PENNYMAC FINL SVCS INC NEW (PFSI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 33,640,575 shares against 51,951,572 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFN Partners Management, LP | $394.7M | 4,531,792 | 8.17% | 22q | HELD |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $341.6M | 3,921,911 | 0.22% | 16q | +8.9%+$28.0M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $202.7M | 2,327,613 | 0.00% | 8q | +5.6%+$10.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $185.6M | 2,130,571 | 0.03% | 31q | +11.2%+$18.7M |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | $163.9M | 1,882,201 | 2.90% | 2q | +37.2%+$44.4M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | $148.1M | 1,700,000 | 1.36% | 2q | +3006.3%+$143.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $144.6M | 1,659,677 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $112.7M | 1,293,868 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $87.7M | 1,007,153 | 0.01% | 31q | +18.6%+$13.8M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $87.5M incl. $63.9M options CALL+PUT | 271,423 | 0.01% | 31q | -12.4%-$12.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $80.3M | 922,212 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.6%+$5.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $79.7M incl. $8.3M options PUT | 819,763 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.4%+$14.6M |
| FMR LLC | $70.3M | 807,585 | 0.00% | 27q | +7.8%+$5.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $66.1M | 758,664 | 0.00% | 31q | +7.2%+$4.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $56.6M | 649,995 | 0.03% | 27q | +50.3%+$18.9M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $54.2M incl. $45.1M options CALL+PUT | 105,408 | 0.08% | 27q | +103.4%+$27.6M |
| Symmetry Investments LP | $43.3M | 496,742 | 2.93% | 2q | +302.2%+$32.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $42.0M | 482,441 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.9%+$1.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $39.1M | 449,157 | 0.01% | 24q | -81.2%-$168.7M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $36.7M incl. $32.4M options CALL+PUT | 48,903 | 0.00% | 27q | -95.8%-$831.6M |
| Senvest Management, LLC | $35.0M | 401,757 | 1.03% | 31q | -21.0%-$9.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $34.6M | 397,792 | 0.01% | 12q | +49.2%+$11.4M |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $34.5M | 396,103 | 1.14% | 2q | +12.8%+$3.9M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $30.4M | 348,769 | 0.01% | 2q | +28.1%+$6.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $29.8M | 341,593 | 0.00% | 31q | +187.4%+$19.4M |
| PEAK6 LLC | $29.4M incl. $28.2M options CALL+PUT | 14,852 | 0.06% | 7q | +40.0%+$8.4M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $27.9M incl. $26.9M options CALL+PUT | 11,626 | 0.01% | 12q | -77.9%-$98.4M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $26.4M | 303,380 | 0.00% | 31q | +28.7%+$5.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $24.9M | 286,228 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.6%-$8.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $24.6M incl. $24.0M options CALL+PUT | 6,777 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $23.8M | 273,555 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.1%+$483.2K |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | $18.3M | 209,900 | 0.44% | 8q | -32.0%-$8.6M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $17.6M | 203,262 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.0%+$990.2K |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $17.0M | 195,024 | 0.01% | 8q | -4.9%-$884.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $16.8M | 193,008 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.5%+$411.1K |
| BASSWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $16.8M | 192,334 | 0.67% | 31q | -58.3%-$23.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $14.8M | 169,696 | 0.01% | 5q | +10.4%+$1.4M |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $13.9M | 159,766 | 1.02% | 4q | +97.2%+$6.9M |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | $13.3M | 152,713 | 2.63% | 7q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $11.3M | 129,357 | 0.04% | 6q | +271.1%+$8.2M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $11.3M | 129,279 | 0.67% | 2q | +26.3%+$2.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $11.0M | 126,725 | 0.01% | 2q | +120.4%+$6.0M |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | $10.9M | 124,963 | 0.94% | 20q | -14.4%-$1.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $10.8M incl. $4.8M options CALL+PUT | 69,057 | 0.01% | 12q | +9.2%+$908.7K |
| Inherent Management Corp. | $10.5M | 120,000 | 4.06% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.8M incl. $3.4M options CALL+PUT | 72,721 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | $9.2M | 106,161 | 0.07% | 3q | +78.1%+$4.1M |
| EMG Holdings, L.P. | $8.7M CALL | options only | 6.96% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.0M | 92,167 | 0.00% | 28q | +80.8%+$3.6M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $7.7M | 88,139 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.4%+$253.5K |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $7.7M | 88,378 | 0.50% | 9q | +31.8%+$1.9M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP | $7.0M | 80,036 | 0.02% | 5q | -65.0%-$13.0M |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $6.5M | 74,800 | 0.09% | 2q | +69.6%+$2.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $6.1M | 69,886 | 0.00% | 6q | +6.5%+$369.5K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.0M | 68,681 | 0.00% | 29q | -9.7%-$645.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $5.8M | 66,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $5.4M | 61,664 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$131.5K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $5.2M | 60,260 | 0.06% | 2q | +119.5%+$2.9M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $5.2M | 60,135 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.2M | 60,100 | 0.00% | 29q | -2.6%-$139.4K |
| UBS Group AG | $4.7M | 53,817 | 0.00% | 31q | -70.7%-$11.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.5M | 51,412 | 0.00% | 31q | +16.4%+$631.0K |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $4.4M | 50,121 | 0.19% | 9q | -52.5%-$4.8M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $4.3M | 49,224 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.7%+$113.2K |
| Twin Tree Management, LP | $4.1M CALL | options only | 0.08% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| South Dakota Investment Council | $4.0M | 46,038 | 0.07% | 15q | HELD |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $3.9M | 44,571 | 0.00% | 31q | +15.1%+$508.4K |
