PERIMETER SOLUTIONS INC (PRM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 20 quarters.
Institutions report 141,363,029 shares against 163,686,923 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | $575.7M | 16,148,621 | 5.69% | 7q | -26.1%-$203.4M |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $499.4M | 14,007,326 | 0.25% | 7q | +11.9%+$53.3M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $433.9M | 12,170,113 | 0.01% | 7q | +12.4%+$47.8M |
| FMR LLC | $342.3M | 9,602,473 | 0.01% | 7q | +6.2%+$20.1M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $234.8M | 6,587,147 | 0.01% | 2q | +6.7%+$14.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $153.8M | 4,315,745 | 0.03% | 7q | -9.4%-$16.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $150.8M | 4,230,528 | 0.01% | 7q | +11.4%+$15.5M |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $147.1M | 4,125,974 | 0.06% | new | FIRST |
| STATE STREET CORP | $128.7M | 3,611,344 | 0.00% | 7q | +11.3%+$13.1M |
| DF DENT & CO INC | $118.5M | 3,322,708 | 2.25% | 7q | -15.5%-$21.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $102.9M | 3,138,584 | 0.01% | 7q | +11.8%+$10.9M |
| BALANCE CAPITAL PARTNERS L.P. | $97.5M | 2,735,521 | 70.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $87.2M | 2,445,056 | 0.01% | 7q | +132.5%+$49.7M |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $85.7M | 2,403,457 | 0.38% | 7q | -7.9%-$7.3M |
| East Coast Asset Management, LLC. | $82.7M | 2,321,135 | 13.26% | 7q | -22.5%-$24.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $73.2M | 2,052,289 | 0.01% | 7q | +1188.3%+$67.5M |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $65.2M | 1,829,951 | 0.01% | 7q | +828.5%+$58.2M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $64.7M | 1,815,703 | 0.04% | 7q | +13706.6%+$64.3M |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $64.0M | 1,795,000 | 2.34% | 7q | -24.3%-$20.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $62.1M | 1,742,451 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.2%-$4.8M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $60.8M | 1,705,999 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.9%+$9.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $56.8M | 1,593,233 | 0.00% | 7q | -8.3%-$5.2M |
| EQUITABLE TRUST CO | $56.5M | 1,583,703 | 2.36% | 7q | -4.2%-$2.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $54.9M | 1,539,968 | 0.05% | 7q | +166.5%+$34.3M |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | $53.4M | 1,496,851 | 0.03% | 7q | -8.4%-$4.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $53.0M | 1,487,785 | 0.01% | 7q | +5.7%+$2.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $47.3M | 1,327,763 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $47.1M | 1,320,613 | 0.05% | 3q | +23.3%+$8.9M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $46.9M | 1,316,589 | 0.01% | 7q | +14.5%+$6.0M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $44.1M | 1,238,374 | 0.02% | 7q | -23.9%-$13.8M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $42.2M | 1,183,896 | 0.06% | 7q | -37.7%-$25.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $39.2M | 1,100,108 | 0.01% | 2q | +20.6%+$6.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | $37.1M | 1,039,513 | 0.02% | 4q | +2.5%+$902.3K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $32.9M | 921,477 | 0.01% | 7q | +9.7%+$2.9M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $31.7M | 888,668 | 0.04% | 7q | -16.6%-$6.3M |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $25.7M | 720,448 | 0.05% | 4q | +455.7%+$21.1M |
| Pennant Investors, LP | $24.6M | 689,000 | 7.33% | 7q | -26.6%-$8.9M |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $23.5M | 658,988 | 0.01% | 7q | +19.8%+$3.9M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $22.2M | 621,669 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Catawba River Capital | $21.2M | 594,278 | 9.48% | 7q | -0.8%-$181.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $20.4M | 572,874 | 0.00% | 7q | +25.8%+$4.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $19.6M | 549,371 | 0.00% | 7q | -44.0%-$15.4M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $19.1M | 535,965 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $18.2M | 511,468 | 0.00% | 7q | +17.7%+$2.7M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $17.9M | 502,835 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.5M | 490,364 | 0.01% | 7q | -14.6%-$3.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $17.0M | 477,774 | 0.00% | 6q | +68.0%+$6.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $16.8M | 472,135 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.2%-$1.1M |
| WEITZ INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | $16.1M | 450,817 | 1.11% | 7q | -11.5%-$2.1M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $15.7M | 463,483 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| LYNWOOD PRICE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $15.3M | 428,125 | 7.37% | 3q | +22.3%+$2.8M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $14.4M | 404,282 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $14.3M incl. $4.1M options CALL+PUT | 287,728 | 0.00% | 7q | -12.7%-$2.1M |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $13.2M | 371,588 | 0.06% | 7q | -9.8%-$1.4M |
| Stanley Capital Management, LLC | $12.4M | 349,000 | 1.65% | 7q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $11.8M | 330,034 | 0.02% | 7q | -7.5%-$956.6K |
| Swiss National Bank | $10.5M | 294,100 | 0.01% | 7q | +5.8%+$570.4K |
| Davidson Kahn Capital Management, LLC | $10.2M | 286,621 | 4.39% | 7q | +5.9%+$565.5K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $10.0M | 280,439 | 0.01% | 5q | -25.5%-$3.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $9.4M | 263,612 | 0.00% | 7q | +6.5%+$574.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $9.1M incl. $830.6K options CALL | 230,983 | 0.00% | 7q | +405.0%+$7.3M |
| UBS Group AG | $9.0M | 252,121 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.6%-$632.3K |
| AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.9M | 250,000 | 0.17% | 2q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $8.6M incl. $2.8M options CALL | 161,153 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| TenCore Partners, LP | $8.4M | 234,950 | 6.52% | 6q | -14.3%-$1.4M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $8.2M | 230,905 | 0.01% | 6q | +135.9%+$4.7M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $8.0M | 223,012 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $7.9M | 221,980 | 0.01% | 7q | +14.7%+$1.0M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.9M | 220,447 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.9%-$670.8K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $7.5M | 210,828 | 0.01% | 2q | +14.8%+$967.1K |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $7.4M | 212,345 | 0.02% | 7q | +250.5%+$5.3M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $7.2M | 201,566 | 0.09% | 7q | -32.0%-$3.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $6.5M | 181,229 | 0.02% | 2q | +424.8%+$5.2M |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $6.2M | 173,134 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $6.1M | 172,299 | 0.01% | 6q | +740.5%+$5.4M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $6.0M | 169,063 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.9%+$168.2K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $5.9M | 166,187 | 0.01% | 7q | +101.2%+$3.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.8M | 163,314 | 0.00% | 7q | +28.6%+$1.3M |
| CenterBook Partners LP | $5.8M | 161,670 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $5.7M | 160,025 | 0.00% | 7q | +28.0%+$1.2M |
| DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main | $5.3M | 149,707 | 0.00% | 3q | +6.9%+$346.1K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $5.3M | 147,737 | 0.10% | 4q | -64.1%-$9.4M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $4.8M | 134,275 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.9%+$392.0K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $4.8M | 133,397 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.4%-$552.8K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $4.7M | 132,074 | 0.00% | 3q | -15.3%-$851.0K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.6M | 190,223 | 0.00% | 7q | +33.2%+$1.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.5M | 126,231 | 0.01% | 7q | -78.7%-$16.6M |
| Templeton & Phillips Capital Management, LLC | $4.1M | 116,151 | 3.02% | 7q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $4.1M | 115,818 | 0.01% | 2q | -31.2%-$1.9M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.9M | 109,982 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $3.8M | 110,280 | 0.00% | 4q | +34.9%+$981.4K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.7M | 105,026 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.9%+$428.0K |
| Teewinot Capital Advisers, L.L.C. | $3.7M | 102,640 | 0.26% | 7q | HELD |
| NATIXIS ADVISORS, LLC | $3.6M | 100,671 | 0.00% | 7q | +21.1%+$624.4K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.3M | 92,831 | 0.00% | 7q | +579.7%+$2.8M |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $3.2M | 88,677 | 0.01% | 7q | +15.8%+$432.3K |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | $3.1M | 86,052 | 0.71% | 2q | -24.5%-$997.0K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $3.0M | 85,025 | 0.00% | 4q | +30.0%+$699.6K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $2.9M | 82,609 | 0.00% | 6q | +559.2%+$2.5M |
| Morse Asset Management, Inc | $2.9M | 80,882 | 0.48% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 313 reported holders.
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Sable Kyle | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 150,000 | $4.7M |
| 2026-05-22 | Khouri Haitham | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 117,511 | $3.7M |
| 2026-05-11 | Emery Jeffrey | President - Global Fire Safety | Sold | 99,963 | $3.3M ×2 |
| 2026-05-21 | Khouri Haitham | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 91,724 | $2.9M |
| 2026-05-13 | Emery Jeffrey | President - Global Fire Safety | Sold | 53,537 | $1.8M |
| 2026-05-13 | Sable Kyle | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 49,540 | $1.6M ×2 |
| 2026-05-08 | Emery Jeffrey | President - Global Fire Safety | Sold | 46,500 | $1.5M |
| 2026-05-12 | Sable Kyle | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 30,000 | $952.5K |
| 2026-05-20 | Khouri Haitham | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 20,300 | $692.0K |
| 2026-05-11 | Sable Kyle | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 20,460 | $672.9K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-26 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 3,393,479 | $117.6M ×5 |
| 2026-06-26 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 3,393,479 | $117.6M ×5 |
| 2026-06-30 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,875,000 | $63.6M |
| 2026-06-30 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,875,000 | $63.6M |
| 2026-06-29 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 437,500 | $14.4M |
| 2026-06-29 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 10% owner | Sold | 437,500 | $14.4M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 62 | $83.0M | 3,152,039 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 313 | $5.0B | 141,363,029 | 60 | 135 | 70 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 296 | $3.3B | 133,441,467 | 50 | 98 | 92 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 289 | $3.7B | 134,330,844 | 70 | 88 | 79 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 237 | $3.0B | 131,699,980 | 53 | 67 | 74 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 212 | $1.8B | 128,707,214 | 31 | 75 | 63 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 225 | $1.3B | 124,928,351 | 51 | 77 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 207 | $1.6B | 126,825,093 | 201 | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 188 | $1.7B | 128,048,324 | 54 | 58 | 42 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 150 | $1.1B | 135,876,018 | 16 | 48 | 48 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 162 | $1.0B | 139,267,946 | 40 | 47 | 41 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 147 | $646.8M | 140,597,164 | 31 | 54 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 142 | $634.0M | 139,631,976 | 24 | 54 | 36 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 143 | $907.4M | 147,401,366 | 29 | 67 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 129 | $1.2B | 151,406,056 | 22 | 36 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 128 | $1.4B | 149,240,178 | 29 | 38 | 40 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 112 | $1.3B | 165,721,472 | 24 | 47 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 102 | $1.8B | 163,228,071 | 53 | 23 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 68 | $1.8B | 147,052,326 | 20 | 22 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 55 | $2.1B | 149,737,033 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
