DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (PLTU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 8 quarters.
28
Reporting holders
$32.0M
Reported value
16.4%
Calls
29.9%
Puts
+6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $5.1M | 202,080 | 0.00% | 7q | -5.8%-$311.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.5M incl. $3.0M options CALL+PUT | 20,534 | 0.00% | 4q | +161.2%+$2.2M |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $2.6M | 101,726 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $1.9M | 60,235 | 0.08% | 3q | +1220.9%+$1.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.8M | 72,968 | 0.00% | 2q | +376.2%+$1.5M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| NICOLET BANKSHARES INC | $1.2M | 46,784 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Mariner, LLC | $646.4K | 25,650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $601.0K | 23,887 | 0.00% | 2q | +57.2%+$218.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $512.0K | 20,317 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $408.7K | 16,220 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $340.9K | 13,528 | 0.01% | 4q | +31.7%+$82.1K |
| Turner Financial Group, Inc. | $317.4K | 12,594 | 0.32% | new | FIRST |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | $311.9K | 10,009 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DIVERSIFY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $311.9K | 10,009 | 0.01% | 6q | -33.8%-$158.9K |
| TRUE Private Wealth Advisors | $291.4K | 11,563 | 0.03% | 4q | -4.3%-$13.2K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $240.6K | 9,547 | 0.00% | 2q | +221.4%+$165.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $26.3K | 1,043 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.9% |
| HOEY INVESTMENTS, INC | $19.2K | 760 | 0.00% | 3q | -63.1%-$32.8K |
| Caitlin John, LLC | $13.9K | 550 | 0.01% | 2q | +450.0%+$11.3K |
| Darwin Wealth Management, LLC | $5.1K | 203 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $5.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $5.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Spire Wealth Management | $5.0K | 200 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.9K | 76 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.8K | 73 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $882 | 35 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 8 | $2.4M | 39,632 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 28 | $32.0M | 660,991 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 46.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 22 | $32.0M | 353,234 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 51.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | $30.2M | 342,958 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 16.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 22 | $40.6M | 394,702 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 13 | $17.8M | 277,976 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 14 | $12.0M | 420,875 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 6 | $2.9M | 103,315 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
