PAR PAC HOLDINGS INC (PARR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 50,222,857 shares against 50,099,627 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $402.0M | 7,169,208 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.2%-$13.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $187.6M | 3,345,818 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.3%+$14.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $154.0M | 2,745,999 | 0.01% | 31q | +37.2%+$41.7M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $119.4M | 2,129,297 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.0%+$2.3M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $118.3M | 2,108,900 | 0.05% | 15q | +16.8%+$17.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $99.4M | 1,773,286 | 0.04% | 13q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $98.8M | 1,762,224 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $90.3M | 1,610,032 | 0.00% | 2q | -21.9%-$25.3M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $82.0M | 1,462,315 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$3.4M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $57.6M | 1,027,605 | 0.01% | 31q | -15.0%-$10.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $57.5M | 1,024,464 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.2%+$4.4M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $57.1M | 1,018,594 | 0.43% | 2q | +63.5%+$22.2M |
| FJ Investments, LLC | $55.6M | 991,107 | 3.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | $49.8M | 887,546 | 2.09% | 4q | -37.4%-$29.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $46.4M | 827,014 | 0.03% | 7q | +43.7%+$14.1M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $42.7M | 761,912 | 0.21% | 3q | -3.1%-$1.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $40.4M | 720,138 | 0.00% | 35q | -21.1%-$10.8M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $36.9M | 657,823 | 0.00% | 31q | +124.1%+$20.4M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $35.3M | 628,920 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.8%+$2.2M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $34.4M incl. $7.0M options CALL+PUT | 489,418 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $31.2M | 557,175 | 0.03% | 2q | +1469.4%+$29.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $29.4M | 523,964 | 0.04% | 31q | +2.0%+$571.2K |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $26.1M | 465,491 | 0.05% | 4q | -1.2%-$319.7K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $22.8M | 405,749 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.0%+$2.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $22.6M | 402,984 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$154.5K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $21.6M | 384,916 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.5%+$723.1K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $20.6M | 368,028 | 0.02% | 4q | +10.9%+$2.0M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.3M | 362,026 | 0.01% | 19q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $19.7M | 351,719 | 0.35% | 3q | -2.7%-$557.4K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $19.5M | 346,996 | 0.10% | 13q | +10.6%+$1.9M |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $19.4M | 345,115 | 0.96% | 31q | -8.5%-$1.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $19.4M | 345,091 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $19.3M incl. $8.3M options CALL+PUT | 194,757 | 0.00% | 22q | -73.0%-$52.1M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | $19.2M | 341,863 | 0.72% | 2q | -50.7%-$19.7M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $18.9M | 337,647 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.6%+$476.8K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.4M | 327,707 | 0.00% | 6q | -54.2%-$21.8M |
| Amundi | $18.3M | 326,323 | 0.00% | 14q | +2707.8%+$17.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $17.6M | 314,194 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.2%-$2.5M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.4M | 292,636 | 0.02% | 5q | +16.7%+$2.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $16.3M | 290,362 | 0.00% | 3q | +236.6%+$11.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $14.8M incl. $13.6M options CALL+PUT | 22,097 | 0.00% | 29q | -48.9%-$14.2M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $14.1M | 250,545 | 0.79% | 5q | HELD |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $13.1M | 233,929 | 0.03% | 31q | -4.6%-$639.2K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.4M | 220,307 | 0.04% | 4q | +33.7%+$3.1M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $12.1M | 216,058 | 0.01% | 15q | +153.0%+$7.3M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $11.9M | 212,905 | 0.00% | 5q | +208.0%+$8.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $11.0M incl. $527.2K options CALL | 186,838 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $10.7M | 191,474 | 0.00% | 31q | -48.0%-$9.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $10.7M | 191,417 | 0.00% | 20q | -62.7%-$18.0M |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.7M | 191,088 | 0.03% | 20q | -14.5%-$1.8M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $10.5M | 187,636 | 0.24% | 3q | -5.7%-$638.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.1M | 180,815 | 0.00% | 23q | -62.8%-$17.1M |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $9.4M | 167,711 | 0.70% | 2q | +5.8%+$511.6K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $8.9M | 141,611 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.0%+$1.0M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 153,807 | 0.03% | 4q | +7480.4%+$8.5M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $8.5M | 150,703 | 0.01% | 7q | +22.2%+$1.5M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $8.0M | 143,317 | 0.01% | 31q | +47.8%+$2.6M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.0M | 143,136 | 0.03% | 17q | -44.8%-$6.5M |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $7.9M | 140,900 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $7.9M | 140,421 | 0.41% | 6q | -42.3%-$5.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.6M | 136,320 | 0.00% | 9q | -2.1%-$163.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $7.4M | 128,493 | 0.00% | 31q | -76.7%-$24.4M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $7.0M | 125,000 | 0.19% | 3q | -63.9%-$12.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $7.0M | 124,660 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.4%-$987.3K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $6.9M | 122,485 | 0.06% | 4q | +139.6%+$4.0M |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $6.8M | 120,578 | 0.13% | 5q | -15.7%-$1.3M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $6.6M | 117,981 | 0.01% | 31q | +28.9%+$1.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.5M | 115,715 | 0.01% | 4q | +20.4%+$1.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $6.3M | 111,477 | 0.08% | 4q | +93.1%+$3.0M |
