VAXCYTE INC (PCVX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 26 quarters.
Institutions report 167,588,734 shares against 148,805,278 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $1.2B | 20,852,907 | 0.05% | 25q | +26.4%+$253.4M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $1.0B | 17,965,847 | 0.43% | new | FIRST |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $709.6M | 12,207,450 | 0.47% | 15q | +0.7%+$4.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $701.5M | 12,068,129 | 0.01% | 8q | +10.0%+$63.7M |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $667.0M | 11,474,599 | 5.80% | 25q | HELD |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $407.0M | 7,001,565 | 0.07% | 25q | +24.7%+$80.6M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $383.3M | 6,593,551 | 0.02% | 2q | +5.0%+$18.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $369.0M | 6,348,679 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.3%+$4.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $311.1M | 5,351,698 | 0.01% | 24q | +20.5%+$53.0M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $250.0M | 4,300,000 | 3.64% | 6q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $201.1M | 3,459,363 | 0.01% | 25q | +8.1%+$15.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $173.8M | 2,988,999 | 0.02% | 21q | +206.1%+$117.0M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | $169.9M | 2,922,335 | 9.39% | 19q | HELD |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | $143.7M | 2,472,428 | 0.47% | 12q | -32.2%-$68.2M |
| Caligan Partners LP | $127.2M | 2,188,636 | 5.99% | 3q | +6.2%+$7.4M |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $123.7M | 2,127,852 | 2.32% | 10q | -55.6%-$154.9M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $120.8M incl. $120.2M options CALL+PUT | 11,206 | 0.01% | 22q | -76.2%-$386.7M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $114.6M | 1,971,935 | 2.41% | 2q | +65.6%+$45.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $110.6M | 1,901,872 | 0.05% | 15q | -33.6%-$56.0M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $98.6M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.46% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | $93.8M | 1,613,242 | 0.83% | 10q | +17.1%+$13.7M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $85.1M | 1,464,812 | 0.01% | 24q | +4.3%+$3.5M |
| Pivotal bioVenture Partners Investment Advisor LLC | $82.9M | 1,425,470 | 26.92% | 23q | +3.9%+$3.1M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $80.2M | 1,380,219 | 1.07% | 12q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $80.0M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 1,350,760 | 0.01% | 23q | +5.9%+$4.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $74.4M | 1,280,172 | 0.01% | 24q | +11.9%+$7.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $72.4M | 1,245,805 | 0.01% | 13q | +1.4%+$980.4K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $71.2M | 1,227,346 | 0.00% | 24q | +21.7%+$12.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $69.4M | 1,194,754 | 0.01% | 17q | +217.9%+$47.6M |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | $68.9M | 1,185,943 | 0.16% | 8q | -16.8%-$13.9M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $66.8M incl. $35.7M options PUT | 534,163 | 0.88% | 6q | +2.3%+$1.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $62.7M | 1,078,798 | 0.00% | 25q | -11.3%-$8.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $54.1M | 930,642 | 0.01% | 2q | +10.5%+$5.1M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $51.2M | 880,000 | 0.07% | 4q | +151.4%+$30.8M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $50.4M incl. $50.0M options CALL+PUT | 6,401 | 0.00% | 11q | -97.5%-$1.9B |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | $49.6M | 852,914 | 7.11% | 10q | +3.4%+$1.6M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $48.6M | 836,761 | 0.01% | 16q | -8.3%-$4.4M |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | $46.5M | 800,000 | 2.70% | 17q | -7.0%-$3.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $46.4M | 797,718 | 0.00% | 25q | +8.4%+$3.6M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $45.5M | 782,184 | 0.02% | 13q | +119.8%+$24.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $45.1M | 776,511 | 0.01% | 24q | -41.9%-$32.6M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $43.7M | 751,999 | 0.04% | 2q | +485.8%+$36.