FRANKLIN PREMIER INCOME TR (PPT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC | $99.9M | 28,618,942 | 1.89% | 31q | +1.6%+$1.5M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $4.8M | 1,367,557 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.0M | 1,135,071 | 0.00% | 35q | HELD |
| 1607 Capital Partners, LLC | $3.9M | 1,127,808 | 0.34% | 18q | -35.4%-$2.2M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.3M | 934,604 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.2%+$131.5K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $2.8M | 800,392 | 0.01% | 31q | +3.3%+$89.0K |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | $1.4M | 393,732 | 0.04% | 9q | -37.8%-$835.6K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $1.1M | 327,903 | 0.02% | 3q | -1.6%-$19.0K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $1.1M | 319,251 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.4%-$487.7K |
| Quad-Cities Investment Group, LLC | $953.9K | 273,312 | 0.34% | 31q | +10.7%+$92.0K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $820.0K | 234,922 | 0.00% | 13q | +98.4%+$406.7K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $761.5K | 218,222 | 0.00% | 26q | +12.6%+$84.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $735.1K | 210,626 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.1%+$42.0K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $690.7K | 197,900 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.4%+$16.2K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $684.4K | 199,541 | 0.00% | 9q | +10.4%+$64.4K |
| Shaker Financial Services, LLC | $672.8K | 192,783 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $656.1K | 187,994 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Intellus Advisors LLC | $583.5K | 167,203 | 0.07% | 7q | +15.0%+$76.2K |
| PIN OAK INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC | $567.0K | 162,520 | 0.40% | 10q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $549.0K | 157,493 | 0.00% | 31q | -6.9%-$40.6K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $473.3K | 135,625 | 0.00% | 31q | +31.1%+$112.3K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $446.8K | 128,030 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.7%-$7.8K |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $431.4K | 123,623 | 0.05% | 3q | +33.4%+$108.1K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $430.1K | 123,231 | 0.30% | 3q | +26.5%+$90.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $423.1K | 121,242 | 0.00% | 31q | -19.3%-$101.0K |
| SHUFRO ROSE & CO LLC | $408.3K | 117,000 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $402.4K | 115,305 | 0.00% | 17q | +1.0%+$4.0K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $324.8K | 93,078 | 0.00% | 9q | +2.9%+$9.1K |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $287.7K | 82,449 | 0.00% | 22q | +1.4%+$4.0K |
| Creative Planning | $286.6K | 82,115 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $271.0K | 77,638 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.9%-$16.9K |
| Mezzasalma Advisors, LLC | $264.6K | 75,816 | 0.05% | 7q | +1.9%+$4.9K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $261.5K | 74,940 | 0.00% | 5q | -1.8%-$4.7K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $260.2K | 74,565 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Oder Investment Management, LLC | $259.7K | 74,404 | 0.17% | 23q | HELD |
| Valley Brook Capital Group, Inc. | $242.1K | 69,369 | 0.14% | 23q | -0.7%-$1.8K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $194.0K | 55,600 | 0.00% | 19q | -9.6%-$20.6K |
| Clear Creek Financial Management, LLC | $182.5K | 52,294 | 0.01% | 21q | HELD |
| Allworth Financial LP | $178.6K | 51,176 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Papamarkou Wellner Asset Management inc. | $174.5K | 50,000 | 0.11% | 7q | -35.1%-$94.2K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $174.4K | 49,985 | 0.00% | 23q | +24.6%+$34.5K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $171.7K | 49,205 | 0.00% | 18q | +1.7%+$2.8K |
| LEVEL FOUR ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $167.9K | 48,111 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $154.2K | 44,432 | 0.01% | 26q | +59.6%+$57.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $147.8K | 42,348 | 0.00% | 3q | +55.6%+$52.8K |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $144.0K | 41,262 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $141.6K | 40,580 | 0.06% | 2q | +46.9%+$45.2K |
| Commonwealth Financial Services, LLC | $140.3K | 40,190 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $131.7K | 37,724 | 0.00% | 4q | +70.9%+$54.6K |
| Dynamic Advisor Solutions LLC | $125.2K | 35,887 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.2%+$9.5K |
| SMITH, MOORE & CO. | $97.6K | 27,977 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Register Financial Advisors LLC | $94.2K | 26,992 | 0.03% | 11q | +2.3%+$2.1K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $93.5K | 26,778 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $92.6K | 26,526 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Equitable Holdings, Inc. | $88.6K | 25,398 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $87.8K | 25,172 | 0.00% | 31q | -21.5%-$24.0K |
| Gilman Hill Asset Management, LLC | $87.2K | 25,000 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $82.0K | 23,506 | 0.00% | 18q | +17.6%+$12.3K |
| UHLMANN PRICE SECURITIES, LLC | $81.6K | 23,381 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.2%+$1.8K |
| OneDigital Investment Advisors LLC | $80.7K | 23,127 | 0.00% | 28q | -8.8%-$7.8K |
| LAZARI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $78.3K | 22,436 | 0.02% | 13q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $74.5K | 21,351 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $74.0K | 21,458 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kingsbury Capital Investment Advisors LLC | $68.4K | 19,594 | 0.06% | 2q | +2.3%+$1.5K |
