PROPETRO HLDG CORP (PUMP)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 147,059,456 shares against 122,823,917 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $130.6M | 9,105,609 | 0.00% | 8q | +6.2%+$7.7M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | $110.6M | 7,713,646 | 5.75% | 7q | +6.5%+$6.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $98.1M | 6,838,598 | 0.02% | 31q | +5.5%+$5.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $86.5M | 6,034,264 | 0.04% | 11q | +27.2%+$18.5M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $73.6M | 5,133,454 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.8%+$11.1M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | $65.6M | 4,574,591 | 2.33% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $61.9M | 4,316,013 | 0.03% | 30q | +12.2%+$6.7M |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | $61.7M | 4,301,575 | 1.46% | 2q | +45.0%+$19.1M |
| Valiant Capital Management, L.P. | $60.8M | 4,242,475 | 2.46% | 3q | +4.9%+$2.9M |
| VR Advisory Services Ltd | $58.8M | 4,097,401 | 5.21% | 6q | +66.2%+$23.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $50.0M | 3,488,719 | 0.00% | 31q | +14.2%+$6.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $46.0M incl. $2.1M options CALL+PUT | 3,064,445 | 0.01% | 31q | +114.9%+$24.6M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $44.4M | 3,097,319 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.5%-$1.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.2M | 3,081,768 | 0.00% | 2q | +13.8%+$5.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $44.2M incl. $1.4M options CALL | 2,980,656 | 0.02% | 9q | +91.9%+$21.2M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $42.5M | 2,964,348 | 2.01% | 7q | +29.8%+$9.8M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $40.0M | 2,791,848 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.2%+$6.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $37.4M | 2,608,110 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $35.0M | 2,443,444 | 0.02% | 31q | -11.4%-$4.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $33.8M | 2,359,930 | 0.01% | 6q | +57.6%+$12.4M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $32.8M | 2,290,361 | 0.01% | 2q | +882.3%+$29.5M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $30.0M | 2,093,342 | 0.02% | 15q | +121.5%+$16.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $29.9M | 2,086,479 | 0.00% | 31q | -16.1%-$5.8M |
| Situational Awareness LP | $28.1M | 1,960,382 | 0.14% | 3q | +115.4%+$15.1M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | $25.7M | 1,793,882 | 4.27% | 2q | +2653.6%+$24.8M |
| BWCP, LP | $22.9M | 1,594,569 | 3.27% | 2q | +99.2%+$11.4M |
| Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC | $22.3M | 1,553,385 | 6.68% | 5q | -12.4%-$3.2M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | $22.3M | 1,551,666 | 0.02% | 18q | +199.6%+$14.8M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $21.8M | 1,522,875 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $21.1M | 1,472,100 | 0.03% | 5q | +125.6%+$11.8M |
| SOROS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.7M | 1,443,620 | 3.70% | 3q | +32.3%+$5.1M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | $20.4M | 1,421,075 | 1.17% | 3q | +177.3%+$13.0M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $20.3M | 1,416,763 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $19.2M | 1,341,341 | 0.01% | 31q | -10.3%-$2.2M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $17.2M | 1,199,340 | 0.00% | 34q | +1399.5%+$16.1M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $16.2M | 1,129,292 | 0.01% | 9q | -67.3%-$33.3M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $15.8M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 912,315 | 0.00% | 24q | -20.3%-$4.0M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $15.7M | 1,097,100 | 0.33% | 3q | +13.6%+$1.9M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $14.7M | 1,022,832 | 0.00% | 31q | -12.5%-$2.1M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $14.5M | 1,014,148 | 0.08% | 12q | -10.3%-$1.7M |
| AYAL Capital Advisors Ltd | $14.0M | 979,100 | 3.80% | 2q | +101.5%+$7.1M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | $13.8M | 963,358 | 0.47% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $12.7M | 889,042 | 0.00% | 31q | +10.3%+$1.2M |
| PKO BP BANKOWY Universal Pension Society JSC | $12.5M | 870,485 | 3.57% | 4q | +0.9%+$114.7K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $12.4M | 861,417 | 0.22% | 31q | +0.9%+$109.1K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.3M | 858,762 | 0.00% | 31q | +19.3%+$2.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $12.3M | 857,511 | 0.00% | 31q | +65.3%+$4.9M |
| SIR Capital Management, L.P. | $12.0M | 835,863 | 1.38% | 6q | -7.4%-$964.6K |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.7M | 815,015 | 0.03% | 30q | -11.4%-$1.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $11.0M | 770,193 | 0.00% | 31q | +62.3%+$4.2M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $10.6M | 738,241 | 0.01% | 4q | +45.5%+$3.3M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $10.5M | 733,512 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $10.4M | 723,720 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.3%+$1.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $9.4M | 655,941 | 0.02% | 2q | +305.0%+$7.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $8.9M | 622,179 | 0.01% | 7q | +80.9%+$4.0M |
| THOR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC /OH/ /ADV | $8.7M | 610,050 | 4.98% | 11q | -2.6%-$229.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $8.7M incl. $6.9M options CALL+PUT | 120,578 | 0.00% | 31q | +104.4%+$4.4M |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | $8.4M | 582,947 | 0.22% | 9q | -8.0%-$731.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $8.2M | 555,678 | 0.00% | 31q | -55.5%-$10.2M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $7.7M | 536,862 | 0.00% | 31q | +169.1%+$4.8M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $7.6M | 526,970 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Shellback Capital, LP | $7.0M | 490,832 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | $6.8M | 472,192 | 0.07% | 3q | -1.9%-$130.5K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $6.7M | 467,907 | 0.00% | 31q | -46.6%-$5.9M |
| Banco Santander, S.A. | $6.4M | 445,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.3M | 442,375 | 0.08% | 7q | +115.1%+$3.4M |
