DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROVIDENT FINL HLDGS INC (PROV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
31
Reporting holders
$61.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAFFLES ASSOCIATES LP | $13.5M | 782,236 | 5.90% | 31q | +100.0%+$6.7M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $8.4M | 490,819 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Fourthstone LLC | $6.4M | 369,973 | 4.57% | 8q | +1.2%+$75.4K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $5.2M | 303,733 | 0.00% | 31q | -0.9%-$46.5K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 281,949 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $4.8M | 281,656 | 0.00% | 8q | +2.1%+$98.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.1M | 239,883 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| M3F, Inc. | $4.1M | 239,094 | 0.97% | 31q | -16.0%-$782.5K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $3.6M | 211,347 | 0.01% | 31q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 69,795 | 0.02% | 31q | +1.1%+$12.7K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $964.1K | 56,038 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.4%-$23.4K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $658.0K | 38,768 | 0.00% | 31q | +29.8%+$151.1K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $595.0K | 34,595 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.2%+$12.7K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $590.8K | 34,351 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.4%+$24.9K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $556.6K | 32,363 | 0.00% | 4q | +73.9%+$236.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $522.1K | 30,354 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.2%-$46.7K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $424.5K | 24,683 | 0.00% | 29q | -0.8%-$3.4K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $209.1K | 12,157 | 0.00% | 31q | -45.8%-$176.6K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $190.0K | 11,047 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $44.8K | 2,605 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $27.4K | 1,593 | 0.00% | 17q | +53.9%+$9.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $17.1K | 997 | 0.00% | 30q | +95.9%+$8.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $12.0K | 699 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.7K | 155 | 0.00% | 7q | +86.7%+$1.2K |
| FMR LLC | $1.7K | 100 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| BAYBAN | $1.7K | 100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $551 | 32 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $430 | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $34 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $34 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $17 | 1 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 4 | $3.5M | 195,400 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $61.1M | 3,551,152 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $51.6M | 3,200,522 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | $50.3M | 3,162,891 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | $50.1M | 3,181,304 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $49.1M | 3,166,173 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 30 | $46.5M | 3,187,318 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $51.0M | 3,208,289 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 28 | $46.6M | 3,249,229 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 28 | $43.8M | 3,501,753 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 30 | $47.9M | 3,579,166 | 1 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 30 | $45.5M | 3,612,339 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 32 | $48.4M | 3,694,574 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 31 | $47.8M | 3,731,309 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 30 | $50.6M | 3,715,219 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 32 | $50.6M | 3,677,917 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 29 | $47.4M | 3,340,067 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 28 | $49.2M | 3,317,023 | 2 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $56.1M | 3,392,473 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 33 | $63.2M | 3,823,470 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 35 | $70.7M | 4,179,456 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 39 | $78.8M | 4,562,890 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 43 | $83.0M | 4,908,285 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 43 | $72.3M | 4,601,321 | 2 | 20 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 42 | $52.4M | 4,401,253 | 1 | 7 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 49 | $59.3M | 4,415,099 | 6 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 49 | $67.7M | 4,447,731 | 2 | 14 | 21 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 49 | $98.8M | 4,511,513 | 3 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 51 | $118.2M | 5,694,357 | 4 | 17 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 52 | $92.3M | 4,397,100 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 42 | $82.1M | 4,119,419 | 6 | 12 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 39 | $64.6M | 4,170,343 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
