DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
ISHARES TR (REM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
117
Reporting holders
$218.5M
Reported value
2.2%
Calls
3.0%
Puts
-5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $24.5M | 1,111,521 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.2%+$770.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.4M | 1,062,779 | 0.00% | 35q | +7.6%+$1.7M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $17.3M | 786,000 | 0.01% | 2q | -28.4%-$6.9M |
| EVERGREEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.8M | 672,345 | 0.26% | 26q | +0.9%+$125.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $13.0M | 591,342 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.2%+$154.9K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $13.0M | 588,513 | 0.00% | 2q | -0.5%-$69.0K |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $7.6M | 342,996 | 0.35% | 3q | +18.9%+$1.2M |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $7.3M | 331,638 | 0.01% | 26q | -6.1%-$476.1K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $5.7M | 259,385 | 0.00% | 31q | -23.8%-$1.8M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.5M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.6M | 207,305 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.4%+$64.8K |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | $4.4M | 201,617 | 0.05% | 3q | -11.7%-$587.7K |
| Balefire, LLC | $4.4M | 201,161 | 0.72% | 15q | -3.7%-$168.3K |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | $4.0M | 183,205 | 2.05% | new | NEW |
| INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC | $3.9M | 175,508 | 0.07% | 26q | +12.9%+$441.0K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $3.7M | 169,651 | 0.00% | 31q | +6.9%+$240.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.1M incl. $2.7M options CALL+PUT | 17,984 | 0.00% | 31q | -33.4%-$1.5M |
| Trivium Point Advisory, LLC | $3.1M | 138,985 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| Mount Lucas Management LP | $3.0M | 137,838 | 1.08% | 4q | +118.7%+$1.6M |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.9M | 130,697 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.3%+$119.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.8M incl. $1.5M options PUT | 54,693 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $2.7M | 123,571 | 0.01% | 31q | +38.9%+$763.0K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $2.7M | 122,333 | 0.00% | 10q | +6.5%+$163.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $2.6M | 118,142 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BRIDGES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $2.1M | 95,079 | 0.03% | 12q | -0.6%-$12.0K |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $1.9M | 87,705 | 0.03% | 21q | -3.8%-$76.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.9M | 85,994 | 0.00% | 31q | -24.8%-$626.2K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $1.8M | 81,306 | 0.00% | 31q | +103.7%+$912.3K |
| Greenland Capital Management LP | $1.3M PUT | options only | 0.16% | new | OPTIONS |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.3M | 59,605 | 0.03% | 9q | +856.9%+$1.2M |
| Invst, LLC | $1.3M | 57,597 | 0.12% | 13q | +15.3%+$168.8K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $1.2M | 56,312 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arlington Capital Management, Inc. | $1.1M | 50,891 | 0.70% | 4q | +7.8%+$81.1K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $1.1M | 50,138 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.4%+$163.6K |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $1.1M | 48,271 | 0.02% | 24q | -2.8%-$30.3K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $1.0M | 45,923 | 0.00% | 6q | +7.9%+$74.4K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $914.0K | 41,439 | 0.00% | 11q | -2.8%-$26.6K |
| FIRST FOUNDATION ADVISORS | $881.1K | 39,958 | 0.03% | 11q | -5.9%-$55.6K |
| Man Group plc | $871.1K | 39,505 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Aster Capital Management (DIFC) Ltd | $787.8K | 35,730 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | $754.1K | 34,200 | 0.00% | 9q | +11.8%+$79.4K |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $670.0K | 30,408 | 0.00% | 5q | +17.8%+$101.3K |
| Capital Investment Advisors, LLC | $664.3K | 30,129 | 0.01% | 25q | -1.1%-$7.2K |
| CHOREO, LLC | $649.9K | 29,474 | 0.01% | 11q | -18.8%-$150.3K |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $633.4K | 28,727 | 0.00% | 25q | -21.6%-$174.8K |
| Simplicity Wealth,LLC | $615.3K | 27,903 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Wealthfront Advisers LLC | $547.6K | 24,833 | 0.00% | 13q | +6.2%+$32.0K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $546.0K | 24,762 | 0.00% | 31q | +1.0%+$5.6K |
| KESTRA PRIVATE WEALTH SERVICES, LLC | $542.1K | 24,586 | 0.01% | 11q | -2.5%-$14.0K |
| MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | $537.1K | 24,356 | 0.01% | 8q | -13.7%-$85.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $534.2K | 24,225 | 0.00% | 2q | -61.3%-$845.6K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $526.0K | 23,854 | 0.00% | 24q | -22.8%-$154.9K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $517.0K | 23,448 | 0.00% | 30q | +33.0%+$128.4K |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $515.8K | 23,391 | 0.00% | 14q | -7.3%-$40.4K |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | $505.0K | 22,923 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $503.9K | 22,853 | 0.00% | 30q | +20.5%+$85.6K |
| CreativeOne Wealth, LLC | $452.2K | 20,508 | 0.01% | 11q | +1.3%+$5.7K |
| SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | $450.5K | 20,442 | 0.01% | 28q | +21.5%+$79.6K |
| Wealthcare Advisory Partners LLC | $447.2K | 20,279 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $446.1K | 20,231 | 0.38% | 9q | +122.4%+$245.5K |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $439.8K | 19,947 | 0.00% | 5q | -58.8%-$627.0K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $423.2K | 19,195 | 0.00% | 31q | +3.5%+$14.2K |
| Antonelli Financial Advisors, LLC | $409.0K | 18,561 | 0.28% | 2q | -9.0%-$40.6K |
