PHUNWARE INC (PHUN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 3,113,363 shares against 20,462,675 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8M | 895,637 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$24.9K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5M | 730,630 | 0.00% | 10q | +8.0%+$111.5K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.2M | 580,395 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.7%+$31.7K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $956.9K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $468.8K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $455.6K | 222,218 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.0%-$13.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $320.2K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 10q | OPTIONS |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $247.1K | 120,547 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.7K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $227.5K | 110,996 | 0.00% | 4q | +42.7%+$68.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $204.2K incl. $104.3K options CALL | 48,713 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| STATE STREET CORP | $185.3K | 90,398 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $116.5K | 56,850 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $107.0K | 52,188 | 0.00% | 4q | +33.5%+$26.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $97.2K | 47,392 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $86.7K | 42,271 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.5% |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $76.7K | 37,430 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $59.0K | 28,753 | 0.00% | 4q | +30.3%+$13.7K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $53.0K | 26,006 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $23.2K | 11,322 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $9.0K | 4,633 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $8.1K | 3,948 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $2.8K | 1,354 | 0.00% | 4q | +45033.3%+$2.8K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $1.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $828 | 404 | 0.00% | 7q | -2.4% |
| Golden State Wealth Management, LLC | $410 | 200 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $352 | 172 | 0.00% | 10q | -81.6%-$1.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $340 | 166 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $218 | 106 | 0.00% | 10q | -83.7%-$1.1K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $72 | 35 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Vision Retirement, LLC | $62 | 30 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $37 | 18 | 0.00% | 10q | -97.6%-$1.5K |
| SECURITY NATIONAL BANK OF SIOUX CITY IOWA /IA/ | $37 | 18 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $31 | 15 | 0.00% | 2q | +275.0% |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $6 | 3 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $4 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $4 | 2 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $2 | 1 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| HANTZ FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | $0 | 10 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-20 | 13D/A | Goldenwise Capital Group Ltd | 9.1% |
| 2026-10-05 | 13D/A | Goldenwise Capital Group Ltd | 8.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $794 | 401 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $8.2M | 3,113,363 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 22.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $7.2M | 2,894,438 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 29.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | $6.6M | 2,791,380 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 21.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 36 | $7.2M | 2,521,624 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 28 | $8.7M | 2,359,212 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 14.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $9.2M | 2,652,908 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 15.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $16.6M | 2,201,651 | 18 | 11 | 4 | 30.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 25 | $5.3M | 882,135 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 43.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 27 | $9.2M | 861,054 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 48.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 31 | $22.1M | 1,326,916 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 46.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 33 | $1.7M | 21,016,469 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 34 | $1.6M | 9,031,836 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 40 | $5.0M | 9,109,990 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 37 | $7.3M | 10,018,343 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 43 | $7.3M | 9,188,022 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 42 | $20.4M | 16,906,478 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 42 | $16.7M | 14,605,522 | 7 | 11 | 10 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 54 | $52.3M | 16,765,577 | 13 | 18 | 12 | 10.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 48 | $23.9M | 7,691,933 | 30 | 13 | 7 | 15.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 27 | $5.6M | 5,859,608 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 24 | $7.8M | 5,670,393 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 29 | $8.4M | 5,074,133 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 18 | $2.7M | 2,163,592 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 24 | $2.0M | 2,217,007 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 33 | $3.3M | 2,682,159 | 9 | 8 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 37 | $4.2M | 6,277,341 | 7 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 37 | $8.8M | 7,421,888 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 40 | $7.0M | 4,871,944 | 16 | 17 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 31 | $10.8M | 3,491,737 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 16 | $37.4M | 2,735,130 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $13.9M | 2,084,140 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
