Q2 HLDGS INC (QTWO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 66,489,908 shares against 62,354,695 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $501.8M | 10,431,842 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.9%+$19.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $239.1M | 4,969,943 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.3%+$5.3M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $130.7M | 2,718,267 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$866.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $126.5M | 2,630,263 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.4%+$6.5M |
| TREMBLANT CAPITAL GROUP | $88.6M | 1,842,165 | 2.54% | 31q | +8.2%+$6.7M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $86.9M | 1,807,416 | 0.03% | 3q | +124.1%+$48.1M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | $78.6M | 1,633,414 | 0.12% | 3q | +32.7%+$19.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $76.3M | 1,585,911 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.6%+$4.7M |
| Capital Research Global Investors | $71.2M | 1,480,035 | 0.01% | 8q | -8.7%-$6.8M |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $68.9M | 1,433,131 | 0.04% | 14q | +708.4%+$60.4M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | $67.0M | 1,393,275 | 1.46% | 25q | -21.8%-$18.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $62.0M | 1,288,201 | 0.01% | 31q | +85.7%+$28.6M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $57.9M | 1,202,730 | 0.04% | 4q | +15.8%+$7.9M |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $54.3M | 1,129,697 | 0.02% | 12q | +2.0%+$1.1M |
| ALGEBRIS (UK) LTD | $51.3M | 1,070,545 | 3.38% | 4q | +53.9%+$18.0M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $50.4M | 1,047,134 | 0.07% | 31q | +11.3%+$5.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $48.6M | 1,011,060 | 0.01% | 28q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $48.0M | 997,526 | 0.04% | 31q | +42.8%+$14.4M |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $42.1M | 875,851 | 0.02% | 8q | +69.7%+$17.3M |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $41.8M | 868,767 | 5.77% | 13q | -2.4%-$1.0M |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $40.0M | 830,714 | 0.12% | 7q | +174.9%+$25.4M |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $39.6M | 824,009 | 0.06% | 2q | +273.5%+$29.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $39.0M | 810,573 | 0.01% | 6q | +23.9%+$7.5M |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | $38.5M | 801,053 | 0.02% | 31q | -10.5%-$4.5M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $33.4M | 693,494 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.4%+$2.0M |
| FORT WASHINGTON INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /OH/ | $33.1M | 688,217 | 0.17% | 3q | +41.0%+$9.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $28.4M | 590,022 | 0.02% | 14q | -51.3%-$29.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $28.3M | 588,828 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.9%+$248.9K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $27.5M | 571,923 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| CYPRESS POINT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LP | $26.4M | 548,929 | 4.79% | 3q | +11.8%+$2.8M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $26.2M | 544,376 | 0.00% | 31q | +2.9%+$736.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.4M | 485,746 | 0.00% | 35q | -25.1%-$7.8M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $22.0M | 456,649 | 0.03% | 8q | +29.8%+$5.0M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $21.6M | 449,747 | 0.01% | 6q | -8.9%-$2.1M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $21.5M | 447,933 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.5%+$731.0K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $20.6M | 428,420 | 0.01% | 31q | +22.6%+$3.8M |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | $19.7M | 410,409 | 0.41% | 9q | +4.0%+$759.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $19.6M | 408,295 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.2%-$1.1M |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $19.1M | 397,499 | 0.09% | 32q | +1046.7%+$17.5M |
| UBS Group AG | $18.5M | 385,170 | 0.00% | 31q | +210.8%+$12.6M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $18.3M | 380,700 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.8%-$330.4K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $17.5M | 363,452 | 0.02% | 3q | +52.6%+$6.0M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $17.5M | 363,191 | 0.01% | 31q | -43.1%-$13.2M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $17.0M | 353,484 | 0.00% | 2q | +9.0%+$1.4M |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $16.8M | 349,506 | 0.02% | 10q | +16.4%+$2.4M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | $16.5M | 342,081 | 0.25% | 26q | +62.2%+$6.3M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $16.0M | 332,138 | 0.00% | 31q | -47.2%-$14.3M |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | $15.3M | 318,823 | 0.36% | 11q | -0.5%-$84.5K |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | $14.9M | 310,150 | 0.22% | 31q | -5.5%-$871.6K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $14.7M | 306,084 | 0.01% | 30q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $14.3M | 297,105 | 0.00% | 31q | +34.9%+$3.7M |
| FMR LLC | $13.1M | 272,417 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.3%+$1.1M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $13.0M | 272,605 | 0.00% | 31q | -53.5%-$15.0M |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $12.4M | 257,341 | 0.02% | 31q | HELD |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $12.1M | 251,079 | 0.02% | 9q | +22.4%+$2.2M |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | $11.7M | 242,876 | 0.96% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $11.6M | 241,403 | 0.00% | 7q | +58.9%+$4.3M |
