POOL CORP (POOL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 40,158,845 shares against 36,340,747 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $866.6M | 4,032,463 | 0.01% | 8q | +75.8%+$373.5M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $553.6M | 2,576,219 | 0.10% | 9q | -10.2%-$62.6M |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $553.2M | 2,574,364 | 1.72% | 31q | -9.7%-$59.3M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $442.9M | 2,060,785 | 0.02% | 2q | +23.6%+$84.6M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $427.3M | 1,988,405 | 0.28% | 16q | -11.6%-$55.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $373.2M | 1,736,495 | 0.02% | 35q | +1.6%+$5.8M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $330.2M | 1,536,484 | 0.01% | 2q | -28.4%-$130.9M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $296.7M | 1,400,460 | 0.10% | 31q | +687.1%+$259.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $231.7M | 1,077,946 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.6%-$24.5M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $170.2M | 729,144 | 0.05% | 6q | +56.8%+$61.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $148.2M | 689,698 | 0.02% | 31q | +152.1%+$89.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $125.4M | 583,540 | 0.01% | 31q | -34.7%-$66.6M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $117.4M | 546,223 | 0.08% | 31q | +241.4%+$83.0M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $114.0M | 530,336 | 0.02% | 31q | +31.0%+$27.0M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $107.5M | 500,300 | 0.05% | 31q | +2347.5%+$103.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $94.9M incl. $18.8M options CALL+PUT | 354,143 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $93.2M | 433,569 | 0.13% | 15q | +59.5%+$34.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $91.8M | 427,339 | 0.01% | 31q | +14.9%+$11.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $88.6M | 412,492 | 0.01% | 14q | -3.3%-$3.1M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $86.8M | 404,013 | 0.01% | 31q | -4.5%-$4.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $85.9M incl. $211.6K options CALL | 403,550 | 0.00% | 31q | -15.5%-$15.8M |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | $81.5M | 379,154 | 0.46% | 15q | -4.4%-$3.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $74.5M | 346,867 | 0.01% | 31q | -3.9%-$3.0M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $71.8M | 334,047 | 0.01% | 31q | +31.4%+$17.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $70.8M | 329,319 | 0.01% | 31q | -68.8%-$156.1M |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $69.4M | 323,110 | 0.18% | 5q | +13.4%+$8.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $68.1M incl. $42.6M options CALL+PUT | 118,559 | 0.01% | 31q | +328.6%+$52.2M |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $66.9M | 311,486 | 0.08% | 3q | +37.3%+$18.2M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $64.6M | 300,576 | 0.09% | 24q | +510.9%+$54.0M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP | $64.5M | 300,000 | 1.47% | 3q | -40.0%-$43.0M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $63.2M incl. $4.3M options CALL+PUT | 274,406 | 0.07% | 3q | +17.0%+$9.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $62.3M | 289,968 | 0.02% | 26q | -37.2%-$36.9M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $62.1M | 306,915 | 0.02% | 31q | +57.7%+$22.7M |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | $58.0M | 270,000 | 2.99% | 2q | +92.9%+$27.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $54.0M | 251,270 | 0.01% | 31q | -13.4%-$8.3M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $52.4M | 243,760 | 0.01% | 7q | -10.4%-$6.1M |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | $50.7M | 235,717 | 0.52% | 31q | -16.4%-$9.9M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $50.5M | 235,194 | 0.00% | 31q | -10.0%-$5.6M |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | $50.3M | 234,224 | 0.84% | 5q | +37.2%+$13.7M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $49.0M | 228,284 | 0.08% | 31q | +13.6%+$5.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $44.0M | 204,817 | 0.01% | 2q | +10.1%+$4.0M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $42.4M | 197,073 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $40.9M | 190,128 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.6%-$2.9M |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | $38.9M | 181,135 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| CALEDONIA INVESTMENTS PLC | $37.8M | 175,887 | 4.28% | 9q | HELD |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP | $37.6M | 174,895 | 0.51% | 22q | -3.3%-$1.3M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | $37.4M | 174,074 | 2.56% | 2q | +28.9%+$8.4M |
| FMR LLC | $35.5M | 164,980 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.9%+$9.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $34.9M | 162,371 | 0.08% | 15q | +113.0%+$18.5M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | $34.3M | 159,803 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Formuepleje A/S | $33.8M | 157,327 | 2.64% | 11q | +8.2%+$2.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $33.7M incl. $30.9M options CALL+PUT | 13,117 | 0.02% | 4q | -71.9%-$86.4M |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | $33.6M | 156,453 | 0.25% | 5q | -6.4%-$2.3M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $33.6M | 156,176 | 0.02% | 31q | +313.2%+$25.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $33.0M | 153,626 | 0.04% | 2q | -56.9%-$43.6M |
| Sone Capital Management, LLC | $31.5M | 146,366 | 2.40% | 6q | -9.0%-$3.1M |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $31.0M | 144,415 | 0.10% | 28q | +0.9%+$264.1K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $30.5M | 142,056 | 0.03% | 31q | -11.1%-$3.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $28.9M | 134,274 | 0.03% | 17q | +101.9%+$14.6M |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | $28.7M | 133,357 | 0.22% | 31q | -4.6%-$1.4M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $28.5M | 132,792 | 0.02% | 27q | -6.3%-$1.9M |
| Long Pond Capital, LP | $28.5M | 132,400 | 2.73% | 2q | +20.9%+$4.9M |
| CLOUGH CAPITAL PARTNERS L P | $28.0M | 130,121 | 2.28% | new | NEW |
| EUBEL BRADY & SUTTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $26.4M | 122,722 | 3.13% | 2q | +15.6%+$3.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $25.4M | 118,307 | 0.01% | 6q | -8.7%-$2.4M |