| KMT WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $68.4K | 19,594 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Fortitude Advisory Group L.L.C. | $62.4K | 17,886 | 0.02% | 19q | HELD |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | $57.1K | 16,360 | 0.06% | 3q | +7.9%+$4.2K |
| Mariner, LLC | $50.5K | 14,466 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | $42.5K | 12,170 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $36.3K | 10,412 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.8%-$1.1K |
| Gunpowder Capital Management, LLC dba Oliver Wealth Management | $32.8K | 9,400 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $32.2K | 9,236 | 0.00% | 16q | -10.8%-$3.9K |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $26.4K | 7,562 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BARRETT & COMPANY, INC. | $17.4K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $16.5K | 4,721 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $12.2K | 3,500 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Medallion Wealth Advisors, LLC | $12.2K | 3,500 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.0%-$5.2K |
| SALEM INVESTMENT COUNSELORS INC | $10.7K | 3,077 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CREATIVE FINANCIAL DESIGNS INC /ADV | $9.7K | 2,777 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $7.0K | 1,992 | 0.00% | 29q | -76.5%-$22.7K |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $6.3K | 1,800 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $5.7K | 1,647 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Pinnacle Wealth Planning Services, Inc. | $4.2K | 1,211 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $3.9K | 1,129 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BEACON INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, INC. | $3.6K | 1,028 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WPG Advisers, LLC | $2.6K | 758 | 0.00% | 7q | -1.6% |
| Gould Capital, LLC | $2.5K | 708 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $2.4K | 700 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Continuum Advisory, LLC | $2.4K | 696 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $1.9K | 553 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC | $1.9K | 550 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. | $1.7K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Costello Asset Management, INC | $1.1K | 329 | 0.00% | 6q | +2.2% |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | $1.0K | 300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INVESTMENT COUNSEL CO OF NEVADA | $733 | 210 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MOTCO | $726 | 208 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $698 | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ST GERMAIN D J CO INC | $524 | 150 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $300 | 86 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.5% |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $129 | 37 | 0.00% | 2q | -98.4%-$7.7K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 13G/A | SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INCwith 1 co-filers | 30.9% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 26 | $3.6M | 1,111,023 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 101 | $139.3M | 39,928,149 | 10 | 30 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 98 | $141.6M | 39,887,932 | 9 | 31 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 109 | $144.2M | 40,731,099 | 19 | 26 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $145.0M | 39,298,079 | 12 | 26 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $144.7M | 39,434,206 | 11 | 28 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $136.4M | 37,793,490 | 7 | 28 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 96 | $131.5M | 36,931,160 | 12 | 22 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $125.2M | 33,581,710 | 9 | 21 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $119.1M | 33,275,736 | 11 | 20 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 84 | $126.8M | 36,006,575 | 9 | 23 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 93 | $126.7M | 35,489,172 | 10 | 26 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 88 | $109.1M | 32,561,834 | 10 | 23 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 84 | $113.5M | 32,234,122 | 4 | 19 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 88 | $114.9M | 32,267,852 | 7 | 29 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 97 | $117.6M | 32,373,252 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 89 | $182.5M | 50,933,667 | 10 | 27 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 93 | $190.0M | 49,944,387 | 11 | 25 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 95 | $196.1M | 49,126,385 | 15 | 23 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 99 | $185.5M | 43,432,448 | 9 | 16 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 98 | $181.3M | 39,630,438 | 2 | 32 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 103 | $179.3M | 38,450,716 | 12 | 34 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 100 | $181.1M | 37,171,673 | 10 | 26 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 109 | $167.2M | 35,899,572 | 21 | 16 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 93 | $250.6M | 56,143,495 | 12 | 23 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 90 | $310.1M | 65,066,919 | 9 | 12 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 97 | $320.7M | 70,367,230 | 14 | 19 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 92 | $363.8M | 66,789,256 | 7 | 23 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 92 | $433.7M | 82,093,170 | 10 | 25 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 100 | $497.6M | 96,565,228 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 95 | $527.5M | 101,964,200 | 6 | 30 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 105 | $529.1M | 112,237,423 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
