PIMCO HIGH INCOME FD (PHK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LPL Financial LLC | $11.5M | 2,461,220 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $8.5M | 1,828,380 | 0.01% | 26q | +42.1%+$2.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $6.5M | 1,395,218 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.2%+$602.4K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.4M | 1,364,448 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$543.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $6.1M | 1,300,222 | 0.00% | 26q | +4.1%+$240.5K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $5.6M | 1,201,591 | 0.01% | 26q | +1.2%+$67.8K |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $5.3M | 1,139,957 | 0.03% | 23q | +6.3%+$316.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.6M | 986,473 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.4%+$278.2K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.3M | 922,885 | 0.00% | 35q | +8.4%+$334.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $4.3M | 916,046 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.7%-$117.4K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $3.5M | 754,356 | 0.00% | 31q | +100.5%+$1.8M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.4M | 736,603 | 0.16% | 18q | +64.5%+$1.3M |
| GraniteShares Advisors LLC | $2.7M | 580,836 | 1.74% | 3q | +15.1%+$354.3K |
| PRINCIPAL SECURITIES, INC. | $1.9M | 405,481 | 0.02% | 11q | +15.9%+$259.2K |
| RFG Advisory, LLC | $1.8M | 390,856 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $1.7M | 354,870 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6M | 350,455 | 0.00% | 31q | +88.6%+$767.4K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $1.4M | 305,337 | 0.00% | 24q | -0.7%-$10.2K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 269,895 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.8%-$77.9K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $1.2M | 264,575 | 0.84% | 3q | +2.1%+$25.7K |
| Marks Group Wealth Management, Inc | $1.2M | 261,440 | 0.11% | 8q | HELD |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $944.9K | 200,104 | 0.30% | 2q | -15.9%-$179.1K |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $942.0K | 202,151 | 0.63% | 5q | -1.8%-$17.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $836.1K | 179,410 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $832.0K | 178,530 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.5%+$28.1K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $816.5K | 175,211 | 0.00% | 7q | -15.2%-$145.8K |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $806.8K | 173,133 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| Creekside Partners | $661.8K | 142,025 | 0.24% | 9q | +8.3%+$51.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $630.0K | 135,286 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$15.5K |
| Rathbones Group PLC | $612.3K | 131,400 | 0.00% | 10q | -50.0%-$612.3K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $606.0K | 130,000 | 0.00% | 31q | +26.2%+$125.9K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $579.9K | 124,450 | 0.02% | 7q | -24.0%-$183.2K |
| BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC | $560.5K | 120,285 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.7%-$21.8K |
| Legend Capital Advisors LLC | $542.2K | 116,357 | 0.30% | 2q | +2.4%+$12.5K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $541.2K | 116,127 | 0.00% | 8q | -8.6%-$51.2K |
| Future Financial Wealth Managment LLC | $525.0K | 113,392 | 0.33% | 11q | -11.2%-$66.5K |
| Western Wealth Management, LLC | $504.5K | 108,255 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Rayburn West Financial Services LLC | $461.8K | 99,100 | 0.25% | 3q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $426.9K | 91,600 | 0.00% | 19q | -11.9%-$57.8K |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $393.6K | 84,456 | 0.02% | 10q | +7.1%+$26.1K |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $378.9K | 81,300 | 0.26% | 23q | -3.6%-$14.2K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $351.6K | 75,443 | 0.16% | 6q | -13.7%-$55.9K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $336.4K | 72,179 | 0.00% | 31q | +12.0%+$36.1K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $332.5K | 71,357 | 0.03% | 6q | +275.0%+$243.8K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $316.3K | 67,883 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Capital Investment Advisory Services, LLC | $307.1K | 65,900 | 0.02% | 3q | +3.1%+$9.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $284.8K | 61,108 | 0.00% | 5q | -57.0%-$378.2K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $247.1K | 53,021 | 0.00% | 13q | +27.9%+$53.9K |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $240.9K | 51,702 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $240.8K | 51,672 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$1.5K |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $239.7K | 51,442 | 0.00% | 23q | +37.4%+$65.2K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $233.2K | 50,042 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.0%-$7.2K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $222.2K | 47,680 | 0.00% | 2q | +3545.3%+$216.1K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $209.3K | 44,907 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WEDBUSH SECURITIES INC | $209.0K | 44,936 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| COMMERCE BANK | $207.6K | 44,543 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| New England Private Wealth Advisors LLC | $204.9K | 44,347 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Indivisible Partners | $204.7K | 43,933 | 0.01% | 3q | -47.0%-$181.9K |