| NORGES BANK | $3.7M | 42,415 | 0.00% | 24q | -87.4%-$25.6M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.7M | 42,294 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.0%+$174.5K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 36,172 | 0.00% | 4q | +223.0%+$2.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | $3.1M | 35,783 | 0.06% | 6q | -17.9%-$681.3K |
| Unifi Asset Management LP | $3.1M | 35,407 | 1.23% | 2q | HELD |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | $3.1M | 35,045 | 0.12% | 3q | +9856.0%+$3.0M |
| CLOUGH CAPITAL PARTNERS L P | $3.0M | 34,817 | 0.25% | 3q | -18.9%-$706.6K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.0M | 34,575 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.2%-$165.4K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.9M | 33,324 | 0.00% | 13q | +92.6%+$1.4M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.7M | 31,370 | 0.00% | 31q | +20.6%+$466.4K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $2.7M | 30,830 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.5%+$297.6K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 28q | OPTIONS |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $2.4M | 28,004 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.3%+$537.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.4M | 27,143 | 0.00% | 31q | +120.8%+$1.3M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $2.3M | 26,653 | 0.00% | 2q | +1030.8%+$2.1M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $2.3M | 26,502 | 0.00% | 31q | -27.8%-$889.7K |
| Man Group plc | $2.3M | 25,923 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.8%-$41.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $2.3M | 25,837 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.6%-$132.5K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| VARCOV Co. | $2.2M | 25,394 | 0.84% | 2q | +224.4%+$1.5M |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $2.1M | 24,014 | 0.34% | 2q | +220.2%+$1.4M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.7M | 19,665 | 0.00% | 29q | +15.5%+$229.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 8q | OPTIONS |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.5M | 17,477 | 0.01% | 31q | +9.6%+$133.2K |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | $1.3M | 15,006 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.3M | 14,629 | 0.00% | 15q | +5.1%+$61.7K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 14,457 | 0.04% | 3q | -36.5%-$724.9K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $1.2M | 14,255 | 0.00% | 29q | -21.0%-$330.0K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $1.2M | 13,825 | 0.00% | 9q | +0.7%+$8.0K |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $1.2M | 13,514 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | $1.2M | 13,364 | 0.00% | 28q | -43.9%-$912.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $1.1M | 12,969 | 0.00% | 12q | -15.5%-$207.0K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $1.1M | 12,935 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.4%-$15.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 236 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-29 | 2026-10-29 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | SPECTOR DAVID | Chairman & CEO | Sold | 10,000 | $879.9K ×3 |
| 2026-05-15 | Perotti Daniel Stanley | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 2,925 | $255.9K |
| 2026-06-22 | Hendry Gregory L | MD, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 2,943 | $240.5K |
| 2026-07-01 | Hendry Gregory L | MD, Chief Accounting Officer | Sold | 2,177 | $189.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 34 | $3.0M | 47,918 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 236 | $3.2B | 33,640,575 | 28 | 91 | 69 | 8.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 241 | $3.2B | 33,648,915 | 46 | 84 | 73 | 7.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 268 | $4.5B | 31,967,426 | 52 | 81 | 79 | 6.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 236 | $4.3B | 32,661,438 | 46 | 75 | 64 | 6.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 222 | $3.3B | 30,888,129 | 42 | 83 | 61 | 6.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 208 | $3.4B | 31,605,108 | 25 | 70 | 71 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 213 | $3.4B | 30,434,947 | 25 | 58 | 80 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 210 | $3.8B | 31,573,156 | 42 | 66 | 59 | 6.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 192 | $3.0B | 30,154,356 | 24 | 75 | 54 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 202 | $2.9B | 30,207,156 | 32 | 58 | 66 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 201 | $2.9B | 30,017,673 | 35 | 67 | 55 | 8.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 184 | $2.1B | 28,619,809 | 29 | 50 | 58 | 8.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 178 | $2.3B | 29,536,589 | 25 | 45 | 62 | 9.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 187 | $2.1B | 29,989,875 | 27 | 58 | 67 | 16.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 190 | $2.3B | 33,086,504 | 37 | 47 | 74 | 18.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 166 | $3.4B | 70,432,251 | 23 | 47 | 76 | 10.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 168 | $3.7B | 79,892,766 | 33 | 46 | 58 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 178 | $7.2B | 130,116,660 | 20 | 63 | 71 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 204 | $6.4B | 85,130,551 | 27 | 51 | 88 | 7.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 197 | $5.9B | 90,546,054 | 26 | 55 | 84 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 198 | $6.0B | 94,904,059 | 35 | 51 | 87 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 231 | $6.1B | 88,617,946 | 41 | 68 | 93 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 247 | $3.5B | 49,104,408 | 54 | 79 | 79 | 7.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 223 | $3.3B | 54,335,289 | 55 | 56 | 91 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 188 | $2.3B | 53,231,751 | 52 | 72 | 54 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 159 | $1.4B | 62,659,682 | 43 | 59 | 45 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 149 | $1.8B | 52,538,894 | 34 | 46 | 47 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 129 | $1.5B | 48,403,081 | 41 | 47 | 29 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 104 | $670.5M | 30,190,495 | 27 | 45 | 23 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 92 | $663.1M | 29,800,254 | 21 | 29 | 26 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 78 | $624.0M | 29,310,746 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |
