DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
Precision Drilling Corp. (PDS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
141
Reporting holders
$718.4M
Reported value
5.1%
Calls
2.1%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $57.8M incl. $15.4K options CALL | 754,968 | 0.04% | 19q | HELD |
| FIL Ltd | $55.3M | 719,507 | 0.04% | 23q | -30.2%-$23.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $41.6M | 542,651 | 0.00% | 16q | +73.2%+$17.6M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $39.3M | 512,747 | 0.90% | 3q | +5.2%+$1.9M |
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | $38.7M | 504,059 | 6.11% | 10q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $31.4M incl. $20.6M options CALL+PUT | 139,813 | 0.00% | 23q | +232.9%+$21.9M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $30.6M | 398,400 | 0.01% | 23q | -11.9%-$4.1M |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $28.2M | 259,243 | 0.03% | 18q | +131.3%+$16.0M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $27.1M | 353,877 | 0.01% | 16q | +376.3%+$21.4M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $25.6M | 333,371 | 0.91% | 23q | -5.1%-$1.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $24.4M | 317,814 | 0.01% | 10q | -15.0%-$4.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $24.3M | 316,987 | 0.00% | 23q | +10.1%+$2.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.4M | 239,672 | 0.00% | 23q | -2.3%-$423.4K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $18.0M | 233,999 | 0.01% | 13q | +71.0%+$7.5M |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $17.3M | 225,739 | 0.13% | 5q | +20.2%+$2.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $13.1M | 171,317 | 0.01% | 23q | -12.3%-$1.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $12.9M | 167,700 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $12.5M | 163,109 | 0.11% | 2q | +128.8%+$7.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.3M | 159,923 | 0.00% | 23q | +39.4%+$3.5M |
| NewGen Asset Management Ltd | $10.2M CALL | options only | 4.22% | new | OPTIONS |
| Hartree Partners, LP | $10.0M | 130,000 | 2.13% | 12q | +57.6%+$3.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $9.0M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 96,960 | 0.00% | 22q | +17.6%+$1.4M |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $8.7M | 113,178 | 1.00% | 12q | +493.2%+$7.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $8.7M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 92,865 | 0.00% | 16q | -26.8%-$3.2M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $8.5M | 110,800 | 0.18% | 11q | -1.6%-$138.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.4M | 109,048 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.7%-$410.2K |
| GREATMARK INVESTMENT PARTNERS, INC. | $8.2M | 107,314 | 0.91% | 22q | -5.2%-$450.4K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $7.5M CALL | options only | 0.02% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| SIG North Trading, ULC | $7.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.14% | 18q | OPTIONS |
| Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | $5.0M | 65,211 | 2.36% | 3q | HELD |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | $5.0M | 64,675 | 0.01% | 8q | -30.1%-$2.1M |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | $4.8M | 62,689 | 2.19% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $4.8M | 62,687 | 0.00% | 2q | +308.1%+$3.6M |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, LLC | $4.8M | 62,254 | 0.11% | 6q | -7.4%-$383.3K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.1M | 54,001 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.1M | 53,449 | 0.00% | 8q | -25.2%-$1.4M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.8M | 50,033 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.2%+$912.9K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.6M | 46,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $3.0M | 39,378 | 0.00% | 23q | -25.9%-$1.1M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $2.9M | 38,563 | 0.01% | 23q | -2.2%-$66.1K |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.6M | 34,412 | 0.00% | 9q | -8.7%-$252.7K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $2.4M | 31,802 | 0.03% | 2q | +70.8%+$1.0M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $2.4M | 30,725 | 0.00% | 14q | -3.5%-$84.3K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $2.3M | 30,434 | 0.00% | 4q | +37.3%+$634.6K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.1M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 13,344 | 0.00% | 23q | +22.7%+$392.7K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.9M | 24,800 | 0.00% | 17q | -5.0%-$99.5K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.7M | 22,011 | 0.00% | 4q | -35.0%-$910.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.6M | 21,272 | 0.00% | 18q | +103.1%+$828.8K |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | $1.6M | 20,732 | 0.04% | 16q | -15.9%-$301.8K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.6M | 20,351 | 0.00% | 11q | +40.8%+$452.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.6M | 20,278 | 0.00% | 23q | -69.9%-$3.6M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $1.5M | 19,828 | 0.00% | 22q | +4.9%+$70.6K |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.4M | 17,798 | 0.00% | 21q | +141.4%+$799.8K |
| Man Group plc | $1.3M | 17,163 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.3M incl. $306.6K options CALL | 12,685 | 0.00% | 2q | -52.8%-$1.4M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $1.3M | 16,500 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.2M | 15,285 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | $1.1M | 14,000 | 2.10% | 3q | -41.7%-$767.2K |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $1.0M | 13,206 | 0.20% | 6q | +1.0%+$9.8K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $955.5K | 12,464 | 0.00% | 3q | +12.9%+$109.0K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $929.1K | 12,341 | 0.00% | 19q | +21.2%+$162.2K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $867.3K | 11,313 | 0.01% | 2q | -70.9%-$2.1M |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $841.0K | 10,955 | 0.00% | 2q | -75.6%-$2.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $806.0K | 10,498 | 0.00% | 2q | -24.7%-$264.7K |