| Carl P. Sherr & Co., LLC | $171.5K | 36,800 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $164.9K | 35,395 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $164.7K | 35,350 | 0.01% | 13q | +44.3%+$50.6K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $164.0K | 35,212 | 0.00% | 2q | +41.0%+$47.7K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $161.9K | 34,736 | 0.00% | 5q | +3.0%+$4.7K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $157.3K | 33,762 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| IAMS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $139.8K | 30,000 | 0.04% | 9q | HELD |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC/CA | $136.0K | 29,025 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| International Private Wealth Advisors LLC | $135.6K | 29,090 | 0.07% | 11q | +3.0%+$3.9K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $127.5K | 27,361 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $117.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRIVATE TRUST CO NA | $115.9K | 24,861 | 0.01% | 4q | +148.6%+$69.3K |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLC | $115.6K | 24,800 | 0.00% | 8q | -0.8% |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $115.0K | 24,571 | 0.00% | 2q | -42.0%-$83.4K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $114.9K | 24,657 | 0.00% | 2q | +30.6%+$26.9K |
| Brookstone Capital Management | $111.8K | 23,999 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Centric Wealth Management | $111.8K | 23,940 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| Valley Financial Group, Inc. | $110.5K | 23,723 | 0.05% | 9q | +0.6% |
| Tempus Wealth Planning, LLC | $105.9K | 22,730 | 0.02% | 21q | HELD |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $101.8K | 21,856 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.7%-$5.1K |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $100.4K | 21,550 | 0.01% | 20q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $99.6K | 21,372 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.6% |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. | $99.0K | 21,240 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Ceeto Capital Group, LLC | $94.0K | 20,000 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $94.0K | 20,161 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $93.9K | 20,145 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $93.2K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -34.0%-$48.0K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $93.2K | 19,996 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.9%-$5.8K |
| Strategic Financial Partners, Ltd. | $92.8K | 19,912 | 0.04% | 3q | +39.6%+$26.3K |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $76.9K | 16,511 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STEINBERGANNA WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $76.7K | 16,453 | 0.03% | 4q | -5.7%-$4.7K |
| Wagner Wealth Management, LLC | $76.0K | 16,309 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $73.9K | 15,850 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc. | $70.2K | 15,135 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $69.9K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.5%-$90.9K |
| Spire Wealth Management | $69.5K | 14,918 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $66.5K | 14,262 | 0.00% | 8q | -44.2%-$52.5K |
| Madison Wealth Partners, Inc | $65.0K | 13,950 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| INTEGRITY ALLIANCE, LLC. | $64.5K | 13,830 | 0.00% | 6q | -6.4%-$4.4K |
| KPP Advisory Services LLC | $61.3K | 13,160 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| Glenview Trust Co | $60.6K | 13,010 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| RMR Wealth Builders | $55.7K | 11,934 | 0.00% | 15q | +2.8%+$1.5K |
Showing the largest 100 of 137 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-06 | FLATTUM DAVID C | Director | Bought | 60,204 | $249.2K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 38 | $12.3M | 3,000,751 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 137 | $107.0M | 22,962,712 | 19 | 37 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 133 | $101.2M | 21,863,130 | 20 | 36 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 129 | $104.8M | 21,567,077 | 13 | 42 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 125 | $105.2M | 21,086,475 | 12 | 38 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 124 | $102.3M | 21,308,188 | 12 | 45 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 119 | $98.8M | 20,214,155 | 11 | 38 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 124 | $101.0M | 20,778,685 | 21 | 34 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 110 | $91.1M | 18,222,459 | 19 | 35 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 99 | $83.6M | 17,460,847 | 5 | 37 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 109 | $106.5M | 21,564,598 | 13 | 30 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 108 | $93.8M | 18,799,961 | 11 | 42 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 113 | $73.3M | 16,577,312 | 21 | 28 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 101 | $85.2M | 17,048,140 | 13 | 29 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 98 | $82.7M | 17,341,972 | 11 | 27 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 107 | $69.8M | 14,750,584 | 20 | 26 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 93 | $173.8M | 37,370,310 | 7 | 25 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 102 | $129.8M | 25,097,744 | 12 | 25 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 99 | $79.5M | 13,746,594 | 17 | 27 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 103 | $78.4M | 12,728,474 | 15 | 33 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 103 | $74.5M | 11,860,847 | 18 | 37 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 88 | $60.6M | 8,861,517 | 7 | 33 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 94 | $57.7M | 8,578,129 | 14 | 29 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 90 | $50.6M | 8,371,798 | 17 | 23 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 78 | $247.4M | 45,151,203 | 8 | 25 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 81 | $43.8M | 8,179,534 | 13 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 87 | $47.4M | 9,665,852 | 19 | 21 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 89 | $69.6M | 9,269,159 | 8 | 22 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 82 | $92.8M | 11,989,518 | 7 | 29 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 83 | $76.6M | 9,665,773 | 9 | 32 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 86 | $628.8M | 69,716,436 | 11 | 22 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 83 | $78.3M | 9,778,203 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
