REDWIRE CORPORATION (RDW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 21 quarters.
Institutions report 142,845,617 shares against 249,992,609 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $196.5M | 16,068,161 | 0.00% | 8q | +45.1%+$61.1M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $178.5M | 14,595,556 | 0.01% | 18q | +111.0%+$93.9M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $144.9M | 11,851,668 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $115.0M | 9,399,700 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $105.0M incl. $85.3M options CALL+PUT | 1,612,372 | 0.01% | 20q | -30.4%-$45.9M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $91.4M | 7,469,735 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.4%+$22.9M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $83.8M | 6,851,228 | 0.05% | 7q | +173.0%+$53.1M |
| Marex Group Ltd | $75.1M | 6,142,044 | 0.32% | 2q | +4872.0%+$73.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $65.5M incl. $56.0M options CALL+PUT | 777,345 | 0.01% | 10q | -30.0%-$28.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $63.7M incl. $18.0M options CALL | 3,734,733 | 0.03% | 2q | +71.6%+$26.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $48.1M | 3,936,159 | 0.00% | 19q | +78.7%+$21.2M |
| UBS Group AG | $45.9M | 3,753,163 | 0.01% | 20q | +83.6%+$20.9M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $44.8M incl. $33.6M options CALL+PUT | 914,774 | 0.01% | 20q | -76.4%-$144.6M |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.3M | 3,461,428 | 0.04% | 4q | +2.5%+$1.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $42.3M incl. $33.4M options CALL+PUT | 723,657 | 0.06% | 20q | -44.7%-$34.1M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | $37.3M | 3,048,362 | 0.29% | 9q | +71.3%+$15.5M |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $30.4M incl. $19.0M options CALL+PUT | 934,416 | 0.01% | 5q | +211.6%+$20.7M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $29.6M | 2,418,355 | 0.00% | 20q | -32.9%-$14.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $27.5M incl. $152.9K options CALL | 2,235,558 | 0.01% | 8q | +348.7%+$21.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $26.6M | 2,174,981 | 0.00% | 17q | +29.6%+$6.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $25.4M incl. $20.6M options CALL+PUT | 395,296 | 0.03% | 5q | +64.1%+$9.9M |
| Defiance ETFs, LLC | $23.0M | 1,922,416 | 0.31% | 2q | +41.3%+$6.7M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $22.3M | 1,827,200 | 0.00% | 10q | -32.9%-$11.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $21.7M | 1,777,849 | 0.00% | 2q | +139.2%+$12.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $18.8M | 1,540,196 | 0.00% | 19q | +83.3%+$8.6M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $18.4M | 1,506,401 | 0.00% | 6q | +18.7%+$2.9M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $16.6M | 1,355,914 | 0.01% | 3q | -2.3%-$385.6K |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $15.8M | 1,287,833 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $14.1M | 1,155,032 | 0.01% | 10q | -62.1%-$23.2M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $14.0M | 1,146,645 | 0.00% | 18q | +65.2%+$5.5M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $13.7M | 1,120,399 | 0.00% | 7q | +1728.6%+$13.0M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $13.1M | 1,073,126 | 0.00% | 20q | -84.3%-$70.3M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $12.1M incl. $9.5M options CALL+PUT | 212,133 | 0.01% | 19q | +646.2%+$10.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $11.9M | 971,395 | 0.10% | 4q | +235.2%+$8.3M |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.6M | 947,121 | 0.00% | 9q | +478.6%+$9.6M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | $11.2M | 914,597 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $10.9M | 892,691 | 0.00% | 2q | +43.1%+$3.3M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $9.9M | 812,209 | 0.01% | 3q | +677.3%+$8.7M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $9.2M | 756,257 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.7%-$359.1K |
| PEAK6 LLC | $8.8M incl. $7.6M options CALL+PUT | 95,256 | 0.02% | 4q | +35.5%+$2.3M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $7.7M | 630,957 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Tema ETFs LLC | $7.6M | 621,162 | 0.25% | 2q | +51491.5%+$7.6M |
| AE INDUSTRIAL PARTNERS, LP | $7.5M | 617,086 | 0.55% | 7q | -98.2%-$403.6M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.8M | 553,541 | 0.00% | 17q | +107.2%+$3.5M |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.0M | 492,821 | 0.00% | 7q | +122.1%+$3.3M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $5.8M incl. $1.2M options CALL | 371,036 | 0.00% | 18q | +593.8%+$4.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $5.7M | 465,422 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $5.5M incl. $201.8K options PUT | 436,007 | 0.01% | 3q | -4.8%-$281.0K |
| Corecam Pte. Ltd. | $5.4M | 440,247 | 2.04% | 3q | +322.5%+$4.1M |
| SEVEN GRAND MANAGERS, LLC | $4.9M | 400,000 | 0.20% | 3q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $4.8M | 391,481 | 0.00% | 7q | +7.4%+$331.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.6M | 376,650 | 0.00% | 20q | +1657.2%+$4.3M |
| Canal Insurance CO | $4.0M | 330,000 | 0.88% | 5q | +10.0%+$366.9K |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.0M | 329,300 | 0.00% | 6q | +67.9%+$1.6M |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $4.0M | 329,137 | 0.00% | 9q | +561.6%+$3.4M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $3.8M | 312,855 | 0.02% | 2q | +27.0%+$812.7K |
| SIH Partners, LLLP | $3.5M | 286,533 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $3.5M | 282,834 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $3.4M | 274,715 | 0.00% | 6q | +132.3%+$1.9M |