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $40.4M | 694,719 | 0.04% | 12q | -0.8%-$325.1K |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $36.6M | 629,952 | 1.90% | 7q | -31.8%-$17.1M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $34.9M | 601,161 | 0.05% | 5q | +6.1%+$2.0M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $30.0M | 515,343 | 0.36% | 14q | +41.6%+$8.8M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | $29.9M incl. $4.1M options CALL | 444,292 | 0.50% | 3q | +86.1%+$13.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $29.2M | 502,135 | 0.00% | 24q | +5.8%+$1.6M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $28.3M | 487,017 | 0.04% | 9q | -4.8%-$1.4M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $27.7M | 476,216 | 0.02% | 15q | -72.0%-$71.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $27.7M | 476,004 | 0.01% | 15q | +0.6%+$153.5K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $27.1M | 465,477 | 0.01% | 7q | +107.3%+$14.0M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $26.3M | 452,723 | 0.01% | 18q | -9.8%-$2.9M |
| Elmind Capital, LP | $26.3M | 452,340 | 6.61% | 3q | +42.9%+$7.9M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $25.8M | 443,836 | 2.76% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $25.6M | 440,505 | 0.01% | 12q | +296.9%+$19.2M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $22.6M | 388,682 | 2.43% | 6q | -9.3%-$2.3M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $22.2M | 381,686 | 0.04% | 19q | -14.4%-$3.7M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $21.6M | 371,550 | 0.00% | 17q | -9.5%-$2.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $21.5M | 369,406 | 0.01% | 7q | +41.9%+$6.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $21.1M | 363,205 | 0.02% | 5q | +149.8%+$12.7M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $21.1M | 362,756 | 0.03% | 11q | -62.9%-$35.8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $21.1M | 362,272 | 0.05% | 8q | -16.8%-$4.3M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $20.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 25q | OPTIONS |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | $20.1M | 345,157 | 1.22% | 2q | +143.4%+$11.8M |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $18.9M | 325,000 | 1.42% | 2q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.9M | 324,762 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.2%+$231.0K |
| Spruce Street Capital LP | $17.8M | 306,047 | 3.49% | 3q | +24.6%+$3.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $16.0M | 274,740 | 0.05% | 17q | HELD |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $16.0M | 274,640 | 0.01% | 15q | -12.2%-$2.2M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $15.9M | 273,876 | 0.01% | 5q | +146.0%+$9.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | $15.7M | 270,590 | 0.02% | 3q | -9.0%-$1.6M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $15.0M | 258,338 | 0.00% | 24q | -13.8%-$2.4M |
| Swiss National Bank | $14.3M | 245,500 | 0.01% | 23q | +5.3%+$720.8K |
| WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $14.1M | 243,502 | 0.03% | 2q | +116.2%+$7.6M |
| University of Wisconsin Foundation | $13.9M | 239,749 | 11.03% | 3q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $12.9M incl. $12.9M options OPT | 222,300 | 0.02% | 2q | +317.1%+$9.8M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $12.4M | 212,472 | 0.01% | 12q | +40.2%+$3.5M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $12.1M | 208,054 | 0.05% | 2q | -34.0%-$6.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $11.8M | 202,866 | 0.01% | 6q | -82.6%-$55.9M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $11.8M | 202,673 | 0.00% | 24q | +53.3%+$4.1M |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | $11.6M | 200,000 | 4.32% | 2q | -31.0%-$5.2M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.4M incl. $10.8M options CALL+PUT | 10,632 | 0.02% | 15q | HELD |
| C WorldWide Group Holding A/S | $11.3M | 195,000 | 0.27% | 6q | HELD |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $10.9M | 187,269 | 0.13% | 11q | +1.8%+$193.8K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $10.1M | 173,439 | 0.00% | 21q | -5.8%-$616.4K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $9.8M | 168,517 | 0.01% | 24q | +6.1%+$562.5K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $9.6M | 164,334 | 0.01% | 10q | +330.4%+$7.