PBF ENERGY INC (PBF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $606.0M | 13,312,561 | 0.01% | 8q | +11.8%+$63.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $278.8M | 6,125,377 | 0.02% | 31q | +13.8%+$33.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $251.0M | 5,514,966 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.5%+$8.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $246.3M | 5,410,856 | 0.01% | 2q | +9.9%+$22.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $233.5M | 5,130,165 | 0.04% | 31q | +17.5%+$34.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $219.7M incl. $5.1M options CALL+PUT | 4,713,441 | 0.16% | 31q | +22.2%+$40.0M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $188.5M | 4,141,668 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.0%+$12.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $166.2M | 3,650,630 | 0.06% | 19q | +131.0%+$94.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $128.4M | 2,821,722 | 0.08% | 8q | -16.3%-$25.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $125.6M | 2,759,985 | 0.06% | 5q | -14.4%-$21.1M |
| FMR LLC | $117.9M | 2,589,479 | 0.01% | 31q | +2701.8%+$113.7M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $113.5M | 2,492,272 | 0.01% | 31q | +16.3%+$15.9M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $77.6M | 1,704,319 | 0.02% | 31q | +22.1%+$14.0M |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $77.1M | 1,694,969 | 0.09% | 18q | +66.8%+$30.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $76.4M | 1,678,123 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.4%-$1.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $75.2M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 1,622,285 | 0.08% | 17q | +42.3%+$22.4M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $73.0M incl. $32.4M options CALL+PUT | 892,046 | 0.01% | 15q | -36.8%-$42.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $66.6M | 1,462,014 | 0.05% | 19q | +97.6%+$32.9M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $65.8M incl. $14.6M options CALL | 1,124,676 | 0.89% | 2q | +8.3%+$5.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $61.9M | 1,359,903 | 0.01% | 31q | +15.0%+$8.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $59.2M incl. $30.9M options CALL+PUT | 622,438 | 0.01% | 31q | -43.8%-$46.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $57.6M | 1,265,749 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.0%+$4.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $56.8M | 1,246,941 | 0.01% | 6q | -9.7%-$6.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $52.4M | 1,150,157 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.2%-$59.6M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $47.9M | 1,052,545 | 0.05% | 2q | +1242.5%+$44.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.9M | 986,471 | 0.00% | 35q | -35.8%-$25.1M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.1M incl. $696.5K options CALL | 843,823 | 0.01% | 20q | +267.7%+$28.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $36.9M | 810,749 | 0.03% | 3q | +42.8%+$11.1M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $34.5M | 757,695 | 0.20% | 2q | +6.4%+$2.1M |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC | $33.2M | 729,534 | 2.06% | 8q | -27.3%-$12.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $33.0M | 724,088 | 0.06% | 3q | +130.2%+$18.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $31.2M | 685,796 | 0.00% | 31q | -20.7%-$8.2M |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | $31.1M | 683,228 | 0.82% | 31q | -0.7%-$228.1K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $30.8M | 677,153 | 0.13% | 12q | -32.2%-$14.6M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $30.7M | 675,114 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $30.6M incl. $27.7M options CALL+PUT | 63,808 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.0%-$45.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $29.4M | 645,200 | 0.24% | 8q | +54.6%+$10.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $28.4M | 623,051 | 0.01% | 21q | -51.2%-$29.7M |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $28.2M | 620,289 | 4.46% | 5q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $26.5M | 582,048 | 0.04% | 31q | +25.7%+$5.4M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $26.0M | 571,365 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.8%+$1.4M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $25.9M | 552,971 | 0.00% | 31q | +78.5%+$11.4M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.7M | 542,006 | 0.07% | 14q | -21.1%-$6.6M |
| UBS Group AG | $24.3M | 533,874 | 0.00% | 31q | -25.7%-$8.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $22.8M | 500,827 | 0.01% | 31q | +10.8%+$2.2M |