| NORGES BANK | $3.3M | 270,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RPG Investment Advisory, LLC | $3.3M | 269,437 | 0.34% | 3q | -5.6%-$196.5K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $3.2M | 264,128 | 0.00% | 5q | +141.0%+$1.9M |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $3.2M | 261,974 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $3.1M | 250,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.0M incl. $1.8M options CALL | 97,215 | 0.00% | 17q | -21.4%-$823.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.0M | 243,071 | 0.00% | 19q | +387.2%+$2.4M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.0M | 241,916 | 0.00% | 17q | +94.1%+$1.4M |
| Register Financial Advisors LLC | $2.9M | 235,300 | 0.88% | 5q | -34.6%-$1.5M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.9M | 234,873 | 0.02% | 5q | -45.6%-$2.4M |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | $2.8M | 230,133 | 1.20% | new | NEW |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | $2.6M | 213,038 | 0.04% | 2q | +51.0%+$879.7K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.5M | 206,774 | 0.00% | 9q | +140.2%+$1.5M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $2.5M | 206,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.5M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.3M | 188,251 | 0.00% | 17q | +91.1%+$1.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $2.2M incl. $2.0M options CALL+PUT | 20,780 | 0.01% | 6q | -28.5%-$893.8K |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $2.2M | 175,870 | 0.03% | 2q | +247.6%+$1.5M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $2.1M | 170,000 | 0.02% | 2q | -24.4%-$672.6K |
| Corecam AG | $2.1M | 168,500 | 1.76% | 2q | HELD |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $2.0M | 165,910 | 0.11% | 2q | +30065.5%+$2.0M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $2.0M | 164,549 | 0.01% | 4q | +5.3%+$101.4K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.0M | 236,530 | 0.00% | 9q | +118.7%+$1.1M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $2.0M | 160,931 | 0.00% | 5q | +113.4%+$1.0M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $2.0M incl. $2.0M options OPT | 160,400 | 0.00% | 2q | +401.2%+$1.6M |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | $1.9M PUT | options only | 0.29% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.9M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $1.8M | 144,126 | 0.00% | 17q | +60.1%+$661.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.7M | 137,231 | 0.00% | 20q | +551.2%+$1.4M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $1.7M | 136,284 | 0.00% | 4q | +12.6%+$185.9K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $1.5M | 125,157 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $1.5M | 120,284 | 0.20% | 7q | +222.8%+$1.0M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.5M | 119,594 | 0.00% | 5q | +212.6%+$994.2K |
| IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | $1.5M | 119,331 | 0.01% | 2q | +769.9%+$1.3M |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $1.4M | 117,408 | 0.01% | 2q | +278.2%+$1.1M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | $1.4M | 115,786 | 0.01% | 4q | +39.0%+$397.4K |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $1.4M | 115,102 | 0.00% | 2q | +74.6%+$601.5K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $1.4M | 114,731 | 0.01% | 9q | +96.1%+$687.7K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $1.3M | 108,179 | 0.03% | 7q | +20.9%+$228.3K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.3M | 106,576 | 0.00% | 5q | +95.6%+$637.2K |
| Firsthand Capital Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 100,000 | 1.95% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-30 | 13G | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-10-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.2% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | AE RED HOLDINGS, LLC | Director | Sold | 15,247,586 | $209.6M ×2 |
| 2026-06-11 | AE RED HOLDINGS, LLC | Director | Sold | 1,070,565 | $23.0M |
| 2026-09-23 | AE RED HOLDINGS, LLC | Director | Sold | 929,435 | $10.5M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 82 | $168.5M | 16,135,169 | 21 | 19 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 332 | $2.0B | 142,845,617 | 119 | 133 | 57 | 14.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 263 | $1.2B | 123,138,016 | 85 | 114 | 32 | 13.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 218 | $1.1B | 140,892,692 | 72 | 87 | 31 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 177 | $1.2B | 124,394,363 | 47 | 71 | 34 | 6.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 173 | $2.2B | 116,303,240 | 60 | 71 | 25 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 150 | $557.3M | 48,345,935 | 49 | 54 | 25 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 119 | $814.1M | 48,536,334 | 38 | 37 | 23 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $65.9M | 9,103,523 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $67.6M | 8,504,314 | 17 | 27 | 14 | 9.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 75 | $37.7M | 6,600,276 | 22 | 13 | 15 | 23.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 59 | $18.1M | 5,434,614 | 6 | 19 | 13 | 14.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 58 | $20.1M | 4,710,196 | 5 | 10 | 24 | 32.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 58 | $15.8M | 5,575,091 | 5 | 9 | 25 | 10.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 64 | $21.9M | 5,918,314 | 7 | 24 | 18 | 18.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 66 | $12.3M | 5,685,843 | 11 | 24 | 13 | 8.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 60 | $15.3M | 5,480,326 | 7 | 15 | 19 | 15.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 66 | $166.8M | 53,071,285 | 25 | 16 | 13 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 51 | $464.8M | 51,966,506 | 16 | 14 | 13 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 46 | $381.4M | 52,493,604 | 23 | 13 | 7 | 7.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 36 | $94.7M | 8,897,404 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 9.4% |