| Gillson Capital LP | $11.5M | 238,336 | 0.68% | 2q | +170.0%+$7.2M |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | $11.2M | 232,860 | 0.03% | 14q | +1.5%+$170.5K |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $10.5M | 218,489 | 2.10% | 31q | -13.5%-$1.6M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $10.3M | 215,069 | 0.03% | 4q | -3.7%-$395.9K |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | $9.8M | 203,815 | 0.34% | 11q | HELD |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.6M | 178,825 | 0.28% | 6q | +30.2%+$2.0M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $8.5M | 177,584 | 0.02% | 18q | -24.3%-$2.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $8.1M | 168,470 | 0.01% | 2q | -59.3%-$11.8M |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | $7.5M | 156,016 | 0.05% | 5q | -8.1%-$659.7K |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $7.4M | 154,700 | 0.00% | 5q | -2.3%-$173.2K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $7.4M | 153,513 | 0.01% | 31q | -9.3%-$760.8K |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $7.2M | 150,550 | 0.04% | 5q | -40.4%-$4.9M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.0M | 146,200 | 0.01% | 17q | -31.7%-$3.3M |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | $7.0M | 145,249 | 2.84% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $7.0M | 144,848 | 0.00% | 31q | +0.6%+$39.7K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $6.9M | 143,634 | 0.00% | 31q | +69.4%+$2.8M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $6.8M | 141,136 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| NICHOLAS COMPANY, INC. | $6.6M | 136,211 | 0.12% | 32q | HELD |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $6.5M | 135,675 | 0.01% | 9q | -1.2%-$77.5K |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $6.2M | 127,940 | 0.03% | 25q | +17.2%+$902.5K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $6.1M | 125,853 | 0.01% | 31q | +60.3%+$2.3M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $6.0M | 124,273 | 0.01% | 27q | +4.7%+$269.8K |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $5.9M | 122,005 | 0.01% | 8q | -58.5%-$8.3M |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.8M | 119,641 | 0.01% | 13q | +68.0%+$2.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.7M | 119,000 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.8%-$226.1K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $5.4M | 111,670 | 0.02% | 6q | -75.8%-$16.8M |
| RENAISSANCE GROUP LLC | $5.1M | 106,620 | 0.21% | 10q | -17.1%-$1.1M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $5.1M | 105,687 | 0.00% | 34q | +75.1%+$2.2M |
| Summit Creek Advisors LLC | $4.9M | 101,701 | 1.67% | 11q | -37.7%-$3.0M |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $4.7M | 102,334 | 0.00% | 11q | +5.7%+$253.4K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.6M | 95,131 | 0.01% | 31q | -6.4%-$312.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $4.4M | 91,741 | 0.00% | 31q | +36.1%+$1.2M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.3M | 90,108 | 0.00% | 31q | +276.8%+$3.2M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $4.2M | 89,221 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.7%+$264.5K |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $4.0M | 82,856 | 0.09% | 12q | +5.9%+$221.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.8M | 79,732 | 0.05% | 2q | +555.5%+$3.3M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $3.7M | 76,725 | 0.01% | 13q | +22.2%+$671.2K |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP | $3.6M | 75,136 | 0.02% | 2q | +497.4%+$3.0M |
| FRED ALGER MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.5M | 72,589 | 0.01% | 31q | -1.4%-$48.1K |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $3.4M | 71,226 | 0.00% | 7q | +48.6%+$1.1M |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.3M | 68,114 | 0.00% | 31q | -60.7%-$5.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.2M | 66,519 | 0.00% | 31q | -8.5%-$298.5K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $3.1M | 64,935 | 0.00% | 2q | +15.3%+$413.9K |
Showing the largest 100 of 334 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-28 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-13 | Price Jonathan | Chief Financial Officer | Sold | 77,180 | $5.1M |
| 2026-06-01 | Coleman Kirk L | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 20,894 | $1.0M |
| 2026-08-10 | Rutledge Kimberly Anne | Chief People Officer | Sold | 10,000 | $630.7K |
| 2026-06-10 | Coleman Kirk L | Chief Business Officer | Sold | 3,603 | $156.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 90 | $82.9M | 1,494,798 | 23 | 20 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 334 | $3.2B | 66,489,908 | 38 | 131 | 111 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 351 | $3.0B | 63,136,888 | 60 | 134 | 98 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 351 | $4.8B | 66,511,497 | 54 | 120 | 112 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 332 | $4.9B | 66,809,822 | 65 | 113 | 106 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 330 | $6.1B | 64,953,450 | 34 | 121 | 103 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 340 | $5.3B | 65,540,114 | 56 | 138 | 100 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 339 | $6.3B | 62,384,138 | 58 | 93 | 128 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 297 | $5.1B | 63,359,082 | 45 | 92 | 95 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 273 | $3.8B | 62,562,072 | 47 | 101 | 81 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 256 | $3.4B | 65,369,342 | 43 | 82 | 78 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 236 | $2.7B | 61,997,679 | 39 | 74 | 67 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 207 | $1.9B | 59,269,504 | 34 | 67 | 68 | 0.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 208 | $1.8B | 59,615,929 | 38 | 69 | 71 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 203 | $1.4B | 57,826,352 | 42 | 75 | 60 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 202 | $1.5B | 57,495,898 | 26 | 81 | 68 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 203 | $7.8B | 242,026,864 | 22 | 76 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 211 | $8.3B | 215,388,733 | 30 | 93 | 62 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 227 | $11.6B | 187,346,220 | 30 | 76 | 78 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 228 | $7.2B | 90,268,183 | 21 | 84 | 77 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 234 | $7.0B | 86,511,214 | 26 | 88 | 73 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 238 | $8.9B | 86,285,217 | 27 | 89 | 80 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 261 | $8.1B | 80,323,091 | 52 | 95 | 73 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 249 | $10.1B | 79,445,284 | 30 | 89 | 80 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 243 | $7.0B | 78,860,274 | 38 | 94 | 70 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 227 | $6.6B | 76,571,456 | 50 | 93 | 53 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 198 | $5.5B | 93,356,042 | 35 | 72 | 59 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 200 | $6.0B | 74,018,284 | 25 | 72 | 58 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 196 | $5.4B | 68,601,406 | 28 | 66 | 64 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 201 | $6.7B | 87,414,595 | 46 | 71 | 46 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 192 | $4.2B | 61,012,389 | 31 | 51 | 65 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 174 | $3.0B | 61,314,252 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0.1% |
