DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (QAT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
30
Reporting holders
$26.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $4.4M | 244,546 | 0.01% | 19q | +12.2%+$479.4K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui DS Asset Management Company, Ltd | $3.1M | 174,934 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.1%-$67.1K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.0M | 165,180 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | $2.6M | 142,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +202.3%+$1.7M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.0M | 110,382 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.9M | 106,249 | 0.00% | 13q | +4.9%+$88.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.4M | 76,539 | 0.00% | 8q | -91.7%-$15.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.4M | 76,405 | 0.00% | 18q | -25.6%-$472.0K |
| NISSAY ASSET MANAGEMENT CORP /JAPAN | $993.9K | 55,216 | 0.00% | 23q | -6.2%-$65.3K |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $844.6K | 46,924 | 0.00% | 2q | -17.0%-$173.4K |
| YOUSIF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $844.6K | 46,924 | 0.01% | 19q | -17.0%-$173.4K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $764.9K | 42,494 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.2%+$173.0K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $549.6K | 30,535 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $473.6K | 26,311 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.2%-$25.9K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $388.7K | 21,597 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $349.8K | 19,433 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Moneda S.A. Administradora General de Fondos | $280.5K | 15,582 | 0.23% | 3q | +7.1%+$18.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $276.3K | 15,348 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $261.6K | 14,533 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Knollwood Investment Advisory, LLC | $228.3K | 12,683 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $148.2K | 8,234 | 0.00% | 35q | +360.5%+$116.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $144.2K | 8,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $117.0K | 6,500 | 0.01% | 8q | -1.5%-$1.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $43.0K | 2,415 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Strengthening Families & Communities, LLC | $13.9K | 773 | 0.00% | 3q | +3.3% |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $7.3K | 406 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| 4Thought Financial Group Inc. | $1.6K | 87 | 0.00% | 22q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $846 | 47 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.8% |
| FMR LLC | $72 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | -92.0% |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 5 | $8.4M | 516,398 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 30 | $26.5M | 1,470,282 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $42.1M | 2,266,668 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 31 | $24.9M | 1,319,841 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $28.3M | 1,451,995 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $31.5M | 1,694,826 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $28.8M | 1,612,840 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 29 | $19.3M | 1,075,509 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 29 | $21.4M | 1,158,510 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 29 | $25.8M | 1,525,567 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 26 | $29.7M | 1,652,456 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 29 | $29.1M | 1,558,015 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 29 | $35.4M | 1,977,943 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 27 | $29.9M | 1,625,545 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 25 | $22.0M | 1,161,586 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 29 | $26.6M | 1,403,213 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $29.2M | 1,357,031 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 23 | $25.4M | 1,195,979 | 7 | 10 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 17 | $22.3M | 913,835 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 15 | $15.0M | 716,241 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 16 | $10.7M | 528,798 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 17 | $12.4M | 655,109 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 17 | $9.3M | 490,547 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 16 | $13.0M | 703,326 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 18 | $11.6M | 650,950 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 21 | $11.4M | 708,846 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 21 | $9.8M | 671,149 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 17 | $11.3M | 631,665 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 17 | $11.5M | 654,808 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 15 | $10.6M | 591,383 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 16 | $9.4M | 510,058 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 18 | $11.1M | 597,582 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