| Man Group plc | $21.7M | 477,703 | 0.03% | 4q | +291.9%+$16.2M |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $20.2M | 443,690 | 1.06% | 4q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $20.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $20.1M | 442,400 | 0.01% | 4q | -61.8%-$32.6M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $18.4M | 404,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $17.8M | 390,286 | 0.01% | 28q | -20.1%-$4.5M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $16.6M | 359,563 | 0.01% | 31q | +67.0%+$6.7M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $16.4M | 360,678 | 0.00% | 20q | +19.2%+$2.6M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $15.2M | 334,356 | 0.18% | 5q | -11.7%-$2.0M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $15.0M | 330,353 | 0.08% | 16q | -7.2%-$1.2M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $13.5M | 297,219 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.3%+$1.1M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $13.4M | 294,865 | 0.77% | 10q | +43.3%+$4.1M |
| NORGES BANK | $13.2M | 290,894 | 0.00% | 32q | -77.0%-$44.2M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $12.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.02% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.1M | 265,505 | 0.04% | 8q | -10.7%-$1.5M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $12.0M incl. $610.0K options PUT | 250,721 | 0.02% | 10q | -65.7%-$23.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $11.3M | 247,657 | 0.00% | 27q | +20.8%+$1.9M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.6M incl. $9.1M options PUT | 33,526 | 0.09% | 6q | +488.1%+$8.8M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $10.5M | 231,396 | 0.01% | 17q | -36.6%-$6.1M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $10.3M | 226,709 | 0.16% | 5q | +117.0%+$5.6M |
| HENNESSY ADVISORS INC | $10.0M | 218,900 | 0.32% | new | NEW |
| Hara Capital LLC | $9.9M | 218,311 | 5.24% | 11q | -2.6%-$268.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $9.8M | 216,305 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.2%-$1.8M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $9.6M | 210,915 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $9.3M | 204,516 | 0.04% | 6q | +64.5%+$3.7M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $9.3M | 203,250 | 0.21% | 2q | +13.5%+$1.1M |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $9.1M | 200,529 | 1.05% | new | NEW |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $9.0M | 189,316 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.1%+$1.0M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $8.9M | 195,734 | 0.00% | 31q | -11.6%-$1.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | $8.9M | 194,500 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.6%+$1.1M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $8.7M | 191,895 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.8%+$241.1K |
| Creative Planning | $8.6M | 188,414 | 0.01% | 14q | +58.7%+$3.2M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $8.0M | 175,288 | 0.15% | 7q | -57.5%-$10.8M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | $7.6M | 166,614 | 0.75% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.3M | 161,050 | 0.01% | 31q | +67.6%+$3.0M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $6.9M | 151,926 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4%+$96.1K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $6.7M | 139,043 | 0.01% | 4q | -26.5%-$2.4M |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | $6.4M | 140,690 | 0.68% | 4q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $6.2M | 137,159 | 0.01% | 18q | +534.1%+$5.3M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $6.1M | 133,937 | 0.01% | 5q | +87.0%+$2.8M |
| Brooklands Fund Management Ltd | $6.1M | 125,175 | 4.74% | 2q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $6.0M | 131,793 | 0.00% | 22q | -74.1%-$17.1M |
| THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.0M | 131,050 | 0.95% | 8q | HELD |