| TOWLE & CO | $6.1M | 109,183 | 2.07% | 13q | -6.1%-$397.0K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $6.0M CALL | options only | 0.03% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.9M | 105,321 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.1%+$232.8K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $5.9M | 105,200 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.0%-$60.3K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $5.9M | 104,639 | 0.01% | 4q | +12.1%+$633.9K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.7M | 101,288 | 0.00% | 34q | -72.8%-$15.2M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $5.6M | 99,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.4M | 96,759 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.2%-$179.5K |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. | $5.4M | 95,910 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $5.3M | 94,953 | 0.00% | 3q | -28.6%-$2.1M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $5.3M | 93,647 | 0.00% | 20q | -31.8%-$2.4M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $5.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, Omsesidigt | $4.5M | 81,100 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $4.5M | 80,473 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.3M | 77,420 | 0.00% | 23q | +15.5%+$582.6K |
| LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. | $4.0M | 70,450 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $3.9M | 69,839 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.3%+$49.3K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $3.8M | 68,456 | 0.01% | 21q | -33.2%-$1.9M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $3.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | $3.7M | 66,060 | 1.18% | 17q | +47.6%+$1.2M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $3.7M | 65,397 | 0.00% | 30q | +4.6%+$162.1K |
| MARTINGALE ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $3.6M | 64,455 | 0.09% | 5q | -4.7%-$179.6K |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $3.5M | 62,349 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $3.5M | 62,100 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $3.4M | 61,393 | 0.01% | 3q | +472153.8%+$3.4M |
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ | $3.4M | 61,069 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $3.4M | 60,070 | 0.14% | 12q | +47.9%+$1.1M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $3.3M | 58,450 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.9%+$152.3K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.1M | 55,637 | 0.00% | 31q | -7.4%-$247.8K |
| VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al | $3.0M | 53,800 | 0.02% | 4q | +1.1%+$33.6K |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.0M | 53,438 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 376 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | 2026-09-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-18 | PATE WILLIAM | Director | Sold | 68,852 | $5.6M ×3 |
| 2026-09-02 | Monteleone William | President and CEO | Sold | 40,000 | $3.3M |
| 2026-09-03 | Monteleone William | President and CEO | Sold | 26,801 | $2.2M |
| 2026-08-17 | PATE WILLIAM | Director | Sold | 20,648 | $1.7M |
| 2026-08-06 | Creamer Richard | EVP - Refining and Logistics | Sold | 14,139 | $956.8K |
| 2026-09-10 | Clossey Timothy | Director | Sold | 10,970 | $921.5K |
| 2026-08-14 | Clossey Timothy | Director | Sold | 8,015 | $653.2K |
| 2026-08-17 | Clossey Timothy | Director | Sold | 5,421 | $450.1K |
| 2026-09-11 | Pitkin Terrill | SVP, Planning & Commercial | Sold | 3,815 | $322.4K |
| 2026-08-07 | Mattiussi Danielle | See Remarks | Sold | 3,278 | $220.6K |
| 2026-08-17 | Guerra Ivan Daniel | Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 2,133 | $175.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 113 | $102.4M | 1,254,565 | 31 | 27 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 376 | $2.9B | 50,222,857 | 57 | 132 | 112 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 361 | $3.3B | 51,993,859 | 77 | 101 | 125 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 324 | $1.9B | 52,362,524 | 64 | 102 | 98 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 282 | $1.8B | 50,556,703 | 69 | 84 | 89 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 239 | $1.4B | 50,376,826 | 50 | 66 | 91 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 224 | $726.3M | 50,736,094 | 44 | 73 | 75 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 203 | $873.3M | 52,718,150 | 31 | 74 | 61 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 220 | $952.1M | 53,779,830 | 33 | 80 | 67 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 226 | $1.3B | 53,000,018 | 23 | 90 | 82 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 269 | $2.2B | 57,755,440 | 51 | 91 | 86 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 250 | $2.1B | 58,187,314 | 27 | 84 | 87 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 243 | $2.1B | 57,924,083 | 53 | 72 | 85 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 205 | $1.5B | 56,567,010 | 26 | 71 | 84 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 235 | $1.7B | 57,445,233 | 60 | 68 | 81 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 204 | $1.4B | 56,660,262 | 53 | 70 | 54 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 163 | $1.0B | 59,221,124 | 25 | 87 | 35 | 6.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 153 | $945.9M | 58,970,379 | 32 | 60 | 39 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 140 | $754.1M | 57,327,679 | 13 | 55 | 42 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 150 | $1.1B | 65,927,991 | 16 | 47 | 53 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 139 | $1.1B | 66,163,208 | 20 | 38 | 55 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 133 | $1.2B | 68,556,709 | 11 | 53 | 40 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 144 | $988.0M | 67,840,825 | 41 | 43 | 29 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 118 | $890.3M | 63,682,998 | 16 | 30 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 118 | $461.5M | 68,184,081 | 13 | 36 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 135 | $914.7M | 101,759,585 | 16 | 67 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 150 | $626.9M | 88,348,007 | 27 | 51 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 149 | $1.7B | 72,149,899 | 16 | 57 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 154 | $1.6B | 70,203,661 | 25 | 75 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 145 | $1.4B | 69,977,650 | 20 | 48 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 143 | $1.2B | 67,962,892 | 24 | 57 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 137 | $1.0B | 70,969,953 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
