DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PIMCO MUN INCOME FD II (PML)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
155
Reporting holders
$317.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bramshill Investments, LLC | $59.1M | 7,767,525 | 4.52% | 4q | +2.5%+$1.4M |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $34.1M | 4,482,914 | 1.62% | 7q | +5.4%+$1.8M |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $20.7M | 2,724,581 | 0.13% | 12q | +5.5%+$1.1M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $14.2M | 1,863,909 | 0.00% | 35q | +9.5%+$1.2M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | $12.7M | 1,673,808 | 0.36% | 9q | -35.7%-$7.1M |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $12.3M | 1,611,583 | 0.01% | 2q | -3.9%-$497.4K |
| Wagner Wealth Management, LLC | $10.5M | 1,379,218 | 1.94% | 4q | +27.4%+$2.3M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10.5M | 1,374,493 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.5%-$158.0K |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $8.7M | 1,142,125 | 0.01% | 5q | +29.7%+$2.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $8.2M | 1,083,313 | 0.00% | 31q | +30.5%+$1.9M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $8.2M | 1,077,922 | 0.00% | 20q | +4.0%+$312.9K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $7.0M | 924,063 | 0.00% | 13q | +17.1%+$1.0M |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.5M | 856,682 | 2.88% | 3q | +68.0%+$2.6M |
| Gridiron Partners, LLC | $6.3M | 830,828 | 3.32% | 11q | +30.4%+$1.5M |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $6.3M | 827,378 | 0.10% | 4q | +10.3%+$587.6K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $4.7M | 620,021 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.8%+$170.7K |
| GenTrust, LLC | $4.6M | 606,631 | 0.18% | 4q | +19.5%+$756.3K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $4.3M | 558,895 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.3%+$134.0K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $4.2M | 552,378 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.3%+$621.1K |
| UBS Group AG | $3.7M | 492,004 | 0.00% | 31q | -14.6%-$639.6K |
| CITY OF LONDON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $3.5M | 461,349 | 0.21% | 4q | HELD |
| Williams & Novak, LLC | $2.6M | 338,525 | 1.70% | 4q | -8.8%-$248.2K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $2.6M | 337,948 | 0.00% | 6q | +84.8%+$1.2M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $2.6M | 336,267 | 0.00% | 26q | -40.3%-$1.7M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $2.5M | 331,676 | 0.00% | 11q | +35.4%+$660.2K |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $2.5M | 326,075 | 0.01% | 15q | -2.6%-$65.4K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $2.4M | 311,408 | 0.00% | 4q | +1.1%+$25.2K |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $2.1M | 275,791 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Wakefield Asset Management LLLP | $2.1M | 272,029 | 0.47% | 11q | +16.5%+$293.3K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.0M | 260,826 | 0.00% | 7q | +13.3%+$232.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.9M | 254,969 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.2%+$78.4K |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $1.8M | 235,787 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Rareview Capital LLC | $1.7M | 232,046 | 0.97% | new | NEW |
| Ellis Investment Partners, LLC | $1.7M | 221,938 | 0.26% | 29q | +1.6%+$25.9K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.6M | 214,400 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.7%-$11.0K |
| GILL CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $1.6M | 204,956 | 0.41% | 27q | -22.4%-$450.6K |
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $1.5M | 197,651 | 0.03% | 4q | +1906.4%+$1.4M |
| Worthington Financial Partners, LLC | $1.4M | 185,833 | 1.17% | 3q | -6.7%-$101.3K |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $1.3M | 169,476 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MELFA WEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. | $1.2M | 161,692 | 0.66% | 10q | +5.2%+$60.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.2M | 152,420 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.8%-$21.6K |
| Cove Private Wealth, LLC | $1.1M | 148,388 | 0.22% | 11q | HELD |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 141,436 | 0.01% | 4q | -2.3%-$25.7K |
| GeoWealth Management, LLC | $991.1K | 130,241 | 0.03% | 4q | +18.0%+$151.1K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $912.7K | 119,928 | 0.00% | 6q | +113.7%+$485.6K |
| Cypress Capital Group | $781.7K | 102,720 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $748.4K | 98,347 | 0.00% | 19q | +88.9%+$352.1K |
| Koshinski Asset Management, Inc. | $744.0K | 97,765 | 0.04% | 13q | -4.9%-$38.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $723.7K | 95,105 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.4%+$79.8K |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $669.6K | 87,991 | 0.30% | 6q | +59.6%+$250.1K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $621.1K | 81,622 | 0.00% | 28q | -5.0%-$32.6K |
| COHEN & STEERS, INC. | $616.0K | 81,000 | 0.00% | 11q | +15.7%+$83.7K |
| BTG Pactual Asset Management US LLC | $598.4K | 78,631 | 0.04% | 2q | +110.6%+$314.2K |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $583.9K | 76,724 | 0.39% | 4q | +4.9%+$27.3K |
| SMITH, MOORE & CO. | $581.5K | 76,406 | 0.04% | 4q | +3.0%+$17.0K |
| DUNCKER STREETT & CO INC | $569.0K | 74,774 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| Thomas J. Herzfeld Advisors, Inc. | $559.3K | 73,493 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $530.9K | 69,769 | 0.00% | 19q | -3.8%-$20.9K |
| Mariner, LLC | $522.2K | 68,623 | 0.00% | 4q | +374.8%+$412.2K |