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $9.3M | 159,909 | 0.00% | 24q | +16.7%+$1.3M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $9.1M | 156,090 | 0.31% | 3q | +332.5%+$7.0M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $8.7M | 150,159 | 0.01% | 24q | +23.8%+$1.7M |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $8.7M | 149,739 | 1.98% | 17q | +20.1%+$1.5M |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $8.5M incl. $5.9M options CALL+PUT | 45,071 | 1.08% | 7q | +79.8%+$3.8M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $8.5M | 146,034 | 0.39% | 6q | -43.6%-$6.6M |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.4M | 145,000 | 0.88% | 5q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $8.2M | 140,833 | 0.01% | 24q | +3.5%+$275.1K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.9M | 136,625 | 0.00% | 25q | -53.5%-$9.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $7.8M | 135,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $7.7M | 132,513 | 0.00% | 24q | +149.5%+$4.6M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | $7.6M | 131,133 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 339 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 2026-10-06 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-03 | 2026-08-31 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | Cowan Elvia | SVP, Finance & CAO | Sold | 19,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-10-05 | Wassil Jim | EVP, Chief Scientific Ofc, COO | Sold | 18,000 | $1.6M |
| 2026-06-26 | PICKERING GRANT | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 24,237 | $1.3M ×9 |
| 2026-06-18 | PICKERING GRANT | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 24,461 | $1.3M ×4 |
| 2026-07-27 | PICKERING GRANT | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sold | 18,198 | $1.0M ×6 |
| 2026-08-05 | Dhaliwal Harpreet S. | Chief Technical Ops Officer | Sold | 17,000 | $935.1K |
| 2026-07-06 | GUGGENHIME ANDREW | PRESIDENT AND CFO | Sold | 10,000 | $572.8K ×2 |
| 2026-08-03 | GUGGENHIME ANDREW | PRESIDENT AND CFO | Sold | 10,000 | $538.9K ×2 |
| 2026-06-18 | GUGGENHIME ANDREW | PRESIDENT AND CFO | Sold | 10,000 | $530.0K |
| 2026-09-01 | Wassil Jim | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Sold | 3,477 | $212.4K ×4 |
| 2026-10-01 | Wassil Jim | EVP, Chief Scientific Ofc, COO | Sold | 2,250 | $127.5K ×2 |
| 2026-07-01 | Wassil Jim | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | Sold | 2,250 | $126.7K ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 66 | $16.7M | 293,300 | 16 | 20 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 339 | $10.1B | 167,588,734 | 46 | 129 | 101 | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 342 | $9.6B | 162,638,532 | 64 | 128 | 80 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 297 | $7.1B | 154,254,499 | 44 | 92 | 104 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 290 | $5.2B | 142,850,937 | 39 | 100 | 101 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 297 | $4.8B | 148,262,934 | 55 | 131 | 72 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 320 | $5.9B | 146,196,223 | 58 | 126 | 96 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 323 | $11.6B | 140,804,311 | 46 | 137 | 85 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 332 | $15.9B | 137,949,174 | 85 | 127 | 85 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 269 | $9.4B | 124,037,715 | 36 | 115 | 75 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 256 | $8.3B | 121,642,153 | 48 | 98 | 74 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 228 | $6.6B | 104,415,681 | 29 | 86 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 205 | $5.2B | 101,381,619 | 25 | 81 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 201 | $5.0B | 100,052,548 | 39 | 103 | 42 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 188 | $3.6B | 95,937,638 | 23 | 69 | 58 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 200 | $4.0B | 81,566,759 | 86 | 82 | 29 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 120 | $1.9B | 78,266,990 | 27 | 45 | 26 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 101 | $1.5B | 68,723,436 | 26 | 44 | 18 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 84 | $1.6B | 66,643,158 | 10 | 35 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 84 | $1.7B | 70,316,258 | 12 | 33 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 77 | $1.8B | 68,774,742 | 8 | 29 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 73 | $1.5B | 68,799,038 | 10 | 33 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 75 | $1.3B | 66,743,676 | 11 | 39 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 82 | $1.3B | 47,644,558 | 25 | 26 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 59 | $2.1B | 43,145,678 | 33 | 7 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 38 | $1.1B | 35,950,832 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