| Creative Planning | $766.8K | 10,002 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.1%-$8.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $765.8K | 9,989 | 0.01% | 4q | +23.6%+$146.2K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $758.6K | 9,888 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $720.5K incl. $360.3K options CALL | 4,698 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $701.8K | 9,161 | 0.00% | 17q | -5.1%-$37.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $691.6K | 9,005 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Nuveen, LLC | $668.9K | 8,713 | 0.00% | 6q | -16.6%-$133.0K |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $652.0K | 8,505 | 0.01% | 3q | -25.4%-$221.6K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $649.9K | 8,478 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.9%+$47.7K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $644.0K | 8,401 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $624.5K | 8,147 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $618.2K | 8,053 | 0.00% | 17q | +9.8%+$55.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $569.4K | 7,427 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $557.1K | 7,257 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.6%-$15.1K |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | $538.4K | 7,023 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $460.3K | 6,000 | 0.16% | 2q | HELD |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $446.7K | 5,827 | 0.01% | 2q | -29.5%-$187.4K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $433.5K | 5,655 | 0.00% | 8q | -8.4%-$39.6K |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | $433.0K | 5,655 | 0.01% | 8q | -8.4%-$39.5K |
| Moody Aldrich Partners LLC | $422.2K | 5,500 | 0.08% | 9q | -45.5%-$353.2K |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $404.2K | 5,309 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7%+$2.7K |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $402.0K | 5,244 | 0.01% | 4q | -3.7%-$15.4K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $391.1K | 4,464 | 0.00% | 2q | +98.3%+$193.9K |
| Ballentine Partners, LLC | $389.7K | 5,084 | 0.00% | 4q | +2.3%+$8.9K |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $369.4K | 4,819 | 0.01% | 8q | -78.3%-$1.3M |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $367.4K incl. $367.4K options OPT | 4,786 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $357.1K | 4,655 | 0.00% | 4q | -81.7%-$1.6M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $350.0K | 4,567 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.5%+$33.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $326.1K | 3,314 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $305.0K | 3,971 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $289.2K | 3,773 | 0.00% | 22q | -16.5%-$57.2K |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $272.2K | 3,551 | 0.00% | 5q | -7.6%-$22.2K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Trust & Banking Corp | $260.9K | 3,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $259.0K | 3,378 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $252.7K | 3,291 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Showing the largest 100 of 141 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $12.5M | 155,010 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 141 | $718.4M | 8,579,575 | 20 | 39 | 52 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 144 | $816.8M | 7,976,238 | 33 | 53 | 29 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 119 | $516.8M | 7,113,647 | 21 | 39 | 36 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 113 | $375.2M | 6,395,960 | 17 | 42 | 30 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 110 | $296.8M | 5,914,357 | 18 | 27 | 42 | 5.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 122 | $274.0M | 5,688,882 | 25 | 35 | 39 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 121 | $436.9M | 6,980,020 | 17 | 39 | 36 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 112 | $447.0M | 7,071,333 | 16 | 37 | 33 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 113 | $543.9M | 7,509,927 | 14 | 43 | 28 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 122 | $560.1M | 7,931,751 | 16 | 37 | 42 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 120 | $396.2M | 7,201,911 | 18 | 39 | 36 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 121 | $464.1M | 6,636,212 | 22 | 37 | 37 | 3.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 104 | $271.6M | 5,383,806 | 10 | 34 | 36 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 114 | $345.6M | 6,391,319 | 20 | 42 | 28 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 111 | $568.8M | 7,296,416 | 24 | 36 | 38 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 90 | $420.5M | 8,067,101 | 18 | 27 | 25 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 91 | $646.0M | 9,890,388 | 19 | 26 | 30 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 81 | $11.1B | 122,945,783 | 21 | 27 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 65 | $389.8M | 10,896,116 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 59 | $222.8M | 5,417,053 | 4 | 22 | 18 | 1.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 67 | $4.7B | 91,652,126 | 23 | 18 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 53 | $85.0M | 3,853,659 | 18 | 12 | 13 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 41 | $76.5M | 4,548,310 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 68 | $243.9M | 389,587,216 | 8 | 13 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 74 | $1.3B | 1,747,473,745 | 15 | 18 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 80 | $536.5M | 1,719,544,127 | 4 | 18 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 106 | $2.5B | 1,781,353,667 | 13 | 36 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 103 | $2.3B | 2,051,394,354 | 16 | 33 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 100 | $3.8B | 2,019,746,847 | 6 | 35 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 111 | $4.9B | 2,056,457,813 | 20 | 29 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 108 | $3.9B | 2,255,633,064 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