| TOWLE & CO | $6.0M | 421,563 | 2.05% | 22q | -37.7%-$3.7M |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $5.8M | 405,748 | 0.20% | 2q | +285.6%+$4.3M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $5.8M | 402,000 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $5.5M incl. $86.0K options CALL | 376,807 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $5.4M | 377,010 | 0.01% | 31q | -48.3%-$5.1M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $5.2M | 363,824 | 0.00% | 5q | +76.3%+$2.3M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $5.0M | 350,000 | 1.66% | 2q | -33.3%-$2.5M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $4.8M | 337,743 | 0.09% | 3q | +91.5%+$2.3M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $4.8M | 334,148 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $4.8M | 331,985 | 0.00% | 31q | -30.3%-$2.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $4.8M | 331,517 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.5M | 316,123 | 0.00% | 31q | +452.2%+$3.7M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $4.4M | 305,455 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.5%-$207.5K |
| Kultura Capital Management LP | $4.3M CALL | options only | 0.79% | new | OPTIONS |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | $4.3M | 302,602 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| National Philanthropic Trust | $4.3M | 300,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $4.3M | 297,809 | 0.06% | 2q | +477.9%+$3.5M |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $4.2M | 292,389 | 1.35% | 3q | -30.5%-$1.8M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $3.8M incl. $3.1M options CALL+PUT | 54,889 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $3.8M | 267,058 | 2.38% | new | NEW |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.4M | 237,962 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Capelight Capital Asset Management LP | $3.3M | 230,000 | 1.58% | 2q | +2.2%+$71.7K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $3.3M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 26q | OPTIONS |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 222,828 | 0.00% | 29q | +65.6%+$1.3M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $3.2M | 221,500 | 0.00% | 4q | -86.6%-$20.5M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP | $2.9M | 200,000 | 0.10% | 2q | -50.0%-$2.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $2.8M | 195,900 | 0.00% | 31q | +4.3%+$116.2K |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $2.7M | 188,500 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.7M | 185,042 | 0.05% | 12q | -2.0%-$53.5K |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | $2.5M | 175,972 | 0.24% | 2q | +112.8%+$1.3M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC | $2.5M incl. $1.1M options CALL | 97,922 | 0.07% | 4q | -60.8%-$3.9M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.5M | 172,913 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.3M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 19,303 | 0.00% | 7q | +65.0%+$910.3K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.3M | 161,102 | 0.01% | 2q | +61.1%+$876.2K |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.2% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-15 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-21 | 2026-09-16 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-04 | Munoz Adam | President and COO | Sold | 70,696 | $789.7K |
| 2026-08-04 | Lawrence G Larry | Director | Sold | 35,831 | $399.9K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | EXXON MOBIL CORP | 10% owner | Sold | 16,600,000 | $276.6M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 38 | $52.3M | 5,918,753 | 3 | 14 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 277 | $2.1B | 147,059,456 | 59 | 101 | 66 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 261 | $1.7B | 115,814,183 | 60 | 89 | 60 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 232 | $928.3M | 96,779,839 | 51 | 55 | 80 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 219 | $471.2M | 89,684,121 | 39 | 58 | 80 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 229 | $536.3M | 89,715,285 | 33 | 84 | 64 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 239 | $640.8M | 87,116,655 | 37 | 72 | 81 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 232 | $807.7M | 86,373,711 | 33 | 65 | 83 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 220 | $672.3M | 87,654,619 | 26 | 66 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 221 | $761.6M | 87,728,062 | 41 | 70 | 70 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 209 | $728.5M | 90,056,686 | 26 | 59 | 80 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 226 | $791.3M | 94,395,171 | 34 | 65 | 77 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 221 | $974.3M | 91,539,047 | 37 | 56 | 81 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 202 | $736.2M | 88,692,783 | 17 | 62 | 77 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 229 | $673.4M | 93,200,096 | 37 | 90 | 64 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 216 | $921.2M | 87,824,924 | 31 | 80 | 69 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 199 | $743.4M | 91,639,406 | 28 | 88 | 50 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 212 | $898.7M | 88,745,917 | 39 | 73 | 64 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 205 | $1.3B | 91,504,240 | 37 | 61 | 66 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 184 | $832.8M | 101,199,692 | 20 | 60 | 52 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 178 | $874.1M | 99,567,034 | 25 | 54 | 59 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 168 | $964.9M | 102,617,721 | 15 | 67 | 52 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 178 | $1.0B | 92,498,021 | 21 | 47 | 70 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 183 | $718.7M | 96,398,155 | 28 | 44 | 75 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 175 | $461.2M | 108,245,261 | 21 | 49 | 66 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2020 | 176 | $567.5M | 107,048,416 | 38 | 63 | 52 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 163 | $365.8M | 142,340,634 | 21 | 56 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 208 | $1.3B | 119,520,558 | 32 | 73 | 76 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 227 | $1.1B | 116,114,719 | 32 | 92 | 72 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 254 | $2.4B | 115,600,842 | 39 | 100 | 90 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 274 | $2.7B | 118,678,788 | 68 | 81 | 100 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 245 | $1.5B | 119,457,900 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0.6% |
