DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (PSQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
82
Reporting holders
$147.5M
Reported value
10.4%
Calls
10.1%
Puts
-17
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | $24.4M | 972,261 | 0.00% | 9q | -79.8%-$96.2M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $11.7M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ONE PLUS ONE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.1M | 403,024 | 4.36% | 9q | -24.5%-$3.3M |
| Rothschild Capital Partners, LLC | $7.8M | 310,033 | 1.67% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $6.3M | 250,560 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.1M | 243,477 | 0.00% | 9q | +25.6%+$1.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $5.4M | 215,890 | 0.06% | 9q | +471.3%+$4.5M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $5.3M incl. $5.1M options CALL+PUT | 7,459 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $4.7M | 187,029 | 0.01% | 2q | +108.1%+$2.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $4.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.01% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.0M incl. $2.9M options CALL+PUT | 43,979 | 0.00% | 9q | -61.5%-$6.4M |
| Hedges Asset Management LLC | $3.8M | 152,200 | 2.50% | 8q | +122.8%+$2.1M |
| AFG FIDUCIARY SERVICES LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $3.4M | 129,962 | 2.62% | 5q | +99.8%+$1.7M |
| STERLING INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.1M | 121,827 | 1.67% | new | NEW |
| LEUTHOLD GROUP, LLC | $3.0M | 120,629 | 0.30% | 8q | -0.5%-$15.4K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | 115,915 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Lesa Sroufe & Co | $2.8M | 112,471 | 2.01% | 5q | +3.5%+$94.1K |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, LTD. | $2.2M | 85,801 | 0.02% | 2q | +13.5%+$255.9K |
| Fiduciary Trust Co | $2.0M | 79,425 | 0.02% | 6q | -59.8%-$3.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $1.9M | 74,061 | 0.00% | 9q | -85.4%-$10.8M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | $1.8M | 70,440 | 0.19% | 2q | +151.6%+$1.1M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.7M incl. $994.9K options CALL | 27,515 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $1.7M | 66,740 | 0.01% | 3q | +266.3%+$1.2M |
| Per Stirling Capital Management, LLC. | $1.6M | 65,763 | 0.16% | 8q | -8.1%-$145.0K |
| Game Creek Capital, LP | $1.6M | 62,750 | 0.56% | 9q | -76.4%-$5.1M |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $1.5M | 60,687 | 0.00% | 2q | -57.6%-$2.1M |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $1.4M | 55,416 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Private Harbour Investment Management & Counsel, LLC | $1.3M | 52,665 | 1.57% | 9q | -0.8%-$10.5K |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | $1.1M | 43,616 | 0.58% | 4q | +5.2%+$55.6K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 41,950 | 0.00% | 2q | -59.7%-$1.6M |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $966.7K | 38,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vigilare Wealth Management | $810.6K | 32,345 | 0.25% | 2q | -39.4%-$526.1K |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $707.6K | 28,236 | 0.47% | 2q | +156.7%+$431.9K |
| F&V Capital Management, LLC | $625.0K | 24,930 | 0.12% | 3q | +25.6%+$127.4K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $623.5K | 24,880 | 0.01% | 3q | +166.8%+$389.8K |
| Maltin Wealth Management, Inc. | $622.4K | 24,837 | 0.21% | 9q | -20.8%-$163.1K |
| Range Financial Group LLC | $595.1K | 23,748 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Roger Wittlin Investment Advisory, LLC | $576.6K | 23,008 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Bison Wealth, LLC | $564.6K | 22,122 | 0.05% | 4q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $521.0K | 20,788 | 0.00% | 8q | +20.5%+$88.7K |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $481.9K | 19,230 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ZACKS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $461.9K | 18,430 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $398.5K | 15,900 | 0.00% | 2q | -93.9%-$6.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $387.1K | 15,198 | 0.00% | 9q | +477.4%+$320.1K |
| HCR Wealth Advisors | $375.9K | 15,000 | 0.03% | 2q | -28.6%-$150.4K |
| M&T Bank Corp | $362.6K | 14,470 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Auour Investments LLC | $344.2K | 13,735 | 0.10% | 7q | +8.6%+$27.3K |
| RW Investment Management LLC | $323.8K | 12,920 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Fox Hill Wealth Management | $300.2K | 11,981 | 0.12% | 9q | +10.3%+$28.1K |
| Intellectus Partners, LLC | $260.2K | 10,381 | 0.05% | 3q | +50.9%+$87.7K |
| Reyes Financial Architecture, Inc. | $239.6K | 9,562 | 0.13% | 7q | HELD |
| CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC/RI | $230.4K | 9,193 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.9%+$2.0K |
