DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PPL CORP (PPLC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
40
Reporting holders
$985.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-3
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $233.8M | 4,764,166 | 0.05% | 2q | +51.6%+$79.6M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $109.7M | 2,236,184 | 0.36% | 2q | HELD |
| CAMDEN ASSET MANAGEMENT L P /CA | $74.6M | 1,530,000 | 2.17% | 2q | -14.0%-$12.2M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $72.4M | 1,480,855 | 0.06% | 2q | +13.7%+$8.7M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $69.5M | 1,415,633 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.3%-$7.9M |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $35.7M | 730,000 | 0.37% | 2q | -21.5%-$9.8M |
| Portman Square Capital LLP | $35.7M | 730,000 | 1.69% | 2q | -52.3%-$39.1M |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $32.7M | 669,904 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $31.9M | 650,000 | 0.50% | 2q | +62.5%+$12.3M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $28.2M | 575,385 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $24.3M | 499,495 | 0.00% | 2q | -20.7%-$6.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $21.2M | 432,100 | 0.01% | 2q | +65.7%+$8.4M |
| TPG GP A, LLC | $20.5M | 420,000 | 0.41% | 2q | +13.5%+$2.4M |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $18.4M | 375,000 | 0.32% | 2q | -6.2%-$1.2M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $17.0M | 347,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +29.0%+$3.8M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $15.4M | 313,386 | 0.00% | 2q | +90.0%+$7.3M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $15.0M | 306,049 | 0.12% | 2q | -31.1%-$6.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $14.8M | 301,362 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $12.1M | 246,572 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.9%-$107.9K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $11.8M | 239,658 | 0.01% | 2q | -64.8%-$21.6M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $11.4M | 232,681 | 0.00% | 2q | +81.3%+$5.1M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $11.4M | 235,247 | 0.00% | 2q | -60.3%-$17.2M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $11.0M | 22,500,000? | 0.04% | new | |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $9.8M | 200,000 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.8M | 160,164 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.8%-$479.9K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $7.7M | 158,040 | 0.01% | 2q | +106.2%+$4.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.3M | 150,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -75.0%-$21.9M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.2M | 146,453 | 0.00% | 2q | +138.8%+$4.2M |
| SSI INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.5M | 132,750 | 0.38% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.2M | 100,721 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.5%+$574.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.0M | 101,720 | 0.00% | 2q | -35.8%-$2.8M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $4.9M | 10,000,000? | 0.04% | new | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.9M | 4,001,000? | 0.00% | 2q | |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $3.9M | 80,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 65,272 | 0.03% | 2q | -20.0%-$795.2K |
| Maven Securities LTD | $2.5M | 50,000 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $913.5K | 18,650 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $490.7K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $342.0K | 6,969 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Axxion S.A. | $275.4K | 5,000 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| Financiere des Professionnels - Fonds d'investissement inc. | $126.1K | 2,570 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $48.2K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $21.0K | 431 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.3%-$1.2M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $5.3M | 117,000 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 40 | $985.4M | 20,120,417 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $1.0B | 19,707,167 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 5 | $771.0M | 18,680,406 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 7 | $465.1M | 14,319,079 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $349.0M | 7,833,789 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $5.6M | 139,263 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $5.1M | 128,356 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $4.7M | 122,812 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 8 | $55.3M | 1,692,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
