INVESCO QQQ TR (QQQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $81.3B incl. $77.0B options CALL+PUT | 5,825,227 | 6.33% | 31q | -30.8%-$36.2B |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $66.9B incl. $64.9B options CALL+PUT | 2,790,051 | 5.55% | 31q | +56.8%+$24.3B |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $62.2B incl. $62.2B options CALL+PUT | 3,662 | 16.78% | 22q | HELD |
| CTC LLC | $52.6B CALL+PUT | options only | 16.64% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $50.1B incl. $50.0B options CALL+PUT | 46,426 | 5.72% | 31q | -45.0%-$40.9B |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $29.8B incl. $27.8B options CALL+PUT | 2,730,941 | 5.72% | 31q | +246.1%+$21.2B |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $20.8B CALL+PUT | options only | 4.97% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| ALKEON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.5B incl. $17.3B options CALL+PUT | 1,608,257 | 24.94% | 25q | +21.3%+$3.2B |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $18.2B incl. $18.2B options CALL+PUT | 12,600 | 10.66% | 21q | -22.7%-$5.3B |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $17.5B incl. $12.8B options CALL+PUT | 6,412,861 | 1.52% | 31q | +17.1%+$2.6B |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | $17.1B incl. $12.9B options CALL+PUT | 5,719,724 | 63.81% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $16.9B incl. $12.7B options CALL+PUT | 5,688,712 | 2.15% | 31q | -7.0%-$1.3B |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $15.6B | 21,150,784 | 0.82% | 33q | -1.8%-$283.2M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $14.0B incl. $11.9B options CALL+PUT | 2,912,061 | 0.78% | 31q | -28.4%-$5.6B |
| AKUNA SECURITIES LLC | $13.0B CALL+PUT | options only | 36.16% | 16q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $12.5B | 16,936,698 | 0.80% | 31q | -1.8%-$234.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $12.4B incl. $7.0B options CALL+PUT | 7,242,173 | 2.01% | 31q | +11.4%+$1.3B |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $11.6B incl. $11.0B options CALL+PUT | 756,921 | 4.00% | 31q | -14.7%-$2.0B |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $10.6B incl. $7.5B options CALL+PUT | 4,259,282 | 1.58% | 31q | +6.9%+$689.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $10.2B incl. $7.9B options CALL+PUT | 3,023,282 | 3.36% | 31q | +12.1%+$1.1B |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $9.7B CALL+PUT | options only | 11.06% | 17q | OPTIONS |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $9.1B CALL+PUT | options only | 15.50% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $8.1B incl. $7.8B options CALL+PUT | 426,945 | 15.06% | 31q | +1255.9%+$7.5B |
| LPL Financial LLC | $7.9B incl. $64.7M options CALL+PUT | 10,606,761 | 1.77% | 31q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.7B incl. $7.0B options CALL+PUT | 933,655 | 2.78% | 31q | +51.1%+$2.6B |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.1B incl. $7.0B options CALL+PUT | 26,577 | 9.82% | 14q | -89.0%-$57.3B |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $6.2B CALL+PUT | options only | 7.25% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $5.7B incl. $3.9B options CALL+PUT | 2,403,363 | 1.87% | 4q | +61.9%+$2.2B |
| PEAK6 LLC | $3.9B CALL+PUT | options only | 7.98% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.5B incl. $3.4B options CALL+PUT | 39,300 | 3.83% | 31q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $3.2B incl. $71.5M options PUT | 4,219,030 | 0.86% | 7q | +3.3%+$102.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.8B | 3,865,407 | 0.58% | 31q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.7B | 3,611,688 | 4.86% | 24q | +40.9%+$771.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $2.6B incl. $2.4B options CALL+PUT | 240,941 | 3.27% | 31q | +121.7%+$1.4B |
| Marex Group Ltd | $2.6B incl. $2.5B options CALL+PUT | 143,578 | 11.10% | 9q | -57.7%-$3.6B |
| Elliott Investment Management L.P. | $2.6B PUT | options only | 11.30% | 14q | OPTIONS |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.4B incl. $2.2B options CALL+PUT | 181,120 | 2.75% | 31q | -68.3%-$5.1B |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $2.4B incl. $2.4B options CALL | 2,022 | 1.12% | 2q | HELD |
