DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
PROSHARES TR (QID)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
43
Reporting holders
$35.2M
Reported value
13.6%
Calls
6.6%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.7M incl. $4.5M options CALL+PUT | 17,738 | 0.00% | 9q | +33.5%+$1.2M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.1M | 300,323 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $3.4M | 251,553 | 0.00% | 2q | +147.8%+$2.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.0M incl. $884.8K options CALL+PUT | 157,169 | 0.00% | 9q | +288.5%+$2.2M |
| Csenge Advisory Group | $2.8M | 209,358 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| DRW Securities, LLC | $2.7M | 200,017 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.5M | 186,600 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| AXXCESS WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 87,273 | 0.02% | 9q | +90.8%+$562.7K |
| Genesis Financial Group, LLC | $1.0M | 74,263 | 0.65% | 2q | -66.8%-$2.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $910.0K | 67,157 | 0.00% | 9q | -12.7%-$132.8K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $846.3K | 62,456 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Walser Wealth Management Company, A Ltd Liability Co | $846.3K | 62,456 | 0.35% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $808.1K | 59,638 | 0.00% | 6q | +109.3%+$422.0K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $660.5K | 48,744 | 0.06% | 3q | +145.1%+$391.0K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $543.1K | 40,080 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $500.5K | 36,940 | 0.01% | 3q | +4.7%+$22.4K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $461.4K | 33,109 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Balefire, LLC | $387.3K | 28,583 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CCG WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $276.0K | 20,367 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| NORDEN GROUP LLC | $271.0K | 20,000 | 0.02% | 5q | +100.0%+$135.5K |
| Ridgepath Capital Management LLC | $267.8K | 19,765 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $234.0K | 17,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $193.8K | 14,300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $148.5K | 10,957 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Trust Company, LLC | $136.9K | 10,100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| QUANTIFY CHAOS ADVISORS, LLC | $136.0K | 10,034 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| THURSTON, SPRINGER, MILLER, HERD & TITAK, INC. | $118.3K | 8,730 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | $67.8K | 5,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $47.4K | 3,501 | 0.00% | 9q | +39.9%+$13.5K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $32.5K | 2,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $29.7K | 2,194 | 0.00% | 7q | +7.4%+$2.1K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $14.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OAKWORTH CAPITAL, INC. | $13.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $12.8K | 947 | 0.00% | 4q | -96.5%-$351.6K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $8.0K | 600 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $5.6K | 400 | 0.00% | 3q | +300.0%+$4.2K |
| Park Square Financial Group, LLC | $5.1K | 377 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $4.1K | 300 | 0.00% | 6q | -93.5%-$58.2K |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $2.7K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $2.6K | 189 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.4K | 101 | 0.00% | 9q | -99.8%-$750.0K |
| SWAN Capital LLC | $612 | 45 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 13 | $3.5M | 266,410 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 43 | $35.2M | 2,073,264 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 20.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 41 | $60.0M | 1,997,653 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 24.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $49.0M | 1,477,126 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 39.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 40 | $44.2M | 1,016,894 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 50.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $35.5M | 597,951 | 5 | 12 | 12 | 57.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $106.4M | 2,073,322 | 26 | 8 | 11 | 25.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 35 | $55.0M | 997,908 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 40.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $57.4M | 847,574 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 46.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $39.2M | 766,054 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 25.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $22.1M | 2,155,424 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $78.0M | 7,075,246 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 53 | $55.0M | 3,482,632 | 18 | 7 | 15 | 11.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 51 | $92.4M | 6,781,027 | 17 | 8 | 10 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 45 | $61.9M | 2,774,846 | 17 | 7 | 8 | 21.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 52 | $112.6M | 3,101,565 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 28.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 56 | $2.9B | 104,648,202 | 20 | 14 | 13 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 45 | $1.8B | 67,422,479 | 14 | 9 | 17 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 40 | $1.2B | 68,320,638 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 37 | $554.3M | 33,945,865 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 37 | $1.5B | 76,872,868 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 31 | $1.5B | 70,824,881 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 34 | $383.2M | 13,939,643 | 29 | 0 | 5 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 31 | $392.4M | 53,899,279 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 43 | $2.2B | 227,443,936 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 32 | $678.3M | 52,056,272 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 25 | $65.2M | 1,258,964 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 55.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 33 | $5.0B | 211,654,029 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 39 | $4.7B | 153,500,656 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 31 | $1.1B | 25,851,402 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 25.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 26 | $1.1B | 25,751,583 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 17.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 32 | $292.4M | 803,600 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 86.9% |
