | 343,193 | 0.00% | 3q | -13.5%-$77.7K |
| AlTi Global, Inc. | $495.9K | 341,971 | 0.01% | 7q | +48.0%+$160.8K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $476.1K incl. $374.7K options CALL+PUT | 69,935 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $473.7K | 326,671 | 0.01% | 3q | +728.8%+$416.5K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $435.0K | 300,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $423.3K | 291,902 | 0.00% | 35q | -92.7%-$5.3M |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $414.1K | 285,596 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $403.9K | 278,520 | 0.00% | 3q | +32.0%+$97.9K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $386.8K | 266,771 | 0.01% | 2q | +2392.3%+$371.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $367.8K | 253,677 | 0.00% | 30q | +11.9%+$39.0K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $360.1K | 248,322 | 0.00% | 31q | +147.2%+$214.4K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $326.3K incl. $194.3K options CALL+PUT | 91,040 | 0.00% | 25q | +172.6%+$206.6K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $307.4K | 236,500 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| 683 Capital Management, LLC | $294.5K | 203,108 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $284.0K | 195,452 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $278.7K | 192,251 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $263.3K | 181,574 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $252.4K | 174,663 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.0%-$5.2K |
| Quarry LP | $246.7K | 170,119 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $233.1K | 162,291 | 0.00% | 31q | +25.4%+$47.3K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $229.4K | 158,210 | 0.01% | 5q | -87.1%-$1.6M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $218.7K | 150,798 | 0.00% | 31q | +528.6%+$183.9K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $217.5K | 150,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $216.4K | 149,253 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $214.9K | 148,175 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.3%+$28.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $184.8K | 127,472 | 0.00% | 8q | +82.6%+$83.6K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $178.0K | 122,763 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.3%-$2.3K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $174.5K | 194,111 | 0.00% | 5q | +588.7%+$149.2K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $172.6K | 119,001 | 0.00% | 30q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $164.9K | 113,691 | 0.00% | 26q | HELD |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $159.9K | 110,268 | 0.00% | 9q | -88.7%-$1.3M |
| DoubleLine ETF Adviser LP | $158.8K | 109,533 | 0.07% | 6q | +155.9%+$96.8K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-26 | 13G/A | SUBIN NEIL S INDIVIDUALwith 3 co-filers | 13.3% |
Tender offers and delisting
Schedules TO, 13E-3 and 14D-9 and Form 25 filed in the last 180 days. Price a share is read from the filing itself where it states one plainly; a marker means we found no figure we could stand behind, and the reason is on it.
| Filed | What | Filed by | Price a share | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-06 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-07-01 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-06-22 | Issuer tender, amended | itself | - | filing |
| 2026-06-01 | Issuer tender offer | itself | - | filing |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | 2026-09-16 | Previously issued financials cannot be relied on | filing |
| 2026-08-14 | 2026-08-13 | Delisting notice | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-22 | SUBIN NEIL S | 10% owner | Bought | 2,164,383 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-19 | SUBIN NEIL S | 10% owner | Bought | 1,291,471 | $1.1M |
| 2026-08-19 | SUBIN NEIL S | 10% owner | Bought | 1,291,471 | $1.1M |
| 2026-07-30 | SUBIN NEIL S | 10% owner | Bought | 732,279 | $544.1K |
| 2026-07-30 | SUBIN NEIL S | 10% owner | Bought | 732,279 | $544.1K |
| 2026-08-21 | SUBIN NEIL S | 10% owner | Bought | 535,191 | $452.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 26 | $20.0M | 20,250,518 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 196 | $326.9M | 224,457,661 | 56 | 66 | 47 | 5.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 182 | $391.8M | 301,071,244 | 22 | 59 | 48 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 177 | $502.0M | 302,508,161 | 31 | 53 | 56 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 176 | $750.7M | 309,751,893 | 27 | 49 | 58 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 169 | $667.3M | 309,824,068 | 36 | 58 | 35 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 159 | $734.1M | 275,209,009 | 17 | 50 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 162 | $708.1M | 259,143,095 | 15 | 49 | 45 | 11.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 167 | $657.2M | 249,233,441 | 27 | 47 | 46 | 6.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 170 | $514.6M | 248,494,795 | 32 | 31 | 57 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 168 | $669.9M | 252,384,220 | 17 | 43 | 62 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 182 | $818.8M | 241,785,435 | 23 | 57 | 55 | 4.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 188 | $823.8M | 242,225,755 | 24 | 53 | 55 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 195 | $782.6M | 248,259,239 | 19 | 56 | 71 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 247 | $922.5M | 263,401,344 | 29 | 76 | 86 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 263 | $1.3B | 253,167,428 | 45 | 89 | 83 | 7.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 272 | $1.9B | 308,658,963 | 49 | 89 | 75 | 5.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 265 | $3.0B | 305,913,013 | 33 | 92 | 94 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 308 | $3.5B | 262,265,321 | 45 | 116 | 101 | 5.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 344 | $4.6B | 266,546,381 | 68 | 110 | 110 | 6.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 369 | $5.7B | 256,198,541 | 85 | 119 | 121 | 7.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 342 | $9.5B | 269,775,614 | 46 | 108 | 136 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 333 | $31.2B | 953,476,299 | 55 | 85 | 139 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 352 | $29.7B | 1,451,562,204 | 62 | 81 | 162 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 346 | $44.8B | 1,718,782,123 | 53 | 110 | 130 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 333 | $10.9B | 476,185,686 | 71 | 130 | 90 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 301 | $11.3B | 501,805,217 | 48 | 91 | 121 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 332 | $14.5B | 524,578,189 | 54 | 109 | 114 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 327 | $16.0B | 557,183,268 | 79 | 112 | 112 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 278 | $12.7B | 519,816,334 | 60 | 90 | 101 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 261 | $9.0B | 420,787,063 | 82 | 77 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 208 | $6.2B | 375,274,232 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0.4% |