| Atreides Management, LP | $2.4B PUT | options only | 16.44% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Glenorchy Capital Ltd | $2.3B PUT | options only | 86.17% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $2.3B | 3,173,768 | 1.25% | 31q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.2B | 3,038,610 | 0.53% | 31q | +1.0%+$22.2M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.2B incl. $2.1B options CALL+PUT | 170,635 | 2.54% | 31q | -2.2%-$49.7M |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $2.2B incl. $1.8B options CALL+PUT | 544,110 | 20.82% | 6q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $2.1B | 2,886,618 | 1.05% | 31q | -3.0%-$64.8M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.9B | 2,523,574 | 2.12% | 31q | +98.4%+$921.5M |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $1.7B incl. $51.8K options CALL+PUT | 2,264,534 | 1.52% | 6q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $1.6B incl. $181.9M options PUT | 1,962,648 | 2.29% | 27q | -20.7%-$424.8M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.6B incl. $1.4B options CALL+PUT | 300,563 | 8.01% | 31q | +1352.6%+$1.5B |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $1.5B incl. $1.4B options CALL+PUT | 198,131 | 0.02% | 8q | +3.9%+$58.5M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.5B incl. $971.4K options CALL+PUT | 2,022,603 | 1.75% | 26q | +9.3%+$126.8M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $1.5B CALL+PUT | options only | 44.25% | new | OPTIONS |
| CastleKnight Management LP | $1.3B CALL+PUT | options only | 18.25% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Analyst IMS Investment Management Services Ltd. | $1.3B | 1,787,559 | 30.59% | 31q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.3B incl. $1.2B options CALL+PUT | 102,676 | 4.71% | 14q | +136.6%+$758.5M |
| National Mutual Insurance Federation of Agricultural Cooperatives | $1.3B | 1,759,000 | 8.47% | 24q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $1.2B | 1,663,168 | 1.54% | 31q | -6.5%-$85.3M |
| SHANDA ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS Ltd | $1.2B | 1,649,900 | 58.10% | 24q | -25.0%-$405.1M |
| NATIXIS | $1.1B incl. $719.8M options CALL+PUT | 512,071 | 4.42% | 15q | +42.3%+$326.2M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP | $1.1B PUT | options only | 29.36% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.0B incl. $369.4M options CALL+PUT | 888,383 | 0.95% | 17q | HELD |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $969.4M incl. $969.0M options CALL+PUT | 599 | 6.24% | 24q | -97.6%-$38.7B |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $956.2M incl. $688.6M options CALL+PUT | 362,030 | 0.40% | 31q | +48.0%+$310.1M |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $953.8M | 1,295,207 | 1.04% | 31q | -2.3%-$22.4M |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | $940.9M | 1,277,709 | 16.46% | 7q | HELD |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $931.0M | 1,264,238 | 0.28% | 31q | -2.9%-$28.1M |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $906.3M | 1,230,679 | 0.87% | 9q | +3.1%+$27.2M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $847.3M | 1,150,570 | 1.30% | 31q | +1.8%+$15.1M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $846.9M PUT | options only | 11.01% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $833.7M incl. $710.6M options PUT | 167,089 | 1.69% | 25q | HELD |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $802.5M | 1,089,727 | 1.29% | 31q | -22.8%-$236.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $788.6M incl. $642.4M options CALL+PUT | 198,511 | 0.64% | 33q | +161.1%+$486.6M |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $777.1M | 1,055,072 | 0.65% | 31q | -2.8%-$22.2M |
| Mariner, LLC | $722.6M | 981,334 | 0.76% | 31q | -12.1%-$99.0M |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $721.9M incl. $416.9M options CALL+PUT | 413,973 | 1.96% | 33q | -7.7%-$60.5M |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $713.5M incl. $2.3M options PUT | 965,798 | 0.85% | 31q | -3.4%-$25.2M |
| Cavalier Investments, LLC | $691.1M incl. $676.1M options CALL+PUT | 20,430 | 28.71% | 28q | -80.2%-$2.8B |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $669.9M incl. $669.6M options CALL+PUT | 335 | 5.84% | 23q | HELD |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $667.6M | 906,548 | 1.36% | 13q | +19.8%+$110.2M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | $662.8M PUT | options only | 35.32% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ION Fund Management Ltd | $662.8M PUT | options only | 42.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| FIL Ltd | $653.1M | 886,861 | 0.47% | 16q | +451.3%+$534.6M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $651.7M PUT | options only | 9.04% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| FMR LLC | $638.3M | 866,750 | 0.03% | 31q | +4.5%+$27.3M |
| BARINGS LLC | $635.9M | 863,468 | 11.28% | 23q | -4.1%-$27.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $635.8M incl. $172.8M options CALL+PUT | 628,726 | 0.36% | 31q | -22.4%-$183.0M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $628.0M | 852,815 | 1.22% | 13q | HELD |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $614.5M | 834,551 | 0.74% | 14q | +5.2%+$30.3M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $603.7M incl. $580.9M options CALL+PUT | 30,971 | 2.16% | 29q | -8.2%-$54.2M |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $590.2M incl. $1.5M options PUT | 799,441 | 1.90% | 24q | -2.3%-$13.7M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | $585.8M incl. $341.2M options CALL+PUT | 332,137 | 3.86% | 15q | -23.4%-$178.5M |