| TOWLE & CO | $5.8M | 127,651 | 1.97% | 16q | -48.7%-$5.5M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $5.8M CALL | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $5.5M | 121,294 | 0.01% | 17q | +21.0%+$957.8K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $5.5M | 120,550 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.3%+$847.1K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.3M | 116,190 | 0.00% | 34q | +36.3%+$1.4M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $5.1M | 111,971 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.6%+$486.6K |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $5.0M | 109,171 | 0.27% | 2q | +8.2%+$377.6K |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $4.8M | 105,085 | 0.05% | 2q | -4.5%-$223.7K |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $4.8M | 104,918 | 0.09% | 2q | +434.2%+$3.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.7M | 103,324 | 0.00% | 31q | +108.8%+$2.5M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $4.6M | 102,000 | 0.01% | 7q | +0.6%+$28.7K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $4.6M | 101,742 | 0.02% | 20q | -14.9%-$812.6K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.3% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-03 | Nimbley Thomas J. | Director | Sold | 468,139 | $32.6M ×2 |
| 2026-08-11 | Nimbley Thomas J. | Director | Sold | 260,063 | $17.6M |
| 2026-08-03 | Lucey Matthew C. | CEO & President | Sold | 225,473 | $16.2M ×2 |
| 2026-08-14 | Nimbley Thomas J. | Director | Sold | 169,925 | $12.3M |
| 2026-08-14 | Lucey Matthew C. | CEO & President | Sold | 142,364 | $10.5M |
| 2026-08-12 | Canty Trecia M | SVP and General Counsel | Sold | 140,320 | $10.0M ×2 |
| 2026-08-18 | Nimbley Thomas J. | Director | Sold | 125,000 | $9.3M |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 490,000 | $34.9M ×7 |
| 2026-06-29 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 570,000 | $26.4M ×2 |
| 2026-09-10 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 315,776 | $24.6M ×2 |
| 2026-07-08 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 380,000 | $19.9M |
| 2026-08-13 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 210,000 | $15.2M ×2 |
| 2026-08-11 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 220,375 | $15.1M ×2 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 141 | $120.7M | 1,560,657 | 54 | 41 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 444 | $4.9B | 104,799,817 | 74 | 178 | 120 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 428 | $5.0B | 98,203,232 | 104 | 124 | 128 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 358 | $2.8B | 98,898,141 | 48 | 118 | 113 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 357 | $2.9B | 90,176,488 | 63 | 101 | 127 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 321 | $2.3B | 97,465,428 | 53 | 129 | 86 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 313 | $1.8B | 91,308,931 | 47 | 124 | 89 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 325 | $2.5B | 87,880,128 | 27 | 108 | 131 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 342 | $2.9B | 89,969,746 | 42 | 114 | 138 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 396 | $4.5B | 94,730,729 | 56 | 136 | 140 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 397 | $6.3B | 102,971,043 | 62 | 118 | 146 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 400 | $4.8B | 103,221,156 | 53 | 115 | 149 | 5.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 391 | $5.8B | 99,595,662 | 76 | 107 | 154 | 8.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 352 | $4.3B | 99,217,861 | 39 | 114 | 142 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 372 | $4.9B | 105,821,109 | 58 | 135 | 129 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2022 | 366 | $4.7B | 110,073,079 | 78 | 106 | 145 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 309 | $6.0B | 164,824,646 | 61 | 120 | 93 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 282 | $5.3B | 174,065,228 | 68 | 90 | 87 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2022 | 247 | $6.4B | 258,445,308 | 58 | 65 | 83 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 216 | $5.3B | 403,605,103 | 30 | 66 | 60 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 189 | $4.3B | 328,536,775 | 29 | 50 | 72 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 193 | $5.0B | 324,621,090 | 27 | 63 | 63 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 195 | $4.2B | 292,683,142 | 39 | 53 | 73 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 196 | $1.9B | 254,760,733 | 33 | 54 | 71 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 207 | $667.2M | 116,138,087 | 27 | 64 | 76 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 228 | $1.5B | 145,043,603 | 34 | 74 | 83 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 261 | $1.7B | 243,284,248 | 43 | 100 | 79 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 304 | $4.4B | 136,777,124 | 45 | 87 | 110 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 287 | $4.0B | 144,265,955 | 52 | 81 | 107 | 2.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 292 | $5.0B | 154,994,351 | 50 | 83 | 110 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 317 | $6.0B | 189,724,943 | 50 | 82 | 138 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 321 | $5.0B | 153,251,771 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 0.9% |
