PINNACLE WEST CAP CORP (PNW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 132,189,566 shares against 121,197,234 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors | $1.8B | 16,494,147 | 0.25% | 13q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.3B | 11,782,896 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $845.0M | 7,897,426 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.2%+$10.3M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $750.8M | 7,016,843 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.5%+$11.3M |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | $703.6M | 6,575,681 | 2.13% | 19q | -6.1%-$45.5M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $640.6M | 5,986,758 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | $570.5M | 5,332,226 | 17.30% | 10q | +5.1%+$27.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $446.6M | 4,173,460 | 0.04% | 31q | -1.8%-$8.2M |
| Soroban Capital Partners LP | $414.6M | 3,874,977 | 0.87% | 3q | +0.5%+$2.2M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $344.3M | 3,223,551 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.9%+$9.6M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $305.3M | 2,853,685 | 0.10% | 31q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $269.4M | 2,517,347 | 0.20% | 9q | +15.0%+$35.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $204.8M | 1,914,042 | 0.01% | 35q | -7.1%-$15.7M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $188.3M | 1,760,271 | 0.04% | 31q | +136.5%+$108.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $171.5M | 1,602,618 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.2%+$3.7M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $155.9M | 1,456,941 | 0.03% | 3q | +101.3%+$78.4M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $154.6M | 1,444,702 | 0.07% | 31q | +877.9%+$138.8M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $150.9M | 1,410,457 | 0.14% | 12q | HELD |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $146.9M | 1,372,876 | 0.03% | 31q | +2.0%+$2.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $143.7M | 1,343,084 | 0.03% | 6q | +36.5%+$38.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $139.6M | 1,304,909 | 0.01% | 32q | -17.6%-$29.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $126.1M | 1,178,373 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.7%+$3.3M |
| FMR LLC | $123.9M | 1,158,402 | 0.01% | 31q | +1336.1%+$115.3M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $117.5M | 1,097,929 | 0.02% | 31q | +0.7%+$793.0K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $116.4M | 1,087,534 | 0.03% | 31q | +1.1%+$1.2M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $109.2M | 1,020,983 | 0.15% | 10q | +194.4%+$72.1M |
| Brookfield Corp /ON/ | $102.9M | 961,821 | 0.13% | 2q | +79785.5%+$102.8M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $102.4M | 957,114 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $99.1M | 925,868 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.1%-$4.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $98.8M | 922,934 | 0.06% | 31q | -6.1%-$6.4M |
| REAVES W H & CO INC | $97.8M | 913,786 | 1.48% | 13q | -15.2%-$17.6M |
| Empower Advisory Group, LLC | $96.5M | 901,686 | 0.23% | 14q | +1.6%+$1.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $94.3M | 881,636 | 0.10% | 16q | -28.2%-$37.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $82.0M | 766,289 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.6%-$8.7M |
| CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP | $78.1M | 729,460 | 1.49% | 24q | HELD |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $72.8M | 680,544 | 0.02% | 2q | +1.0%+$706.8K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $69.2M | 646,418 | 0.12% | 31q | +141.6%+$40.5M |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | $66.9M | 624,930 | 0.63% | 31q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $66.9M | 624,833 | 0.08% | 16q | +58.2%+$24.6M |
| Perpetual Ltd | $65.1M | 608,698 | 0.93% | 12q | +3.5%+$2.2M |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $65.0M | 606,558 | 0.03% | 31q | -6.8%-$4.8M |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | $63.0M | 588,370 | 0.36% | 14q | +18.1%+$9.6M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $61.7M | 576,481 | 0.01% | 31q | +4.2%+$2.5M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $52.3M | 489,128 | 0.03% | 31q | +42.0%+$15.5M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $50.8M | 474,615 | 0.12% | 19q | -4.9%-$2.6M |
| Newport Trust Company, LLC | $48.3M | 451,802 | 0.12% | 21q | -1.6%-$793.4K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $47.0M | 439,357 | 0.06% | 3q | -45.7%-$39.5M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $46.5M | 435,000 | 0.06% | 31q | -24.5%-$15.1M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $46.3M | 432,833 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.3%+$1.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $41.8M | 382,201 | 0.00% | 31q | -31.6%-$19.3M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $39.1M | 365,338 | 0.04% | 6q | +256.8%+$28.1M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $39.0M | 364,444 | 0.02% | 8q | -63.4%-$67.6M |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | $38.6M | 360,325 | 0.10% | 34q | +4.1%+$1.5M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $38.6M | 360,291 | 0.01% | 34q | -9.2%-$3.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $36.6M | 342,498 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.5%-$1.3M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $36.6M | 341,700 | 0.23% | 31q | +2.4%+$856.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $35.7M | 333,402 | 0.01% | 31q | -23.8%-$11.2M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $33.9M | 316,993 | 0.01% | 31q | +11.7%+$3.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $33.5M incl. $5.0M options CALL+PUT | 265,831 | 0.00% | 31q | +458.8%+$27.5M |
| CINCINNATI INSURANCE CO | $31.8M | 296,838 | 0.46% | 25q | HELD |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $31.2M | 291,694 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.7%+$1.1M |
| DEROY & DEVEREAUX PRIVATE INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $29.0M | 270,963 | 1.21% | 4q | -2.2%-$648.6K |
| HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | $26.7M | 249,955 | 1.46% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $26.7M | 249,344 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $26.6M | 248,651 | 0.02% | 31q | +2.1%+$556.3K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $26.1M | 244,182 | 0.01% | 31q | +53.5%+$9.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $26.0M | 242,900 | 0.01% | 31q | +2.5%+$642.0K |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $25.9M | 242,333 | 0.03% | 31q | +570.9%+$22.1M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $24.4M | 228,443 | 0.04% | 9q | +32.3%+$6.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $23.9M | 223,748 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.7%+$163.8K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $23.8M incl. $21.1M options CALL+PUT | 25,583 | 0.00% | 31q | -48.1%-$22.1M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $23.4M | 218,930 | 0.01% | 7q | -3.2%-$762.2K |
| Amundi | $23.4M | 218,811 | 0.01% | 21q | +41.4%+$6.9M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | $23.3M | 217,555 | 0.54% | 6q | -56.5%-$30.2M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $23.2M | 216,426 | 0.01% | 31q | -21.4%-$6.3M |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $23.2M | 216,403 | 0.11% | 7q | +14.3%+$2.9M |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | $22.9M | 214,200 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| Creative Planning | $22.2M | 207,789 | 0.01% | 31q | +26.6%+$4.7M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $22.0M | 205,782 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.2%-$724.3K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $21.5M | 201,227 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $21.0M | 195,925 | 0.33% | 3q | +4.1%+$821.2K |
| Midwest Trust Co | $20.9M | 195,495 | 0.24% | 5q | -0.7%-$144.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $20.6M | 192,809 | 0.10% | 31q | -8.8%-$2.0M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $19.5M | 182,495 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.0%-$4.6M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $19.4M | 181,617 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.0%+$1.4M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $18.8M | 175,710 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.5%+$96.0K |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $18.5M | 172,900 | 0.29% | 2q | +1457.7%+$17.3M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $18.4M | 172,049 | 0.02% | 31q | +3.2%+$563.9K |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | $18.1M | 169,107 | 0.07% | 11q | +2.6%+$458.3K |
| CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $17.9M | 167,754 | 0.08% | 2q | +43.2%+$5.4M |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $17.4M | 163,033 | 0.02% | 31q | -8.0%-$1.5M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $17.4M | 162,840 | 0.03% | 31q | HELD |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $16.6M | 154,985 | 0.03% | 12q | +44.6%+$5.1M |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $16.5M | 154,515 | 0.06% | 4q | +534.5%+$13.9M |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $16.1M | 150,690 | 0.07% | 12q | -33.8%-$8.2M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $16.0M | 149,733 | 0.01% | 31q | +8.7%+$1.3M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $15.0M | 139,992 | 0.01% | 31q | -2.3%-$353.2K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $14.4M | 134,896 | 0.01% | 31q | +1.2%+$168.2K |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | $14.1M | 131,382 | 0.20% | 12q | +6.5%+$857.6K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $13.8M | 128,921 | 0.02% | 31q | -4.9%-$716.0K |
Showing the largest 100 of 737 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 | 2026-08-04 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-13 | Tetlow Jacob | Other | Sold | 6,567 | $650.1K ×2 |
| 2026-08-07 | Esparza Jose Luis Jr | Other | Sold | 1,800 | $183.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 207 | $238.4M | 2,561,594 | 23 | 67 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 737 | $14.2B | 132,189,566 | 77 | 283 | 190 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 712 | $12.6B | 124,820,939 | 92 | 246 | 178 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 663 | $10.8B | 121,756,485 | 67 | 240 | 174 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 630 | $10.5B | 116,499,749 | 59 | 217 | 192 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 635 | $10.5B | 117,185,138 | 71 | 232 | 180 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 622 | $10.9B | 114,301,546 | 69 | 222 | 179 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 620 | $9.6B | 112,999,082 | 76 | 209 | 165 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 583 | $10.2B | 115,306,021 | 74 | 184 | 178 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 546 | $8.8B | 114,746,483 | 55 | 171 | 176 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2024 | 532 | $8.7B | 116,160,561 | 59 | 160 | 186 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 550 | $7.2B | 99,815,162 | 55 | 148 | 203 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 525 | $7.3B | 98,180,921 | 64 | 145 | 179 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 530 | $8.0B | 98,176,858 | 43 | 140 | 193 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 526 | $7.9B | 99,736,509 | 51 | 179 | 152 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 540 | $7.4B | 96,972,590 | 78 | 185 | 158 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 462 | $13.0B | 200,586,446 | 44 | 162 | 128 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 485 | $14.8B | 201,851,322 | 65 | 164 | 137 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 471 | $17.9B | 227,793,274 | 57 | 182 | 138 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 487 | $16.9B | 239,125,531 | 69 | 139 | 169 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 504 | $14.1B | 194,880,179 | 62 | 162 | 152 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 501 | $10.7B | 130,402,759 | 55 | 140 | 169 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 491 | $15.5B | 190,456,725 | 51 | 169 | 163 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 515 | $13.6B | 170,560,161 | 41 | 161 | 166 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 499 | $16.1B | 215,091,292 | 60 | 162 | 166 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 492 | $12.1B | 164,311,266 | 65 | 149 | 178 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 489 | $20.3B | 267,756,347 | 59 | 139 | 188 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 506 | $34.5B | 383,362,495 | 34 | 155 | 172 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 529 | $32.3B | 332,507,914 | 45 | 174 | 168 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 527 | $15.1B | 160,113,364 | 57 | 187 | 129 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 514 | $17.5B | 182,769,130 | 53 | 195 | 149 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 519 | $12.8B | 150,523,139 | 13 | 6 | 10 | 0.1% |