| Howard Capital Management, LLC | $579.0M | 786,240 | 6.89% | 8q | -71.4%-$1.4B |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $574.8M | 780,539 | 0.50% | 28q | -18.9%-$134.1M |
| CloudAlpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | $566.9M PUT | options only | 16.14% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $566.7M incl. $565.0M options CALL+PUT | 2,338 | 4.20% | 5q | -99.8%-$358.7B |
| Fiera Capital Corp | $563.4M | 765,123 | 2.04% | 31q | +0.5%+$2.9M |
| Artemis Wealth Advisors, LLC | $541.4M | 735,215 | 64.88% | 33q | +1.0%+$5.4M |
| AIA Group Ltd | $540.6M | 734,162 | 6.80% | 6q | -11.3%-$69.0M |
| Creative Planning | $540.2M incl. $82.9K options PUT | 733,485 | 0.32% | 31q | +2.1%+$11.2M |
| Nishkama Capital, LLC | $538.3M PUT | options only | 16.59% | 5q | OPTIONS |
Showing the largest 100 of 4,166 reported holders. The count of 4,162 above leaves out 4 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Q2 2026 in brief
In Q2 2026, 4,162 managers that file Form 13F reported holding Invesco Qqq Tr (QQQ), $780.4B in all. 399 managers opened a position and 201 sold out completely, against 3,964 holders the quarter before. Largest holders: Susquehanna International Group, Llp, Jane Street Group, Llc and Ctc Llc. Largest new positions: Militia Capital Management Llc ($1.5B), Ion Fund Management Ltd ($662.8M) and Freestone Grove Partners Lp ($335.6M).
Q2 2026 is the latest quarter whose 13F deadline has passed. A 13F shows long US stock positions at quarter end, filed up to 45 days later; an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 1,907 | $29.6B | 31,561,682 | 81 | 624 | 653 | 21.9% |
| Q2 2026 | 4,162 | $780.4B | 244,501,270 | 361 | 1,454 | 1,322 | 77.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 3,964 | $524.5B | 234,947,106 | 202 | 1,352 | 1,454 | 74.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 3,971 | $554.5B | 233,111,540 | 196 | 1,319 | 1,280 | 74.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 3,673 | $601.4B | 236,782,611 | 249 | 1,342 | 1,126 | 76.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 3,564 | $481.2B | 236,228,759 | 284 | 1,387 | 1,092 | 73.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 3,454 | $445.3B | 240,196,206 | 211 | 1,308 | 1,204 | 75.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 3,508 | $432.2B | 233,505,715 | 204 | 1,241 | 965 | 72.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 3,130 | $452.2B | 225,176,905 | 211 | 1,134 | 990 | 76.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 3,066 | $460.0B | 237,204,605 | 200 | 1,176 | 856 | 74.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 3,002 | $481.8B | 292,947,266 | 227 | 1,112 | 975 | 73.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 2,938 | $445.5B | 256,979,452 | 235 | 1,047 | 801 | 76.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 2,656 | $444.6B | 243,521,661 | 171 | 947 | 834 | 80.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 2,655 | $447.4B | 252,469,626 | 246 | 854 | 916 | 79.2% |
| Q1 2023 | 2,539 | $405.9B | 239,738,925 | 282 | 780 | 910 | 81.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 2,408 | $285.3B | 257,453,769 | 177 | 676 | 965 | 76.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 2,274 | $871.2B | 4,135,490,430 | 171 | 817 | 774 | 49.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 2,339 | $771.5B | 3,796,565,675 | 197 | 805 | 878 | 39.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 2,422 | $993.0B | 9,973,517,654 | 206 | 844 | 868 | 33.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2,455 | $1.1T | 3,064,023,022 | 215 | 833 | 599 | 37.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 2,102 | $707.1B | 2,910,415,246 | 171 | 801 | 557 | 37.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 2,058 | $769.3B | 3,345,130,521 | 180 | 772 | 609 | 42.8% |
| Q1 2021 | 2,019 | $617.2B | 5,081,059,115 | 196 | 665 | 743 | 39.6% |
| Q4 2020 | 1,998 | $832.7B | 2,138,682,944 | 177 | 677 | 584 | 55.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 1,773 | $471.5B | 15,363,684,843 | 193 | 590 | 616 | 35.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1,701 | $365.0B | 8,241,431,216 | 241 | 707 | 483 | 26.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 1,583 | $303.3B | 8,759,985,050 | 191 | 648 | 488 | 27.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 1,566 | $288.2B | 1,896,131,570 | 167 | 433 | 411 | 29.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 1,328 | $248.2B | 4,981,333,363 | 125 | 403 | 415 | 29.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 1,307 | $298.6B | 3,509,983,328 | 154 | 419 | 398 | 46.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 1,280 | $361.5B | 8,909,979,487 | 168 | 405 | 399 | 57.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 1,198 | $188.0B | 1,067,153,305 | 12 | 21 | 24 | 42.7% |