| Mutual Advisors, LLC | $356.1K | 16,149 | 0.01% | 22q | HELD |
| Cascade Financial Partners, LLC | $318.6K | 14,450 | 0.03% | 10q | HELD |
| FIFTH THIRD BANCORP | $295.3K | 13,394 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| J.W. COLE ADVISORS, INC. | $293.8K | 13,322 | 0.01% | 5q | -9.5%-$30.8K |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | $278.9K | 12,650 | 0.05% | 8q | +35.3%+$72.7K |
| LANARK FINANCIAL, INC. | $274.5K | 12,451 | 0.02% | 12q | +10.7%+$26.6K |
| FWL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $266.7K | 12,097 | 0.05% | 16q | -14.6%-$45.5K |
| Endowment Wealth Management, Inc. | $251.1K | 11,388 | 0.10% | 5q | -9.6%-$26.7K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $246.9K | 11,275 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Sage Advisory Services, Ltd.Co. | $229.0K | 10,385 | 0.11% | 2q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $220.5K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 4q | -67.7%-$463.1K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $220.5K PUT | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Brookstone Capital Management | $220.0K | 9,976 | 0.00% | 21q | -12.2%-$30.5K |
| INSIGNEO ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $208.7K | 9,467 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| IFP Advisors, Inc | $207.4K | 9,406 | 0.00% | 37q | -5.3%-$11.5K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $202.7K | 9,194 | 0.00% | 16q | +607.2%+$174.1K |
| Advyzon Investment Management, LLC | $201.0K | 9,117 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $182.2K | 8,264 | 0.00% | 8q | -2.2%-$4.1K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $169.3K | 7,679 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $154.9K | 7,025 | 0.00% | 3q | +0.7%+$1.1K |
| Triumph Capital Management | $121.0K | 5,486 | 0.02% | 3q | +5.1%+$5.8K |
| EFG International AG | $44.1K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $43.0K | 1,951 | 0.00% | 24q | +230.1%+$30.0K |
| BFC Planning, Inc. | $43.0K | 1,948 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.7%-$19.0K |
| Synergy Investment Management, LLC | $37.1K | 1,682 | 0.01% | 2q | +1.4% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $33.1K | 1,501 | 0.00% | 31q | -2.3% |
| Sunrise Financial Services, LLC | $25.8K | 1,171 | 0.02% | 2q | -2.7% |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | $25.3K | 1,147 | 0.00% | 3q | -9.5%-$2.7K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $23.9K | 1,082 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | $17.3K | 786 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Transce3nd, LLC | $16.3K | 737 | 0.14% | 7q | -1.3% |
| Ascentis Wealth Management, LLC | $13.0K | 589 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $10.7K | 487 | 0.00% | 8q | -92.0%-$124.1K |
| FAS Wealth Partners, Inc. | $9.3K | 422 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $9.0K | 395 | 0.00% | 6q | -1.0% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $8.3K | 375 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $7.4K | 336 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 117 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $30.2M | 1,681,288 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 117 | $218.5M | 9,395,644 | 15 | 38 | 39 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 122 | $212.7M | 9,424,884 | 20 | 33 | 39 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 126 | $233.3M | 10,062,098 | 18 | 33 | 40 | 4.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 124 | $202.3M | 8,716,961 | 18 | 40 | 37 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 116 | $191.9M | 8,605,731 | 10 | 41 | 32 | 4.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 124 | $221.0M | 9,328,990 | 14 | 41 | 36 | 5.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 126 | $181.5M | 7,833,639 | 10 | 40 | 46 | 7.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 130 | $240.7M | 9,614,305 | 23 | 54 | 24 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 122 | $180.8M | 7,670,462 | 16 | 39 | 42 | 5.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 126 | $257.4M | 9,936,374 | 15 | 30 | 46 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 130 | $224.4M | 9,190,336 | 21 | 37 | 43 | 3.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 124 | $196.5M | 8,300,372 | 17 | 29 | 37 | 5.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 122 | $220.2M | 8,119,655 | 18 | 32 | 42 | 12.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 120 | $222.5M | 8,340,497 | 11 | 36 | 38 | 18.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 128 | $708.5M | 14,897,532 | 26 | 35 | 39 | 16.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 110 | $659.5M | 31,001,202 | 15 | 29 | 33 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 122 | $328.1M | 11,974,316 | 10 | 31 | 44 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 148 | $527.2M | 15,797,122 | 21 | 34 | 52 | 1.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 154 | $735.2M | 20,764,673 | 16 | 39 | 66 | 2.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 166 | $792.3M | 21,607,884 | 13 | 52 | 50 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 179 | $1.5B | 36,388,936 | 24 | 57 | 60 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 172 | $1.0B | 28,165,374 | 25 | 51 | 48 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 173 | $952.0M | 29,538,944 | 34 | 40 | 50 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 146 | $508.2M | 18,841,940 | 23 | 30 | 60 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 139 | $477.7M | 18,321,366 | 27 | 44 | 35 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 138 | $325.9M | 16,901,935 | 29 | 51 | 34 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 169 | $816.7M | 18,183,645 | 23 | 68 | 32 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 144 | $746.8M | 17,556,146 | 21 | 54 | 37 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 142 | $1.2B | 26,966,511 | 22 | 52 | 34 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 140 | $1.4B | 32,091,231 | 19 | 40 | 39 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 147 | $745.4M | 18,322,303 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 1.8% |
