POLESTAR AUTOMOTIVE HLDG UK (PSNY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 18 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | $194.2M | 10,341,261 | 3.68% | 2q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $143.4M | 7,638,383 | 0.58% | 3q | -1.5%-$2.2M |
| BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA, S.A. | $133.7M | 7,755,946 | 0.83% | 2q | HELD |
| MUFG BANK, LTD. | $82.5M | 4,395,036 | 2.32% | 2q | HELD |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $82.5M | 4,395,036 | 0.17% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $28.3M | 1,508,093 | 0.00% | 3q | +42.2%+$8.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.5M | 453,534 | 0.00% | 3q | +72.0%+$3.6M |
| Swedbank AB | $7.4M | 391,814 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.9M | 154,256 | 0.00% | 3q | +35.0%+$751.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.9M | 153,052 | 0.00% | 3q | -41.0%-$2.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $2.7M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,357 | 0.00% | 3q | -24.6%-$898.2K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.5M | 132,201 | 0.00% | 3q | +361.3%+$1.9M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $2.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.5M | 130,493 | 0.00% | 3q | +46.8%+$781.2K |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $2.0M | 106,457 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.9M | 102,564 | 0.00% | 3q | +47.5%+$620.0K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.6M | 84,151 | 0.00% | 3q | +68.8%+$644.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $1.4M | 76,102 | 0.00% | 3q | +88.1%+$669.6K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.3M | 70,234 | 0.00% | 3q | +50.9%+$444.9K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.3M | 70,142 | 0.00% | 3q | +71.0%+$545.9K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $1.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| KLP KAPITALFORVALTNING AS | $1.1M | 57,425 | 0.00% | 3q | +88.1%+$505.2K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $858.0K | 45,688 | 0.00% | 2q | +57.3%+$312.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $857.7K | 45,669 | 0.00% | 2q | +35.6%+$225.4K |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $802.0K | 43,090 | 0.00% | 2q | +113.4%+$426.2K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $542.2K | 30,895 | 0.00% | 3q | +67.3%+$218.2K |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | $520.1K | 27,695 | 0.00% | 2q | +70.9%+$215.7K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $519.4K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $442.3K | 23,550 | 0.00% | 3q | +46.2%+$139.7K |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $428.1K | 22,796 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | $408.9K | 21,774 | 0.00% | 2q | +26.3%+$85.0K |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $358.8K | 19,103 | 0.00% | 3q | +155.9%+$218.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $332.9K | 17,726 | 0.00% | 3q | +25.2%+$67.1K |
| Vanguard Investments Australia, Ltd. | $329.8K | 17,560 | 0.00% | 2q | +58.1%+$121.2K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $309.0K | 16,452 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, Omsesidigt | $299.3K | 15,986 | 0.01% | 3q | -57.1%-$398.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $297.1K | 15,820 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.4%-$301.6K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | $277.3K | 14,766 | 0.00% | 3q | +48.2%+$90.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $254.6K | 13,555 | 0.00% | 2q | +29.5%+$58.0K |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $248.7K | 13,242 | 0.00% | 3q | -2.9%-$7.4K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $239.6K | 12,756 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLC | $219.0K | 11,659 | 0.07% | 2q | +15.6%+$29.6K |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $112.0K | 5,985 | 0.00% | 3q | +451.6%+$91.7K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $92.6K | 4,933 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $72.0K | 3,833 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.0%+$6.6K |
| Nykredit A/S | $65.1K | 3,467 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $38.1K | 2,031 | 0.00% | 3q | -5.7%-$2.3K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $37.6K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.6% |
| Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. | $33.2K | 1,890 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $25.7K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| CITIGROUP INC | $24.5K | 1,306 | 0.00% | 3q | -5.5%-$1.4K |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $23.6K | 1,258 | 0.00% | 3q | +47.5%+$7.6K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $18.8K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $16.9K | 901 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $11.6K | 616 | 0.00% | 3q | +225.9%+$8.0K |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $8.5K | 450 | 0.00% | 3q | +75.8%+$3.6K |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $6.2K | 330 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $4.0K | 200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.7K | 197 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $3.6K | 193 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Stone House Investment Management, LLC | $3.1K | 167 | 0.00% | 3q | +496.4%+$2.6K |
| CHILTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1K | 166 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Colonial Trust Advisors | $2.8K | 150 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.4K | 127 | 0.00% | 3q | +64.9% |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.3K | 123 | 0.00% | 2q | -55.4%-$2.8K |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $2.2K | 115 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.0K | 107 | 0.00% | 3q | -8.5% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $2.0K | 114 | 0.00% | 3q | +14.0% |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $1.8K | 98 | 0.00% | 3q | +55.6% |
| Silver Grove Financial Group, Inc. | $1.8K | 97 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.6K | 86 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.6% |
| Valued Wealth Advisors LLC | $1.1K | 59 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 38 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $921 | 49 | 0.00% | 2q | -10.9% |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $657 | 35 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $620 | 33 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Leonteq Securities AG | $263 | 14 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $150 | 8 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PlanVest Financial, Inc | $113 | 6 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $94 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tradewinds Capital Management, LLC | $57 | 3 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-01 | Vahland Winfried | Director | Bought | 6,700 | $132.1K |
| 2026-06-29 | Vahland Winfried | Director | Bought | 6,000 | $101.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 14 | $2.7M | 408,910 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $721.1M | 38,481,509 | 9 | 34 | 12 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $708.0M | 37,714,236 | 17 | 27 | 9 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $413.7M | 17,408,690 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 11.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 109 | $78.7M | 80,672,664 | 16 | 25 | 27 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 106 | $78.0M | 69,448,331 | 11 | 33 | 31 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 109 | $65.3M | 58,947,239 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 108 | $91.8M | 82,075,775 | 33 | 24 | 26 | 6.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 106 | $125.7M | 72,025,621 | 23 | 29 | 31 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 111 | $60.9M | 75,875,502 | 41 | 31 | 18 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 87 | $35.5M | 21,264,585 | 12 | 24 | 29 | 7.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 102 | $55.2M | 22,036,014 | 20 | 29 | 20 | 9.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 96 | $62.9M | 20,994,759 | 16 | 25 | 29 | 11.9% |
| Q2 2023 | 93 | $89.9M | 20,646,558 | 21 | 25 | 18 | 12.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 84 | $75.6M | 17,561,393 | 17 | 26 | 19 | 12.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 90 | $1.2B | 93,440,996 | 32 | 16 | 27 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 69 | $187.9M | 31,047,951 | 28 | 19 | 9 | 16.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 62 | $294.2M | 26,518,877 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 22.5% |