| 12th Street Asset Management Company, LLC | $24.6M | 114,637 | 3.51% | new | NEW |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $24.0M | 111,533 | 0.19% | 31q | +172.1%+$15.2M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $23.7M | 110,178 | 0.06% | 23q | +1080.4%+$21.7M |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC | $22.4M | 104,110 | 0.74% | 3q | -26.4%-$8.0M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $22.3M | 103,771 | 0.02% | 24q | +10.2%+$2.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $22.3M incl. $21.9M options CALL+PUT | 1,716 | 0.00% | 27q | -31.4%-$10.2M |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $22.1M | 102,684 | 0.03% | 2q | +52.7%+$7.6M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $21.9M | 102,046 | 0.00% | 31q | -9.0%-$2.2M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $21.1M incl. $19.5M options CALL+PUT | 7,264 | 0.01% | 4q | -50.8%-$21.7M |
| VILLERE ST DENIS J & CO LLC | $20.9M | 97,043 | 2.49% | 31q | -16.8%-$4.2M |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.7M | 91,687 | 0.45% | 26q | -3.9%-$791.7K |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $19.3M | 90,032 | 0.42% | 31q | -41.0%-$13.5M |
| Eldred Rock Partners, LLC | $19.0M | 88,552 | 4.09% | 3q | +63.9%+$7.4M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $18.8M | 87,672 | 0.03% | 27q | +0.8%+$156.7K |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $18.7M | 87,002 | 0.02% | 31q | +23.0%+$3.5M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $18.6M | 86,413 | 0.05% | 31q | -0.5%-$101.2K |
| WATERS PARKERSON & CO., LLC | $18.5M | 86,219 | 0.91% | 31q | -1.3%-$241.3K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $18.5M | 86,144 | 0.00% | 31q | -22.4%-$5.4M |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | $17.7M | 82,397 | 0.09% | 21q | +4825.1%+$17.3M |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $16.9M | 79,799 | 0.01% | 11q | +20.3%+$2.9M |
| Clearline Capital LP | $16.8M | 78,088 | 1.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $16.7M | 77,934 | 0.03% | 7q | +5.3%+$849.7K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $16.3M | 75,856 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.4%+$1.3M |
| Foyston, Gordon & Payne Inc | $15.8M | 73,176 | 3.38% | 2q | +120.1%+$8.6M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $15.1M | 70,105 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $14.9M | 69,318 | 0.01% | 2q | -75.3%-$45.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $14.4M | 66,994 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.3%-$964.3K |
| Swiss National Bank | $14.2M | 66,240 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $14.2M | 65,868 | 0.00% | 31q | +71.4%+$5.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $14.0M | 65,321 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.3%+$1.1M |
| Stanley Capital Management, LLC | $13.3M | 62,000 | 1.77% | new | NEW |
| ACADEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $13.0M | 60,608 | 1.72% | 13q | -50.8%-$13.4M |
| Mariner, LLC | $12.8M | 59,716 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $12.7M | 59,327 | 0.00% | 31q | +311.7%+$9.7M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $11.9M | 55,272 | 0.01% | 31q | -15.4%-$2.2M |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.1% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | 2026-10-05 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-23 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-28 | 2026-08-28 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-13 | PEREZ DE LA MESA MANUEL J | Director | Bought | 10,000 | $1.8M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 139 | $180.2M | 1,112,286 | 18 | 38 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 628 | $8.8B | 40,158,845 | 144 | 198 | 204 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 608 | $7.7B | 37,184,526 | 85 | 243 | 174 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 661 | $8.9B | 38,474,445 | 84 | 180 | 291 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 712 | $12.0B | 38,332,999 | 77 | 199 | 309 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 725 | $12.2B | 41,406,464 | 81 | 250 | 270 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 738 | $12.5B | 38,746,375 | 82 | 254 | 246 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 744 | $13.0B | 37,901,439 | 65 | 228 | 271 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 721 | $14.8B | 39,081,538 | 73 | 229 | 289 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 744 | $12.4B | 40,155,632 | 68 | 261 | 273 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 777 | $17.2B | 42,038,337 | 67 | 281 | 248 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 768 | $16.9B | 41,428,098 | 71 | 240 | 272 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 729 | $14.5B | 39,914,131 | 78 | 255 | 231 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 712 | $15.5B | 39,879,020 | 71 | 271 | 219 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 700 | $14.1B | 39,780,967 | 99 | 240 | 219 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 663 | $12.0B | 39,183,506 | 71 | 213 | 250 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 642 | $40.6B | 126,653,235 | 58 | 207 | 233 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2022 | 661 | $46.5B | 132,072,332 | 66 | 257 | 217 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 699 | $29.2B | 68,528,265 | 72 | 243 | 249 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 726 | $47.8B | 83,618,251 | 69 | 231 | 250 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 686 | $35.2B | 80,543,201 | 75 | 247 | 210 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 667 | $35.0B | 75,729,219 | 117 | 216 | 204 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 601 | $26.1B | 75,223,519 | 82 | 217 | 200 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2020 | 590 | $29.3B | 78,479,932 | 93 | 194 | 182 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 517 | $27.9B | 83,191,203 | 84 | 162 | 180 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 470 | $25.9B | 100,107,112 | 86 | 140 | 162 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 421 | $20.7B | 105,286,939 | 55 | 131 | 154 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 423 | $18.0B | 84,540,324 | 43 | 127 | 137 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 391 | $16.1B | 79,649,382 | 47 | 109 | 148 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 378 | $11.7B | 61,228,473 | 62 | 133 | 113 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2019 | 355 | $9.9B | 59,724,898 | 44 | 120 | 114 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 341 | $9.0B | 60,348,507 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0.3% |