| Cornerstone Advisory, LLC | $513.4K | 67,463 | 0.04% | 15q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $508.8K | 66,863 | 0.00% | 4q | +8.3%+$39.2K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $504.1K | 66,242 | 0.00% | 4q | +15.5%+$67.7K |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $493.5K | 64,849 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Global Endowment Management, LP | $490.0K | 64,352 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $457.9K | 60,175 | 0.00% | 2q | +39.9%+$130.6K |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $440.2K | 57,841 | 0.31% | 6q | -26.9%-$161.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $434.2K | 57,063 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $421.6K | 55,406 | 0.00% | 3q | +38.5%+$117.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $353.7K | 46,481 | 0.00% | 5q | +8.1%+$26.4K |
| Ackerman Capital Advisors, LLC | $342.6K | 45,017 | 0.07% | 2q | -10.4%-$39.9K |
| Ceeto Capital Group, LLC | $335.0K | 43,804 | 0.09% | 31q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $319.8K | 42,026 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $317.0K | 41,656 | 0.00% | 4q | +7.1%+$21.1K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $296.6K | 38,973 | 0.01% | 22q | +53.0%+$102.7K |
| &PARTNERS | $293.3K | 38,541 | 0.00% | 4q | +70.0%+$120.8K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $285.4K | 37,503 | 0.00% | 7q | +1.6%+$4.5K |
| Moors & Cabot, Inc. | $276.6K | 36,346 | 0.01% | 26q | +11.7%+$28.9K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $274.1K | 36,023 | 0.00% | 6q | +20.0%+$45.7K |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | $261.6K | 34,378 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $261.2K | 34,321 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $248.0K | 32,540 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Joel Isaacson & Co., LLC | $242.2K | 31,830 | 0.01% | 10q | +1.6%+$3.8K |
| Wealth Alliance Advisory Group, LLC | $239.0K | 31,400 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Traynor Capital Management, Inc. | $226.0K | 29,696 | 0.01% | 16q | -33.7%-$114.8K |
| River Street Advisors LLC | $222.5K | 29,237 | 0.07% | 10q | HELD |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $220.3K | 29,192 | 0.01% | 7q | +133.1%+$125.8K |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $206.1K | 27,084 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Hunter Perkins Capital Management, LLC | $203.0K | 26,640 | 0.05% | 23q | HELD |
| Kercheville Advisors, LLC | $198.0K | 26,022 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $194.3K | 25,535 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATURE ESTATE & INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC | $191.6K | 25,172 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Planning Project LLC | $177.4K | 24,200 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| GRIMES & Co WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $176.7K | 23,214 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $175.5K | 23,068 | 0.01% | 7q | +0.8%+$1.4K |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | $173.5K | 22,800 | 0.03% | 15q | +100.0%+$86.8K |
| MAI Capital Management | $167.3K | 21,990 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $162.5K | 21,353 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.1%-$16.3K |
| NATURAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $162.0K | 21,416 | 0.04% | 7q | -11.8%-$21.6K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $159.2K | 20,921 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.5%+$9.8K |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $152.2K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 5q | -20.0%-$38.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 155 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 45 | $46.1M | 7,016,832 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 155 | $317.2M | 41,679,975 | 17 | 62 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 156 | $306.3M | 40,425,554 | 23 | 56 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 170 | $283.1M | 37,526,564 | 29 | 48 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 157 | $272.6M | 33,872,028 | 63 | 59 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 104 | $114.3M | 15,338,460 | 19 | 39 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 99 | $107.8M | 13,317,783 | 13 | 31 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 103 | $97.3M | 12,008,213 | 19 | 25 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 99 | $91.8M | 9,792,596 | 9 | 26 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 100 | $80.3M | 9,412,597 | 10 | 31 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 107 | $106.4M | 12,521,037 | 16 | 34 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 103 | $90.0M | 10,831,085 | 21 | 30 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 101 | $66.7M | 8,666,232 | 14 | 29 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 94 | $73.7M | 8,149,162 | 10 | 30 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 94 | $68.9M | 7,341,340 | 10 | 23 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 102 | $62.2M | 6,888,356 | 27 | 22 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 85 | $1.1B | 115,661,995 | 6 | 29 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 88 | $1.2B | 112,962,975 | 12 | 15 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 97 | $1.3B | 113,931,180 | 15 | 28 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 96 | $115.3M | 7,895,126 | 7 | 26 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 89 | $116.9M | 7,932,925 | 8 | 21 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 90 | $85.7M | 5,681,879 | 10 | 22 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 86 | $91.1M | 6,118,355 | 12 | 28 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 81 | $80.5M | 5,632,440 | 9 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 81 | $79.7M | 5,904,971 | 12 | 17 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 74 | $74.7M | 5,550,776 | 3 | 18 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 80 | $72.8M | 5,751,686 | 11 | 18 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 79 | $81.5M | 5,143,730 | 3 | 19 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 70 | $82.1M | 5,217,928 | 7 | 22 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 74 | $78.1M | 5,222,324 | 11 | 21 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 75 | $74.9M | 5,270,690 | 10 | 20 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 75 | $67.2M | 5,039,217 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