| DV Trading LLC | $228.0K | 9,100 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MGO ONE SEVEN LLC | $225.8K | 9,009 | 0.00% | 3q | -71.7%-$572.3K |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $221.5K | 8,839 | 0.00% | 2q | -66.7%-$444.6K |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors | $210.4K | 8,397 | 0.02% | 2q | -42.8%-$157.2K |
| SEEDS INVESTOR LLC | $210.2K | 8,389 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | $208.9K | 8,334 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Union Bancaire Privee, UBP SA | $205.9K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0%+$103.0K |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | $202.9K | 7,987 | 0.01% | 4q | -16.7%-$40.6K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $25.8K | 1,028 | 0.00% | 9q | -10.3%-$3.0K |
| Lodestone Wealth Management LLC | $20.0K | 797 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| VIMA LLC | $15.7K | 625 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $15.4K | 616 | 0.00% | 9q | +0.8% |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $15.4K | 615 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | $9.6K | 382 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $7.7K | 306 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $7.0K | 261 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.5% |
| ROTHSCHILD INVESTMENT LLC | $6.4K | 255 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | $4.4K | 175 | 0.00% | 2q | -95.1%-$85.8K |
| SHP Wealth Management | $3.0K | 118 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Wilkerson Advisory Group LLC | $2.6K | 103 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $2.5K | 100 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MH & ASSOCIATES SECURITIES MANAGEMENT CORP /ADV | $1.3K | 50 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.2K | 46 | 0.00% | 10q | -99.9%-$1.3M |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $1.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Blue Trust, Inc. | $652 | 26 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Institute for Wealth Management, LLC. | $577 | 23 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quest 10 Wealth Builders, Inc. | $226 | 9 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $150 | 6 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $0 | 12,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 24 | $34.1M | 1,380,029 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $147.5M | 4,690,035 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 20.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 99 | $407.4M | 11,282,325 | 41 | 23 | 16 | 10.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $239.6M | 5,393,514 | 31 | 18 | 26 | 32.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $245.8M | 4,737,936 | 17 | 27 | 18 | 40.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $257.9M | 4,746,727 | 26 | 26 | 19 | 38.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $268.0M | 5,201,557 | 31 | 20 | 25 | 21.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $261.2M | 4,708,449 | 37 | 21 | 22 | 32.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $277.8M | 5,496,631 | 35 | 22 | 12 | 22.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $233.9M | 4,120,837 | 84 | 0 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 77 | $293.7M | 23,697,585 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 112 | $336.7M | 35,284,091 | 21 | 28 | 36 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 130 | $344.3M | 31,185,415 | 24 | 31 | 40 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 138 | $431.6M | 40,315,910 | 27 | 35 | 47 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 137 | $610.1M | 49,285,739 | 34 | 41 | 34 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 151 | $688.9M | 46,779,889 | 36 | 34 | 51 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 153 | $73.0B | 4,892,553,255 | 49 | 58 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 134 | $42.6B | 2,956,435,720 | 54 | 30 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 110 | $756.3M | 65,028,551 | 48 | 22 | 29 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 80 | $423.1M | 38,830,586 | 16 | 19 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 85 | $1.8B | 143,941,247 | 22 | 23 | 19 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 78 | $401.4M | 32,291,281 | 16 | 17 | 27 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 84 | $490.7M | 35,110,919 | 27 | 23 | 19 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 73 | $214.8M | 14,566,549 | 11 | 21 | 25 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 96 | $629.5M | 36,881,802 | 38 | 34 | 8 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 69 | $5.2B | 274,362,276 | 33 | 16 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 56 | $138.9M | 5,376,832 | 24 | 18 | 7 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2019 | 44 | $147.1M | 5,969,349 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 53 | $162.2M | 5,812,204 | 15 | 16 | 10 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 49 | $119.9M | 4,158,124 | 13 | 12 | 10 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 44 | $100.8M | 3,359,909 | 11 | 14 | 5 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2018 | 58 | $160.6M | 4,573,701 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2.2% |
